|
Jefferson County Virtual School
|
Public, Virtual, Alternative |
1-12 |
2100 18th Street South |
Birmingham |
35209 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(205) 379-2070 |
247 |
|
|
45.7% |
145 (58.7%) |
82 (33.2%) |
7 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
12 (4.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 14.3 | 11.5 | 6.5 | 15.9 | | 43.3 | 21.7 | | | | 57.1 | 53.9 | 51.6 | 27.9 |
| | |
|
Bryant Park Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2020 Bryant Park Drive |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2850 |
707 |
41 |
17.4 |
64.5% |
55 (7.8%) |
575 (81.3%) |
47 (6.6%) |
6 (0.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (3.1%) |
32.6 |
474th of 686 public elementary schools |
30.9% |
|
29.2 |
479th of 680 public elementary schools |
29.6% |
5 |
35.7 | 27.9 | 15.7 | | | | | 33.3 | | | 60.4 | 53.2 | 62.0 | | | | |
| | |
|
Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
|
Public |
6-12 |
1450 Carson Road North |
Birmingham |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5280 |
345 |
20 |
17.6 |
38.3% |
143 (41.4%) |
139 (40.3%) |
50 (14.5%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (3.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 69.6 | 78.5 | 66.7 | 80.9 | | 98.0 | 89.4 | | | | 97.4 | 95.7 | 98.0 | 91.5 |
$13,217 | $835 | $12,351 |
|
Erwin Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
532 23rd Avenue NW |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3430 |
585 |
32 |
18.2 |
82.1% |
3 (0.5%) |
504 (86.2%) |
64 (10.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.4%) |
12 |
403rd of 443 public middle schools |
9.0% |
|
9.4 |
418th of 439 public middle schools |
4.8% |
15 |
| | | 8.1 | 0.6 | 3.4 | | | 24.2 | | | | | 30.6 | 27.4 | 41.0 | |
$10,618 | $3,193 | $7,403 |
|
Corner Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
10005 Corner School Road |
Warrior |
35180 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3230 |
437 |
22 |
19.6 |
35.2% |
410 (93.8%) |
6 (1.4%) |
14 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.6%) |
49.2 |
225th of 443 public middle schools |
49.2% |
|
60.7 |
146th of 439 public middle schools |
66.7% |
79 |
| | 45.9 | 21.2 | 12.7 | 13.6 | | | 61.8 | | | | 69.4 | 58.6 | 61.9 | 57.3 | |
$8,519 | $1,000 | $7,496 |
|
McAdory Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5450 Yellow Jacket Boulevard |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4730 |
841 |
49 |
17.3 |
58.3% |
122 (14.5%) |
526 (62.5%) |
171 (20.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (2.1%) |
22.5 |
346th of 443 public middle schools |
21.9% |
|
25.2 |
332nd of 439 public middle schools |
24.4% |
14 |
| | | 13.8 | 8.0 | 5.5 | | | 29.8 | | | | | 41.0 | 46.2 | 44.3 | |
$8,010 | $1,145 | $6,851 |
|
Irondale Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6200 Old Leeds Road |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3800 |
430 |
27 |
15.9 |
74.7% |
37 (8.6%) |
227 (52.8%) |
150 (34.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.5%) |
17.3 |
371st of 443 public middle schools |
16.3% |
|
17.6 |
372nd of 439 public middle schools |
15.3% |
1 |
| | | 8.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | | | 31.4 | | | | | 40.2 | 38.1 | 39.9 | |
$9,209 | $1,936 | $7,250 |
|
North Jefferson Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
8350 WarriorKimberly Rd |
Kimberly |
35091 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4000 |
669 |
33 |
20.0 |
34.8% |
559 (83.6%) |
72 (10.8%) |
26 (3.9%) |
5 (0.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
73.9 |
89th of 443 public middle schools |
79.9% |
|
72.4 |
93rd of 439 public middle schools |
78.8% |
4 |
| | | 46.2 | 34.2 | 31.0 | | | 64.4 | | | | | 65.4 | 64.4 | 66.3 | |
$8,218 | $1,019 | $7,178 |
|
Minor High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
2285 Minor Pkwy |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4750 |
978 |
59 |
16.5 |
72.7% |
37 (3.8%) |
825 (84.4%) |
93 (9.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
18 (1.8%) |
17.1 |
326th of 380 public high schools |
14.2% |
|
15.6 |
324th of 374 public high schools |
13.4% |
2 |
| | | | | | 6.3 | | | 20.1 | | | | | | | 10.6 |
$9,563 | $1,565 | $7,980 |
|
William E Burkett MultiHandicapped Center
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
8601 Old Highway 31 |
Morris |
35116 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2800 |
0 |
17 |
.0 |
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$22,720 | $11,569 | $11,101 |
|
Rudd Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4526 Rudd School Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5309 |
648 |
36 |
18.0 |
71.3% |
93 (14.4%) |
320 (49.4%) |
222 (34.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (1.9%) |
18.7 |
366th of 443 public middle schools |
17.4% |
|
20 |
353rd of 439 public middle schools |
19.6% |
13 |
| | | 9.5 | 11.5 | 8.7 | | | 28.6 | | | | | 31.0 | 43.5 | 35.3 | |
$8,337 | $1,284 | $7,033 |
|
Kermit Johnson Elementary School
|
Public |
3-5 |
8300 Kermit Johnson Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4350 |
646 |
37 |
17.4 |
69.8% |
104 (16.1%) |
310 (48.0%) |
210 (32.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (3.3%) |
21.2 |
543rd of 686 public elementary schools |
20.8% |
|
26.7 |
498th of 680 public elementary schools |
26.8% |
45 |
21.1 | 23.0 | 18.8 | | | | | 38.3 | | | 45.0 | 39.2 | 56.6 | | | | |
$8,240 | $1,527 | $6,694 |
|
Grantswood Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5110 Grantswood Road |
Birmingham |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3700 |
394 |
26 |
15.2 |
61.9% |
62 (15.7%) |
234 (59.4%) |
78 (19.8%) |
5 (1.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
14 (3.6%) |
27.8 |
500th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.1% |
|
44.4 |
397th of 680 public elementary schools |
41.6% |
103 |
30.6 | 25.0 | 21.8 | | | | | 35.7 | | | 56.9 | 42.1 | 60.0 | | | | |
$12,702 | $2,800 | $9,872 |
|
Oak Grove Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
9000 Tiger Cub Trail |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2450 |
576 |
35 |
16.5 |
38.9% |
529 (91.8%) |
14 (2.4%) |
23 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
56 |
306th of 686 public elementary schools |
55.4% |
|
51.2 |
345th of 680 public elementary schools |
49.3% |
39 |
59.4 | 42.4 | 44.2 | | | | | 36.4 | | | 67.0 | 60.6 | 67.4 | | | | |
$8,940 | $816 | $8,102 |
|
West Jefferson Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4880 Freewill Dr |
Quinton |
35130 |
Walker County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5550 |
111 |
7 |
15.8 |
65.8% |
96 (86.5%) |
5 (4.5%) |
5 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (3.6%) |
68.2 |
211th of 686 public elementary schools |
69.2% |
|
43.2 |
400th of 680 public elementary schools |
41.2% |
189 |
30.8 | 47.4 | 47.4 | | | | | 73.7 | | | 69.2 | 73.7 | 84.2 | | | | |
$11,153 | $1,433 | $9,667 |
|
Warrior Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1921 Warrior Parkway |
Warrior |
35180 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5450 |
612 |
31 |
19.7 |
43.0% |
440 (71.9%) |
105 (17.2%) |
29 (4.7%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
33 (5.4%) |
72.6 |
173rd of 686 public elementary schools |
74.8% |
|
70.4 |
191st of 680 public elementary schools |
71.9% |
18 |
52.2 | 47.4 | 57.6 | | | | | 59.8 | | | 68.9 | 66.3 | 91.2 | | | | |
$10,462 | $1,585 | $8,847 |
|
Shades Valley High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6100 Old Leeds Rd |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5350 |
1,094 |
65 |
16.8 |
54.7% |
200 (18.3%) |
