|
Bowdish Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2109 S Skipworth Rd |
Spokane Valley |
99206 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-4700 |
359 |
23 |
15.6 |
63.8% |
279 (77.7%) |
16 (4.5%) |
15 (4.2%) |
3 (0.8%) |
12 (3.3%) |
7 (1.9%) |
26 (7.2%) |
50.5 |
228th of 514 public middle schools |
55.6% |
|
26.1 |
403rd of 534 public middle schools |
24.5% |
175 |
| 50.0 | 50.0 | | 54.6 | 45.7 | 50.0 | 50.6 | | 39.2 | 35.5 | 29.3 | 35.1 |
$19,123 | $95 | $19,028 |
|
Evergreen Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
14221 E. 16th Avenue |
Spokane Valley |
99037 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-3700 |
668 |
36 |
18.6 |
35.8% |
563 (84.3%) |
12 (1.8%) |
34 (5.1%) |
13 (1.9%) |
9 (1.3%) |
8 (1.2%) |
27 (4.0%) |
81.1 |
90th of 514 public middle schools |
82.5% |
|
78 |
101st of 534 public middle schools |
81.1% |
11 |
| 55.0 | 55.0 | | 54.8 | 64.1 | 69.2 | 62.8 | | 52.4 | 56.7 | 62.2 | 57.1 |
$16,246 | $95 | $16,151 |
|
Greenacres Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
17409 E Sprague Ave |
Spokane Valley |
99016 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-4860 |
555 |
30 |
18.2 |
38.6% |
451 (81.3%) |
9 (1.6%) |
31 (5.6%) |
11 (2.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
7 (1.3%) |
36 (6.5%) |
75.5 |
118th of 514 public middle schools |
77.0% |
|
70.7 |
132nd of 534 public middle schools |
75.3% |
14 |
| 49.1 | 49.1 | | 63.8 | 62.1 | 52.9 | 59.6 | | 62.4 | 54.0 | 48.6 | 54.8 |
$15,946 | $95 | $15,851 |
|
North Pines Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
701 N Pines Rd |
Spokane Valley |
99206 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-5020 |
504 |
29 |
17.6 |
74.2% |
328 (65.1%) |
32 (6.3%) |
59 (11.7%) |
9 (1.8%) |
9 (1.8%) |
33 (6.5%) |
34 (6.7%) |
34.3 |
330th of 514 public middle schools |
35.8% |
|
19.5 |
444th of 534 public middle schools |
16.9% |
114 |
| 33.8 | 33.8 | | 37.9 | 41.9 | 42.5 | 40.6 | | 29.0 | 38.5 | 30.9 | 32.5 |
$16,358 | $95 | $16,263 |
|
Horizon Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
3915 S Pines Rd |
Spokane Valley |
99206 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-4940 |
472 |
26 |
18.0 |
30.3% |
402 (85.2%) |
14 (3.0%) |
16 (3.4%) |
6 (1.3%) |
5 (1.1%) |
3 (0.6%) |
25 (5.3%) |
90.4 |
47th of 514 public middle schools |
90.9% |
|
79.4 |
96th of 534 public middle schools |
82.0% |
49 |
| 69.8 | 69.8 | | 71.0 | 72.0 | 73.4 | 72.1 | | 59.4 | 53.3 | 63.9 | 58.9 |
$17,350 | $401 | $16,949 |
|
Selkirk Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1409 N Harvest Parkway |
Liberty Lake |
99016 |
Spokane County |
Central Valley School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 558-6200 |
613 |
30 |
20.7 |
35.7% |
516 (84.2%) |
5 (0.8%) |
41 (6.7%) |
14 (2.3%) |
3 (0.5%) |
9 (1.5%) |
24 (3.9%) |
76.3 |
111th of 514 public middle schools |
78.4% |
|
68.2 |
146th of 534 public middle schools |
72.7% |
35 |
| 58.1 | 58.1 | | 53.3 | 66.1 | 63.4 | 60.7 | | 43.7 | 53.8 | 52.7 | 49.9 |
$14,763 | $350 | $14,413 |
|
Cheney Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
740 Betz |
Cheney |
99004 |
Spokane County |
Cheney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 559-4400 |
637 |
36 |
17.7 |
53.7% |
448 (70.3%) |
19 (3.0%) |
106 (16.6%) |
13 (2.0%) |
8 (1.3%) |
5 (0.8%) |
38 (6.0%) |
32.8 |
338th of 514 public middle schools |
34.2% |
|
34.8 |
340th of 534 public middle schools |
36.3% |
2 |
| 48.0 | 48.0 | | 34.0 | 40.2 | 41.0 | 38.3 | | 24.4 | 32.0 | 29.1 | 28.4 |
$16,395 | $51 | $16,343 |
|
Westwood Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6120 South Abbott Road |
Spokane |
99224 |
Spokane County |
Cheney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 559-4410 |
624 |
35 |
17.8 |
57.7% |
387 (62.0%) |
17 (2.7%) |
93 (14.9%) |
16 (2.6%) |
11 (1.8%) |
47 (7.5%) |
51 (8.2%) |
37.1 |
310th of 514 public middle schools |
39.7% |
|
37.4 |
323rd of 534 public middle schools |
39.5% |
13 |
| 51.1 | 51.1 | | 38.0 | 38.1 | 43.9 | 39.8 | | 27.4 | 27.2 | 36.6 | 30.2 |
$16,015 | $54 | $15,961 |
|
Deer Park Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
S. 347 Colville Ave. |
Deer Park |
99006 |
Spokane County |
Deer Park School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 464-5800 |
503 |
30 |
16.5 |
52.7% |
429 (85.3%) |
4 (0.8%) |
42 (8.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
11 (2.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (3.2%) |
66.1 |
153rd of 514 public middle schools |
70.2% |
|
56.3 |
211th of 534 public middle schools |
60.5% |
58 |
| 48.2 | 48.2 | | 57.5 | 57.1 | 57.7 | 57.5 | | 47.2 | 43.7 | 41.7 | 44.3 |
$16,047 | $643 | $15,404 |
|
East Valley Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
4920 N Progress Rd |
Spokane Valley |
99216 |
Spokane County |
East Valley School District (Spokane) |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 924-9383 |
394 |
28 |
14.0 |
69.8% |
278 (70.6%) |
17 (4.3%) |
60 (15.2%) |
5 (1.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
4 (1.0%) |
28 (7.1%) |
33.6 |
334th of 514 public middle schools |
35.0% |
|
37.3 |
326th of 534 public middle schools |
39.0% |
8 |
| 40.2 | 40.2 | | | 41.0 | 38.3 | 39.7 | | | 29.0 | 34.7 | 31.8 |
$22,466 | $646 | $21,820 |
|
Freeman Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
14917 S Jackson Rd |
Rockford |
99030 |
Spokane County |
Freeman School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 291-7300 |
201 |
10 |
20.3 |
24.9% |
182 (90.5%) |
2 (1.0%) |
9 (4.5%) |
4 (2.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.5%) |
77.2 |
107th of 514 public middle schools |
79.2% |
|
64.7 |
167th of 534 public middle schools |
68.7% |
60 |
| 55.4 | 55.4 | | 72.2 | 65.7 | 60.7 | 66.1 | | 48.2 | 45.7 | 50.0 | 47.8 |
$15,920 | $331 | $15,589 |
|
Mountainside Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4717 E Day Mt. Spokane Rd |
Colbert |
99005 |
Spokane County |
Mead School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 465-7400 |
824 |
44 |
18.6 |
44.9% |
655 (79.5%) |
12 (1.5%) |
51 (6.2%) |
13 (1.6%) |
7 (0.8%) |
20 (2.4%) |
64 (7.8%) |
58.9 |
186th of 514 public middle schools |
63.8% |
|
64.1 |
168th of 534 public middle schools |
68.5% |
18 |
| 43.0 | 43.0 | | 55.3 | 55.9 | 55.1 | 55.5 | | 42.3 | 39.9 | 38.8 | 40.4 |
$16,092 | $292 | $15,799 |
|
Northwood Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
12908 N Pittsburg St |
Spokane |
99208 |
Spokane County |
Mead School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 465-7500 |
796 |
43 |
18.7 |
38.6% |
648 (81.4%) |
11 (1.4%) |
66 (8.3%) |
4 (0.5%) |
6 (0.8%) |
4 (0.5%) |
55 (6.9%) |
63.4 |
166th of 514 public middle schools |
67.7% |
|
65.7 |
162nd of 534 public middle schools |
69.7% |
4 |
| 55.7 | 55.7 | | 50.9 | 58.7 | 60.1 | 56.8 | | 32.9 | 45.1 | 41.6 | 40.3 |
$16,082 | $356 | $15,725 |
|
Highland Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
3515 W Hawthorne Rd |
Spokane |
99208 |
Spokane County |
Mead School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 465-6510 |
704 |
40 |
17.6 |
32.8% |
565 (80.3%) |
4 (0.6%) |
39 (5.5%) |
14 (2.0%) |
11 (1.6%) |
10 (1.4%) |
61 (8.7%) |
79.3 |
97th of 514 public middle schools |
81.1% |
|
77.8 |
103rd of 534 public middle schools |
80.7% |
6 |
| 45.7 | 45.7 | | 61.3 | 71.8 | 66.2 | 66.6 | | 57.4 | 49.1 | 57.3 | 54.5 |
$17,234 | $163 | $17,071 |
|
Medical Lake Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1010 E. Lake St. |
Medical Lake |
99022 |
Spokane County |
Medical Lake School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 565-3300 |
381 |
24 |
15.8 |
48.0% |
281 (73.8%) |
8 (2.1%) |
53 (13.9%) |
7 (1.8%) |
2 (0.5%) |
4 (1.0%) |
26 (6.8%) |
79.2 |
98th of 514 public middle schools |
80.9% |
|
65.3 |
165th of 534 public middle schools |
69.1% |
67 |
| 65.0 | 65.0 | | 54.8 | 62.5 | 65.8 | 61.0 | | 56.5 | 47.5 | 50.8 | 51.7 |
$17,992 | $312 | $17,680 |
|
Riverside Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
3814 E. Deer Park/Milan Rd. |
Chattaroy |
99003 |
Spokane County |
Riverside School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 464-8450 |
325 |
19 |
16.7 |
56.6% |
289 (88.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
19 (5.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (3.7%) |
46.6 |
253rd of 514 public middle schools |
50.8% |
|
54.8 |
218th of 534 public middle schools |
59.2% |
35 |
| 42.9 | 42.9 | | 37.5 | 46.7 | 46.7 | 43.8 | | 36.5 | 44.3 | 39.1 | 40.1 |
$16,987 | $464 | $16,523 |
|
Glover Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2330 W Longfellow Ave |
Spokane |
99205 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 354-5400 |
537 |
33 |
16.1 |
73.0% |
332 (61.8%) |
26 (4.8%) |
64 (11.9%) |
11 (2.0%) |
7 (1.3%) |
10 (1.9%) |
87 (16.2%) |
17.9 |
427th of 514 public middle schools |
16.9% |
|
20.6 |
436th of 534 public middle schools |
18.4% |
9 |
| 33.1 | 33.1 | | 30.1 | 33.5 | 32.7 | 32.0 | | 22.5 | 23.8 | 17.7 | 21.4 |
$20,674 | $1,234 | $19,440 |
|
Sacajawea Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
401 E 33Rd Ave |
Spokane |
99203 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 354-5500 |
855 |
48 |
17.9 |
40.4% |
616 (72.0%) |
29 (3.4%) |
99 (11.6%) |
9 (1.1%) |
6 (0.7%) |
13 (1.5%) |
81 (9.5%) |
88.3 |
58th of 514 public middle schools |
88.7% |
|
83.7 |
77th of 534 public middle schools |
85.6% |
19 |
| 64.1 | 64.1 | | 64.4 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 66.6 | | 57.0 | 64.8 | 62.9 | 61.9 |
$16,829 | $415 | $16,414 |
|
Salk Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
6411 N Alberta St |
Spokane |
99208 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 354-5600 |
658 |
39 |
16.9 |
62.2% |
429 (65.2%) |
29 (4.4%) |
82 (12.5%) |
19 (2.9%) |
7 (1.1%) |
17 (2.6%) |
75 (11.4%) |
32.7 |
339th of 514 public middle schools |
34.0% |
|
32.3 |
358th of 534 public middle schools |
33.0% |
19 |
| 46.9 | 46.9 | | 27.8 | 39.8 | 54.9 | 40.5 | | 18.8 | 26.7 | 28.9 | 24.7 |
$18,811 | $595 | $18,217 |
|
Shaw Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4106 N Cook St |
Spokane |
99207 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 354-5800 |
693 |
46 |
15.1 |
79.2% |
385 (55.6%) |
29 (4.2%) |
104 (15.0%) |
13 (1.9%) |
18 (2.6%) |
45 (6.5%) |
99 (14.3%) |
8.6 |
488th of 514 public middle schools |
5.1% |
|
8.1 |
509th of 534 public middle schools |
4.7% |
21 |
| 24.0 | 24.0 | | 20.3 | 26.4 | 21.5 | 22.8 | | 11.3 | 19.7 | 14.7 | 15.3 |
$19,465 | $1,323 | $18,142 |
|
Garry Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
725 E Joseph Ave |
Spokane |
99207 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 354-5200 |
410 |
30 |
13.8 |
82.0% |
199 (48.5%) |
22 (5.4%) |
73 (17.8%) |
19 (4.6%) |
5 (1.2%) |
14 (3.4%) |
77 (18.8%) |
16.5 |
443rd of 514 public middle schools |
13.8% |
|
17.9 |
452nd of 534 public middle schools |
15.4% |
9 |
| 37.8 | 37.8 | | 19.4 | 29.6 | 30.6 | 26.4 | | 18.1 | 23.0 | 23.2 | 21.4 |
$21,509 | $1,178 | $20,331 |
|
Chase Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4747 E 37Th Ave |
Spokane |
99223 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 354-5000 |
685 |
43 |
16.1 |
55.5% |
457 (66.7%) |
27 (3.9%) |
77 (11.2%) |
29 (4.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
16 (2.3%) |
75 (10.9%) |
58.2 |
190th of 514 public middle schools |
63.0% |
|
51.5 |
235th of 534 public middle schools |
56.0% |
45 |
| 47.8 | 47.8 | | 40.0 | 55.9 | 50.5 | 49.0 | | 36.0 | 50.6 | 50.0 | 45.7 |
$18,807 | $346 | $18,462 |
|
Pauline Flett Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5020 W Wellesley |
Spokane |
99205 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 824-8000 |
609 |
35 |
17.4 |
60.8% |
449 (73.7%) |
13 (2.1%) |
54 (8.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
6 (1.0%) |
82 (13.5%) |
44.1 |
275th of 514 public middle schools |
46.5% |
|
42.5 |
285th of 534 public middle schools |
46.6% |
10 |
| 38.3 | 38.3 | | 42.5 | 56.4 | 42.6 | 46.8 | | 37.8 | 38.6 | 28.7 | 35.0 |
$18,800 | $315 | $18,485 |
|
Denny Yasuhara Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2701 N. Perry St. |
Spokane |
99207 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(509) 824-8200 |
596 |
41 |
14.6 |
83.7% |
280 (47.0%) |
26 (4.4%) |
100 (16.8%) |
24 (4.0%) |
17 (2.9%) |
34 (5.7%) |
115 (19.3%) |
8.6 |
486th of 514 public middle schools |
5.4% |
|
8.8 |
503rd of 534 public middle schools |
5.8% |
17 |
| 18.6 | 18.6 | | 20.5 | 27.8 | 25.7 | 24.6 | | 14.4 | 16.7 | 15.1 | 15.4 |
$20,527 | $990 | $19,537 |
|
Carla Peperzak Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2620 East 63rd Ave |
Spokane |
99223 |
Spokane County |
Spokane School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(509) 824-8400 |
754 |
45 |
16.7 |
46.0% |
558 (74.0%) |
31 (4.1%) |
61 (8.1%) |
16 (2.1%) |
7 (0.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
78 (10.3%) |
82.2 |
88th of 514 public middle schools |
82.9% |
|
76.1 |
106th of 534 public middle schools |
80.1% |
18 |
| 55.2 | 55.2 | | 67.5 | 71.1 | 65.2 | 67.9 | | 56.9 | 53.8 | 47.6 | 52.9 |
$17,432 | $224 | $17,208 |
|
Centennial Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
915 N Ella Rd |
Spokane |
99212 |
Spokane County |
West Valley School District (Spokane) |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 922-5482 |
536 |
29 |
18.2 |
59.5% |
393 (73.3%) |
18 (3.4%) |
71 (13.2%) |
9 (1.7%) |
3 (0.6%) |
6 (1.1%) |
36 (6.7%) |
35.7 |
321st of 514 public middle schools |
37.5% |
|
23.6 |
423rd of 534 public middle schools |
20.8% |
102 |
| 33.9 | 33.9 | | 34.7 | 41.1 | 40.7 | 38.9 | | 43.6 | 33.1 | 30.8 | 35.7 |
$18,303 | $793 | $17,510 |
|
West Valley City School
|
Public |
5-8 |
8920 E Valleyway |
Spokane |
99212 |
Spokane County |
West Valley School District (Spokane) |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(509) 921-2836 |
200 |
8 |
24.2 |
49.5% |
152 (76.0%) |
3 (1.5%) |
17 (8.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (13.0%) |
74.5 |
121st of 514 public middle schools |
76.5% |
|
67.8 |
150th of 534 public middle schools |
71.9% |
29 |
70.6 | 69.5 | 69.7 | | 59.7 | 57.6 | 66.1 | 62.0 | 41.2 | 42.1 | 40.7 | 52.5 | 44.8 |
$14,476 | $359 | $14,118 |