|
Windsor Locks Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
7 Center St. |
Windsor Locks |
06096 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Windsor Locks School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 292-5012 |
314 |
39 |
8.0 |
49.0% |
177 (56.4%) |
33 (10.5%) |
62 (19.7%) |
20 (6.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (6.7%) |
42 |
143rd of 258 public middle schools |
44.6% |
|
43.3 |
135th of 252 public middle schools |
46.4% |
8 |
| 787.0 | | | 32.0 | 53.6 | 50.5 | | | 30.1 | 47.2 | 31.6 |
$25,870 |
|
Sage Park Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
25 Sage Park Rd. |
Windsor |
06095 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Windsor School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 687-2030 |
719 |
71 |
10.1 |
50.1% |
149 (20.7%) |
289 (40.2%) |
192 (26.7%) |
20 (2.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
66 (9.2%) |
50.4 |
122nd of 258 public middle schools |
52.7% |
|
46.6 |
126th of 252 public middle schools |
50.0% |
4 |
| 44.7 | | | 46.4 | 57.8 | 47.7 | | | 37.3 | 48.5 | 44.7 |
$25,340 |
|
Hall Memorial School
|
Public |
5-8 |
111 River Rd. |
Willington |
06279 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Willington School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 429-9391 |
167 |
24 |
7.1 |
38.9% |
135 (80.8%) |
2 (1.2%) |
19 (11.4%) |
1 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (6.0%) |
58.3 |
107th of 258 public middle schools |
58.5% |
|
73.6 |
68th of 252 public middle schools |
73.0% |
39 |
488.0 | 795.0 | | 32.4 | 2524.0 | 55.8 | 39.5 | | 2494.0 | 53.7 | 55.8 | 2577.0 |
$31,317 |
|
Silas Deane Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
551 Silas Deane Hwy. |
Wethersfield |
06109 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Wethersfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 571-8300 |
546 |
45 |
12.1 |
28.4% |
332 (60.8%) |
21 (3.8%) |
134 (24.5%) |
33 (6.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (4.4%) |
61.7 |
97th of 258 public middle schools |
62.4% |
|
62.8 |
94th of 252 public middle schools |
62.7% |
3 |
| 56.9 | | | | 61.0 | 56.5 | | | | 50.6 | 39.9 |
$20,963 |
|
Bristow Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
34 Highland St. |
West Hartford |
06102 |
Capitol Planning Region |
West Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 231-2100 |
326 |
28 |
11.4 |
31.0% |
161 (49.4%) |
28 (8.6%) |
82 (25.2%) |
32 (9.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (6.4%) |
74.4 |
69th of 258 public middle schools |
73.3% |
|
73 |
75th of 252 public middle schools |
70.2% |
6 |
| 56.9 | | | 70.7 | 65.7 | 61.1 | | | 60.6 | 62.2 | 51.4 |
$23,590 |
|
Sedgwick Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
128 Sedgwick Rd. |
West Hartford |
06107 |
Capitol Planning Region |
West Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 570-6500 |
874 |
76 |
11.4 |
32.5% |
452 (51.7%) |
60 (6.9%) |
209 (23.9%) |
98 (11.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
52 (5.9%) |
78.6 |
55th of 258 public middle schools |
78.7% |
|
72 |
78th of 252 public middle schools |
69.0% |
23 |
| 66.2 | | | 65.2 | 71.1 | 66.0 | | | 56.8 | 67.4 | 53.9 |
$21,755 |
|
King Philip Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
100 King Philip Dr. |
West Hartford |
06117 |
Capitol Planning Region |
West Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 233-8236 |
820 |
72 |
11.4 |
27.0% |
415 (50.6%) |
79 (9.6%) |
168 (20.5%) |
91 (11.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
62 (7.6%) |
81.5 |
44th of 258 public middle schools |
82.9% |
|
78.6 |
55th of 252 public middle schools |
78.2% |
11 |
| 66.1 | | | 65.2 | 75.2 | 72.4 | | | 57.5 | 64.8 | 62.9 |
$22,222 |
|
Vernon Center Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
777 Hartford Tpke. |
Vernon |
06066 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Vernon School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 870-6070 |
651 |
64 |
10.1 |
60.7% |
321 (49.3%) |
67 (10.3%) |
173 (26.6%) |
33 (5.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
56 (8.6%) |
60.6 |
100th of 258 public middle schools |
61.2% |
|
55.2 |
109th of 252 public middle schools |
56.7% |
9 |
| 52.9 | | | 51.4 | 62.6 | 59.8 | | | 47.4 | 50.5 | 43.3 |
$19,346 |
|
Tolland Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 Falcon Way |
Tolland |
06084 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Tolland School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 870-6860 |
468 |
45 |
10.5 |
17.1% |
371 (79.3%) |
12 (2.6%) |
49 (10.5%) |
19 (4.1%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.2%) |
80.3 |
48th of 258 public middle schools |
81.4% |
|
81.1 |
49th of 252 public middle schools |
80.6% |
1 |
| 814.0 | | | 75.4 | 67.1 | 71.3 | | | 61.1 | 51.4 | 65.1 |
$22,545 |
|
Suffield Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
350 Mountain Rd. |
Suffield |
06078 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Suffield School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 668-3820 |
443 |
41 |
10.9 |
16.0% |
368 (83.1%) |
18 (4.1%) |
37 (8.4%) |
18 (4.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
72.7 |
75th of 258 public middle schools |
70.9% |
|
82.8 |
39th of 252 public middle schools |
84.5% |
36 |
| 810.0 | | | 62.1 | 53.5 | 57.9 | | | 65.2 | 62.6 | 58.6 |
$21,916 |
|
Stafford Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
21 Levinthal Run |
Stafford Springs |
06076 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Stafford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 684-2785 |
285 |
29 |
9.6 |
42.5% |
237 (83.2%) |
4 (1.4%) |
30 (10.5%) |
3 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (3.9%) |
48.6 |
124th of 258 public middle schools |
51.9% |
|
48 |
124th of 252 public middle schools |
50.8% |
|
| 62.2 | | | 42.4 | 51.0 | 47.8 | | | 30.6 | 40.0 | 46.1 |
$24,513 |
|
Joseph A. Depaolo Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
385 Pleasant St. |
Southington |
06489 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Southington School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 628-3260 |
671 |
62 |
10.8 |
26.4% |
483 (72.0%) |
18 (2.7%) |
93 (13.9%) |
29 (4.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
48 (7.2%) |
84.4 |
39th of 258 public middle schools |
84.9% |
|
84.1 |
35th of 252 public middle schools |
86.1% |
4 |
| 75.5 | | | 69.6 | 72.8 | 68.3 | | | 65.8 | 72.2 | 59.3 |
$19,278 |
|
John F. Kennedy Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1071 South Main St. |
Plantsville |
06479 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Southington School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 628-3275 |
659 |
54 |
12.2 |
26.1% |
474 (71.9%) |
19 (2.9%) |
89 (13.5%) |
38 (5.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
38 (5.8%) |
86.1 |
33rd of 258 public middle schools |
87.2% |
|
81.5 |
48th of 252 public middle schools |
81.0% |
15 |
| 76.9 | | | 68.6 | 75.6 | 67.9 | | | 68.9 | 70.1 | 64.7 |
$21,072 |
|
Timothy Edwards School
|
Public |
6-8 |
100 Arnold Way |
South Windsor |
06074 |
Capitol Planning Region |
South Windsor School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 648-5030 |
1,221 |
109 |
11.2 |
17.9% |
540 (44.2%) |
54 (4.4%) |
126 (10.3%) |
431 (35.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
69 (5.7%) |
81.1 |
46th of 258 public middle schools |
82.2% |
|
82.6 |
40th of 252 public middle schools |
84.1% |
6 |
| 68.5 | | | 62.6 | 72.6 | 66.6 | | | 60.8 | 67.6 | 63.5 |
$18,553 |
|
Mabelle B. Avery Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 Vision Boulevard |
Somers |
06071 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Somers School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 749-2270 |
335 |
30 |
11.3 |
6.9% |
284 (84.8%) |
11 (3.3%) |
31 (9.3%) |
3 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.8%) |
81.4 |
45th of 258 public middle schools |
82.6% |
|
59 |
97th of 252 public middle schools |
61.5% |
52 |
| 68.0 | | | 63.8 | 67.9 | 69.2 | | | 68.1 | 62.3 | 63.1 |
$22,142 |
|
Henry James Memorial School
|
Public |
7-8 |
155 Firetown Rd. |
Simsbury |
06070 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Simsbury School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 651-3341 |
685 |
55 |
12.5 |
17.1% |
464 (67.7%) |
42 (6.1%) |
87 (12.7%) |
41 (6.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
49 (7.2%) |
89.8 |
21st of 258 public middle schools |
91.9% |
|
87.7 |
24th of 252 public middle schools |
90.5% |
3 |
| 76.2 | | | | 78.9 | 73.8 | | | | 70.6 | 71.2 |
$21,840 |
|
Albert D. Griswold Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
144 Bailey Rd. |
Rocky Hill |
06067 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Rocky Hill School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 258-7741 |
622 |
50 |
12.3 |
22.3% |
288 (46.3%) |
28 (4.5%) |
71 (11.4%) |
208 (33.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (4.0%) |
85.8 |
34th of 258 public middle schools |
86.8% |
|
86.4 |
26th of 252 public middle schools |
89.7% |
8 |
| 74.0 | | | 67.2 | 73.7 | 80.3 | | | 58.6 | 69.5 | 69.4 |
$19,800 |
|
RHAM Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
25 Rham Road |
Hebron |
06248 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Regional School District 08 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 228-9423 |
352 |
41 |
8.6 |
20.2% |
298 (84.7%) |
5 (1.4%) |
34 (9.7%) |
5 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (2.8%) |
62.3 |
96th of 258 public middle schools |
62.8% |
|
73.7 |
67th of 252 public middle schools |
73.4% |
29 |
| 53.1 | | | | 56.0 | 58.0 | | | | 52.5 | 46.3 |
$29,557 |
|
Middle School of Plainville
|
Public |
6-8 |
150 Northwest Dr. |
Plainville |
06062 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Plainville School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 793-3250 |
535 |
46 |
11.6 |
47.1% |
332 (62.1%) |
35 (6.5%) |
132 (24.7%) |
9 (1.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
25 (4.7%) |
67.4 |
89th of 258 public middle schools |
65.5% |
|
65.5 |
90th of 252 public middle schools |
64.3% |
1 |
| 58.3 | | | 56.4 | 57.9 | 57.2 | | | 54.5 | 49.4 | 63.9 |
$21,792 |
|
John Wallace Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
71 Halleran Drive |
Newington |
06111 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Newington School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 667-5888 |
610 |
48 |
12.8 |
35.7% |
328 (53.8%) |
39 (6.4%) |
154 (25.2%) |
59 (9.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (4.8%) |
58.8 |
105th of 258 public middle schools |
59.3% |
|
63.4 |
93rd of 252 public middle schools |
63.1% |
12 |
58.9 | 53.5 | | 55.7 | 60.3 | 59.8 | 49.3 | | 48.9 | 43.1 | 50.6 | 41.5 |
$21,892 |
|
Martin Kellogg Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
155 Harding Avenue |
Newington |
06111 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Newington School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 666-5418 |
567 |
48 |
11.9 |
40.9% |
259 (45.7%) |
38 (6.7%) |
170 (30.0%) |
71 (12.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (5.1%) |
53.2 |
120th of 258 public middle schools |
53.5% |
|
57.4 |
105th of 252 public middle schools |
58.3% |
15 |
46.3 | 48.9 | | 41.8 | 49.3 | 43.7 | 48.9 | | 31.3 | 46.9 | 52.8 | 48.1 |
$23,802 |
|
House of Arts Letters and Science (HALS) Academy
|
Public |
6-8 |
40 Goodwin St |
New Britain |
06051 |
Capitol Planning Region |
New Britain School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 826-1866 |
152 |
9 |
17.4 |
55.9% |
49 (32.2%) |
18 (11.8%) |
74 (48.7%) |
4 (2.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (4.6%) |
95.8 |
3rd of 258 public middle schools |
98.8% |
|
94.4 |
8th of 252 public middle schools |
96.8% |
5 |
| 822.0 | | | 2618.0 | 2637.0 | 2657.0 | | | 82.4 | 76.0 | 87.5 |
$16,419 |
|
Slade Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
183 Steele St. |
New Britain |
06052 |
Capitol Planning Region |
New Britain School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 225-6395 |
781 |
56 |
13.9 |
75.8% |
82 (10.5%) |
84 (10.8%) |
570 (73.0%) |
8 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (4.6%) |
5.8 |
252nd of 258 public middle schools |
2.3% |
|
4.2 |
250th of 252 public middle schools |
0.8% |
2 |
| 9.9 | | | 15.9 | 18.4 | 11.5 | | | 8.8 | 6.6 | 11.7 |
$20,658 |
|
Pulaski Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
757 Farmington Ave. |
New Britain |
06053 |
Capitol Planning Region |
New Britain School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 225-7665 |
839 |
64 |
13.1 |
80.2% |
129 (15.4%) |
74 (8.8%) |
564 (67.2%) |
25 (3.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
45 (5.4%) |
4.7 |
255th of 258 public middle schools |
1.2% |
|
3.1 |
252nd of 252 public middle schools |
0.0% |
3 |
| 7.8 | | | 10.4 | 9.7 | 9.4 | | | 4.8 | 5.5 | 15.0 |
$19,934 |
|
Mansfield Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
205 Spring Hill Rd. |
Storrs |
06268 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Mansfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 429-9341 |
414 |
46 |
9.0 |
31.6% |
250 (60.4%) |
19 (4.6%) |
89 (21.5%) |
38 (9.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (3.9%) |
81.8 |
42nd of 258 public middle schools |
83.7% |
|
81.8 |
45th of 252 public middle schools |
82.1% |
3 |
61.7 | 72.8 | | 49.5 | 64.6 | 67.7 | 68.8 | | 50.0 | 61.6 | 62.0 | 69.6 |
$30,893 |
|
Elisabeth M. Bennet Academy
|
Public |
5-8 |
1151 Main St. |
Manchester |
06040 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Manchester School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 647-3571 |
864 |
78 |
11.0 |
64.5% |
242 (28.0%) |
208 (24.1%) |
314 (36.3%) |
64 (7.4%) |
6 (0.7%) |
4 (0.5%) |
26 (3.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
40.4 | | | 34.1 | 38.0 | | | | 26.4 | 37.3 | | |
$24,235 |
|
Illing Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
227 Middle Tpke E |
Manchester |
06040 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Manchester School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 647-3400 |
763 |
78 |
9.7 |
58.5% |
219 (28.7%) |
207 (27.1%) |
256 (33.6%) |
58 (7.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
4 (0.5%) |
17 (2.2%) |
25.1 |
179th of 258 public middle schools |
30.6% |
|
21.2 |
180th of 252 public middle schools |
28.6% |
1 |
| 39.9 | | | | 36.5 | 32.7 | | | | 26.7 | 21.6 |
$24,481 |
|
Betances STEM Magnet School
|
Public, Magnet |
5-8 |
400 Wethersfield Avenue |
Hartford |
06114 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-2970 |
206 |
16 |
12.8 |
73.3% |
16 (7.8%) |
38 (18.4%) |
123 (59.7%) |
17 (8.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (5.8%) |
28.2 |
168th of 258 public middle schools |
34.9% |
|
27 |
163rd of 252 public middle schools |
35.3% |
5 |
23.4 | 791.0 | | 21.7 | 32.0 | 2479.0 | 2542.0 | | 2442.0 | 36.0 | 2476.0 | 28.8 |
$20,059 |
|
Renzulli Gifted and Talented Academy
|
Public |
4-8 |
85 Woodland Street |
Hartford |
06105 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-2140 |
128 |
10 |
13.4 |
57.0% |
33 (25.8%) |
43 (33.6%) |
34 (26.6%) |
10 (7.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (5.5%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
513.0 | 838.0 | | 85.0 | | 2650.0 | 2685.0 | | 60.0 | | 2681.0 | 2687.0 |
$19,539 |
|
Milner Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
150 Tower Avenue |
Hartford |
06112 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-4380 |
261 |
24 |
10.8 |
93.5% |
4 (1.5%) |
71 (27.2%) |
178 (68.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
6 (2.3%) |
4.7 |
256th of 258 public middle schools |
0.8% |
|
5.4 |
245th of 252 public middle schools |
2.8% |
11 |
| 760.0 | | | 12.3 | 10.8 | 6.7 | | | 10.8 | 12.7 | 2397.0 |
$27,922 |
