|
Thomas Jefferson Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
305 Griffith Ave. |
Wasco |
93280 |
Kern County |
Wasco Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 758-7140 |
591 |
27 |
21.7 |
90.9% |
12 (2.0%) |
7 (1.2%) |
567 (95.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
23.9 |
2056th of 2761 public middle schools |
25.5% |
|
24.2 |
2071st of 2783 public middle schools |
25.6% |
15 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19.5 | 19.5 | | | 33.0 | 33.0 | 32.3 | 32.7 | | | 16.2 | 16.9 | 17.9 | 17.0 |
$15,065 | $13,688 | $1,377 |
|
Palm Avenue Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1017 Palm Ave. |
Wasco |
93280 |
Kern County |
Wasco Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 758-7130 |
631 |
29 |
21.4 |
89.1% |
8 (1.3%) |
7 (1.1%) |
613 (97.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
31 |
1802nd of 2761 public middle schools |
34.7% |
|
29.6 |
1824th of 2783 public middle schools |
34.5% |
22 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 16.8 | 16.8 | | | 51.3 | 35.1 | 36.9 | 40.8 | | | 24.2 | 13.3 | 19.5 | 18.8 |
$16,030 | $14,688 | $1,342 |
|
Sunset
|
Public |
5-8 |
8301 Sunset Blvd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Vineland Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 845-1320 |
302 |
16 |
19.4 |
100.0% |
5 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
297 (98.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24.5 |
2030th of 2761 public middle schools |
26.5% |
|
24.4 |
2062nd of 2783 public middle schools |
25.9% |
32 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 9.0 | 24.3 | 16.8 | | 16.4 | 19.1 | 41.4 | 35.7 | 29.6 | | 2.9 | 7.3 | 19.2 | 11.4 | 11.1 |
$27,210 | $26,138 | $1,072 |
|
Jacobsen Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
711 Anita Dr. |
Tehachapi |
93561 |
Kern County |
Tehachapi Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 822-2150 |
925 |
42 |
22.1 |
46.5% |
483 (52.2%) |
14 (1.5%) |
378 (40.9%) |
13 (1.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
29 (3.1%) |
25.1 |
1993rd of 2761 public middle schools |
27.8% |
|
30.8 |
1777th of 2783 public middle schools |
36.1% |
216 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 24.5 | 24.5 | | | 25.7 | 41.1 | 26.5 | 30.9 | | | 15.1 | 19.5 | 17.8 | 17.4 |
| | |
|
Lincoln Junior High
|
Public |
6-8 |
810 Sixth St. |
Taft |
93268 |
Kern County |
Taft City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 765-2127 |
748 |
40 |
18.6 |
89.6% |
199 (26.6%) |
8 (1.1%) |
526 (70.3%) |
7 (0.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
3 (0.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
20.9 |
2189th of 2761 public middle schools |
20.7% |
|
24.4 |
2059th of 2783 public middle schools |
26.0% |
130 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13.3 | 13.3 | | | 30.0 | 30.9 | 30.3 | 30.3 | | | 21.1 | 14.5 | 14.3 | 16.7 |
$22,826 | $20,106 | $2,720 |
|
Standard Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
126 Ferguson Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93308 |
Kern County |
Standard Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 392-2130 |
1,005 |
49 |
20.3 |
89.9% |
399 (39.7%) |
52 (5.2%) |
509 (50.6%) |
7 (0.7%) |
7 (0.7%) |
3 (0.3%) |
28 (2.8%) |
13.6 |
2494th of 2761 public middle schools |
9.7% |
|
13.4 |
2535th of 2783 public middle schools |
8.9% |
41 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 15.4 | 15.4 | | | 23.3 | 22.5 | 18.9 | 21.6 | | | 10.0 | 14.0 | 8.2 | 10.8 |
$25,054 | $24,224 | $830 |
|
Tropico Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
3180 Mojave-Tropico Rd. |
Rosamond |
93560 |
Kern County |
Southern Kern Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 256-5040 |
815 |
40 |
20.4 |
81.2% |
150 (18.4%) |
71 (8.7%) |
542 (66.5%) |
14 (1.7%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (4.3%) |
16.9 |
2359th of 2761 public middle schools |
14.6% |
|
16.7 |
2411th of 2783 public middle schools |
13.4% |