570 (52.1%) |
280 (25.6%) |
8 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
35 (3.2%) |
25.8 |
282nd of 380 public high schools |
25.8% |
|
62.9 |
119th of 374 public high schools |
68.2% |
163 |
| | | | | | 10.6 | | | 26.5 | | | | | | | 14.0 |
$9,072 | $539 | $8,510 |
|
Snow Rogers Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2636 Snow Rogers Rd |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5400 |
389 |
24 |
15.9 |
37.3% |
288 (74.0%) |
58 (14.9%) |
28 (7.2%) |
3 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (3.1%) |
61.1 |
268th of 686 public elementary schools |
60.9% |
|
66.9 |
219th of 680 public elementary schools |
67.8% |
49 |
44.1 | 40.0 | 33.9 | | | | | 60.9 | | | 75.0 | 67.1 | 73.2 | | | | |
$9,888 | $1,367 | $8,485 |
|
Pleasant Grove High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
100 Spartan Drive |
Pleasant Grove |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5250 |
752 |
48 |
15.7 |
63.4% |
23 (3.1%) |
683 (90.8%) |
33 (4.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (1.6%) |
18.2 |
318th of 380 public high schools |
16.3% |
|
11.6 |
353rd of 374 public high schools |
5.6% |
35 |
| | | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 10.5 | | 28.7 | 17.5 | | | | 28.6 | 29.7 | 41.3 | 11.0 |
$9,862 | $1,075 | $8,762 |
|
Pleasant Grove Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
601 Park Rd |
Pleasant Grove |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5200 |
524 |
30 |
17.6 |
64.1% |
20 (3.8%) |
479 (91.4%) |
14 (2.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (1.9%) |
13.9 |
602nd of 686 public elementary schools |
12.2% |
|
15.5 |
583rd of 680 public elementary schools |
14.3% |
19 |
14.9 | 9.3 | 7.1 | | | | | 24.4 | | | 50.0 | 32.6 | 56.5 | | | | |
$8,020 | $850 | $7,150 |
|
Hueytown Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
701 Sunrise Blvd |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5150 |
755 |
47 |
16.0 |
72.3% |
150 (19.9%) |
429 (56.8%) |
170 (22.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.5%) |
20.3 |
355th of 443 public middle schools |
19.9% |
|
19.4 |
357th of 439 public middle schools |
18.7% |
2 |
| | | 4.3 | 6.0 | 9.4 | | | 41.1 | | | | | 33.6 | 38.4 | 44.3 | |
$7,214 | $940 | $6,256 |
|
Pinson Valley High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6895 Highway 75 |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5100 |
1,025 |
63 |
16.4 |
66.5% |
142 (13.9%) |
540 (52.7%) |
320 (31.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (2.0%) |
16.6 |
330th of 380 public high schools |
13.2% |
|
13.9 |
334th of 374 public high schools |
10.7% |
4 |
| | | | | | 8.2 | | | 16.7 | | | | | | | 11.8 |
$9,579 | $741 | $8,819 |
|
Pinson Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
4200 School Dr |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-5050 |
753 |
46 |
16.5 |
58.7% |
135 (17.9%) |
355 (47.1%) |
220 (29.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
42 (5.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,752 | $1,548 | $8,185 |
|
Oak Grove High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
9494 Oak Grove Pkwy |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-5000 |
777 |
42 |
18.5 |
40.0% |
715 (92.0%) |
27 (3.5%) |
17 (2.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
14 (1.8%) |
41.6 |
218th of 380 public high schools |
42.6% |
|
28.7 |
253rd of 374 public high schools |
32.4% |
35 |
| | | 20.0 | 14.0 | 23.2 | 20.0 | | 45.5 | 28.0 | | | | 55.0 | 50.9 | 56.6 | 25.0 |
$9,230 | $816 | $8,394 |
|
Hueytown Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1921 Primary School Drive |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4950 |
601 |
40 |
15.1 |
58.7% |
131 (21.8%) |
337 (56.1%) |
89 (14.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (6.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,289 | $2,195 | $8,064 |
|
Mount Olive Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1301 Brookside Rd |
Mount Olive |
35117 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4900 |
286 |
17 |
16.8 |
29.0% |
243 (85.0%) |
16 (5.6%) |
13 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
11 (3.8%) |
73.9 |
162nd of 686 public elementary schools |
76.4% |
|
63 |
245th of 680 public elementary schools |
64.0% |
83 |
44.9 | 76.7 | 54.4 | | | | | 55.8 | | | 70.0 | 76.7 | 78.3 | | | | |
$9,915 | $1,614 | $8,271 |
|
Mortimer Jordan High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1920 Blue Devil Road |
Kimberly |
35091 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4850 |
886 |
49 |
18.1 |
34.9% |
713 (80.5%) |
98 (11.1%) |
42 (4.7%) |
7 (0.8%) |
9 (1.0%) |
3 (0.3%) |
14 (1.6%) |
61.6 |
118th of 380 public high schools |
68.9% |
|
63.8 |
113th of 374 public high schools |
69.8% |
5 |
| | | | | | 22.7 | | | 41.3 | | | | | | | 33.8 |
$9,237 | $830 | $8,383 |
|
Minor Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3006 Cora Avenue |
Birmingham |
35224 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4800 |
384 |
24 |
16.2 |
74.2% |
53 (13.8%) |
240 (62.5%) |
64 (16.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
23 (6.0%) |
15 |
591st of 686 public elementary schools |
13.8% |
|
16.9 |
568th of 680 public elementary schools |
16.5% |
23 |
27.1 | 10.5 | 17.2 | | | | | 19.3 | | | 41.4 | 26.3 | 58.6 | | | | |
$11,201 | $2,244 | $8,930 |
|
McAdory High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4800 McAdory School Rd |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4700 |
1,259 |
70 |
18.1 |
52.7% |
200 (15.9%) |
797 (63.3%) |
238 (18.9%) |
6 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (1.4%) |
24.1 |
289th of 380 public high schools |
23.9% |
|
13.1 |
340th of 374 public high schools |
9.1% |
51 |
| | | | | | 9.7 | | | 24.5 | | | | | | | 14.8 |
$8,839 | $665 | $8,156 |
|
Lipscomb Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5605 10th St S |
Lipscomb |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4550 |
221 |
13 |
17.6 |
73.8% |
13 (5.9%) |
79 (35.7%) |
125 (56.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.9%) |
37.1 |
450th of 686 public elementary schools |
34.4% |
|
56.9 |
306th of 680 public elementary schools |
55.0% |
144 |
56.3 | 42.1 | 16.7 | | | | | 29.0 | | | 37.5 | 47.4 | 70.3 | | | | |
$12,868 | $2,844 | $9,983 |
|
Bryan Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
600 Kimberly Cut Off Rd |
Morris |
35116 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2750 |
697 |
41 |
17.0 |
25.5% |
600 (86.1%) |
27 (3.9%) |
47 (6.7%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (2.7%) |
85.7 |
85th of 686 public elementary schools |
87.6% |
|
84.3 |
91st of 680 public elementary schools |
86.6% |
6 |
58.1 | 67.2 | 65.6 | | | | | 83.6 | | | 79.4 | 75.8 | 82.8 | | | | |
$7,943 | $760 | $7,165 |
|
Irondale Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
225 16th St S |
Irondale |
35210 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4200 |
435 |
26 |
16.8 |
71.7% |
62 (14.3%) |
158 (36.3%) |
204 (46.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (2.5%) |
17.2 |
577th of 686 public elementary schools |
15.9% |
|
23.5 |
518th of 680 public elementary schools |
23.8% |
59 |
32.3 | 11.7 | 19.2 | | | | | 19.2 | | | 38.8 | 31.2 | 60.3 | | | | |
$11,864 | $2,559 | $9,278 |
|
Hueytown High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4881 15th Street Road |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4150 |
1,200 |
72 |
16.6 |
66.0% |
272 (22.7%) |
686 (57.2%) |
219 (18.3%) |
4 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (1.5%) |
29.9 |
268th of 380 public high schools |
29.5% |
|
22 |
289th of 374 public high schools |
22.7% |
21 |
