|
Gaston Early College of Medical Sciences
|
Public |
9-12 |
300 Rhodes Perimeter Drive |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 923-8480 |
174 |
8 |
21.8 |
54.6% |
88 (50.6%) |
33 (19.0%) |
31 (17.8%) |
10 (5.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (6.9%) |
94.9 |
7th of 662 public high schools |
98.9% |
|
96.4 |
5th of 641 public high schools |
99.2% |
2 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Gaston Virtual Academy
|
Public, Virtual, Magnet, Alternative |
K-12 |
2500 Sedgefield Drive |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
Yes |
Yes |
No |
(704) 836-9125 |
283 |
21 |
13.7 |
57.6% |
152 (53.7%) |
82 (29.0%) |
28 (9.9%) |
5 (1.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (5.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
30.8 | 56.5 | 75.0 | 63.6 | | 42.9 | 27.3 | 66.7 | 25.0 | 46.7 | | 64.3 | 45.5 | 53.3 | 50.0 | 66.7 | 45.5 | 73.3 |
$5,154 | $290 | $4,864 |
|
Hawks Nest STEAM Academy
|
Public, Magnet |
K-5 |
3430 Robinwood Rd |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(704) 866-8467 |
356 |
24 |
14.7 |
36.0% |
204 (57.3%) |
82 (23.0%) |
36 (10.1%) |
15 (4.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
18 (5.1%) |
89.2 |
126th of 1492 public elementary schools |
91.6% |
|
88.7 |
125th of 1490 public elementary schools |
91.6% |
1 |
| | | | 86.7 | 88.3 | 78.0 | | | | 81.7 | 76.7 | 69.5 | | | | 83.1 | |
$9,235 | $809 | $8,426 |
|
Stuart W Cramer High
|
Public |
9-12 |
101 Lakewood Rd |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 866-5700 |
953 |
53 |
17.8 |
— |
522 (54.8%) |
193 (20.3%) |
150 (15.7%) |
27 (2.8%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
57 (6.0%) |
52.4 |
313th of 662 public high schools |
52.7% |
|
45.2 |
337th of 641 public high schools |
47.4% |
24 |
61.2 | 62.8 | 64.6 | 62.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,748 | $608 | $8,139 |
|
Gaston Early College High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
201 Hwy 321 South |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 922-2405 |
235 |
11 |
21.8 |
42.6% |
131 (55.7%) |
32 (13.6%) |
48 (20.4%) |
7 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (7.2%) |
96 |
2nd of 662 public high schools |
99.7% |
|
95.4 |
19th of 641 public high schools |
97.0% |
17 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 564.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$7,351 | $466 | $6,886 |
|
Edward D Sadler Junior Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3950 West Franklin Boulevard |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 862-5895 |
374 |
35 |
10.8 |
— |
56 (15.0%) |
157 (42.0%) |
135 (36.1%) |
5 (1.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (5.6%) |
14.8 |
1367th of 1492 public elementary schools |
8.4% |
|
9.9 |
1423rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
4.5% |
56 |
| | | | 44.2 | 36.2 | 40.4 | | | | 30.2 | 34.5 | 42.6 | | | | 57.4 | |
$9,464 | $1,602 | $7,862 |
|
W B Beam Intermediate School
|
Public |
4-5 |
401 East First Street |
Cherryville |
28021 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9114 |
191 |
10 |
18.4 |
— |
128 (67.0%) |
23 (12.0%) |
29 (15.2%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (5.2%) |
43 |
860th of 1492 public elementary schools |
42.4% |
|
48.9 |
761st of 1490 public elementary schools |
48.9% |
99 |
| | | | | 60.2 | 53.1 | | | | | 56.6 | 45.9 | | | | 65.3 | |
$9,330 | $1,251 | $8,080 |
|
Highland School of Technology
|
Public, Magnet |
9-12 |
1600 N Morris Street |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(704) 810-8816 |
538 |
39 |
13.8 |
34.0% |