52 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 12.0 | 12.0 | | | 28.3 | 37.2 | 22.1 | 29.7 | | | 5.9 | 14.3 | 8.1 | 9.6 |
$19,766 | $17,318 | $2,448 |
|
China Lake Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
200 East Drummond Ave. |
Ridgecrest |
93555 |
Kern County |
Sierra Sands Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(760) 499-1820 |
643 |
30 |
21.6 |
56.1% |
279 (43.4%) |
43 (6.7%) |
234 (36.4%) |
32 (5.0%) |
9 (1.4%) |
4 (0.6%) |
42 (6.5%) |
24.5 |
2036th of 2761 public middle schools |
26.3% |
|
33.8 |
1677th of 2783 public middle schools |
39.7% |
359 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 18.5 | 18.5 | | | 35.0 | 30.9 | 23.2 | 29.5 | | | 15.4 | 28.6 | 16.8 | 20.3 |
$15,195 | $14,104 | $1,091 |
|
Freedom Middle
|
Public |
7-8 |
11445 Noriega Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93312 |
Kern County |
Rosedale Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 588-6044 |
712 |
34 |
20.8 |
38.6% |
287 (40.3%) |
16 (2.2%) |
350 (49.2%) |
22 (3.1%) |
4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
32 (4.5%) |
51.4 |
1148th of 2761 public middle schools |
58.4% |
|
65.6 |
780th of 2783 public middle schools |
72.0% |
368 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 29.4 | 29.4 | | | | 49.9 | 57.7 | 53.9 | | | | 29.2 | 25.9 | 27.5 |
$17,731 | $17,482 | $249 |
|
Rosedale Middle
|
Public |
7-8 |
12463 Rosedale Hwy. |
Bakersfield |
93312 |
Kern County |
Rosedale Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 588-6030 |
810 |
38 |
21.0 |
29.6% |
362 (44.7%) |
19 (2.3%) |
337 (41.6%) |
49 (6.0%) |
7 (0.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
35 (4.3%) |
64.1 |
803rd of 2761 public middle schools |
70.9% |
|
77.9 |
530th of 2783 public middle schools |
81.0% |
273 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 44.4 | 44.4 | | | | 51.1 | 56.3 | 53.5 | | | | 38.3 | 34.5 | 36.3 |
$17,028 | $16,780 | $248 |
|
Rio Bravo-Greeley Elementary
|
Public |
3-8 |
6601 Enos Ln. |
Bakersfield |
93314 |
Kern County |
Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 589-2505 |
466 |
22 |
21.1 |
50.9% |
187 (40.1%) |
3 (0.6%) |
257 (55.2%) |
15 (3.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
66.7 |
747th of 2761 public middle schools |
72.9% |
|
69.9 |
687th of 2783 public middle schools |
75.3% |
60 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 37.4 | 44.8 | 40.8 | | 58.5 | 52.7 | 49.5 | 63.9 | 56.2 | | 37.7 | 38.4 | 36.6 | 45.0 | 39.3 |
$19,531 | $18,456 | $1,075 |
|
Norris Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
6940 Calloway Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93312 |
Kern County |
Norris Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 387-7060 |
992 |
39 |
25.1 |
33.4% |
441 (44.5%) |
17 (1.7%) |
413 (41.6%) |
64 (6.5%) |
6 (0.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
50 (5.0%) |
61.5 |
864th of 2761 public middle schools |
68.7% |
|
65 |
788th of 2783 public middle schools |
71.7% |
76 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 31.6 | 31.6 | | | | 55.3 | 53.4 | 54.4 | | | | 44.2 | 33.3 | 38.8 |
$17,229 | $16,582 | $647 |
|
California City Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
9736 Redwood Blvd. |
California City |
93505 |
Kern County |
Mojave Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(760) 373-3241 |
478 |
19 |
25.1 |
88.1% |
50 (10.5%) |
160 (33.5%) |
231 (48.3%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
33 (6.9%) |
8 |
2675th of 2761 public middle schools |
3.1% |
|
7.2 |
2730th of 2783 public middle schools |
1.9% |
55 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 3.5 | 3.5 | | | 21.3 | 14.7 | 11.7 | 15.9 | | | 7.3 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 6.1 |
$20,780 | $19,244 | $1,536 |
|
McFarland Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
405 Mast Ave. |
Mc Farland |
93250 |
Kern County |
McFarland Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 792-3340 |
494 |
22 |
22.1 |
88.1% |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
488 (98.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
25.3 |
1985th of 2761 public middle schools |
28.1% |
|
22.4 |
2152nd of 2783 public middle schools |
22.7% |
167 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13.9 | 13.9 | | | | 32.4 | 28.4 | 30.5 | | | | 26.5 | 19.7 | 23.3 |
$22,337 | $19,674 | $2,663 |
|
Maricopa Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
955 Stanislaus St. |
Maricopa |
93252 |
Kern County |
Maricopa Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 769-8231 |
71 |
5 |
15.7 |
95.8% |
25 (35.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (57.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (5.6%) |
1 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16.5 |
2382nd of 2761 public middle schools |
13.7% |
|
10.6 |
2649th of 2783 public middle schools |
4.8% |
267 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 10.5 | 10.5 | | | 23.8 | 32.1 | 15.8 | 25.0 | | | 14.3 | 14.3 | 15.8 | 14.7 |
$38,395 | $35,878 | $2,517 |
|
A. M. Thomas Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
20979 Lobos Ct. |
Lost Hills |
93249 |
Kern County |
Lost Hills Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 797-2626 |
90 |
3 |
29.5 |
96.7% |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
88 (97.8%) |
2 (2.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
45.1 |
1325th of 2761 public middle schools |
52.0% |
|
44.9 |
1315th of 2783 public middle schools |
52.7% |
10 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19.2 | 19.2 | | | 40.6 | 55.2 | 46.2 | 47.1 | | | 31.3 | 34.5 | 23.1 | 29.9 |
$63,679 | $60,798 | $2,881 |
|
Richland Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
331 Shafter Ave. |
Shafter |
93263 |
Kern County |
Richland Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 746-8630 |
558 |
34 |
16.3 |
91.4% |
24 (4.3%) |
5 (0.9%) |
522 (93.5%) |
6 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22.2 |
2145th of 2761 public middle schools |
22.3% |
|
17.5 |
2369th of 2783 public middle schools |
14.9% |
224 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 18.6 | 18.6 | | | | 31.0 | 25.9 | 28.3 | | | | 21.0 | 15.1 | 17.9 |
$23,179 | $19,666 | $3,513 |
|
Myrtle Avenue Elementary
|
Public |
4-6 |
10421 Myrtle Ave. |
Lamont |
93241 |
Kern County |
Lamont Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 845-2217 |
422 |
20 |
21.1 |
78.2% |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
418 (99.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
5.0 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 25.7 | 20.0 | 16.7 | 12.5 | 5.7 | 24.4 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 6.9 | | 6.9 | 20.6 | 29.5 | 34.0 | | | 28.2 | 11.2 | 11.5 | 26.4 | | | 16.8 |
$22,811 | $20,516 | $2,295 |
|
Mountain View Middle
|
Public |
7-8 |
8001 Weedpatch Hwy. |
Bakersfield |
93241 |
Kern County |
Lamont Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 845-2291 |
594 |
29 |
20.1 |
80.8% |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
592 (99.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16.4 |
2387th of 2761 public middle schools |
13.5% |
|
15.3 |
2468th of 2783 public middle schools |
11.3% |
81 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 11.5 | 11.5 | | | | 33.3 | 24.8 | 28.7 | | | | 12.2 | 9.1 | 10.5 |
$19,458 | $17,268 | $2,190 |
|
Woodrow Wallace Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
3240 Erskine Creek Rd. |
Lake Isabella |
93240 |
Kern County |
Kernville Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(760) 379-4646 |
269 |
16 |
17.0 |
81.4% |
189 (70.3%) |
1 (0.4%) |
63 (23.4%) |
2 (0.7%) |
11 (4.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.1%) |
22.5 |
2132nd of 2761 public middle schools |
22.8% |
|
18 |
2345th of 2783 public middle schools |
15.7% |
213 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 20.0 | 20.0 | | | 28.6 | 35.5 | 29.4 | 31.3 | | | 11.9 | 19.6 | 15.3 | 15.7 |
$22,606 | $19,628 | $2,978 |
|
McKee Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
205 McKee Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6060 |
869 |
44 |
19.8 |
93.2% |
54 (6.2%) |
38 (4.4%) |
759 (87.3%) |
8 (0.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (0.9%) |
43.5 |
1379th of 2761 public middle schools |
50.1% |
|
42.5 |
1384th of 2783 public middle schools |
50.3% |
5 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 32.8 | 32.8 | | | 41.5 | 38.3 | 48.3 | 43.2 | | | 29.5 | 19.7 | 29.9 | 26.7 |
$23,155 | $21,138 | $2,017 |
|
Leon H. Ollivier Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
7310 Monitor St. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6120 |
1,152 |
48 |
23.8 |
93.7% |
44 (3.8%) |
53 (4.6%) |
1,010 (87.7%) |
30 (2.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
13 (1.1%) |
54.1 |
1073rd of 2761 public middle schools |
61.1% |
|
56.9 |
964th of 2783 public middle schools |
65.4% |
109 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 35.4 | 35.4 | | | 48.8 | 54.1 | 54.6 | 52.5 | | | 31.6 | 28.4 | 30.3 | 30.1 |
$21,459 | $19,590 | $1,869 |
|
Greenfield Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1109 Pacheco Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6110 |
873 |
42 |
21.0 |
95.6% |
40 (4.6%) |
65 (7.4%) |
734 (84.1%) |
12 (1.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (2.3%) |
33.2 |
1709th of 2761 public middle schools |
38.1% |
|
38 |
1531st of 2783 public middle schools |
45.0% |
178 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 25.3 | 25.3 | | | 38.3 | 42.7 | 38.2 | 39.7 | | | 22.5 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 20.6 |
$23,543 | $21,488 | $2,055 |
|
Fruitvale Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
2114 Calloway Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93312 |
Kern County |
Fruitvale Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 589-3933 |
693 |
31 |
22.4 |
72.6% |
249 (35.9%) |
33 (4.8%) |
335 (48.3%) |
44 (6.3%) |
7 (1.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
20 (2.9%) |
66.8 |
746th of 2761 public middle schools |
73.0% |
|
67 |
745th of 2783 public middle schools |
73.2% |
1 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 31.0 | 31.0 | | | | 59.5 | 57.6 | 58.4 | | | | 41.4 | 43.1 | 42.2 |
$19,057 | $18,774 | $283 |
|
Fairfax Junior High
|
Public |
5-8 |
1500 South Fairfax Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Fairfax Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-4461 |
609 |
31 |
19.4 |
97.2% |
17 (2.8%) |
10 (1.6%) |
555 (91.1%) |
8 (1.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
16 (2.6%) |
23.1 |
2093rd of 2761 public middle schools |
24.2% |
|
20.8 |
2230th of 2783 public middle schools |
19.9% |
137 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 13.5 | 13.5 | | | | 36.5 | 28.8 | 32.8 | | | | 15.6 | 20.4 | 17.9 |
$28,235 | $26,122 | $2,113 |
|
Edison Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
721 South Edison Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Edison Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-8216 |
489 |
28 |
17.2 |
88.1% |
32 (6.5%) |
15 (3.1%) |
433 (88.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.4%) |
15.2 |
2432nd of 2761 public middle schools |
11.9% |
|
25.7 |
2008th of 2783 public middle schools |
27.8% |
424 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 16.9 | 16.5 | 16.7 | | 32.8 | 16.4 | 32.5 | 21.5 | 26.2 | | 18.6 | 12.5 | 14.9 | 2.5 | 12.1 |
$32,911 | $32,068 | $843 |
|
La Vina Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1331 Browning Rd. |
Delano |
93215 |
Kern County |
Delano Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 721-3601 |
521 |
26 |
19.8 |
78.9% |
7 (1.3%) |
2 (0.4%) |
417 (80.0%) |
85 (16.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
8 (1.5%) |
67.1 |
740th of 2761 public middle schools |
73.2% |
|
73.7 |
617th of 2783 public middle schools |
77.8% |
123 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 31.5 | 31.5 | | | 59.0 | 69.3 | 64.6 | 64.4 | | | 40.4 | 37.1 | 34.3 | 37.1 |