| | | | | | 16.8 | | | 24.3 | | | | | | | 16.3 |
$8,484 | $737 | $7,729 |
|
Hueytown Intermediate School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1950 Intermediate School Road |
Hueytown |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-4100 |
527 |
27 |
19.8 |
67.9% |
115 (21.8%) |
331 (62.8%) |
65 (12.3%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (2.3%) |
18.9 |
564th of 686 public elementary schools |
17.8% |
|
25.5 |
510th of 680 public elementary schools |
25.0% |
54 |
20.3 | 13.9 | 21.4 | | | | | 31.1 | | | 48.1 | 36.1 | 57.9 | | | | |
$8,544 | $1,354 | $7,171 |
|
McCalla Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2020 McCalla School Road |
Bessemer |
35022 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3750 |
752 |
41 |
18.5 |
54.4% |
171 (22.7%) |
420 (55.9%) |
128 (17.0%) |
6 (0.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (3.5%) |
44.8 |
398th of 686 public elementary schools |
42.0% |
|
46.5 |
378th of 680 public elementary schools |
44.4% |
20 |
26.1 | 42.0 | 37.4 | | | | | 41.3 | | | 60.3 | 48.2 | 78.5 | | | | |
$12,104 | $1,389 | $10,686 |
|
Gardendale High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
800 Main St |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3600 |
1,076 |
59 |
18.3 |
38.6% |
616 (57.2%) |
318 (29.6%) |
97 (9.0%) |
22 (2.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
19 (1.8%) |
57.5 |
139th of 380 public high schools |
63.4% |
|
45.2 |
187th of 374 public high schools |
50.0% |
48 |
| | | | | | 23.0 | | | 37.7 | | | | | | | 31.6 |
$9,268 | $941 | $8,304 |
|
Gardendale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
860 Bauers Ln |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3550 |
700 |
36 |
19.4 |
38.4% |
340 (48.6%) |
251 (35.9%) |
58 (8.3%) |
20 (2.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (4.1%) |
63.6 |
243rd of 686 public elementary schools |
64.6% |
|
65.3 |
228th of 680 public elementary schools |
66.5% |
15 |
47.1 | 42.1 | 47.8 | | | | | 54.2 | | | 71.8 | 64.8 | 75.4 | | | | |
$8,994 | $631 | $8,343 |
|
Fultondale High School
|
Public |
6-12 |
2023 Wildcat Parkway |
Birmingham |
35127 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3500 |
848 |
49 |
17.4 |
71.6% |
121 (14.3%) |
422 (49.8%) |
290 (34.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.1%) |
21.5 |
302nd of 380 public high schools |
20.5% |
|
19.6 |
299th of 374 public high schools |
20.1% |
3 |
| | | 7.0 | 12.1 | 11.7 | 14.1 | | 42.3 | 22.4 | | | | 33.9 | 44.4 | 42.3 | 5.0 |
$9,557 | $903 | $8,631 |
|
Fultondale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
950 Central Ave |
Fultondale |
35068 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3450 |
889 |
43 |
20.4 |
65.0% |
161 (18.1%) |
389 (43.8%) |
302 (34.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (3.6%) |
15.5 |
587th of 686 public elementary schools |
14.4% |
|
13.9 |
597th of 680 public elementary schools |
12.2% |
10 |
21.6 | 15.5 | 12.5 | | | | | 21.0 | | | 49.2 | 36.5 | 54.4 | | | | |
$10,126 | $2,233 | $7,874 |
|
Center Point High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1000 Eagle Drive |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3400 |
685 |
46 |
14.8 |
80.7% |
7 (1.0%) |
612 (89.3%) |
55 (8.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (1.6%) |
7.9 |
369th of 380 public high schools |
2.9% |
|
10.1 |
363rd of 374 public high schools |
2.9% |
6 |
| | | | | | 3.0 | | | 7.9 | | | | | | | 3.7 |
$12,293 | $1,996 | $10,274 |
|
Erwin Intermediate School
|
Public |
3-5 |
532 23rd Ave NW |
Center Point |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3350 |
510 |
25 |
20.4 |
82.2% |
7 (1.4%) |
427 (83.7%) |
70 (13.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.2%) |
7.2 |
669th of 686 public elementary schools |
2.5% |
|
11 |
628th of 680 public elementary schools |
7.6% |
41 |
8.7 | 8.1 | 9.0 | | | | | 17.2 | | | 30.0 | 22.8 | 49.2 | | | | |
$9,859 | $2,310 | $7,526 |
|
UW Clemon Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2021 UW Clemon Parkway |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3250 |
590 |
35 |
16.9 |
77.6% |
35 (5.9%) |
491 (83.2%) |
57 (9.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.8%) |
12.6 |
618th of 686 public elementary schools |
9.9% |
|
12.8 |
614th of 680 public elementary schools |
9.7% |
4 |
30.0 | 9.4 | 10.8 | | | | | 11.5 | | | 43.0 | 29.2 | 52.0 | | | | |
$10,036 | $1,563 | $8,446 |
|
Corner High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4301 Warrior Jasper Road |
Dora |
35062 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3200 |
492 |
29 |
16.8 |
32.9% |
459 (93.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
17 (3.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (2.2%) |
76.6 |
73rd of 380 public high schools |
80.8% |
|
75.4 |
84th of 374 public high schools |
77.5% |
11 |
| | | | | | 32.7 | | | 42.3 | | | | | | | 43.3 |
$11,239 | $746 | $10,461 |
|
Concord Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1886 Learning Lane |
Bessemer |
35023 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3150 |
400 |
23 |
17.5 |
56.5% |
225 (56.3%) |
68 (17.0%) |
101 (25.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.5%) |
51.7 |
343rd of 686 public elementary schools |
50.0% |
|
39.1 |
431st of 680 public elementary schools |
36.6% |
88 |
50.9 | 30.0 | 27.1 | | | | | 54.3 | | | 77.6 | 58.6 | 62.9 | | | | |
$10,368 | $956 | $9,377 |
|
Clay Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6745 Old Springville Rd |
Clay |
35048 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3000 |
606 |
36 |
16.6 |
54.8% |
112 (18.5%) |
377 (62.2%) |
62 (10.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
51 (8.4%) |
28.6 |
497th of 686 public elementary schools |
27.6% |
|
29.8 |
475th of 680 public elementary schools |
30.1% |
22 |
31.0 | 16.3 | 23.9 | | | | | 25.5 | | | 60.9 | 48.0 | 63.6 | | | | |
$8,688 | $859 | $7,807 |
|
Chalkville Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
940 Chalkville School Rd |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2950 |
818 |
45 |
18.3 |
69.6% |
21 (2.6%) |
649 (79.3%) |
119 (14.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (3.4%) |
13.3 |
608th of 686 public elementary schools |
11.4% |
|
12.9 |
611th of 680 public elementary schools |
10.1% |
3 |
10.8 | 10.6 | 26.0 | | | | | 11.8 | | | 40.2 | 35.4 | 53.0 | | | | |
$8,959 | $1,664 | $7,273 |
|
Center Point Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
4801 Indian Trail |
Birmingham |
35215 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2900 |
557 |
34 |
16.5 |
72.5% |
6 (1.1%) |
477 (85.6%) |
70 (12.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,844 | $2,275 | $8,548 |
|
Brookville Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4275 Brookville School Rd |
Graysville |
35073 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2700 |
211 |
11 |
19.7 |
73.5% |
65 (30.8%) |
88 (41.7%) |
47 (22.3%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.7%) |
12.7 |
616th of 686 public elementary schools |
10.2% |
|
26.5 |
500th of 680 public elementary schools |
26.5% |
116 |
9.7 | 13.8 | 8.0 | | | | | 27.6 | | | 56.3 | 32.1 | 36.0 | | | | |
$10,432 | $1,911 | $8,484 |
|
Brighton School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3400 Brown Cir |
Brighton |
35020 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2650 |
336 |
17 |
19.4 |
82.7% |
10 (3.0%) |
155 (46.1%) |
163 (48.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.1%) |
18.2 |
570th of 686 public elementary schools |
16.9% |
|
21.7 |
531st of 680 public elementary schools |
21.9% |
39 |
14.9 | 17.8 | 39.6 | | | | | 22.2 | | | 45.8 | 24.4 | 50.0 | | | | |
$10,820 | $2,114 | $8,677 |
|
Bragg Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
840 Hazels Way |
Gardendale |
35071 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2600 |
731 |
40 |
18.2 |
45.8% |
402 (55.0%) |
250 (34.2%) |
60 (8.2%) |
9 (1.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.2%) |
70.8 |
101st of 443 public middle schools |
77.2% |
|
66 |
115th of 439 public middle schools |
73.8% |
14 |
| | | 38.1 | 18.6 | 36.2 | | | 74.1 | | | | | 69.7 | 60.0 | 69.4 | |
$7,868 | $1,083 | $6,764 |
|
Minor Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
400 Hillcrest Rd |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2550 |
668 |
37 |
18.0 |
76.3% |
39 (5.8%) |
522 (78.1%) |
79 (11.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
22 (3.3%) |
12.4 |
401st of 443 public middle schools |
9.5% |
|
9.9 |
416th of 439 public middle schools |
5.2% |
15 |
| | | 2.4 | 2.9 | 0.0 | | | 31.3 | | | | | 32.8 | 35.2 | 33.3 | |
$9,755 | $2,820 | $6,914 |
|
Bagley Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
8581 Tate Mill Rd |
Dora |
35062 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-2500 |
550 |
29 |
18.9 |
32.4% |
525 (95.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
8 (1.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
10 (1.8%) |
71.9 |
178th of 686 public elementary schools |
74.1% |
|
68.7 |
209th of 680 public elementary schools |
69.3% |
31 |
50.0 | 60.0 | | | | | | 61.2 | | | 72.1 | 68.2 | | | | | |
$8,971 | $684 | $8,264 |
|
Adamsville Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
4600 Hazelwood Road |
Adamsville |
35005 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-2400 |
288 |
15 |
19.8 |
79.9% |
37 (12.8%) |
179 (62.2%) |
50 (17.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
19 (6.6%) |
15.9 |
585th of 686 public elementary schools |
14.7% |
|
19.1 |
551st of 680 public elementary schools |
19.0% |
34 |
18.6 | 27.5 | 8.0 | | | | | 25.5 | | | 39.5 | 43.1 | 50.0 | | | | |
$10,448 | $1,601 | $8,816 |
|
McAdory Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6251 Eastern Valley Rd |
Mc Calla |
35111 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4650 |
617 |
35 |
17.4 |
50.4% |
102 (16.5%) |
394 (63.9%) |
83 (13.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (5.7%) |
41.8 |
415th of 686 public elementary schools |
39.5% |
|
40.2 |
421st of 680 public elementary schools |
38.1% |
6 |
36.0 | 41.9 | 26.2 | | | | | 41.0 | | | 57.0 | 58.1 | 65.1 | | | | |
$8,246 | $929 | $7,299 |
|
ClayChalkville Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6700 TrussvilleClay Rd |
Trussville |
35173 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(205) 379-3100 |
952 |
59 |
16.1 |
72.5% |
72 (7.6%) |
750 (78.8%) |
95 (10.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
32 (3.4%) |
13.6 |
396th of 443 public middle schools |
10.6% |
|
12.3 |
401st of 439 public middle schools |
8.7% |
5 |
| | | 8.9 | 6.8 | 5.1 | | | 23.4 | | | | | 36.3 | 30.1 | 34.5 | |
$8,115 | $1,388 | $6,712 |
|
ClayChalkville High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
6623 Roe Chandler Rd |
Pinson |
35126 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-3050 |
1,377 |
80 |
17.2 |
67.0% |
97 (7.0%) |
1,127 (81.8%) |
127 (9.2%) |
4 (0.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
18 (1.3%) |
16.9 |
328th of 380 public high schools |
13.7% |
|
11.2 |
357th of 374 public high schools |
4.5% |
29 |
| | | | | | 12.9 | | | 13.2 | | | | | | | 9.2 |
$8,897 | $843 | $8,036 |
|
Jefferson County Counseling Learning CenterEast
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
50 Long St |
Birmingham |
35217 |
Jefferson County |
Jefferson County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(205) 379-4250 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |