Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School

Public, Charter Grades 9-12
161
Students ?
20.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
61.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 114 2nd Avenue North
       Bessemer, AL  35020

(205) 538-0702

District: Alabama Aerospace and Aviation

Racial breakdown:

African American:
78.3%
White:
8.1%
Hispanic:
7.5%
more
 See top rated Alabama public schools

 Compare Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Alabama average (21% vs 28% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (31% vs 12% Alabama)
!Mathematics scores 10 pts below the Alabama average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school21%
District avg21%
Alabama avg28%
Not ranked this year
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
By subject vs Alabama (2024-2025) ?
Science28%-4 vs state
Mathematics13%-10 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School and help other families decide.
Rate Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School









Frequently Asked Questions about Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School

Students at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School are 78% African American, 8% White, 7% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 161 students attended Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School.


Rate Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Alabama State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics