|
Pinson Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
4200 School Dr |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5050 |
753 |
46 |
16.5 |
58.7% |
135 (17.9%) |
355 (47.1%) |
220 (29.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
42 (5.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,752 | $1,548 | $8,185 |
|
Oak Grove High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
9494 Oak Grove Pkwy |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5000 |
777 |
42 |
18.5 |
40.0% |
715 (92.0%) |
27 (3.5%) |
17 (2.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
14 (1.8%) |
41.6 |
218th of 380 public high schools |
42.6% |
|
28.7 |
253rd of 374 public high schools |
32.4% |
35 |
| | | 20.0 | 14.0 | 23.2 | 20.0 | | 45.5 | 28.0 | | | | 55.0 | 50.9 | 56.6 | 25.0 |
$9,230 | $816 | $8,394 |
|
Hueytown Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1921 Primary School Drive |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4950 |
601 |
40 |
15.1 |
58.7% |
131 (21.8%) |
337 (56.1%) |
89 (14.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (6.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,289 | $2,195 | $8,064 |
|
Mount Olive Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1301 Brookside Rd |
Mount Olive |
35117 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4900 |
286 |
17 |
16.8 |
29.0% |
243 (85.0%) |
16 (5.6%) |
13 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
11 (3.8%) |
73.9 |
162nd of 686 public elementary schools |
76.4% |
|
63 |
245th of 680 public elementary schools |
64.0% |
83 |
44.9 | 76.7 | 54.4 | | | | | 55.8 | | | 70.0 | 76.7 | 78.3 | | | | |
$9,915 | $1,614 | $8,271 |
|
Mortimer Jordan High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1920 Blue Devil Road |
Kimberly |
35091 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4850 |
886 |
49 |
18.1 |
34.9% |
713 (80.5%) |
98 (11.1%) |
42 (4.7%) |
7 (0.8%) |
9 (1.0%) |
3 (0.3%) |
14 (1.6%) |
61.6 |
118th of 380 public high schools |
68.9% |
|
63.8 |
113th of 374 public high schools |
69.8% |
5 |
| | | | | | 22.7 | | | 41.3 | | | | | | | 33.8 |
$9,237 | $830 | $8,383 |
|
Minor Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3006 Cora Avenue |
Birmingham |
35224 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4800 |
384 |
24 |
16.2 |
74.2% |
53 (13.8%) |
240 (62.5%) |
64 (16.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
23 (6.0%) |
15 |
591st of 686 public elementary schools |
13.8% |
|
16.9 |
568th of 680 public elementary schools |
16.5% |
23 |
27.1 | 10.5 | 17.2 | | | | | 19.3 | | | 41.4 | 26.3 | 58.6 | | | | |
$11,201 | $2,244 | $8,930 |
|
McAdory High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4800 McAdory School Rd |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4700 |
1,259 |
70 |
18.1 |
52.7% |
200 (15.9%) |
797 (63.3%) |
238 (18.9%) |
6 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (1.4%) |
24.1 |
289th of 380 public high schools |
23.9% |
|
13.1 |
340th of 374 public high schools |
9.1% |
51 |
| | | | | | 9.7 | | | 24.5 | | | | | | | 14.8 |
$8,839 | $665 | $8,156 |
|
Lipscomb Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5605 10th St S |
Lipscomb |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4550 |
221 |
13 |
17.6 |
73.8% |
13 (5.9%) |
79 (35.7%) |
125 (56.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.9%) |
37.1 |
450th of 686 public elementary schools |
34.4% |
|
56.9 |
306th of 680 public elementary schools |
55.0% |
144 |
56.3 | 42.1 | 16.7 | | | | | 29.0 | | | 37.5 | 47.4 | 70.3 | | | | |
$12,868 | $2,844 | $9,983 |
|
Bryan Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
600 Kimberly Cut Off Rd |
Morris |
35116 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2750 |
697 |
41 |
17.0 |
25.5% |
600 (86.1%) |
27 (3.9%) |
47 (6.7%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (2.7%) |
85.7 |
85th of 686 public elementary schools |
87.6% |
|
84.3 |
91st of 680 public elementary schools |
86.6% |
6 |
58.1 | 67.2 | 65.6 | | | | | 83.6 | | | 79.4 | 75.8 | 82.8 | | | | |
$7,943 | $760 | $7,165 |
|
Irondale Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
225 16th St S |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4200 |
435 |
26 |
16.8 |
71.7% |
62 (14.3%) |
158 (36.3%) |
204 (46.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (2.5%) |
17.2 |
577th of 686 public elementary schools |
15.9% |
|
23.5 |
518th of 680 public elementary schools |
23.8% |
59 |
32.3 | 11.7 | 19.2 | | | | | 19.2 | | | 38.8 | 31.2 | 60.3 | | | | |
$11,864 | $2,559 | $9,278 |
|
Hueytown High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4881 15th Street Road |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4150 |
1,200 |
72 |
16.6 |
66.0% |
272 (22.7%) |
686 (57.2%) |
219 (18.3%) |
4 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (1.5%) |
29.9 |
268th of 380 public high schools |
29.5% |
|
22 |
289th of 374 public high schools |
22.7% |
21 |
| | | | | | 16.8 | | | 24.3 | | | | | | | 16.3 |
$8,484 | $737 | $7,729 |
|
Hueytown Intermediate School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1950 Intermediate School Road |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4100 |
527 |
27 |
19.8 |
67.9% |
115 (21.8%) |
331 (62.8%) |
65 (12.3%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (2.3%) |
18.9 |
564th of 686 public elementary schools |
17.8% |
|
25.5 |
510th of 680 public elementary schools |
25.0% |
54 |
20.3 | 13.9 | 21.4 | | | | | 31.1 | | | 48.1 | 36.1 | 57.9 | | | | |
$8,544 | $1,354 | $7,171 |
|
McCalla Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2020 McCalla School Road |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3750 |
752 |
41 |
18.5 |
54.4% |
171 (22.7%) |
420 (55.9%) |
128 (17.0%) |
6 (0.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (3.5%) |
44.8 |
398th of 686 public elementary schools |
42.0% |
|
46.5 |
378th of 680 public elementary schools |
44.4% |
20 |
26.1 | 42.0 | 37.4 | | | | | 41.3 | | | 60.3 | 48.2 | 78.5 | | | | |
$12,104 | $1,389 | $10,686 |
|
Gardendale High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
800 Main St |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3600 |
1,076 |
59 |
18.3 |
38.6% |
616 (57.2%) |
318 (29.6%) |
97 (9.0%) |
22 (2.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
19 (1.8%) |
57.5 |
139th of 380 public high schools |
63.4% |
|
45.2 |
187th of 374 public high schools |
50.0% |
48 |
| | | | | | 23.0 | | | 37.7 | | | | | | | 31.6 |
$9,268 | $941 | $8,304 |
|
Gardendale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
860 Bauers Ln |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3550 |
700 |
36 |
19.4 |
38.4% |
340 (48.6%) |
251 (35.9%) |
58 (8.3%) |
20 (2.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (4.1%) |
63.6 |
243rd of 686 public elementary schools |
64.6% |
|
65.3 |
228th of 680 public elementary schools |
66.5% |
15 |
47.1 | 42.1 | 47.8 | | | | | 54.2 | | | 71.8 | 64.8 | 75.4 | | | | |
$8,994 | $631 | $8,343 |
|
Fultondale High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
2023 Wildcat Parkway |
Birmingham |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3500 |
848 |
49 |
17.4 |
71.6% |
121 (14.3%) |
422 (49.8%) |
290 (34.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.1%) |
21.5 |
302nd of 380 public high schools |
20.5% |
|
19.6 |
299th of 374 public high schools |
20.1% |
3 |
| | | 7.0 | 12.1 | 11.7 | 14.1 | | 42.3 | 22.4 | | | | 33.9 | 44.4 | 42.3 | 5.0 |
$9,557 | $903 | $8,631 |
|
Fultondale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
950 Central Ave |
Fultondale |
35068 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3450 |
889 |
43 |
20.4 |
65.0% |
161 (18.1%) |
389 (43.8%) |
302 (34.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (3.6%) |
15.5 |
587th of 686 public elementary schools |
14.4% |
|
13.9 |
597th of 680 public elementary schools |
12.2% |
10 |
21.6 | 15.5 | 12.5 | | | | | 21.0 | | | 49.2 | 36.5 | 54.4 | | | | |
$10,126 | $2,233 | $7,874 |
|
Center Point High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1000 Eagle Drive |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3400 |
685 |
46 |
14.8 |
80.7% |
7 (1.0%) |
612 (89.3%) |
55 (8.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (1.6%) |
7.9 |
369th of 380 public high schools |
2.9% |
|
10.1 |
363rd of 374 public high schools |
2.9% |
6 |
| | | | | | 3.0 | | | 7.9 | | | | | | | 3.7 |
$12,293 | $1,996 | $10,274 |
|
Erwin Intermediate School
|
Public |
3-5 |
532 23rd Ave NW |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3350 |
510 |
25 |
20.4 |
82.2% |
7 (1.4%) |
427 (83.7%) |
70 (13.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.2%) |
7.2 |
669th of 686 public elementary schools |
2.5% |
|
11 |
628th of 680 public elementary schools |
7.6% |
41 |
8.7 | 8.1 | 9.0 | | | | | 17.2 | | | 30.0 | 22.8 | 49.2 | | | | |
$9,859 | $2,310 | $7,526 |
|
UW Clemon Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2021 UW Clemon Parkway |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3250 |
590 |
35 |
16.9 |
77.6% |
35 (5.9%) |
491 (83.2%) |
57 (9.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.8%) |
12.6 |
618th of 686 public elementary schools |
9.9% |
|
12.8 |
614th of 680 public elementary schools |
9.7% |
4 |
30.0 | 9.4 | 10.8 | | | | | 11.5 | | | 43.0 | 29.2 | 52.0 | | | | |
$10,036 | $1,563 | $8,446 |
|
Corner High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4301 Warrior Jasper Road |
Dora |
35062 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3200 |
492 |
29 |
16.8 |
32.9% |
459 (93.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
17 (3.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (2.2%) |
76.6 |
73rd of 380 public high schools |
80.8% |
|
75.4 |
84th of 374 public high schools |
77.5% |
11 |
| | | | | | 32.7 | | | 42.3 | | | | | | | 43.3 |
$11,239 | $746 | $10,461 |
|
Concord Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1886 Learning Lane |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3150 |
400 |
23 |
17.5 |
56.5% |
225 (56.3%) |
68 (17.0%) |
101 (25.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.5%) |
51.7 |
343rd of 686 public elementary schools |
50.0% |
|
39.1 |
431st of 680 public elementary schools |
36.6% |
88 |
50.9 | 30.0 | 27.1 | | | | | 54.3 | | | 77.6 | 58.6 | 62.9 | | | | |
$10,368 | $956 | $9,377 |
|
Clay Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6745 Old Springville Rd |
Clay |
35048 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3000 |
606 |
36 |
16.6 |
54.8% |
112 (18.5%) |
377 (62.2%) |
62 (10.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
51 (8.4%) |
28.6 |
497th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.6% |
|
29.8 |
475th of 680 public elementary schools |
30.1% |
22 |
31.0 | 16.3 | 23.9 | | | | | 25.5 | | | 60.9 | 48.0 | 63.6 | | | | |
$8,688 | $859 | $7,807 |
|
Chalkville Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
940 Chalkville School Rd |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2950 |
818 |
45 |
18.3 |
69.6% |
21 (2.6%) |
649 (79.3%) |
119 (14.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (3.4%) |
13.3 |
608th of 686 public elementary schools |
11.4% |
|
12.9 |
611th of 680 public elementary schools |
10.1% |
3 |
10.8 | 10.6 | 26.0 | | | | | 11.8 | | | 40.2 | 35.4 | 53.0 | | | | |
$8,959 | $1,664 | $7,273 |
|
Center Point Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
4801 Indian Trail |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2900 |
557 |
34 |
16.5 |
72.5% |
6 (1.1%) |
477 (85.6%) |
70 (12.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,844 | $2,275 | $8,548 |
|
Brookville Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4275 Brookville School Rd |
Graysville |
35073 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2700 |
211 |
11 |
19.7 |
73.5% |
65 (30.8%) |
88 (41.7%) |
47 (22.3%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.7%) |
12.7 |
616th of 686 public elementary schools |
10.2% |
|
26.5 |
500th of 680 public elementary schools |
26.5% |
116 |
9.7 | 13.8 | 8.0 | | | | | 27.6 | | | 56.3 | 32.1 | 36.0 | | | | |
$10,432 | $1,911 | $8,484 |
|
Brighton School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3400 Brown Cir |
Brighton |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2650 |
336 |
17 |
19.4 |
82.7% |
10 (3.0%) |
155 (46.1%) |
163 (48.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.1%) |
18.2 |
570th of 686 public elementary schools |
16.9% |
|
21.7 |
531st of 680 public elementary schools |
21.9% |
39 |
14.9 | 17.8 | 39.6 | | | | | 22.2 | | | 45.8 | 24.4 | 50.0 | | | | |
$10,820 | $2,114 | $8,677 |
|
Bragg Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
840 Hazels Way |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2600 |
731 |
40 |
18.2 |
45.8% |
402 (55.0%) |
250 (34.2%) |
60 (8.2%) |
9 (1.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.2%) |
70.8 |
101st of 443 public middle schools |
77.2% |
|
66 |
115th of 439 public middle schools |
73.8% |
14 |
| | | 38.1 | 18.6 | 36.2 | | | 74.1 | | | | | 69.7 | 60.0 | 69.4 | |
$7,868 | $1,083 | $6,764 |
|
Minor Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
400 Hillcrest Rd |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2550 |
668 |
37 |
18.0 |
76.3% |
39 (5.8%) |
522 (78.1%) |
79 (11.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
22 (3.3%) |
12.4 |
401st of 443 public middle schools |
9.5% |
|
9.9 |
416th of 439 public middle schools |
5.2% |
15 |
| | | 2.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | | | 31.3 | | | | | 32.8 | 35.2 | 33.3 | |
$9,755 | $2,820 | $6,914 |
|
Bagley Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
8581 Tate Mill Rd |
Dora |
35062 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2500 |
550 |
29 |
18.9 |
32.4% |
525 (95.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
8 (1.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
10 (1.8%) |
71.9 |
178th of 686 public elementary schools |
74.1% |
|
68.7 |
209th of 680 public elementary schools |
69.3% |
31 |
50.0 | 60.0 | | | | | | 61.2 | | | 72.1 | 68.2 | | | | | |
$8,971 | $684 | $8,264 |
|
Adamsville Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
4600 Hazelwood Road |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2400 |
288 |
15 |
19.8 |
79.9% |
37 (12.8%) |
179 (62.2%) |
50 (17.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
19 (6.6%) |
15.9 |
585th of 686 public elementary schools |
14.7% |
|
19.1 |
551st of 680 public elementary schools |
19.0% |
34 |
18.6 | 27.5 | 8.0 | | | | | 25.5 | | | 39.5 | 43.1 | 50.0 | | | | |
$10,448 | $1,601 | $8,816 |
|
McAdory Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6251 Eastern Valley Rd |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4650 |
617 |
35 |
17.4 |
50.4% |
102 (16.5%) |
394 (63.9%) |
83 (13.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (5.7%) |
41.8 |
415th of 686 public elementary schools |
39.5% |
|
40.2 |
421st of 680 public elementary schools |
38.1% |
6 |
36.0 | 41.9 | 26.2 | | | | | 41.0 | | | 57.0 | 58.1 | 65.1 | | | | |
$8,246 | $929 | $7,299 |
|
ClayChalkville Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6700 TrussvilleClay Rd |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3100 |
952 |
59 |
16.1 |
72.5% |
72 (7.6%) |
750 (78.8%) |
95 (10.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
32 (3.4%) |
13.6 |
396th of 443 public middle schools |
10.6% |
|
12.3 |
401st of 439 public middle schools |
8.7% |
5 |
| | | 8.9 | 6.8 | 5.1 | | | 23.4 | | | | | 36.3 | 30.1 | 34.5 | |
$8,115 | $1,388 | $6,712 |
|
ClayChalkville High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6623 Roe Chandler Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3050 |
1,377 |
80 |
17.2 |
67.0% |
97 (7.0%) |
1,127 (81.8%) |
127 (9.2%) |
4 (0.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
18 (1.3%) |
16.9 |
328th of 380 public high schools |
13.7% |
|
11.2 |
357th of 374 public high schools |
4.5% |
29 |
| | | | | | 12.9 | | | 13.2 | | | | | | | 9.2 |
$8,897 | $843 | $8,036 |
|
Jefferson County Counseling Learning CenterEast
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
50 Long St |
Birmingham |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4250 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Shades Cahaba Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
3001 Independence Drive |
Homewood |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Homewood City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-1113 |
507 |
40 |
12.6 |
22.1% |
383 (75.5%) |
45 (8.9%) |
38 (7.5%) |
15 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (5.1%) |
96.4 |
13th of 686 public elementary schools |
98.1% |
|
93.7 |
26th of 680 public elementary schools |
96.2% |
13 |
80.8 | 79.8 | 82.0 | | | | | 89.9 | | | 93.6 | 87.2 | 96.6 | | | | |
$12,104 | $980 | $11,103 |
|
Homewood Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
395 Mecca Avenue |
Homewood |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Homewood City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(334) 220-5152 |
1,000 |
69 |
14.4 |
28.3% |
670 (67.0%) |
166 (16.6%) |
108 (10.8%) |
14 (1.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (3.9%) |
96.2 |
12th of 443 public middle schools |
97.3% |
|
96.1 |
10th of 439 public middle schools |
97.7% |
2 |
| | | 73.9 | 67.2 | 61.9 | | | 86.6 | | | | | 78.2 | 86.9 | 83.1 | |
$11,292 | $1,285 | $9,985 |
|
Homewood High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1901 S Lakeshore Dr |
Homewood |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Homewood City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-9663 |
1,333 |
111 |
12.0 |
27.9% |
864 (64.8%) |
210 (15.8%) |
183 (13.7%) |
29 (2.2%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
43 (3.2%) |
99 |
5th of 380 public high schools |
98.7% |
|
99.5 |
7th of 374 public high schools |
98.1% |
2 |
| | | | | | 63.4 | | | 64.0 | | | | | | | 73.0 |
$14,426 | $982 | $13,423 |
|
Hall Kent Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
213 Hall Ave |
Homewood |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Homewood City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 423-2430 |
717 |
56 |
12.8 |
36.0% |
393 (54.8%) |
166 (23.2%) |
90 (12.6%) |
26 (3.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (5.6%) |
80 |
115th of 686 public elementary schools |
83.2% |
|
79.2 |
123rd of 680 public elementary schools |
81.9% |
8 |
63.6 | 64.2 | 51.6 | | | | | 69.9 | | | 81.0 | 75.4 | 71.9 | | | | |
$11,658 | $1,159 | $10,477 |
|
Edgewood Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
901 College Ave |
Homewood |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Homewood City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 423-2400 |
935 |
67 |
13.9 |
12.0% |
786 (84.1%) |
87 (9.3%) |
34 (3.6%) |
6 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (2.4%) |
95.7 |
16th of 686 public elementary schools |
97.7% |
|
95.3 |
13th of 680 public elementary schools |
98.1% |
3 |
75.8 | 81.6 | 74.4 | | | | | 81.6 | | | 95.4 | 88.2 | 98.3 | | | | |
$10,200 | $926 | $9,252 |
|
Fairfield Area Vocational School
|
Public |
10-12 |
610 Valley Rd |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 783-6850 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Fairfield Alternative School
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
6405 Ave D |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 783-6847 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Robinson Primary School
|
Public |
K-2 |
301 61st St |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 783-6827 |
238 |
14 |
17.0 |
86.6% |
0 (0.0%) |
220 (92.4%) |
11 (4.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$12,020 | $2,367 | $9,535 |
|
Glen Oaks Intermediate School
|
Public |
3-5 |
1301 Highland Dr |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 783-6837 |
275 |
15 |
18.3 |
88.7% |
1 (0.4%) |
255 (92.7%) |
13 (4.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (2.2%) |
21 |
544th of 686 public elementary schools |
20.7% |
|
14.4 |
593rd of 680 public elementary schools |
12.8% |
49 |
30.2 | 22.5 | 21.9 | | | | | 21.1 | | | 58.1 | 36.6 | 48.0 | | | | |
$9,867 | $1,722 | $8,027 |
|
Freedom Prep Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-5 |
630 1st Avenue S |
Birmingham |
35205 |
Jefferson County |
Freedom Prep Academy |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(334) 521-6094 |
41 |
|
|
68.3% |
1 (2.4%) |
35 (85.4%) |
4 (9.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (2.4%) |
7.7 |
665th of 686 public elementary schools |
3.1% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
9.1 | 12.5 | | | | | | 18.8 | | | 22.7 | 37.5 | | | | | |
| | |
|
Empower Community School Upper Campus
|
Public, Charter |
4-8 |
751A Academy Drive |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Empower Schools of Alabama |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(205) 413-8600 |
211 |
|
|
76.3% |
1 (0.5%) |
164 (77.7%) |
43 (20.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.4%) |
11.9 |
405th of 443 public middle schools |
8.6% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| 2.2 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 6.1 | | 26.7 | 22.5 | | | 35.6 | 43.3 | 26.1 | 31.7 | 36.7 | |
| | |
|
Empower Community SchoolLower School
|
Public, Charter |
K-3 |
2410 7th Ave North |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Empower Schools of Alabama |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(205) 413-8600 |
201 |
11 |
27.4 |
71.1% |
5 (2.5%) |
168 (83.6%) |
22 (10.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (3.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
18.5 | | | | | | | | | | 40.7 | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Dora High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
330 Glenn C Gant Cir |
Dora |
35062 |
Jefferson County |
Walker County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 648-6863 |
476 |
27 |
17.6 |
61.3% |
409 (85.9%) |
47 (9.9%) |
12 (2.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.3%) |
25.3 |
283rd of 380 public high schools |
25.5% |
|
54 |
161st of 374 public high schools |
57.0% |
122 |
| | | | | | 7.3 | | | 21.8 | | | | | | | 21.7 |
$9,590 | $792 | $8,795 |
|
Vestavia Hills Elementary Dolly Ridge
|
Public |
K-5 |
2680 Gresham Drive |
Vestavia Hills |
35243 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5325 |
657 |
41 |
16.0 |
12.3% |
540 (82.2%) |
48 (7.3%) |
33 (5.0%) |
19 (2.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (2.4%) |
90.2 |
50th of 686 public elementary schools |
92.7% |
|
91.7 |
42nd of 680 public elementary schools |
93.8% |
8 |
76.2 | 57.3 | 70.2 | | | | | 70.9 | | | 87.6 | 81.8 | 96.8 | | | | |
| | |
|
Vestavia Hills Elementary Cahaba Heights
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4401 Dolly Ridge Road |
Vestavia Hills |
35243 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5480 |
451 |
28 |
16.1 |
13.7% |
365 (80.9%) |
15 (3.3%) |
29 (6.4%) |
20 (4.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (4.9%) |
93.8 |
26th of 686 public elementary schools |
96.2% |
|
88.5 |
59th of 680 public elementary schools |
91.3% |
33 |
70.4 | 70.9 | 83.0 | | | | | 89.5 | | | 88.6 | 89.5 | 89.4 | | | | |
$13,984 | $1,039 | $12,943 |
|
Vestavia Hills High School
|
Public |
10-12 |
2235 Lime Rock Rd |
Vestavia Hills |
35216 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5250 |
1,625 |
117 |
13.8 |
9.8% |
1,328 (81.7%) |
72 (4.4%) |
70 (4.3%) |
112 (6.9%) |
4 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (2.4%) |
99.9 |
4th of 380 public high schools |
98.9% |
|
99.9 |
3rd of 374 public high schools |
99.2% |
1 |
| | | | | | 74.2 | | | 77.8 | | | | | | | 82.5 |
$12,105 | $678 | $11,425 |
|
Vestavia Hills Elementary West
|
Public |
K-5 |
1965 Merryvale Rd |
Vestavia Hills |
35216 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5151 |
691 |
44 |
15.7 |
13.5% |
520 (75.3%) |
35 (5.1%) |
34 (4.9%) |
62 (9.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (5.6%) |
95.1 |
19th of 686 public elementary schools |
97.2% |
|
93.8 |
24th of 680 public elementary schools |
96.5% |
5 |
69.6 | 85.3 | 82.3 | | | | | 82.8 | | | 92.9 | 90.2 | 93.6 | | | | |
$11,628 | $529 | $11,098 |
|
Vestavia Hills Elementary East
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2109 Tyson Dr |
Vestavia Hills |
35216 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5200 |
771 |
44 |
17.5 |
7.0% |
694 (90.0%) |
29 (3.8%) |
22 (2.9%) |
17 (2.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.2%) |
97.1 |
7th of 686 public elementary schools |
99.0% |
|
94.7 |
16th of 680 public elementary schools |
97.6% |
9 |
86.3 | 78.1 | 91.3 | | | | | 89.8 | | | 96.8 | 90.5 | 95.2 | | | | |
$11,792 | $454 | $11,338 |
|
Pizitz Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2826 Columbiana Road |
Vestavia |
35216 |
Jefferson County |
Vestavia Hills City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 402-5350 |
1,131 |
75 |
15.0 |
10.2% |
934 (82.6%) |
50 (4.4%) |
36 (3.2%) |
94 (8.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (1.4%) |
98.7 |
2nd of 443 public middle schools |
99.5% |
|
98.8 |
3rd of 439 public middle schools |
99.3% |
1 |
| | | 81.8 | 64.9 | 77.1 | | | 94.1 | | | | | 88.4 | 92.0 | 93.8 | |
$10,929 | $585 | $10,343 |
|
Lake View Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
21610 Youngblood Parkway |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Tuscaloosa County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 342-2951 |
744 |
41 |
17.9 |
41.5% |
541 (72.7%) |
137 (18.4%) |
46 (6.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
17 (2.3%) |
39.9 |
434th of 686 public elementary schools |
36.7% |
|
39.4 |
429th of 680 public elementary schools |
36.9% |
5 |
29.2 | 29.1 | 25.2 | | | | | 37.8 | | | 63.9 | 61.4 | 68.2 | | | | |
$8,043 | $804 | $7,216 |
|
Tarrant Intermediate School
|
Public |
3-6 |
1 Wildcat Drive |
Tarrant |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Tarrant City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 849-0168 |
404 |
22 |
18.3 |
77.5% |
8 (2.0%) |
180 (44.6%) |
199 (49.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.7%) |
5 (1.2%) |
8 (2.0%) |
11.5 |
629th of 686 public elementary schools |
8.3% |
|
10.2 |
636th of 680 public elementary schools |
6.5% |
7 |
15.3 | 28.9 | 18.1 | 6.2 | | | | 21.1 | | | 29.4 | 36.7 | 38.6 | 17.3 | | | |
$9,871 | $2,281 | $7,585 |
|
Tarrant High School
|
Public |
7-12 |
91 Black Creek Road |
Tarrant |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Tarrant City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 849-0172 |
597 |
37 |
16.1 |
78.7% |
14 (2.3%) |
305 (51.1%) |
251 (42.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
13 (2.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
10 (1.7%) |
9.6 |
360th of 380 public high schools |
5.3% |
|
11.4 |
355th of 374 public high schools |
5.1% |
5 |
| | | | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.7 | | 14.3 | 11.9 | | | | | 26.4 | 27.4 | 7.0 |
$11,985 | $2,197 | $9,781 |
|
Tarrant Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1269 Portland St |
Tarrant |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Tarrant City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 841-7541 |
307 |
18 |
17.0 |
76.9% |
5 (1.6%) |
136 (44.3%) |
156 (50.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.7%) |
5 (1.6%) |
3 (1.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,779 | $2,309 | $9,465 |
|
Mountain Brook Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
3020 Cambridge Rd |
Mountain Brook |
35223 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-8191 |
551 |
47 |
11.7 |
2.0% |
523 (94.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (2.9%) |
97.3 |
5th of 686 public elementary schools |
99.3% |
|
97.6 |
5th of 680 public elementary schools |
99.3% |
|
91.4 | 72.1 | 73.8 | 80.0 | | | | 94.1 | | | 96.3 | 94.1 | 98.8 | 95.3 | | | |
$13,933 | $289 | $13,644 |
|
Mountain Brook Junior High School
|
Public |
7-9 |
205 Overbrook Dr |
Mountain Brook |
35213 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-3516 |
1,005 |
83 |
12.1 |
3.3% |
945 (94.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
15 (1.5%) |
11 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (3.2%) |
98.3 |
4th of 443 public middle schools |
99.1% |
|
98.5 |
4th of 439 public middle schools |
99.1% |
|
| | | | 61.2 | 67.0 | | | 92.9 | | | | | | 84.5 | 91.4 | |
$12,244 | $113 | $12,131 |
|
Mountain Brook High School
|
Public |
10-12 |
3650 Bethune Dr |
Mountain Brook |
35223 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 414-3800 |
985 |
98 |
10.1 |
2.8% |
908 (92.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (2.2%) |
12 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (4.4%) |
99.9 |
3rd of 380 public high schools |
99.2% |
|
99.9 |
2nd of 374 public high schools |
99.5% |
1 |
| | | | | | 87.5 | | | 83.3 | | | | | | | 78.2 |
$16,839 | $115 | $16,723 |
|
Crestline Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
3785 Jackson Blvd |
Mountain Brook |
35213 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-8126 |
743 |
61 |
12.1 |
1.7% |
708 (95.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.8%) |
6 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (3.1%) |
97 |
8th of 686 public elementary schools |
98.8% |
|
98.3 |
2nd of 680 public elementary schools |
99.7% |
6 |
74.0 | 90.8 | 87.9 | 89.2 | | | | 87.2 | | | 91.0 | 95.4 | 97.4 | 93.7 | | | |
$12,269 | $167 | $12,102 |
|
Cherokee Bend Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
4400 Fair Oaks Dr |
Mountain Brook |
35213 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 871-3595 |
562 |
46 |
12.2 |
2.8% |
528 (94.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (2.1%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (3.2%) |
98.3 |
2nd of 686 public elementary schools |
99.7% |
|
97.9 |
4th of 680 public elementary schools |
99.4% |
2 |
91.4 | 87.8 | 81.3 | 86.0 | | | | 95.1 | | | 98.6 | 97.6 | 96.7 | 97.9 | | | |
$13,007 | $187 | $12,820 |
|
Brookwood Forest Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
3701 S Brookwood Rd |
Mountain Brook |
35223 |
Jefferson County |
Mountain Brook City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 414-3700 |
579 |
50 |
11.5 |
1.2% |
543 (93.8%) |
6 (1.0%) |
12 (2.1%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
13 (2.2%) |
98.1 |
3rd of 686 public elementary schools |
99.6% |
|
97.1 |
8th of 680 public elementary schools |
98.8% |
5 |
90.5 | 90.9 | 84.4 | 83.8 | | | | 97.0 | | | 95.8 | 97.0 | 94.4 | 97.5 | | | |
$13,183 | $647 | $12,536 |
|
Midfield Area Vocational Department
|
Public |
9-12 |
1600 High School Dr |
Midfield |
35221 |
Jefferson County |
Midfield City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 923-2833 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Rutledge School
|
Public |
5-8 |
1221 8th St |
Midfield |
35228 |
Jefferson County |
Midfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 780-8647 |
288 |
15 |
19.8 |
90.3% |
8 (2.8%) |
248 (86.1%) |
29 (10.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
12.8 |
400th of 443 public middle schools |
9.7% |
|
10.7 |
410th of 439 public middle schools |
6.6% |
10 |
| | 17.0 | 15.6 | 5.9 | 3.0 | | | 18.2 | | | | 43.4 | 33.9 | 30.6 | 30.3 | |
$13,639 | $5,032 | $8,603 |
|
Midfield High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1600 High School Rd |
Midfield |
35228 |
Jefferson County |
Midfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 923-2834 |
327 |
19 |
17.6 |
83.5% |
2 (0.6%) |
301 (92.0%) |
20 (6.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.2%) |
8 |
368th of 380 public high schools |
3.2% |
|
8.4 |
369th of 374 public high schools |
1.3% |
1 |
| | | | | | 1.5 | | | 9.2 | | | | | | | 4.8 |
$12,982 | $1,936 | $11,042 |
|
Midfield Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
416 Parkwood St |
Midfield |
35228 |
Jefferson County |
Midfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 923-7727 |
377 |
18 |
20.9 |
76.7% |
1 (0.3%) |
321 (85.1%) |
49 (13.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
4 (1.1%) |
13.6 |
603rd of 686 public elementary schools |
12.1% |
|
7.8 |
658th of 680 public elementary schools |
3.2% |
55 |
13.9 | 20.3 | | | | | | 34.4 | | | 31.0 | 35.9 | | | | | |
$11,182 | $1,903 | $9,275 |
|
Jefferson County Virtual School
|
Public, Virtual, Alternative |
1-12 |
2100 18th Street South |
Birmingham |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(205) 379-2070 |
247 |
|
|
45.7% |
145 (58.7%) |
82 (33.2%) |
7 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
12 (4.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 14.3 | 11.5 | 6.5 | 15.9 | | 43.3 | 21.7 | | | | 57.1 | 53.9 | 51.6 | 27.9 |
| | |
|
Bryant Park Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2020 Bryant Park Drive |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2850 |
707 |
41 |
17.4 |
64.5% |
55 (7.8%) |
575 (81.3%) |
47 (6.6%) |
6 (0.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (3.1%) |
32.6 |
474th of 686 public elementary schools |
30.9% |
|
29.2 |
479th of 680 public elementary schools |
29.6% |
5 |
35.7 | 27.9 | 15.7 | | | | | 33.3 | | | 60.4 | 53.2 | 62.0 | | | | |
| | |
|
Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
|
Public |
6-12 |
1450 Carson Road North |
Birmingham |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5280 |
345 |
20 |
17.6 |
38.3% |
143 (41.4%) |
139 (40.3%) |
50 (14.5%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (3.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 69.6 | 78.5 | 66.7 | 80.9 | | 98.0 | 89.4 | | | | 97.4 | 95.7 | 98.0 | 91.5 |
$13,217 | $835 | $12,351 |
|
Erwin Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
532 23rd Avenue NW |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3430 |
585 |
32 |
18.2 |
82.1% |
3 (0.5%) |
504 (86.2%) |
64 (10.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.4%) |
12 |
403rd of 443 public middle schools |
9.0% |
|
9.4 |
418th of 439 public middle schools |
4.8% |
15 |
| | | 8.1 | 0.6 | 3.4 | | | 24.2 | | | | | 30.6 | 27.4 | 41.0 | |
$10,618 | $3,193 | $7,403 |
|
Corner Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
10005 Corner School Road |
Warrior |
35180 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3230 |
437 |
22 |
19.6 |
35.2% |
410 (93.8%) |
6 (1.4%) |
14 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.6%) |
49.2 |
225th of 443 public middle schools |
49.2% |
|
60.7 |
146th of 439 public middle schools |
66.7% |
79 |
| | 45.9 | 21.2 | 12.7 | 13.6 | | | 61.8 | | | | 69.4 | 58.6 | 61.9 | 57.3 | |
$8,519 | $1,000 | $7,496 |
|
McAdory Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5450 Yellow Jacket Boulevard |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4730 |
841 |
49 |
17.3 |
58.3% |
122 (14.5%) |
526 (62.5%) |
171 (20.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (2.1%) |
22.5 |
346th of 443 public middle schools |
21.9% |
|
25.2 |
332nd of 439 public middle schools |
24.4% |
14 |
| | | 13.8 | 8.0 | 5.5 | | | 29.8 | | | | | 41.0 | 46.2 | 44.3 | |
$8,010 | $1,145 | $6,851 |
|
Irondale Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6200 Old Leeds Road |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3800 |
430 |
27 |
15.9 |
74.7% |
37 (8.6%) |
227 (52.8%) |
150 (34.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.5%) |
17.3 |
371st of 443 public middle schools |
16.3% |
|
17.6 |
372nd of 439 public middle schools |
15.3% |
1 |
| | | 8.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | | | 31.4 | | | | | 40.2 | 38.1 | 39.9 | |
$9,209 | $1,936 | $7,250 |
|
North Jefferson Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
8350 WarriorKimberly Rd |
Kimberly |
35091 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4000 |
669 |
33 |
20.0 |
34.8% |
559 (83.6%) |
72 (10.8%) |
26 (3.9%) |
5 (0.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
73.9 |
89th of 443 public middle schools |
79.9% |
|
72.4 |
93rd of 439 public middle schools |
78.8% |
4 |
| | | 46.2 | 34.2 | 31.0 | | | 64.4 | | | | | 65.4 | 64.4 | 66.3 | |
$8,218 | $1,019 | $7,178 |
|
Minor High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
2285 Minor Pkwy |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4750 |
978 |
59 |
16.5 |
72.7% |
37 (3.8%) |
825 (84.4%) |
93 (9.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
18 (1.8%) |
17.1 |
326th of 380 public high schools |
14.2% |
|
15.6 |
324th of 374 public high schools |
13.4% |
2 |
| | | | | | 6.3 | | | 20.1 | | | | | | | 10.6 |
$9,563 | $1,565 | $7,980 |
|
William E Burkett MultiHandicapped Center
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
8601 Old Highway 31 |
Morris |
35116 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2800 |
0 |
17 |
.0 |
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$22,720 | $11,569 | $11,101 |
|
Rudd Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4526 Rudd School Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5309 |
648 |
36 |
18.0 |
71.3% |
93 (14.4%) |
320 (49.4%) |
222 (34.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (1.9%) |
18.7 |
366th of 443 public middle schools |
17.4% |
|
20 |
353rd of 439 public middle schools |
19.6% |
13 |
| | | 9.5 | 11.5 | 8.7 | | | 28.6 | | | | | 31.0 | 43.5 | 35.3 | |
$8,337 | $1,284 | $7,033 |
|
Kermit Johnson Elementary School
|
Public |
3-5 |
8300 Kermit Johnson Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4350 |
646 |
37 |
17.4 |
69.8% |
104 (16.1%) |
310 (48.0%) |
210 (32.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (3.3%) |
21.2 |
543rd of 686 public elementary schools |
20.8% |
|
26.7 |
498th of 680 public elementary schools |
26.8% |
45 |
21.1 | 23.0 | 18.8 | | | | | 38.3 | | | 45.0 | 39.2 | 56.6 | | | | |
$8,240 | $1,527 | $6,694 |
|
Grantswood Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5110 Grantswood Road |
Birmingham |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3700 |
394 |
26 |
15.2 |
61.9% |
62 (15.7%) |
234 (59.4%) |
78 (19.8%) |
5 (1.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
14 (3.6%) |
27.8 |
500th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.1% |
|
44.4 |
397th of 680 public elementary schools |
41.6% |
103 |
30.6 | 25.0 | 21.8 | | | | | 35.7 | | | 56.9 | 42.1 | 60.0 | | | | |
$12,702 | $2,800 | $9,872 |
|
Oak Grove Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
9000 Tiger Cub Trail |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2450 |
576 |
35 |
16.5 |
38.9% |
529 (91.8%) |
14 (2.4%) |
23 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
56 |
306th of 686 public elementary schools |
55.4% |
|
51.2 |
345th of 680 public elementary schools |
49.3% |
39 |
59.4 | 42.4 | 44.2 | | | | | 36.4 | | | 67.0 | 60.6 | 67.4 | | | | |
$8,940 | $816 | $8,102 |
|
Warrior Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1921 Warrior Parkway |
Warrior |
35180 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5450 |
612 |
31 |
19.7 |
43.0% |
440 (71.9%) |
105 (17.2%) |
29 (4.7%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
33 (5.4%) |
72.6 |
173rd of 686 public elementary schools |
74.8% |
|
70.4 |
191st of 680 public elementary schools |
71.9% |
18 |
52.2 | 47.4 | 57.6 | | | | | 59.8 | | | 68.9 | 66.3 | 91.2 | | | | |
$10,462 | $1,585 | $8,847 |
|
Shades Valley High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6100 Old Leeds Rd |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5350 |
1,094 |
65 |
16.8 |
54.7% |
200 (18.3%) |
570 (52.1%) |
280 (25.6%) |
8 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
35 (3.2%) |
25.8 |
282nd of 380 public high schools |
25.8% |
|
62.9 |
119th of 374 public high schools |
68.2% |
163 |
| | | | | | 10.6 | | | 26.5 | | | | | | | 14.0 |
$9,072 | $539 | $8,510 |
|
Snow Rogers Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2636 Snow Rogers Rd |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5400 |
389 |
24 |
15.9 |
37.3% |
288 (74.0%) |
58 (14.9%) |
28 (7.2%) |
3 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (3.1%) |
61.1 |
268th of 686 public elementary schools |
60.9% |
|
66.9 |
219th of 680 public elementary schools |
67.8% |
49 |
44.1 | 40.0 | 33.9 | | | | | 60.9 | | | 75.0 | 67.1 | 73.2 | | | | |
$9,888 | $1,367 | $8,485 |
|
Pleasant Grove High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
100 Spartan Drive |
Pleasant Grove |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5250 |
752 |
48 |
15.7 |
63.4% |
23 (3.1%) |
683 (90.8%) |
33 (4.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (1.6%) |
18.2 |
318th of 380 public high schools |
16.3% |
|
11.6 |
353rd of 374 public high schools |
5.6% |
35 |
| | | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 10.5 | | 28.7 | 17.5 | | | | 28.6 | 29.7 | 41.3 | 11.0 |
$9,862 | $1,075 | $8,762 |
|
Pleasant Grove Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
601 Park Rd |
Pleasant Grove |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5200 |
524 |
30 |
17.6 |
64.1% |
20 (3.8%) |
479 (91.4%) |
14 (2.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (1.9%) |
13.9 |
602nd of 686 public elementary schools |
12.2% |
|
15.5 |
583rd of 680 public elementary schools |
14.3% |
19 |
14.9 | 9.3 | 7.1 | | | | | 24.4 | | | 50.0 | 32.6 | 56.5 | | | | |
$8,020 | $850 | $7,150 |
|
Hueytown Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
701 Sunrise Blvd |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5150 |
755 |
47 |
16.0 |
72.3% |
150 (19.9%) |
429 (56.8%) |
170 (22.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.5%) |
20.3 |
355th of 443 public middle schools |
19.9% |
|
19.4 |
357th of 439 public middle schools |
18.7% |
2 |
| | | 4.3 | 6.0 | 9.4 | | | 41.1 | | | | | 33.6 | 38.4 | 44.3 | |
$7,214 | $940 | $6,256 |
|
Pinson Valley High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6895 Highway 75 |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5100 |
1,025 |
63 |
16.4 |
66.5% |
142 (13.9%) |
540 (52.7%) |
320 (31.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (2.0%) |
16.6 |
330th of 380 public high schools |
13.2% |
|
13.9 |
334th of 374 public high schools |
10.7% |
4 |
| | | | | | 8.2 | | | 16.7 | | | | | | | 11.8 |
$9,579 | $741 | $8,819 |
|
Christian School
|
Public, Magnet |
PK, KG-8 |
725 Mountain Dr |
Birmingham |
35206 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5249 |
574 |
32 |
17.9 |
62.5% |
9 (1.6%) |
512 (89.2%) |
39 (6.8%) |
5 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
72.1 |
175th of 686 public elementary schools |
74.5% |
|
64.3 |
236th of 680 public elementary schools |
65.3% |
61 |
52.5 | 48.9 | 43.1 | 68.1 | 53.7 | 61.2 | | 44.7 | 89.6 | | 77.1 | 68.1 | 74.1 | 94.5 | 89.0 | 97.0 | |
$9,125 | $1,167 | $7,956 |
|
Central Park Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4915 Ave Q |
Birmingham |
35208 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1250 |
386 |
23 |
16.7 |
72.3% |
1 (0.3%) |
303 (78.5%) |
75 (19.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
5 (1.3%) |
11.2 |
632nd of 686 public elementary schools |
7.9% |
|
21.1 |
533rd of 680 public elementary schools |
21.6% |
99 |
18.2 | 17.7 | 8.9 | | | | | 16.1 | | | 41.8 | 39.3 | 41.8 | | | | |
$11,240 | $1,956 | $9,283 |
|
Charles A Brown Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4811 Court J |
Birmingham |
35208 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6860 |
296 |
18 |
16.4 |
83.1% |
0 (0.0%) |
276 (93.2%) |
19 (6.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17.1 |
579th of 686 public elementary schools |
15.6% |
|
18.8 |
553rd of 680 public elementary schools |
18.7% |
26 |
10.7 | 15.6 | 20.0 | | | | | 16.3 | | | 46.4 | 36.4 | 63.4 | | | | |
$11,676 | $1,394 | $10,280 |
|
Barrett Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
7601 Division Ave |
Birmingham |
35206 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-8130 |
383 |
23 |
16.6 |
76.5% |
7 (1.8%) |
287 (74.9%) |
80 (20.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (1.3%) |
4 (1.0%) |
14.1 |
600th of 686 public elementary schools |
12.5% |
|
7.7 |
661st of 680 public elementary schools |
2.8% |
61 |
15.8 | 14.1 | 20.0 | | | | | 27.0 | | | 42.1 | 43.8 | 37.0 | | | | |
$11,013 | $2,231 | $8,781 |
|
Avondale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4000 8th Ct S |
Birmingham |
35222 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7130 |
339 |
19 |
17.8 |
56.3% |
74 (21.8%) |
227 (67.0%) |
25 (7.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (3.8%) |
44.2 |
403rd of 686 public elementary schools |
41.3% |
|
32.8 |
463rd of 680 public elementary schools |
31.9% |
60 |
44.8 | 42.0 | 13.6 | | | | | 46.0 | | | 67.2 | 64.0 | 52.3 | | | | |
$10,435 | $1,770 | $8,662 |
|
Engle Day Treatment
|
Public |
1-7 |
2015 Park Place N |
Birmingham |
35202 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-4776 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Abrams Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1200 23rd Street North |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3100 |
231 |
14 |
16.5 |
79.2% |
6 (2.6%) |
195 (84.4%) |
26 (11.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.7%) |
19.1 |
563rd of 686 public elementary schools |
17.9% |
|
14.8 |
589th of 680 public elementary schools |
13.4% |
26 |
19.4 | 23.5 | 30.3 | | | | | 26.5 | | | 38.9 | 39.4 | 51.5 | | | | |
$13,401 | $3,480 | $9,906 |
|
Bessemer Center For Technology
|
Public |
9-12 |
4940 Premiere Parkway |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 432-3805 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
New Horizon Alternative School
|
Public |
7-12 |
1701 6th Ave N |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 432-3036 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Westhills Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
710 Glenn Rd |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3500 |
277 |
16 |
17.3 |
74.0% |
4 (1.4%) |
236 (85.2%) |
33 (11.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.4%) |
5.4 |
677th of 686 public elementary schools |
1.3% |
|
9.8 |
640th of 680 public elementary schools |
5.9% |
37 |
10.2 | 10.3 | 2.2 | | | | | 15.4 | | | 34.7 | 10.3 | 40.4 | | | | |
$14,067 | $2,370 | $11,681 |
|
Jonesboro Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
125 Owen Ave |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3400 |
474 |
28 |
16.9 |
78.1% |
10 (2.1%) |
304 (64.1%) |
153 (32.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.3%) |
9.4 |
646th of 686 public elementary schools |
5.8% |
|
15 |
587th of 680 public elementary schools |
13.7% |
59 |
5.9 | 10.1 | 20.0 | | | | | 24.6 | | | 30.6 | 33.3 | 38.3 | | | | |
$10,734 | $2,973 | $7,745 |
|
Bessemer City High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4950 Premiere Parkway |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3700 |
760 |
35 |
21.7 |
79.6% |
7 (0.9%) |
583 (76.7%) |
166 (21.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.5%) |
10.8 |
353rd of 380 public high schools |
7.1% |
|
9 |
366th of 374 public high schools |
2.1% |
13 |
| | | | | | 5.4 | | | 9.4 | | | | | | | 8.6 |
$9,771 | $1,979 | $7,776 |
|
Bessemer City Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
100 High School Drive |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3601 |
616 |
30 |
20.5 |
84.4% |
5 (0.8%) |
454 (73.7%) |
136 (22.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (3.2%) |
13 |
398th of 443 public middle schools |
10.2% |
|
10.8 |
409th of 439 public middle schools |
6.8% |
11 |
| | | 11.6 | 1.0 | 13.8 | | | 29.6 | | | | | 27.0 | 20.4 | 30.5 | |
$8,921 | $1,718 | $7,187 |
|
Charles F Hard Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2801 Arlington Ave |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3300 |
364 |
19 |
19.1 |
80.8% |
3 (0.8%) |
316 (86.8%) |
27 (7.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
16 (4.4%) |
8.6 |
655th of 686 public elementary schools |
4.5% |
|
4.6 |
676th of 680 public elementary schools |
0.6% |
21 |
8.3 | 14.9 | 18.0 | | | | | 17.0 | | | 21.3 | 29.8 | 43.6 | | | | |
$11,340 | $1,980 | $9,345 |
|
Greenwood Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5012 Roselyn Road Southeast |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Bessemer City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 432-3201 |
290 |
13 |
22.3 |
71.7% |
11 (3.8%) |
160 (55.2%) |
111 (38.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.4%) |
19.6 |
558th of 686 public elementary schools |
18.7% |
|
13.8 |
599th of 680 public elementary schools |
11.9% |
41 |
15.4 | 24.3 | 23.3 | | | | | 18.9 | | | 52.5 | 35.1 | 58.1 | | | | |
$10,779 | $1,968 | $8,795 |
|
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
114 2nd Avenue North |
Bessemer |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(205) 538-0702 |
161 |
8 |
20.1 |
61.5% |
13 (8.1%) |
126 (78.3%) |
12 (7.5%) |
1 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (5.6%) |
35.1 |
253rd of 380 public high schools |
33.4% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | 11.6 | | | 16.3 | | | | | | | 34.9 |
| | |
|
Magic City Acceptance Academy
|
Public, Charter |
6-12 |
75 Bagby Dr |
Birmingham |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Magic City Acceptance Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 961-3204 |
345 |
22 |
15.6 |
49.6% |
183 (53.0%) |
38 (11.0%) |
104 (30.1%) |
3 (0.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
15 (4.3%) |
69.6 |
96th of 380 public high schools |
74.7% |
|
84.8 |
51st of 374 public high schools |
86.4% |
45 |
| | | 7.1 | 24.4 | 18.0 | 19.1 | | 56.4 | 40.5 | | | | 32.1 | 58.5 | 61.5 | 59.0 |
| | |
|
i3 Academy High School
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
1 55th Place South |
Birmingham |
35232 |
Jefferson County |
i3 Academy |
Yes |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(205) 403-5777 |
0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
i3 Academy Middle School
|
Public, Charter |
6-9 |
7901 1st Avenue North |
Birmingham |
35206 |
Jefferson County |
i3 Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 403-5777 |
400 |
17 |
23.5 |
73.0% |
12 (3.0%) |
365 (91.3%) |
14 (3.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.5%) |
26.9 |
332nd of 443 public middle schools |
25.1% |
|
21.4 |
348th of 439 public middle schools |
20.7% |
16 |
| | | 21.9 | 13.5 | 11.4 | | | 31.8 | | | | | 47.9 | 39.3 | 42.1 | |
| | |
|
i3 Academy Elementary School
|
Public, Charter |
K-5 |
230 49th Street North |
Birmingham |
35212 |
Jefferson County |
i3 Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 403-5777 |
411 |
25 |
16.4 |
74.2% |
29 (7.1%) |
344 (83.7%) |
23 (5.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
12 (2.9%) |
28.6 |
496th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.7% |
|
18.7 |
555th of 680 public elementary schools |
18.4% |
59 |
26.8 | 41.2 | 18.7 | | | | | 38.2 | | | 49.3 | 48.5 | 52.0 | | | | |
| | |
|
Legacy Prep
|
Public, Charter |
K-3 |
1500 Daniel Payne Drive |
Birmingham |
35214 |
Jefferson County |
Legacy Prep |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 573-0777 |
317 |
18 |
18.1 |
77.3% |
1 (0.3%) |
306 (96.5%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (2.5%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
10.1 | | | | | | | | | | 36.0 | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Cahaba Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
301 Parkway Drive |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Trussville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 228-3400 |
542 |
38 |
14.3 |
18.5% |
434 (80.1%) |
36 (6.6%) |
38 (7.0%) |
11 (2.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (3.9%) |
92.3 |
35th of 686 public elementary schools |
94.9% |
|
93.4 |
28th of 680 public elementary schools |
95.9% |
7 |
64.0 | 72.6 | 67.1 | | | | | 82.1 | | | 88.0 | 93.7 | 92.1 | | | | |
$10,638 | $763 | $9,866 |
|
Magnolia Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
5400 Hidden Way Lane |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Trussville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 228-3500 |
391 |
29 |
13.4 |
23.8% |
250 (63.9%) |
74 (18.9%) |
33 (8.4%) |
16 (4.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (4.6%) |
94.5 |
22nd of 686 public elementary schools |
96.8% |
|
89.7 |
50th of 680 public elementary schools |
92.6% |
28 |
71.6 | 83.1 | 71.1 | | | | | 88.7 | | | 92.5 | 87.3 | 90.8 | | | | |
$12,087 | $1,018 | $11,061 |
|
HewittTrussville High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6450 Husky Parkway |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Trussville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 228-4000 |
1,571 |
100 |
15.7 |
15.3% |
1,185 (75.4%) |
254 (16.2%) |
52 (3.3%) |
39 (2.5%) |
4 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
36 (2.3%) |
99 |
6th of 380 public high schools |
98.4% |
|
99.6 |
5th of 374 public high schools |
98.7% |
1 |
| | | | | | 60.8 | | | 65.7 | | | | | | | 69.5 |
$11,143 | $826 | $10,308 |
|
Paine Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
7600 Gadsden Highway |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Trussville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 228-3200 |
1,338 |
86 |
15.5 |
15.2% |
977 (73.0%) |
206 (15.4%) |
60 (4.5%) |
26 (1.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
69 (5.2%) |
92.3 |
36th of 686 public elementary schools |
94.8% |
|
92.7 |
33rd of 680 public elementary schools |
95.1% |
3 |
68.6 | 73.6 | 70.5 | | | | | 75.9 | | | 90.3 | 86.6 | 89.5 | | | | |
$10,494 | $1,099 | $9,328 |
|
HewittTrussville Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5275 Trussville Clay Road |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Trussville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 228-3700 |
1,163 |
65 |
18.0 |
16.4% |
854 (73.4%) |
184 (15.8%) |
54 (4.6%) |
38 (3.3%) |
3 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
30 (2.6%) |
90.7 |
35th of 443 public middle schools |
92.1% |
|
92.7 |
26th of 439 public middle schools |
94.1% |
9 |
| | | 54.1 | 49.9 | 47.4 | | | 80.0 | | | | | 77.1 | 76.5 | 77.0 | |
$8,729 | $744 | $7,613 |
|
Leeds Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-1 |
991 Park Drive |
Leeds |
35094 |
Jefferson County |
Leeds City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 702-4206 |
517 |
32 |
16.1 |
36.8% |
305 (59.0%) |
120 (23.2%) |
66 (12.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (5.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,636 | $1,071 | $8,565 |
|
Leeds High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1500 Greenwave Drive |
Leeds |
35094 |
Jefferson County |
Leeds City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 699-4510 |
624 |
36 |
17.3 |
46.8% |
362 (58.0%) |
139 (22.3%) |
112 (17.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.4%) |
63.4 |
111th of 380 public high schools |
70.8% |
|
64.2 |
112th of 374 public high schools |
70.1% |
1 |
| | | | | | 27.9 | | | 40.9 | | | | | | | 30.9 |
$11,264 | $1,025 | $10,239 |
|
Leeds Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1771 Whitmire Street |
Leeds |
35094 |
Jefferson County |
Leeds City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 699-4505 |
452 |
27 |
16.7 |
50.9% |
256 (56.6%) |
113 (25.0%) |
77 (17.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (1.1%) |
50.1 |
218th of 443 public middle schools |
50.8% |
|
51.8 |
194th of 439 public middle schools |
55.8% |
24 |
| | | 26.8 | 12.7 | 35.0 | | | 51.4 | | | | | 51.5 | 50.3 | 61.7 | |
$10,345 | $1,367 | $8,979 |
|
Leeds Elementary School
|
Public |
2-5 |
950 Ashville Road |
Leeds |
35094 |
Jefferson County |
Leeds City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 699-4500 |
678 |
30 |
22.6 |
49.0% |
377 (55.6%) |
159 (23.5%) |
100 (14.7%) |
7 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (5.2%) |
59.3 |
277th of 686 public elementary schools |
59.6% |
|
49.9 |
358th of 680 public elementary schools |
47.4% |
81 |
45.2 | 49.4 | 34.0 | | | | | 55.0 | | | 72.9 | 64.4 | 67.3 | | | | |
$9,618 | $1,159 | $8,459 |
|
Riverchase Career Connection Center
|
Public |
10-12 |
853 Willow Oak Drive |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-1900 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Crossroads School
|
Public |
6-12 |
1085 Buccaneer Drive |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-1800 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Brocks Gap Intermediate School
|
Public |
2-5 |
1730 Lake Cyrus Club Drive |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-1600 |
521 |
35 |
14.8 |
20.0% |
276 (53.0%) |
124 (23.8%) |
33 (6.3%) |
49 (9.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
38 (7.3%) |
92 |
38th of 686 public elementary schools |
94.5% |
|
92.6 |
34th of 680 public elementary schools |
95.0% |
4 |
74.1 | 68.0 | 71.1 | | | | | 76.7 | | | 85.6 | 84.7 | 91.7 | | | | |
$14,065 | $1,054 | $13,011 |
|
Riverchase Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1950 Old Montgomery Highway |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-3400 |
562 |
42 |
13.5 |
39.3% |
260 (46.3%) |
142 (25.3%) |
55 (9.8%) |
67 (11.9%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (6.4%) |
85.9 |
83rd of 686 public elementary schools |
87.9% |
|
79.5 |
119th of 680 public elementary schools |
82.5% |
36 |
61.6 | 60.4 | 67.0 | | | | | 76.9 | | | 81.4 | 80.2 | 81.4 | | | | |
$11,343 | $954 | $10,387 |
|
Shades Mountain Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
2250 Sumpter St |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-3100 |
328 |
27 |
12.1 |
42.1% |
184 (56.1%) |
54 (16.5%) |
29 (8.8%) |
26 (7.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (10.7%) |
88.7 |
63rd of 686 public elementary schools |
90.8% |
|
90.5 |
47th of 680 public elementary schools |
93.1% |
16 |
76.8 | 77.4 | 62.8 | | | | | 73.6 | | | 82.1 | 75.5 | 84.3 | | | | |
$14,266 | $1,129 | $13,137 |
|
Rocky Ridge Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2876 Old Rocky Ridge Rd |
Hoover |
35243 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-2900 |
577 |
41 |
14.0 |
36.4% |
316 (54.8%) |
108 (18.7%) |
79 (13.7%) |
23 (4.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
48 (8.3%) |
80.4 |
114th of 686 public elementary schools |
83.4% |
|
76.5 |
144th of 680 public elementary schools |
78.8% |
30 |
59.0 | 57.8 | 48.0 | | | | | 63.7 | | | 83.1 | 74.5 | 87.8 | | | | |
$12,736 | $1,431 | $11,304 |
|
Ira F Simmons Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1575 Patton Chapel Road |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-2100 |
860 |
62 |
13.8 |
44.3% |
448 (52.1%) |
226 (26.3%) |
120 (14.0%) |
29 (3.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
35 (4.1%) |
90 |
38th of 443 public middle schools |
91.4% |
|
90.1 |
38th of 439 public middle schools |
91.3% |
|
| | | 57.2 | 47.4 | 53.6 | | | 71.8 | | | | | 74.6 | 72.9 | 80.4 | |
$12,051 | $881 | $11,168 |
|
Gwin Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1580 Patton Chapel Road |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-2600 |
508 |
41 |
12.5 |
46.3% |
243 (47.8%) |
118 (23.2%) |
114 (22.4%) |
12 (2.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (4.1%) |
78.7 |
128th of 686 public elementary schools |
81.3% |
|
77 |
141st of 680 public elementary schools |
79.3% |
13 |
55.6 | 45.0 | 63.4 | | | | | 80.0 | | | 70.5 | 82.5 | 81.5 | | | | |
$12,168 | $1,578 | $10,589 |
|
Green Valley Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3200 Old Columbiana Rd |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-2500 |
501 |
39 |
12.7 |
51.9% |
207 (41.3%) |
128 (25.5%) |
124 (24.8%) |
13 (2.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (5.6%) |
75.4 |
153rd of 686 public elementary schools |
77.7% |
|
77.6 |
135th of 680 public elementary schools |
80.1% |
18 |
62.1 | 59.6 | 58.8 | | | | | 57.3 | | | 73.4 | 64.0 | 79.4 | | | | |
$13,472 | $2,160 | $11,310 |
|
Bluff Park Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
569 Park Avenue |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-2800 |
658 |
45 |
14.7 |
22.8% |
490 (74.5%) |
108 (16.4%) |
34 (5.2%) |
6 (0.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (2.9%) |
95.8 |
15th of 686 public elementary schools |
97.8% |
|
94.9 |
15th of 680 public elementary schools |
97.8% |
|
82.4 | 83.6 | 84.8 | | | | | 86.4 | | | 90.7 | 85.5 | 93.3 | | | | |
$11,050 | $854 | $10,194 |
|
Deer Valley Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4990 Ross Bridge Parkway |
Hoover |
35226 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-3300 |
735 |
54 |
13.7 |
15.4% |
404 (55.0%) |
138 (18.8%) |
35 (4.8%) |
98 (13.3%) |
4 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
56 (7.6%) |
92.4 |
34th of 686 public elementary schools |
95.0% |
|
92.1 |
36th of 680 public elementary schools |
94.7% |
2 |
80.6 | 72.6 | 69.9 | | | | | 71.8 | | | 91.4 | 82.9 | 88.6 | | | | |
$9,694 | $573 | $9,120 |
|
Robert F Bumpus Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6055 Flemming Parkway |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-2200 |
1,192 |
78 |
15.3 |
22.6% |
612 (51.3%) |
317 (26.6%) |
71 (6.0%) |
123 (10.3%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
65 (5.5%) |
94.2 |
20th of 443 public middle schools |
95.5% |
|
95.9 |
12th of 439 public middle schools |
97.3% |
8 |
| | | 60.0 | 53.5 | 47.9 | | | 81.6 | | | | | 81.3 | 85.5 | 85.3 | |
$11,153 | $612 | $10,539 |
|
South Shades Crest Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
3770 South Shades Crest Rd |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-3000 |
534 |
36 |
15.0 |
18.2% |
307 (57.5%) |
95 (17.8%) |
31 (5.8%) |
79 (14.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (4.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$14,768 | $1,031 | $13,736 |
|
Hoover High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1000 Buccaneer Drive |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 439-1200 |
2,919 |
185 |
15.7 |
29.6% |
1,469 (50.3%) |
778 (26.7%) |
316 (10.8%) |
235 (8.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
4 (0.1%) |
115 (3.9%) |
98.2 |
11th of 380 public high schools |
97.1% |
|
93 |
24th of 374 public high schools |
93.6% |
13 |
| | | | | | 60.4 | | | 65.3 | | | | | | | 59.7 |
$11,758 | $943 | $10,814 |
|
Trace Crossings Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5454 Learning Lane |
Hoover |
35244 |
Jefferson County |
Hoover City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 439-2700 |
769 |
54 |
14.3 |
37.5% |
321 (41.7%) |
223 (29.0%) |
80 (10.4%) |
83 (10.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
60 (7.8%) |
81.1 |
108th of 686 public elementary schools |
84.3% |
|
85.6 |
80th of 680 public elementary schools |
88.2% |
28 |
66.4 | 57.7 | 72.5 | | | | | 54.5 | | | 79.6 | 69.9 | 86.7 | | | | |
$12,555 | $1,321 | $11,233 |
|
Fairfield High Preparatory School
|
Public |
9-12 |
610 Valley Rd |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 785-5176 |
519 |
26 |
19.9 |
84.4% |
3 (0.6%) |
489 (94.2%) |
26 (5.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
9.9 |
358th of 380 public high schools |
5.8% |
|
10.2 |
362nd of 374 public high schools |
3.2% |
4 |
| | | | | | 4.9 | | | 11.7 | | | | | | | 3.9 |
$10,804 | $1,870 | $8,815 |
|
C J Donald Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
715 Valley Rd |
Fairfield |
35064 |
Jefferson County |
Fairfield City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 783-6823 |
316 |
15 |
21.0 |
87.0% |
0 (0.0%) |
301 (95.3%) |
14 (4.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10.5 |
414th of 443 public middle schools |
6.5% |
|
11.2 |
407th of 439 public middle schools |
7.3% |
7 |
| | | 3.4 | 7.0 | 4.9 | | | 15.2 | | | | | 25.6 | 25.6 | 36.3 | |
$11,750 | $2,352 | $9,279 |
|
BCS Virtual Academy of Learning
|
Public, Virtual, Alternative |
3-12 |
3900 24th Street North |
Birmingham |
35207 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
(n/a) |
Yes |
(n/a) |
(205) 231-4600 |
184 |
8 |
23.0 |
83.7% |
2 (1.1%) |
173 (94.0%) |
9 (4.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | 18.2 | | 8.3 | 0.0 | 3.1 | | 21.1 | 6.3 | | | 63.6 | | 45.8 | 25.0 | 6.5 |
| | |
|
Richard Arrington Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2101 Jefferson Avenue SW |
Birmingham |
35211 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1130 |
341 |
18 |
18.9 |
80.4% |
5 (1.5%) |
292 (85.6%) |
41 (12.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.9%) |
8.6 |
654th of 686 public elementary schools |
4.7% |
|
5.3 |
672nd of 680 public elementary schools |
1.2% |
18 |
12.2 | 14.3 | 9.3 | | | | | 17.1 | | | 38.8 | 28.6 | 44.2 | | | | |
| | |
|
Oxmoor K5
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3600 Sydney Drive |
Birmingham |
35211 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1200 |
512 |
25 |
20.4 |
76.8% |
1 (0.2%) |
481 (93.9%) |
20 (3.9%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.6%) |
22.8 |
535th of 686 public elementary schools |
22.0% |
|
20.6 |
540th of 680 public elementary schools |
20.6% |
5 |
31.2 | 19.5 | 23.3 | | | | | 27.3 | | | 57.0 | 44.2 | 46.5 | | | | |
$11,144 | $2,177 | $8,966 |
|
Hayes K8
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
505 43rd Street North |
Birmingham |
35222 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-8900 |
693 |
42 |
16.5 |
83.4% |
6 (0.9%) |
550 (79.4%) |
131 (18.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.6%) |
6.7 |
671st of 686 public elementary schools |
2.2% |
|
4.1 |
679th of 680 public elementary schools |
0.1% |
8 |
18.1 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 15.1 | 11.3 | 7.1 | | 9.1 | 35.7 | | 25.0 | 27.3 | 25.8 | 23.3 | 21.0 | 27.6 | |
$9,683 | $1,714 | $7,967 |
|
Bush Hills STEAM Academy
|
Public |
6-8 |
900 16th Street West |
Birmingham |
35208 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6370 |
370 |
18 |
20.5 |
85.4% |
0 (0.0%) |
327 (88.4%) |
39 (10.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
11.3 |
409th of 443 public middle schools |
7.7% |
|
10.1 |
414th of 439 public middle schools |
5.7% |
5 |
| | | 4.5 | 4.6 | 1.8 | | | 21.9 | | | | | 27.7 | 38.2 | 27.8 | |
$19,712 | $1,930 | $17,781 |
|
West End Academy
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1840 Pearson Avenue SW |
Birmingham |
35211 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1742 |
492 |
28 |
17.5 |
76.8% |
4 (0.8%) |
403 (81.9%) |
80 (16.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (1.0%) |
9.8 |
642nd of 686 public elementary schools |
6.4% |
|
7.8 |
660th of 680 public elementary schools |
2.9% |
18 |
9.4 | 14.5 | 22.8 | | | | | 12.0 | | | 34.4 | 28.0 | 44.8 | | | | |
$10,378 | $1,589 | $8,788 |
|
Huffman Academy
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1212 Cheyenne Boulevard |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5800 |
779 |
35 |
22.2 |
79.1% |
5 (0.6%) |
674 (86.5%) |
82 (10.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (2.2%) |
8.6 |
653rd of 686 public elementary schools |
4.8% |
|
8.7 |
647th of 680 public elementary schools |
4.9% |
6 |
10.5 | 9.4 | 9.6 | | | | | 16.7 | | | 44.2 | 34.4 | 36.5 | | | | |
$10,017 | $2,135 | $7,880 |
|
Phillips Academy
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
2316 7th Avenue North |
Birmingham |
35203 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-9500 |
609 |
33 |
18.4 |
56.2% |
4 (0.7%) |
580 (95.2%) |
16 (2.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.0%) |
63.8 |
242nd of 686 public elementary schools |
64.7% |
|
68 |
212th of 680 public elementary schools |
68.8% |
30 |
29.8 | 45.3 | 51.5 | 59.4 | 72.1 | 48.9 | | 34.4 | 77.7 | | 68.1 | 67.7 | 78.8 | 77.4 | 95.6 | 86.2 | |
$10,154 | $1,011 | $9,140 |
|
Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
501 81st Street South |
Birmingham |
35206 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-9400 |
330 |
15 |
22.0 |
87.9% |
5 (1.5%) |
270 (81.8%) |
50 (15.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
3 (0.9%) |
7.2 |
433rd of 443 public middle schools |
2.3% |
|
14.2 |
386th of 439 public middle schools |
12.1% |
47 |
| | | 4.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | | | 23.3 | | | | | 10.8 | 19.5 | 31.0 | |
$11,618 | $2,367 | $9,249 |
|
Homebound High School
|
Public |
7-12 |
2015 Park Place N |
Birmingham |
35202 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-4777 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Homebound Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2015 Park Place |
Birmingham |
35202 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-4777 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Sun Valley Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1010 18th Ave NW |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5740 |
678 |
33 |
20.5 |
76.3% |
2 (0.3%) |
647 (95.4%) |
22 (3.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
18.7 |
566th of 686 public elementary schools |
17.5% |
|
15.7 |
579th of 680 public elementary schools |
14.9% |
13 |
23.6 | 18.9 | 13.7 | | | | | 17.9 | | | 53.6 | 50.0 | 45.8 | | | | |
$10,599 | $1,279 | $9,318 |
|
Glen Iris Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1115 11th Street South |
Birmingham |
35205 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7440 |
827 |
38 |
21.7 |
68.4% |
16 (1.9%) |
502 (60.7%) |
273 (33.0%) |
20 (2.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
11 (1.3%) |
17 |
580th of 686 public elementary schools |
15.5% |
|
13.5 |
602nd of 680 public elementary schools |
11.5% |
22 |
21.8 | 17.1 | 17.9 | | | | | 19.5 | | | 52.0 | 36.1 | 54.1 | | | | |
$9,950 | $1,538 | $8,410 |
|
George Washington Carver High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
3900 24th St N |
Birmingham |
35207 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-3900 |
570 |
39 |
14.6 |
81.6% |
2 (0.4%) |
418 (73.3%) |
144 (25.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
4 (0.7%) |
6.6 |
374th of 380 public high schools |
1.6% |
|
14.9 |
328th of 374 public high schools |
12.3% |
46 |
| | | | | | 1.0 | | | 1.9 | | | | | | | 6.3 |
$14,794 | $2,268 | $12,524 |
|
Martha Gaskins K5
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
200 Dalton Drive |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-9200 |
537 |
20 |
26.8 |
76.2% |
7 (1.3%) |
372 (69.3%) |
138 (25.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
17 (3.2%) |
17.9 |
573rd of 686 public elementary schools |
16.5% |
|
11.8 |
623rd of 680 public elementary schools |
8.4% |
50 |
16.0 | 14.5 | 20.3 | | | | | 16.0 | | | 38.3 | 49.3 | 59.5 | | | | |
$10,759 | $1,998 | $8,760 |
|
South Hampton K8
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
565 Sheridan Rd Pratt City |
Birmingham |
35214 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6689 |
511 |
26 |
19.6 |
79.5% |
0 (0.0%) |
463 (90.6%) |
48 (9.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
30.1 |
487th of 686 public elementary schools |
29.0% |
|
46.6 |
376th of 680 public elementary schools |
44.7% |
111 |
71.7 | 12.2 | 10.9 | 5.2 | 28.3 | 12.5 | | 14.3 | 32.7 | | 89.1 | 46.9 | 50.0 | 27.6 | 33.3 | 34.7 | |
$10,994 | $1,803 | $9,189 |
|
Adolescent Day Treatment
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
2015 Park Place N |
Birmingham |
35202 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-4633 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Dupuy Alternative School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4500 14th Ave N |
Birmingham |
35212 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-3250 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
City Elementary
|
Public |
7-8 |
901 9th Avenue North |
Birmingham |
35204 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 231-2288 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Wylam Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
701 Erie Street |
Birmingham |
35224 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6800 |
399 |
23 |
17.3 |
78.4% |
4 (1.0%) |
338 (84.7%) |
45 (11.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (3.0%) |
9.8 |
641st of 686 public elementary schools |
6.6% |
|
14.7 |
590th of 680 public elementary schools |
13.2% |
51 |
15.8 | 14.8 | 10.5 | | | | | 21.3 | | | 42.9 | 27.9 | 42.1 | | | | |
$13,796 | $2,962 | $10,832 |
|
Woodlawn High SchoolMagnet
|
Public, Magnet |
9-12 |
5620 First Ave N |
Birmingham |
35212 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-8000 |
750 |
32 |
23.4 |
83.7% |
12 (1.6%) |
624 (83.2%) |
106 (14.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.1%) |
8.7 |
364th of 380 public high schools |
4.2% |
|
12.9 |
344th of 374 public high schools |
8.0% |
20 |
| | | | | | 2.5 | | | 4.4 | | | | | | | 9.5 |
$12,324 | $1,430 | $10,891 |
|
Wilkerson Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
116 11th Ct W |
Birmingham |
35204 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-2740 |
424 |
12 |
35.3 |
88.0% |
3 (0.7%) |
337 (79.5%) |
75 (17.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.9%) |
9.3 |
417th of 443 public middle schools |
5.9% |
|
7.8 |
429th of 439 public middle schools |
2.3% |
12 |
| | | 5.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | | | 29.0 | | | | | 20.6 | 22.5 | 29.7 | |
$10,839 | $1,819 | $9,017 |
|
Wenonah High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
2800 Wilson Rd SW |
Birmingham |
35221 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1675 |
670 |
39 |
17.1 |
81.2% |
7 (1.0%) |
591 (88.2%) |
64 (9.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.0%) |
9.9 |
357th of 380 public high schools |
6.1% |
|
13.2 |
338th of 374 public high schools |
9.6% |
19 |
| | | | | | 3.9 | | | 9.2 | | | | | | | 8.1 |
$13,629 | $2,136 | $11,490 |
|
Jones Valley Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2000 31st Street SW |
Birmingham |
35221 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1040 |
465 |
22 |
21.6 |
85.8% |
2 (0.4%) |
386 (83.0%) |
68 (14.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.7%) |
8.4 |
421st of 443 public middle schools |
5.0% |
|
8 |
426th of 439 public middle schools |
3.0% |
5 |
| | | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.8 | | | 17.1 | | | | | 28.1 | 30.6 | 25.6 | |
$11,995 | $2,095 | $9,898 |
|
Washington K8
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
115 Fourth Avenue South |
Birmingham |
35205 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7740 |
617 |
30 |
20.5 |
74.6% |
6 (1.0%) |
385 (62.4%) |
217 (35.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.1%) |
28.8 |
495th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.8% |
|
39.4 |
428th of 680 public elementary schools |
37.1% |
67 |
27.3 | 73.9 | 22.7 | 20.3 | 5.2 | 6.7 | | 23.9 | 27.9 | | 50.0 | 47.8 | 45.5 | 30.5 | 30.7 | 36.8 | |
$11,393 | $2,367 | $9,024 |
|
Tuggle Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
412 12th Ct N |
Birmingham |
35204 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-2675 |
423 |
18 |
23.5 |
74.7% |
2 (0.5%) |
293 (69.3%) |
122 (28.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.4%) |
14.1 |
599th of 686 public elementary schools |
12.7% |
|
16.3 |
576th of 680 public elementary schools |
15.3% |
23 |
15.5 | 23.1 | 10.9 | | | | | 24.6 | | | 47.9 | 40.0 | 40.0 | | | | |
$10,447 | $2,625 | $7,821 |
|
Smith Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1124 Five Mile Rd |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5675 |
336 |
16 |
21.0 |
86.3% |
5 (1.5%) |
281 (83.6%) |
39 (11.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (2.7%) |
11.5 |
407th of 443 public middle schools |
8.1% |
|
8.3 |
423rd of 439 public middle schools |
3.6% |
16 |
| | | 1.9 | 0.9 | 4.4 | | | 21.3 | | | | | 27.4 | 34.6 | 39.1 | |
$8,907 | $1,501 | $7,404 |
|
Robinson Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
8400 1st Ave S |
Birmingham |
35206 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5555 |
354 |
17 |
20.8 |
78.8% |
2 (0.6%) |
279 (78.8%) |
70 (19.8%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
7.8 |
663rd of 686 public elementary schools |
3.4% |
|
14.2 |
595th of 680 public elementary schools |
12.5% |
68 |
7.3 | 17.0 | 8.0 | | | | | 12.7 | | | 41.8 | 32.7 | 30.0 | | | | |
$10,889 | $2,458 | $8,429 |
|
Ramsay High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1800 13th Ave S |
Birmingham |
35205 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7000 |
762 |
46 |
16.5 |
50.7% |
6 (0.8%) |
720 (94.5%) |
21 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (1.8%) |
85 |
40th of 380 public high schools |
89.5% |
|
94.7 |
17th of 374 public high schools |
95.5% |
23 |
| | | | | | 39.0 | | | 43.4 | | | | | | | 52.8 |
$11,746 | $1,049 | $10,695 |
|
WE Putnam Middle SchoolMagnet
|
Public, Magnet |
6-8 |
1757 Montclair Rd |
Birmingham |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-8680 |
184 |
17 |
10.8 |
84.2% |
4 (2.2%) |
170 (92.4%) |
7 (3.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.6%) |
8.2 |
423rd of 443 public middle schools |
4.5% |
|
9.2 |
420th of 439 public middle schools |
4.3% |
3 |
| | | 1.5 | 1.6 | 3.2 | | | 11.1 | | | | | 19.1 | 27.4 | 34.9 | |
$13,151 | $2,135 | $11,015 |
|
Princeton School
|
Public, Magnet |
PK, KG-5 |
1425 2nd Ave W |
Birmingham |
35208 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-2500 |
195 |
15 |
13.0 |
55.4% |
0 (0.0%) |
194 (99.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
85.6 |
86th of 686 public elementary schools |
87.5% |
|
91.3 |
45th of 680 public elementary schools |
93.4% |
41 |
68.0 | 79.3 | 57.1 | | | | | 58.6 | | | 88.0 | 79.3 | 82.9 | | | | |
$12,109 | $2,245 | $9,861 |
|
Parker High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
400 Abraham Woods Jr Blvd |
Birmingham |
35204 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-2370 |
942 |
43 |
21.9 |
79.9% |
4 (0.4%) |
753 (79.9%) |
169 (17.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (1.4%) |
19.4 |
313th of 380 public high schools |
17.6% |
|
16.5 |
317th of 374 public high schools |
15.2% |
4 |
| | | | | | 12.6 | | | 14.6 | | | | | | | 13.8 |
$15,289 | $3,009 | $12,278 |
|
JacksonOlin High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1300 Avenue F Ensley |
Birmingham |
35218 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6431 |
713 |
41 |
17.3 |
86.1% |
0 (0.0%) |
645 (90.5%) |
62 (8.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.8%) |
9.1 |
363rd of 380 public high schools |
4.5% |
|
11.6 |
351st of 374 public high schools |
6.1% |
12 |
| | | | | | 1.7 | | | 7.2 | | | | | | | 9.8 |
$13,381 | $1,886 | $11,493 |
|
Norwood Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3136 Norwood Blvd |
Birmingham |
35234 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-3440 |
261 |
14 |
18.6 |
77.8% |
2 (0.8%) |
221 (84.7%) |
33 (12.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.5%) |
26.2 |
514th of 686 public elementary schools |
25.1% |
|
20.8 |
536th of 680 public elementary schools |
21.2% |
22 |
75.0 | 15.2 | 18.2 | | | | | 5.9 | | | 61.5 | 14.7 | 44.4 | | | | |
$11,542 | $2,602 | $8,937 |
|
Minor Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2425 Ave SEnsley |
Birmingham |
35218 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-6555 |
441 |
24 |
18.3 |
80.3% |
2 (0.5%) |
392 (88.9%) |
38 (8.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (2.0%) |
12.9 |
614th of 686 public elementary schools |
10.5% |
|
9.9 |
639th of 680 public elementary schools |
6.0% |
25 |
27.1 | 16.3 | 15.4 | | | | | 15.0 | | | 41.4 | 31.3 | 48.1 | | | | |
$12,293 | $2,301 | $9,991 |
|
Inglenook School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
4120 Inglenook Street |
Birmingham |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-3310 |
312 |
14 |
22.2 |
79.2% |
5 (1.6%) |
211 (67.6%) |
88 (28.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
4 (1.3%) |
3 (1.0%) |
6.1 |
674th of 686 public elementary schools |
1.7% |
|
12.2 |
620th of 680 public elementary schools |
8.8% |
54 |
27.5 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | | 8.6 | 17.2 | | 26.3 | 20.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 22.2 | 20.7 | |
$10,391 | $1,715 | $8,673 |
|
Huffman High SchoolMagnet
|
Public, Magnet |
9-12 |
900 Springville Rd |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5000 |
1,094 |
59 |
18.5 |
79.8% |
12 (1.1%) |
950 (86.8%) |
111 (10.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (1.8%) |
19.2 |
314th of 380 public high schools |
17.4% |
|
14.5 |
330th of 374 public high schools |
11.8% |
16 |
| | | | | | 19.3 | | | 7.1 | | | | | | | 7.5 |
$12,100 | $1,892 | $10,205 |
|
Huffman Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
517 Huffman Rd |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-5370 |
384 |
16 |
24.0 |
79.4% |
7 (1.8%) |
332 (86.5%) |
43 (11.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
8.8 |
419th of 443 public middle schools |
5.4% |
|
10.1 |
413th of 439 public middle schools |
5.9% |
6 |
| | | 5.6 | 4.7 | 0.8 | | | 8.6 | | | | | 30.0 | 28.7 | 25.6 | |
$10,777 | $2,147 | $8,628 |
|
Hudson KEight School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
3300 F L Shuttlesworth Dr |
Birmingham |
35207 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-3000 |
580 |
30 |
19.3 |
87.1% |
3 (0.5%) |
471 (81.2%) |
94 (16.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
10 (1.7%) |
4.5 |
684th of 686 public elementary schools |
0.3% |
|
4.8 |
675th of 680 public elementary schools |
0.7% |
9 |
12.1 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 4.1 | | 5.7 | 20.0 | | 27.3 | 15.4 | 31.0 | 14.9 | 25.8 | 21.3 | |
$11,971 | $2,759 | $9,210 |
|
Hemphill Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
714 12th Street SW |
Birmingham |
35211 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7500 |
353 |
20 |
17.6 |
79.0% |
4 (1.1%) |
312 (88.4%) |
33 (9.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
13.4 |
607th of 686 public elementary schools |
11.5% |
|
13.3 |
606th of 680 public elementary schools |
10.9% |
1 |
32.6 | 8.7 | 9.4 | | | | | 13.0 | | | 44.4 | 39.1 | 44.4 | | | | |
$11,087 | $2,703 | $8,383 |
|
Green Acres Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1220 67th Street West |
Birmingham |
35228 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-1370 |
309 |
14 |
22.0 |
84.5% |
4 (1.3%) |
266 (86.1%) |
36 (11.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
14.7 |
387th of 443 public middle schools |
12.6% |
|
18.1 |
370th of 439 public middle schools |
15.7% |
17 |
| | | 11.0 | 5.8 | 5.3 | | | 18.8 | | | | | 37.8 | 36.3 | 34.4 | |
$14,583 | $5,618 | $8,963 |
|
Oliver K5 School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6871 6th Court S |
Birmingham |
35212 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-8620 |
343 |
17 |
20.7 |
85.1% |
1 (0.3%) |
329 (95.9%) |
10 (2.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.9%) |
13.2 |
610th of 686 public elementary schools |
11.1% |
|
12.6 |
616th of 680 public elementary schools |
9.4% |
6 |
16.3 | 16.1 | 11.8 | | | | | 14.8 | | | 38.8 | 42.9 | 52.9 | | | | |
$10,625 | $2,412 | $8,211 |
|
EPIC Alternative Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1000 10th Ave S |
Birmingham |
35205 |
Jefferson County |
Birmingham City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 231-7370 |
232 |
18 |
12.8 |
41.8% |
6 (2.6%) |
214 (92.2%) |
5 (2.2%) |
2 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (2.2%) |
91.6 |
40th of 686 public elementary schools |
94.2% |
|
84.3 |
90th of 680 public elementary schools |
86.8% |
50 |
72.0 | 70.4 | 78.8 | | | | | 66.7 | | | 88.0 | 88.9 | 90.9 | | | | |
$16,113 | $4,396 | $11,715 |