|
McDonough Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
111 Hillside Avenue |
Hartford |
06106 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-4260 |
301 |
25 |
12.0 |
80.7% |
19 (6.3%) |
30 (10.0%) |
244 (81.1%) |
3 (1.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.3%) |
6.5 |
245th of 258 public middle schools |
5.0% |
|
5.1 |
246th of 252 public middle schools |
2.4% |
1 |
| 18.6 | | | 18.3 | 13.6 | 18.4 | | | 7.4 | 9.7 | 6.9 |
$23,302 |
|
M. L. King Junior Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
25 Ridgefield Street |
Hartford |
06112 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-3980 |
184 |
19 |
9.9 |
82.1% |
2 (1.1%) |
102 (55.4%) |
73 (39.7%) |
3 (1.6%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.6%) |
6 |
251st of 258 public middle schools |
2.7% |
|
4.3 |
249th of 252 public middle schools |
1.2% |
2 |
| 767.0 | | | 2404.0 | 16.4 | 12.2 | | | 2368.0 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
$30,717 |
|
Burr Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
400 Wethersfield Avenue |
Hartford |
06114 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 695-3080 |
259 |
18 |
14.3 |
81.9% |
6 (2.3%) |
33 (12.7%) |
207 (79.9%) |
9 (3.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.5%) |
4.3 |
258th of 258 public middle schools |
0.0% |
|
3.5 |
251st of 252 public middle schools |
0.4% |
7 |
| 11.0 | | | 12.2 | 2439.0 | 11.0 | | | 2403.0 | 2406.0 | 2405.0 |
$22,614 |
|
Granby Memorial Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
321 Salmon Brook St. |
Granby |
06035 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Granby School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 844-3029 |
387 |
33 |
11.8 |
18.9% |
306 (79.1%) |
34 (8.8%) |
26 (6.7%) |
10 (2.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
10 (2.6%) |
77.7 |
57th of 258 public middle schools |
77.9% |
|
79.5 |
52nd of 252 public middle schools |
79.4% |
5 |
| 62.5 | | | 68.8 | 72.9 | 62.5 | | | 2570.0 | 56.6 | 2561.0 |
$21,160 |
|
Smith Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
216 Addison Rd. |
Glastonbury |
06033 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Glastonbury School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 652-7040 |
875 |
67 |
13.1 |
13.8% |
532 (60.8%) |
30 (3.4%) |
116 (13.3%) |
139 (15.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
55 (6.3%) |
88.6 |
24th of 258 public middle schools |
90.7% |
|
89.2 |
19th of 252 public middle schools |
92.5% |
5 |
| 73.9 | | | | 73.0 | 72.4 | | | | 72.7 | 72.5 |
$21,729 |
|
Gideon Welles School
|
Public |
5-6 |
1029 Neipsic Rd. |
Glastonbury |
06033 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Glastonbury School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 652-7800 |
551 |
42 |
13.0 |
13.2% |
350 (63.5%) |
16 (2.9%) |
63 (11.4%) |
87 (15.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (6.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
75.8 | | | 80.2 | 73.3 | | | | 72.5 | 71.5 | | |
$20,403 |
|
West Woods Upper Elementary School
|
Public |
5-8 |
50 Judson Ln. |
Farmington |
06032 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Farmington School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 284-1230 |
676 |
51 |
13.3 |
20.3% |
342 (50.6%) |
30 (4.4%) |
83 (12.3%) |
183 (27.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (5.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
78.4 | | | 73.0 | 77.7 | | | | 70.8 | 72.2 | | |
$19,994 |
|
Irving A. Robbins Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
20 Wolf Pit Rd. |
Farmington |
06032 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Farmington School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 677-2683 |
670 |
54 |
12.5 |
20.4% |
334 (49.9%) |
39 (5.8%) |
79 (11.8%) |
177 (26.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
37 (5.5%) |
87.8 |
27th of 258 public middle schools |
89.5% |
|
88.6 |
22nd of 252 public middle schools |
91.3% |
5 |
| 76.7 | | | | 73.6 | 75.2 | | | | 67.7 | 65.7 |
$19,640 |
|
John F. Kennedy Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
155 Raffia Rd. |
Enfield |
06082 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Enfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 763-8855 |
1,002 |
89 |
11.2 |
52.5% |
634 (63.3%) |
61 (6.1%) |
227 (22.7%) |
25 (2.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
52 (5.2%) |
35.2 |
155th of 258 public middle schools |
39.9% |
|
38.1 |
145th of 252 public middle schools |
42.5% |
10 |
| 37.7 | | | 48.7 | 48.4 | 42.6 | | | 35.0 | 32.8 | 21.1 |
$19,827 |
|
Ellington Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
46 Middle Butcher Rd. |
Ellington |
06029 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Ellington School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 896-2339 |
393 |
35 |
11.0 |
20.4% |
282 (71.8%) |
23 (5.9%) |
28 (7.1%) |
50 (12.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (2.3%) |
76.4 |
61st of 258 public middle schools |
76.4% |
|
85.2 |
28th of 252 public middle schools |
88.9% |
33 |
| 65.7 | | | | 66.8 | 60.9 | | | | 60.8 | 56.8 |
$21,672 |
|
East Windsor Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
38 Main St. |
Broad Brook |
06016 |
Capitol Planning Region |
East Windsor School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 623-4488 |
318 |
31 |
10.1 |
61.6% |
151 (47.5%) |
42 (13.2%) |
93 (29.2%) |
15 (4.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (5.3%) |
57 |
112th of 258 public middle schools |
56.6% |
|
58.5 |
100th of 252 public middle schools |
60.3% |
12 |
53.5 | 793.0 | | 47.9 | 42.7 | 63.6 | 57.3 | | 46.5 | 40.0 | 60.0 | 41.9 |
$29,889 |
|
Sunset Ridge Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
450 Forbes St. |
East Hartford |
06118 |
Capitol Planning Region |
East Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 622-5800 |
334 |
29 |
11.6 |
43.7% |
61 (18.3%) |
81 (24.3%) |
160 (47.9%) |
13 (3.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (5.7%) |
77.5 |
58th of 258 public middle schools |
77.5% |
|
74.6 |
64th of 252 public middle schools |
74.6% |
6 |
| 67.0 | | | 66.1 | 71.7 | 65.0 | | | 55.9 | 59.4 | 57.3 |
$19,453 |
|
East Hartford Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
777 Burnside Ave. |
East Hartford |
06108 |
Capitol Planning Region |
East Hartford School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 622-5600 |
971 |
84 |
11.5 |
65.6% |
58 (6.0%) |
301 (31.0%) |
531 (54.7%) |
31 (3.2%) |
4 (0.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
43 (4.4%) |
19.6 |
189th of 258 public middle schools |
26.7% |
|
18.8 |
192nd of 252 public middle schools |
23.8% |
3 |
| 27.8 | | | 31.7 | 39.2 | 28.8 | | | 24.8 | 21.2 | 20.0 |
$21,496 |
|
East Granby Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
95 South Main St. |
East Granby |
06026 |
Capitol Planning Region |
East Granby School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 653-7113 |
218 |
21 |
10.2 |
21.1% |
160 (73.4%) |
13 (6.0%) |
18 (8.3%) |
16 (7.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (5.0%) |
84.6 |
37th of 258 public middle schools |
85.7% |
|
82.2 |
43rd of 252 public middle schools |
82.9% |
6 |
| 74.4 | | | 74.6 | 71.9 | 79.5 | | | 63.9 | 65.6 | 55.1 |
$24,407 |
|
Capt. Nathan Hale School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1776 Main Street |
Coventry |
06238 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Coventry School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 742-7334 |
363 |
38 |
9.5 |
27.8% |
294 (81.0%) |
3 (0.8%) |
37 (10.2%) |
6 (1.7%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (5.8%) |
87.2 |
28th of 258 public middle schools |
89.1% |
|
81.6 |
47th of 252 public middle schools |
81.3% |
19 |
| 818.0 | | | 73.7 | 73.8 | 80.8 | | | 60.2 | 68.6 | 71.3 |
$21,843 |
|
Academy of Computer Science and Engineering Middle School
|
Public, Magnet |
6-8 |
337 East River Dr. |
East Hartford |
06108 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Capitol Region Education Council |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(860) 290-5320 |
669 |
57 |
11.7 |
71.9% |
64 (9.6%) |
209 (31.2%) |
328 (49.0%) |
26 (3.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
41 (6.1%) |
16.2 |
202nd of 258 public middle schools |
21.7% |
|
17.1 |
197th of 252 public middle schools |
21.8% |
5 |
| 25.3 | | | 32.5 | 29.7 | 31.9 | | | 23.1 | 18.3 | 11.8 |
$27,362 |
|
Canton Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
76 Simonds Avenue |
Canton |
06019 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Canton School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 693-7712 |
214 |
16 |
13.0 |
22.9% |
166 (77.6%) |
16 (7.5%) |
17 (7.9%) |
4 (1.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (5.1%) |
79.2 |
51st of 258 public middle schools |
80.2% |
|
77 |
57th of 252 public middle schools |
77.4% |
6 |
| 69.5 | | | | 72.2 | 64.2 | | | | 59.3 | 55.8 |
$24,912 |
|
Canton Intermediate School
|
Public |
4-6 |
39 Dyer Ave. |
Canton |
06019 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Canton School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 693-7717 |
333 |
31 |
10.6 |
21.0% |
278 (83.5%) |
14 (4.2%) |
24 (7.2%) |
3 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
13 (3.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
512.0 | | 64.2 | 66.3 | 72.9 | | | 70.6 | 67.3 | 61.0 | | |
$23,218 |
|
Carmen Arace Intermediate School
|
Public |
5-6 |
390 Park Avenue |
Bloomfield |
06002 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Bloomfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 286-2626 |
210 |
18 |
11.6 |
53.3% |
6 (2.9%) |
153 (72.9%) |
34 (16.2%) |
2 (1.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
13 (6.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
28.1 | | | 28.4 | 31.1 | | | | 23.9 | 31.4 | | |
$29,417 |
|
Carmen Arace Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
390 Park Avenue |
Bloomfield |
06002 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Bloomfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 286-2622 |
202 |
24 |
8.4 |
55.0% |
5 (2.5%) |
153 (75.7%) |
28 (13.9%) |
6 (3.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (4.5%) |
21.4 |
186th of 258 public middle schools |
27.9% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| 786.0 | | | | 32.5 | 38.5 | | | | 23.7 | 20.8 |
$32,368 |
|
Catherine M. McGee Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
899 Norton Rd. |
Berlin |
06037 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Berlin School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 828-0323 |
595 |
52 |
11.3 |
22.4% |
453 (76.1%) |
13 (2.2%) |
77 (12.9%) |
33 (5.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (3.2%) |
74.5 |
68th of 258 public middle schools |
73.6% |
|
75.2 |
62nd of 252 public middle schools |
75.4% |
6 |
| 62.0 | | | 63.2 | 60.3 | 62.4 | | | 61.3 | 62.4 | 55.3 |
$22,470 |
|
Thompson Brook School
|
Public |
5-6 |
150 Thompson Rd. |
Avon |
06001 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Avon School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(860) 404-4870 |
497 |
34 |
14.4 |
11.1% |
306 (61.6%) |
27 (5.4%) |
39 (7.8%) |
95 (19.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
29 (5.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
77.9 | | | 75.3 | 83.0 | | | | 66.4 | 79.7 | | |
$20,543 |
|
Avon Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
375 West Avon Rd. |
Avon |
06001 |
Capitol Planning Region |
Avon School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(860) 404-4770 |
461 |
43 |
10.7 |
13.2% |
287 (62.3%) |
26 (5.6%) |
36 (7.8%) |
92 (20.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (3.7%) |
90.1 |
18th of 258 public middle schools |
93.0% |
|
89.4 |
18th of 252 public middle schools |
92.9% |
|
| 72.6 | | | | 76.9 | 78.7 | | | | 73.9 | 70.1 |
$23,314 |