327 (60.8%) |
81 (15.1%) |
75 (13.9%) |
31 (5.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (4.3%) |
95.2 |
5th of 662 public high schools |
99.2% |
|
96.9 |
3rd of 641 public high schools |
99.5% |
2 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 562.1 | 566.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,033 | $715 | $9,318 |
|
Forestview High
|
Public |
9-12 |
5545 Union Road |
Gastonia |
28056 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 861-2625 |
1,133 |
62 |
18.2 |
— |
515 (45.5%) |
282 (24.9%) |
247 (21.8%) |
27 (2.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
3 (0.3%) |
57 (5.0%) |
44.1 |
376th of 662 public high schools |
43.2% |
|
41.1 |
369th of 641 public high schools |
42.4% |
7 |
57.0 | 58.5 | 51.5 | 62.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,409 | $693 | $7,716 |
|
Warlick Academy
|
Public |
6-12 |
1316 Spencer Mountain Road |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9608 |
175 |
16 |
10.9 |
— |
49 (28.0%) |
95 (54.3%) |
15 (8.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (9.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
339.0 | 17.6 | 538.2 | 540.8 | | | | 9.1 | 5.6 | < 5% | | | | 9.1 | 11.1 | 19.6 | | 13.3 |
$18,894 | $2,248 | $16,646 |
|
York Chester Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
601 S Clay Street |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9609 |
398 |
25 |
15.9 |
— |
72 (18.1%) |
188 (47.2%) |
121 (30.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (4.3%) |
9.3 |
726th of 778 public middle schools |
6.7% |
|
25.9 |
582nd of 773 public middle schools |
24.7% |
144 |
| | | | | | | 26.4 | 17.8 | 33.3 | | | | 29.8 | 25.6 | 33.6 | | 49.6 |
$12,146 | $3,225 | $8,921 |
|
W A Bess Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4340 Beaty Road |
Gastonia |
28056 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 866-6075 |
674 |
40 |
16.9 |
— |
345 (51.2%) |
121 (18.0%) |
109 (16.2%) |
56 (8.3%) |
4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
38 (5.6%) |
77.7 |
270th of 1492 public elementary schools |
81.9% |
|
70.5 |
381st of 1490 public elementary schools |
74.4% |
111 |
| | | | 78.6 | 79.2 | 72.2 | | | | 62.6 | 67.7 | 66.1 | | | | 78.3 | |
$8,590 | $655 | $7,934 |
|
John Chavis Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
103 South Chavis Drive |
Cherryville |
28021 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9606 |
412 |
27 |
14.9 |
— |
296 (71.8%) |
38 (9.2%) |
56 (13.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (5.3%) |
44 |
444th of 778 public middle schools |
42.9% |
|
45.9 |
427th of 773 public middle schools |
44.8% |
17 |
| | | | | | | 46.0 | 54.3 | 53.4 | | | | 43.2 | 51.2 | 50.4 | | 73.7 |
$9,634 | $956 | $8,678 |
|
Brookside Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1925 Auten Rd. |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6283 |
512 |
34 |
15.2 |
— |
171 (33.4%) |
162 (31.6%) |
137 (26.8%) |
5 (1.0%) |
4 (0.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
32 (6.3%) |
17.2 |
1332nd of 1492 public elementary schools |
10.7% |
|
16.6 |
1331st of 1490 public elementary schools |
10.7% |
1 |
| | | | 55.8 | 40.0 | 32.9 | | | | 46.8 | 42.5 | 32.9 | | | | 41.1 | |
$9,017 | $1,395 | $7,622 |
|
Woodhill Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1027 Woodhill Drive |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6295 |
577 |
35 |
16.6 |
— |
47 (8.1%) |
309 (53.6%) |
184 (31.9%) |
6 (1.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
29 (5.0%) |
6.9 |
1455th of 1492 public elementary schools |
2.5% |
|
3.8 |
1479th of 1490 public elementary schools |
0.7% |
24 |
| | | | 34.6 | 45.8 | 23.0 | | | | 25.9 | 36.1 | 21.3 | | | | 32.0 | |
$8,750 | $1,400 | $7,350 |
|
W C Friday Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1221 Ratchford Drive |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 922-5297 |
618 |
34 |
18.0 |
— |
292 (47.2%) |
147 (23.8%) |
120 (19.4%) |
7 (1.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
50 (8.1%) |
28.7 |
573rd of 778 public middle schools |
26.3% |
|
26.2 |
579th of 773 public middle schools |
25.1% |
6 |
| | | | | | | 51.7 | 36.8 | 40.5 | | | | 50.0 | 35.8 | 48.7 | | 56.9 |
$8,144 | $730 | $7,414 |
|
Tryon Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2620 Tryon Courthouse Road |
Bessemer City |
28016 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9107 |
336 |
26 |
12.7 |
97.6% |
229 (68.2%) |
29 (8.6%) |
49 (14.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (7.4%) |
22.3 |
1239th of 1492 public elementary schools |
17.0% |
|
25.7 |
1163rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
21.9% |
76 |
| | | | 43.9 | 43.8 | 54.1 | | | | 34.1 | 47.9 | 43.2 | | | | 54.1 | |
$11,346 | $1,912 | $9,434 |
|
Stanley Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
317 Hovis Road |
Stanley |
28164 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9600 |
602 |
38 |
15.6 |
— |
357 (59.3%) |
87 (14.5%) |
112 (18.6%) |
7 (1.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
38 (6.3%) |
65 |
247th of 778 public middle schools |
68.3% |
|
61.7 |
269th of 773 public middle schools |
65.2% |
22 |
| | | | | | | 73.9 | 61.3 | 68.6 | | | | 53.5 | 47.9 | 65.8 | | 76.7 |
$8,317 | $777 | $7,540 |
|
Southwest Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 Roadrunner Drive |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6290 |
832 |
54 |
15.3 |
— |
187 (22.5%) |
280 (33.7%) |
302 (36.3%) |
5 (0.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
57 (6.9%) |
14.7 |
687th of 778 public middle schools |
11.7% |
|
13.6 |
696th of 773 public middle schools |
10.0% |
9 |
| | | | | | | 42.6 | 35.7 | 26.1 | | | | 33.8 | 31.0 | 35.1 | | 53.0 |
$8,802 | $1,244 | $7,559 |
|
South Point High
|
Public |
9-12 |
906 South Point Road |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9612 |
989 |
54 |
18.2 |
36.1% |
666 (67.3%) |
119 (12.0%) |
128 (12.9%) |
32 (3.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
42 (4.2%) |
73.1 |
171st of 662 public high schools |
74.2% |
|
71.7 |
172nd of 641 public high schools |
73.2% |
1 |
73.7 | 81.0 | 61.2 | 81.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,784 | $685 | $8,099 |
|
H H Beam Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
200 Davis Park Road |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6618 |
591 |
39 |
15.0 |
— |
122 (20.6%) |
174 (29.4%) |
255 (43.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
33 (5.6%) |
4.9 |
1467th of 1492 public elementary schools |
1.7% |
|
3.9 |
1476th of 1490 public elementary schools |
0.9% |
9 |
| | | | 39.3 | 30.9 | 31.8 | | | | 25.6 | 25.8 | 28.4 | | | | 36.4 | |
$9,849 | $1,567 | $8,282 |
|
Sherwood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1744 Dixon Road |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6609 |
553 |
34 |
16.3 |
— |
86 (15.6%) |
239 (43.2%) |
164 (29.7%) |
11 (2.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
51 (9.2%) |
30.2 |
1091st of 1492 public elementary schools |
26.9% |
|
10.6 |
1410th of 1490 public elementary schools |
5.4% |
319 |
| | | | 56.2 | 63.5 | 40.0 | | | | 34.2 | 54.1 | 41.4 | | | | 52.9 | |
$8,790 | $1,325 | $7,465 |
|
Robinson Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3122 S Union Road |
Gastonia |
28056 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6607 |
420 |
30 |
13.8 |
— |
185 (44.0%) |
129 (30.7%) |
70 (16.7%) |
7 (1.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (6.7%) |
40 |
904th of 1492 public elementary schools |
39.4% |
|
36 |
981st of 1490 public elementary schools |
34.2% |
77 |
| | | | 49.2 | 53.7 | 55.0 | | | | 47.5 | 48.8 | 47.5 | | | | 77.5 | |
$8,960 | $931 | $8,030 |
|
Ida Rankin Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
301 W Central Avenue |
Mount Holly |
28120 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9136 |
533 |
37 |
14.2 |
97.6% |
266 (49.9%) |
128 (24.0%) |
91 (17.1%) |
5 (0.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
42 (7.9%) |
66.2 |
487th of 1492 public elementary schools |
67.4% |
|
62.2 |
527th of 1490 public elementary schools |
64.6% |
40 |
| | | | 65.1 | 59.3 | 86.7 | | | | 60.2 | 56.0 | 72.0 | | | | 77.3 | |
$8,721 | $1,006 | $7,715 |
|
Pleasant Ridge Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1260 Floyd Lane |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6096 |
887 |
56 |
15.9 |
— |
150 (16.9%) |
388 (43.7%) |
282 (31.8%) |
7 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
60 (6.8%) |
32.1 |
1053rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
29.4% |
|
26 |
1154th of 1490 public elementary schools |
22.6% |
101 |
| | | | 49.6 | 63.9 | 57.7 | | | | 31.7 | 49.0 | 40.3 | | | | 61.3 | |
$8,924 | $1,150 | $7,774 |
|
Pinewood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1925 N Main Street |
Mount Holly |
28120 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9138 |
508 |
33 |
15.4 |
— |
271 (53.3%) |
65 (12.8%) |
109 (21.5%) |
21 (4.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (8.1%) |
72.9 |
360th of 1492 public elementary schools |
75.9% |
|
65.9 |
467th of 1490 public elementary schools |
68.7% |
107 |
| | | | 70.5 | 72.2 | 70.8 | | | | 64.1 | 69.4 | 62.9 | | | | 76.4 | |
$8,545 | $911 | $7,633 |
|
North Gaston High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1133 Ratchford Road |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 922-5285 |
1,061 |
62 |
17.2 |
— |
468 (44.1%) |
286 (27.0%) |
226 (21.3%) |
12 (1.1%) |
3 (0.3%) |
3 (0.3%) |
63 (5.9%) |
25.3 |
519th of 662 public high schools |
21.6% |
|
22.8 |
508th of 641 public high schools |
20.7% |
11 |
44.7 | 43.4 | 32.0 | 59.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,686 | $748 | $7,938 |
|
North Belmont Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
210 School Street |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9135 |
371 |
26 |
14.2 |
— |
172 (46.4%) |
29 (7.8%) |
133 (35.8%) |
17 (4.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (4.9%) |
55.3 |
650th of 1492 public elementary schools |
56.4% |
|
70.6 |
380th of 1490 public elementary schools |
74.5% |
270 |
| | | | 59.3 | 73.1 | 67.2 | | | | 45.8 | 63.5 | 53.7 | | | | 70.1 | |
$10,302 | $1,927 | $8,375 |
|
New Hope Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
137 Stowe Road |
Gastonia |
28056 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9112 |
571 |
34 |
16.7 |
34.3% |
405 (70.9%) |
60 (10.5%) |
59 (10.3%) |
18 (3.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (4.9%) |
82.6 |
207th of 1492 public elementary schools |
86.1% |
|
83.4 |
197th of 1490 public elementary schools |
86.8% |
10 |
| | | | 84.3 | 85.9 | 78.3 | | | | 70.6 | 76.8 | 66.1 | | | | 71.3 | |
$8,471 | $727 | $7,744 |
|
Mount Holly Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
124 S Hawthorne Street |
Mount Holly |
28120 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9610 |
570 |
37 |
15.2 |
— |
281 (49.3%) |
115 (20.2%) |
106 (18.6%) |
19 (3.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
47 (8.2%) |
60 |
301st of 778 public middle schools |
61.3% |
|
53.5 |
350th of 773 public middle schools |
54.7% |
49 |
| | | | | | | 55.1 | 60.8 | 59.9 | | | | 50.5 | 60.3 | 63.2 | | 76.9 |
$8,065 | $884 | $7,181 |
|
McAdenville Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
275 E Wesleyan Drive |
Mc Adenville |
28101 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9117 |
190 |
11 |
17.3 |
— |
94 (49.5%) |
31 (16.3%) |
44 (23.2%) |
3 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (9.5%) |
83.3 |
202nd of 1492 public elementary schools |
86.5% |
|
72.6 |
354th of 1490 public elementary schools |
76.2% |
152 |
| | | | 81.3 | 86.7 | 79.3 | | | | 56.3 | 73.3 | 72.4 | | | | 89.7 | |
$12,737 | $1,535 | $11,202 |
|
Lowell Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1500 Power Drive |
Lowell |
28098 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9118 |
367 |
28 |
12.9 |
— |
177 (48.2%) |
72 (19.6%) |
74 (20.2%) |
20 (5.4%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (6.0%) |
47.6 |
773rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
48.2% |
|
54.1 |
668th of 1490 public elementary schools |
55.2% |
105 |
| | | | 46.8 | 55.2 | 74.1 | | | | 41.9 | 44.8 | 63.8 | | | | 84.5 | |
$8,896 | $1,107 | $7,789 |
|
Lingerfeldt Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1601 Madison Street |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6094 |
450 |
27 |
16.5 |
— |
49 (10.9%) |
247 (54.9%) |
119 (26.4%) |
3 (0.7%) |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (6.4%) |
10.5 |
1413th of 1492 public elementary schools |
5.3% |
|
5.4 |
1468th of 1490 public elementary schools |
1.5% |
55 |
| | | | 32.0 | 22.7 | 52.5 | | | | 22.7 | 22.7 | 37.7 | | | | 54.1 | |
$9,976 | $1,609 | $8,367 |
|
Bessemer City Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
525 Ed Wilson Road |
Bessemer City |
28016 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9602 |
497 |
29 |
17.1 |
— |
205 (41.2%) |
136 (27.4%) |
118 (23.7%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (7.0%) |
15.6 |
678th of 778 public middle schools |
12.9% |
|
19.6 |
641st of 773 public middle schools |
17.1% |
37 |
| | | | | | | 37.6 | 23.1 | 34.2 | | | | 38.3 | 28.4 | 40.6 | | 55.5 |
$9,249 | $1,434 | $7,815 |
|
Kiser Elementary
|
Public |
3-5 |
311 E College Street |
Stanley |
28164 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9105 |
328 |
19 |
17.1 |
— |
195 (59.5%) |
45 (13.7%) |
60 (18.3%) |
4 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
23 (7.0%) |
31.7 |
1061st of 1492 public elementary schools |
28.9% |
|
30.9 |
1073rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
28.0% |
12 |
| | | | 60.4 | 48.5 | 54.8 | | | | 43.1 | 42.3 | 45.2 | | | | 61.3 | |
$8,597 | $996 | $7,601 |
|
J B Page Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-1 |
215 Ewing Drive |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9116 |
396 |
27 |
14.8 |
34.6% |
281 (71.0%) |
37 (9.3%) |
42 (10.6%) |
14 (3.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (5.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,892 | $635 | $8,257 |
|
Hunter Huss High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1518 Edgefield Avenue |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 866-6610 |
1,165 |
62 |
18.9 |
— |
214 (18.4%) |
488 (41.9%) |
403 (34.6%) |
3 (0.3%) |
6 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
50 (4.3%) |
12.8 |
593rd of 662 public high schools |
10.4% |
|
15.1 |
560th of 641 public high schools |
12.6% |
33 |
29.9 | 30.0 | 36.4 | 27.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,702 | $791 | $8,910 |
|
Holbrook Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
418 S Church Street |
Lowell |
28098 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9607 |
712 |
53 |
13.5 |
97.8% |
242 (34.0%) |
217 (30.5%) |
197 (27.7%) |
9 (1.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
46 (6.5%) |
27.1 |
589th of 778 public middle schools |
24.3% |
|
23.2 |
605th of 773 public middle schools |
21.7% |
16 |
| | | | | | | 54.2 | 36.9 | 39.2 | | | | 47.4 | 46.3 | 44.3 | | 47.4 |
$7,945 | $752 | $7,193 |
|
W P Grier Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1622 E Garrison Boulevard |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9604 |
659 |
42 |
15.7 |
— |
63 (9.6%) |
348 (52.8%) |
192 (29.1%) |
9 (1.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
45 (6.8%) |
15.7 |
677th of 778 public middle schools |
13.0% |
|
10.3 |
717th of 773 public middle schools |
7.2% |
40 |
| | | | | | | 37.4 | 30.7 | 24.9 | | | | 32.1 | 38.7 | 34.5 | | 60.6 |
$8,330 | $1,260 | $7,071 |
|
Springfield Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
900 S Main Street |
Stanley |
28164 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9106 |
352 |
24 |
14.9 |
— |
195 (55.4%) |
60 (17.0%) |
65 (18.5%) |
11 (3.1%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (5.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,230 | $1,346 | $8,884 |
|
Webb Street School
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
1623 N Webb Street |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 864-9667 |
163 |
20 |
8.2 |
— |
80 (49.1%) |
43 (26.4%) |
28 (17.2%) |
2 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (6.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$31,277 | $3,221 | $28,057 |
|
Gardner Park Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
738 Armstrong Park Road |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 866-6082 |
560 |
39 |
14.4 |
— |
126 (22.5%) |
186 (33.2%) |
193 (34.5%) |
10 (1.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
44 (7.9%) |
18.7 |
1303rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
12.7% |
|
18.5 |
1308th of 1490 public elementary schools |
12.2% |
5 |
| | | | 36.7 | 54.0 | 35.5 | | | | 35.8 | 47.8 | 34.4 | | | | 52.7 | |
$9,619 | $1,304 | $8,314 |
|
East Gaston High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1744 Lane Road |
Mount Holly |
28120 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9613 |
917 |
49 |
18.5 |
— |
563 (61.4%) |
117 (12.8%) |
181 (19.7%) |
9 (1.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
44 (4.8%) |
42.2 |
388th of 662 public high schools |
41.4% |
|
34.5 |
417th of 641 public high schools |
34.9% |
29 |
53.6 | 60.5 | 53.8 | 55.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,078 | $870 | $9,208 |
|
Cramerton Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
601 Cramer Mountain Road |
Cramerton |
28032 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9603 |
959 |
51 |
18.8 |
43.2% |
587 (61.2%) |
154 (16.1%) |
117 (12.2%) |
44 (4.6%) |
4 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
53 (5.5%) |
88.1 |
69th of 778 public middle schools |
91.1% |
|
88.9 |
61st of 773 public middle schools |
92.1% |
8 |
| | | | | | | 79.3 | 75.4 | 73.5 | | | | 73.3 | 73.1 | 78.6 | | 88.9 |
$7,892 | $734 | $7,158 |
|
Costner Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
353 Old 277 Loop Hwy |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 922-3522 |
430 |
30 |
14.1 |
— |
279 (64.9%) |
66 (15.3%) |
65 (15.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (4.2%) |
33.6 |
1033rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
30.8% |
|
41.2 |
895th of 1490 public elementary schools |
39.9% |
138 |
| | | | 53.2 | 49.4 | 58.5 | | | | 44.3 | 51.9 | 45.1 | | | | 61.0 | |
$9,693 | $1,124 | $8,569 |
|
Cherryville High
|
Public |
9-12 |
313 Ridge Avenue |
Cherryville |
28021 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9605 |
484 |
33 |
14.6 |
— |
349 (72.1%) |
56 (11.6%) |
60 (12.4%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.1%) |
52.2 |
318th of 662 public high schools |
52.0% |
|
46 |
330th of 641 public high schools |
48.5% |
12 |
56.2 | 59.3 | 65.7 | 67.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,928 | $967 | $9,961 |
|
Cherryville Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-3 |
700 East Academy Street |
Cherryville |
28021 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9115 |
378 |
28 |
13.5 |
— |
290 (76.7%) |
26 (6.9%) |
37 (9.8%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (6.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | 65.3 | | | | | | 49.0 | | | | | | | |
$10,948 | $1,062 | $9,886 |
|
Chapel Grove Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5201 Lewis Road |
Gastonia |
28052 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9113 |
382 |
25 |
15.1 |
— |
201 (52.6%) |
37 (9.7%) |
112 (29.3%) |
3 (0.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (7.3%) |
23.2 |
1221st of 1492 public elementary schools |
18.2% |
|
30.5 |
1082nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
27.4% |
139 |
| | | | 59.3 | 37.9 | 45.5 | | | | 39.0 | 45.5 | 38.6 | | | | 59.1 | |
$10,242 | $1,403 | $8,840 |
|
Catawba Heights Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
101 Ivey Street |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9119 |
238 |
20 |
11.9 |
— |
120 (50.4%) |
23 (9.7%) |
68 (28.6%) |
7 (2.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (8.4%) |
59.7 |
588th of 1492 public elementary schools |
60.6% |
|
56.6 |
620th of 1490 public elementary schools |
58.4% |
32 |
| | | | 54.5 | 65.2 | 66.7 | | | | 54.5 | 56.5 | 64.3 | | | | 85.7 | |
$10,876 | $1,354 | $9,522 |
|
Carr Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
307 S Pine St |
Dallas |
28034 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 922-3636 |
665 |
39 |
16.9 |
— |
276 (41.5%) |
178 (26.8%) |
155 (23.3%) |
10 (1.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
42 (6.3%) |
45.6 |
814th of 1492 public elementary schools |
45.4% |
|
33.7 |
1021st of 1490 public elementary schools |
31.5% |
207 |
| | | | 67.3 | 52.7 | 65.4 | | | | 52.3 | 51.8 | 44.0 | | | | 66.9 | |
$8,907 | $1,311 | $7,596 |
|
Bessemer City Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1320 North 12th Street |
Bessemer City |
28016 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9109 |
445 |
31 |
14.4 |
— |
169 (38.0%) |
126 (28.3%) |
106 (23.8%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (9.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,139 | $1,352 | $7,787 |
|
Bessemer City High
|
Public |
9-12 |
119 Yellow Jacket Lane |
Bessemer City |
28016 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9601 |
590 |
32 |
18.5 |
— |
259 (43.9%) |
148 (25.1%) |
144 (24.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (5.9%) |
15.7 |
580th of 662 public high schools |
12.4% |
|
15.9 |
554th of 641 public high schools |
13.6% |
26 |
33.7 | 41.8 | 26.6 | 45.6 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,616 | $754 | $8,862 |
|
Bessemer City Central Elementary
|
Public |
3-5 |
1400 Puett's Chapel Road |
Bessemer City |
28016 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 836-9108 |
392 |
24 |
16.0 |
— |
159 (40.6%) |
93 (23.7%) |
98 (25.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (10.2%) |
10.1 |
1422nd of 1492 public elementary schools |
4.7% |
|
6.2 |
1457th of 1490 public elementary schools |
2.2% |
35 |
| | | | 31.3 | 39.8 | 37.3 | | | | 28.5 | 35.8 | 37.3 | | | | 47.6 | |
$8,603 | $1,476 | $7,127 |
|
Belmont Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1020 South Point Road |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9611 |
770 |
42 |
18.1 |
42.2% |
504 (65.5%) |
84 (10.9%) |
122 (15.8%) |
18 (2.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (5.3%) |
76.4 |
164th of 778 public middle schools |
78.9% |
|
74.5 |
167th of 773 public middle schools |
78.4% |
3 |
| | | | | | | 77.6 | 67.8 | 63.1 | | | | 63.2 | 69.0 | 64.3 | | 80.5 |
$7,551 | $657 | $6,894 |
|
Belmont Central Elementary
|
Public |
2-5 |
310 Eagle Road |
Belmont |
28012 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 836-9137 |
693 |
36 |
19.4 |
33.9% |
492 (71.0%) |
69 (10.0%) |
88 (12.7%) |
17 (2.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (3.6%) |
84.8 |
183rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
87.7% |
|
77.4 |
286th of 1490 public elementary schools |
80.8% |
103 |
| | | | 84.7 | 76.2 | 78.0 | | | | 73.6 | 70.5 | 71.1 | | | | 82.1 | |
$7,586 | $686 | $6,900 |
|
Ashbrook High
|
Public |
9-12 |
2222 S New Hope Road |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Gaston County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 866-6600 |
1,386 |
77 |
17.9 |
— |
247 (17.8%) |
625 (45.1%) |
409 (29.5%) |
25 (1.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
76 (5.5%) |
27.6 |
497th of 662 public high schools |
24.9% |
|
18.1 |
537th of 641 public high schools |
16.2% |
40 |
50.8 | 50.8 | 42.9 | 34.4 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,726 | $738 | $7,988 |
|
Community Charter School
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-11 |
185 Mariposa Road |
Stanley |
28164 |
Gaston County |
Community Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 931-4418 |
858 |
52 |
16.5 |
— |
722 (84.1%) |
30 (3.5%) |
48 (5.6%) |
3 (0.3%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
53 (6.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
56.5 | 56.5 | 52.0 | 62.5 | 74.7 | 58.1 | 65.1 | 52.0 | 54.3 | 62.9 | 62.1 | 54.3 | 58.5 | 62.7 | 70.0 | 71.0 | 75.5 | 66.1 |
| | |
|
Mountain Island Charter School
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-12 |
13440 Lucia Riverbend Highway |
Mount Holly |
28120 |
Gaston County |
Mountain Island Charter |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 827-8840 |
1,782 |
95 |
18.7 |
27.4% |
923 (51.8%) |
503 (28.2%) |
175 (9.8%) |
31 (1.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
148 (8.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
63.2 | 79.3 | 35.7 | 67.9 | 76.1 | 82.5 | 89.4 | 80.7 | 74.1 | 79.4 | 70.1 | 79.6 | 78.0 | 74.5 | 76.9 | 68.8 | 83.7 | 78.0 |
| | |
|
Piedmont Community Charter School
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-12 |
2596 Robinwood Road |
Gastonia |
28054 |
Gaston County |
Piedmont Community Charter |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 853-2428 |
1,963 |
129 |
15.2 |
— |
957 (48.8%) |
383 (19.5%) |
460 (23.4%) |
29 (1.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
133 (6.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
72.7 | 80.5 | 83.6 | 97.0 | 77.0 | 65.9 | 62.1 | 75.6 | 73.8 | 63.2 | 65.9 | 68.9 | 60.9 | 64.0 | 62.4 | 67.5 | 57.8 | 69.9 |
| | |