$25,857 | $23,562 | $2,295 |
|
Almond Tree Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
200 West 15th Ave. |
Delano |
93215 |
Kern County |
Delano Union Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 721-3641 |
554 |
29 |
19.3 |
91.7% |
4 (0.7%) |
4 (0.7%) |
485 (87.5%) |
58 (10.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
60.4 |
897th of 2761 public middle schools |
67.5% |
|
59.9 |
886th of 2783 public middle schools |
68.2% |
11 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 27.2 | 27.2 | | | 56.7 | 66.7 | 58.9 | 60.7 | | | 32.2 | 32.8 | 35.2 | 33.5 |
$26,349 | $23,816 | $2,533 |
|
Cecil Avenue Math and Science Academy
|
Public, Charter |
6-8 |
1430 Cecil Ave. |
Delano |
93215 |
Kern County |
Delano Union Elementary |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 721-5030 |
585 |
30 |
19.5 |
90.4% |
3 (0.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
526 (89.9%) |
48 (8.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.9%) |
41.9 |
1436th of 2761 public middle schools |
48.0% |
|
34.8 |
1638th of 2783 public middle schools |
41.1% |
202 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19.9 | 19.9 | | | 46.7 | 50.8 | 40.0 | 45.9 | | | 25.5 | 26.0 | 30.4 | 27.3 |
$36,339 | $33,776 | $2,563 |
|
Stonecreek Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
8000 Akers Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93313 |
Kern County |
Panama-Buena Vista Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 834-4521 |
986 |
52 |
18.9 |
81.8% |
67 (6.8%) |
62 (6.3%) |
665 (67.4%) |
141 (14.3%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
45 (4.6%) |
57.4 |
970th of 2761 public middle schools |
64.9% |
|
49.5 |
1185th of 2783 public middle schools |
57.4% |
215 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 31.8 | 31.8 | | | | 59.6 | 61.8 | 60.7 | | | | 26.2 | 28.7 | 27.5 |
$21,749 | $20,068 | $1,681 |
|
Tevis Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
3901 Pin Oak Park Blvd. |
Bakersfield |
93311 |
Kern County |
Panama-Buena Vista Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 664-7211 |
807 |
41 |
19.7 |
73.7% |
171 (21.2%) |
56 (6.9%) |
484 (60.0%) |
40 (5.0%) |
3 (0.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
51 (6.3%) |
45.4 |
1315th of 2761 public middle schools |
52.4% |
|
51 |
1141st of 2783 public middle schools |
59.0% |
174 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 26.0 | 26.0 | | | | 56.6 | 41.9 | 49.2 | | | | 28.7 | 23.6 | 26.1 |
$22,359 | $21,338 | $1,021 |
|
O. J. Actis Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
2400 Westholme Blvd. |
Bakersfield |
93309 |
Kern County |
Panama-Buena Vista Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 833-1250 |
681 |
42 |
16.1 |
84.6% |
71 (10.4%) |
87 (12.8%) |
467 (68.6%) |
22 (3.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
6 (0.9%) |
24 (3.5%) |
23.8 |
2061st of 2761 public middle schools |
25.4% |
|
28.7 |
1871st of 2783 public middle schools |
32.8% |
190 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 18.4 | 18.4 | | | | 34.7 | 33.2 | 34.0 | | | | 15.9 | 15.0 | 15.4 |
$29,202 | $27,634 | $1,568 |
|
Fred L. Thompson Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
4200 Planz Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93309 |
Kern County |
Panama-Buena Vista Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 832-8011 |
714 |
42 |
17.0 |
91.6% |
50 (7.0%) |
95 (13.3%) |
526 (73.7%) |
15 (2.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
5 (0.7%) |
20 (2.8%) |
19.7 |
2239th of 2761 public middle schools |
18.9% |
|
19 |
2298th of 2783 public middle schools |
17.4% |
59 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 17.4 | 17.4 | | | | 32.1 | 32.0 | 32.1 | | | | 12.1 | 7.8 | 9.8 |
$25,694 | $23,988 | $1,706 |
|
Earl Warren Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
4615 Mountain Vista Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93311 |
Kern County |
Panama-Buena Vista Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 665-9210 |
965 |
46 |
21.0 |
59.4% |
207 (21.5%) |
72 (7.5%) |
458 (47.5%) |
167 (17.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
54 (5.6%) |
76.1 |
560th of 2761 public middle schools |
79.7% |
|
76 |
567th of 2783 public middle schools |
79.6% |
7 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 40.2 | 40.2 | | | | 70.0 | 67.3 | 68.6 | | | | 49.0 | 36.2 | 42.5 |
$21,307 | $20,336 | $971 |
|
Beardsley Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
1001 Roberts Ln. |
Bakersfield |
93308 |
Kern County |
Beardsley Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 392-9254 |
383 |
20 |
18.9 |
97.4% |
100 (26.1%) |
25 (6.5%) |
239 (62.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (4.7%) |
16.6 |
2375th of 2761 public middle schools |
14.0% |
|
17.3 |
2378th of 2783 public middle schools |
14.6% |
3 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14.8 | 14.8 | | | | 29.2 | 25.3 | 27.3 | | | | 11.1 | 10.9 | 11.0 |
$22,305 | $20,460 | $1,845 |
|
Paul L. Cato Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
4115 Vineland Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93306 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5245 |
694 |
31 |
22.5 |
53.6% |
134 (19.3%) |
18 (2.6%) |
497 (71.6%) |
30 (4.3%) |
5 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (1.4%) |
52.4 |
1121st of 2761 public middle schools |
59.4% |
|
55.3 |
1007th of 2783 public middle schools |
63.8% |
114 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 30.5 | 30.5 | | | 53.0 | 46.6 | 49.3 | 49.1 | | | 39.7 | 32.8 | 29.2 | 32.9 |
$24,081 | $20,170 | $3,911 |
|
Abraham Lincoln Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
800 Chico St. |
Bakersfield |
93305 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5950 |
527 |
27 |
19.7 |
99.4% |
15 (2.8%) |
48 (9.1%) |
454 (86.1%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
5 (0.9%) |
6.7 |
2702nd of 2761 public middle schools |
2.1% |
|
9 |
2698th of 2783 public middle schools |
3.1% |
4 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 3.7 | 3.7 | | | | 17.4 | 13.1 | 15.5 | | | | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.9 |
$28,845 | $24,096 | $4,749 |
|
Sequoia Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
900 Belle Terr. |
Bakersfield |
93304 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5940 |
746 |
35 |
21.5 |
97.2% |
22 (2.9%) |
60 (8.0%) |
651 (87.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
9 (1.2%) |
12.4 |
2542nd of 2761 public middle schools |
7.9% |
|
15 |
2478th of 2783 public middle schools |
11.0% |
64 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14.9 | 14.9 | | | | 22.1 | 17.7 | 20.0 | | | | 9.6 | 6.6 | 8.1 |
$24,091 | $19,178 | $4,913 |
|
Walter Stiern Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
2551 Morning Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93306 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5480 |
891 |
41 |
21.4 |
81.5% |
63 (7.1%) |
32 (3.6%) |
787 (88.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.7%) |
12.9 |
2522nd of 2761 public middle schools |
8.7% |
|
17.5 |
2367th of 2783 public middle schools |
14.9% |
155 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 10.9 | 10.9 | | | 23.4 | 27.8 | 18.1 | 22.6 | | | 8.9 | 12.2 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
$24,463 | $20,386 | $4,077 |
|
Washington Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1101 Noble Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93305 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5810 |
639 |
30 |
21.6 |
91.1% |
46 (7.2%) |
45 (7.0%) |
537 (84.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
9.7 |
2624th of 2761 public middle schools |
5.0% |
|
9.5 |
2682nd of 2783 public middle schools |
3.6% |
58 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 8.9 | 8.9 | | | 22.6 | 22.9 | 17.0 | 20.6 | | | 5.5 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 4.8 |
$23,744 | $19,404 | $4,340 |
|
Sierra Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
3017 Center St. |
Bakersfield |
93306 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5470 |
731 |
35 |
20.7 |
96.4% |
31 (4.2%) |
21 (2.9%) |
663 (90.7%) |
2 (0.3%) |
7 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.0%) |
14.4 |
2467th of 2761 public middle schools |
10.6% |
|
14.3 |
2504th of 2783 public middle schools |
10.0% |
37 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14.6 | 14.6 | | | 21.8 | 30.0 | 27.6 | 27.4 | | | 3.0 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 5.4 |
$24,515 | $19,804 | $4,711 |
|
Emerson Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
801 Fourth St. |
Bakersfield |
93304 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5260 |
813 |
37 |
21.9 |
90.2% |
49 (6.0%) |
107 (13.2%) |
627 (77.1%) |
13 (1.6%) |
4 (0.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
10 (1.2%) |
13.7 |
2488th of 2761 public middle schools |
9.9% |
|
15.4 |
2462nd of 2783 public middle schools |
11.5% |
26 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 16.9 | 16.9 | | | 28.5 | 21.6 | 26.0 | 24.8 | | | 7.5 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 5.9 |
$22,466 | $18,376 | $4,090 |
|
Curran Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1116 Lymric Way |
Bakersfield |
93309 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5240 |
973 |
46 |
21.1 |
87.4% |
50 (5.1%) |
113 (11.6%) |
771 (79.2%) |
12 (1.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
25 (2.6%) |
14.7 |
2453rd of 2761 public middle schools |
11.2% |
|
21.7 |
2186th of 2783 public middle schools |
21.5% |
267 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 12.9 | 12.9 | | | 25.5 | 28.9 | 28.3 | 28.0 | | | 8.8 | 7.3 | 6.1 | 7.1 |
$22,746 | $18,716 | $4,030 |
|
Compton Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
3211 Pico Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93306 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5230 |
586 |
28 |
20.5 |
85.8% |
47 (8.0%) |
25 (4.3%) |
502 (85.7%) |
4 (0.7%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.0%) |
19 |
2273rd of 2761 public middle schools |
17.7% |
|
17.8 |
2351st of 2783 public middle schools |
15.5% |
78 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 21.2 | 21.2 | | | | 25.7 | 33.0 | 29.2 | | | | 9.4 | 8.0 | 8.7 |
$25,794 | $21,340 | $4,454 |
|
Chipman Junior High
|
Public |
7-8 |
2905 Eissler St. |
Bakersfield |
93306 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5210 |
708 |
33 |
21.7 |
66.2% |
105 (14.8%) |
43 (6.1%) |
537 (75.8%) |
11 (1.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
9 (1.3%) |
32.7 |
1728th of 2761 public middle schools |
37.4% |
|
41.2 |
1423rd of 2783 public middle schools |
48.9% |
305 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19.8 | 19.8 | | | | 45.5 | 34.0 | 39.6 | | | | 25.9 | 18.4 | 22.1 |
$22,652 | $18,748 | $3,904 |
|
Haven Drive Middle
|
Public |
7-8 |
341 Haven Dr. |
Arvin |
93203 |
Kern County |
Arvin Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 854-6540 |
612 |
36 |
17.1 |
94.4% |
11 (1.8%) |
4 (0.7%) |
595 (97.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
28.3 |
1885th of 2761 public middle schools |
31.7% |
|
34.3 |
1656th of 2783 public middle schools |
40.5% |
229 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 16.8 | 16.8 | | | | 37.6 | 37.0 | 37.3 | | | | 18.8 | 20.9 | 19.9 |
$29,869 | $25,600 | $4,269 |
|
El Tejon Elementary
|
Public |
5-8 |
4337 Lebec Rd. |
Lebec |
93243 |
Kern County |
El Tejon Unified |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 248-6680 |
221 |
11 |
19.9 |
83.7% |
88 (39.8%) |
3 (1.4%) |
107 (48.4%) |
8 (3.6%) |
2 (0.9%) |
1 (0.5%) |
11 (5.0%) |
37.3 |
1566th of 2761 public middle schools |
43.3% |
|
33.4 |
1694th of 2783 public middle schools |
39.1% |
128 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 23.5 | 31.7 | 27.9 | | 44.0 | 35.9 | 26.4 | 54.2 | 40.5 | | 25.5 | 15.4 | 18.9 | 30.0 | 22.7 |
$26,756 | $25,050 | $1,706 |