|
Kern High Regional Occupational Center
|
Public |
9-12 |
501 South Mt. Vernon Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Kern High Regional Occupational Center |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(661) 831-3327 |
0 |
|
|
— |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| | |
|
Casa Loma Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
525 East Casa Loma Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5200 |
424 |
23 |
18.2 |
92.7% |
10 (2.4%) |
16 (3.8%) |
396 (93.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
13.5 |
5356th of 5817 public elementary schools |
7.9% |
|
11.5 |
5539th of 5857 public elementary schools |
5.4% |
183 |
| | | | | | | | | 10.4 | | | | | 10.4 | 18.6 | 18.4 | 19.2 | 30.0 | | | | 21.9 | 20.3 | 6.1 | 10.6 | 23.0 | | | | 15.7 |
≥ 98% | |
$26,928 | $5,514 | $21,414 |
|
Fremont Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
607 Texas St. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5280 |
707 |
34 |
20.6 |
95.0% |
12 (1.7%) |
45 (6.4%) |
647 (91.5%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15.7 |
5156th of 5817 public elementary schools |
11.4% |
|
13.7 |
5376th of 5857 public elementary schools |
8.2% |
220 |
| | | | | | | | | 13.8 | | | | | 13.8 | 30.0 | 23.2 | 23.4 | 28.7 | | | | 26.2 | 31.3 | 15.8 | 7.5 | 12.5 | | | | 16.2 |
97% | 0% |
$22,334 | $4,538 | $17,796 |
|
Mt. Vernon Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
2161 Potomac Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5380 |
614 |
33 |
18.7 |
90.9% |
26 (4.2%) |
20 (3.3%) |
561 (91.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
10.4 |
5582nd of 5817 public elementary schools |
4.0% |
|
9.5 |
5657th of 5857 public elementary schools |
3.4% |
75 |
| | | | | | | | | 8.9 | | | | | 8.9 | 12.4 | 26.8 | 23.1 | 23.3 | | | | 21.3 | 18.8 | 11.3 | 2.2 | 11.1 | | | | 10.5 |
91% | 0% |
$23,447 | $4,718 | $18,729 |
|
Bessie E. Owens Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
815 Potomac Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5420 |
867 |
40 |
21.6 |
89.5% |
49 (5.7%) |
81 (9.3%) |
728 (84.0%) |
5 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.3%) |
36.3 |
3482nd of 5817 public elementary schools |
40.1% |
|
36.8 |
3421st of 5857 public elementary schools |
41.6% |
61 |
| | | | | | | | | 32.5 | | | | | 32.5 | 29.5 | 36.1 | 46.5 | 44.6 | | | | 39.6 | 36.2 | 25.8 | 26.6 | 26.5 | | | | 28.5 |
92% | 0% |
$21,888 | $4,850 | $17,038 |
|
Wayside Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
1000 Ming Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5820 |
652 |
32 |
20.1 |
94.9% |
26 (4.0%) |
30 (4.6%) |
586 (89.9%) |
4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.6%) |
15 |
5219th of 5817 public elementary schools |
10.3% |
|
16.7 |
5128th of 5857 public elementary schools |
12.4% |
91 |
| | | | | | | | | 13.2 | | | | | 13.2 | 22.7 | 15.5 | 15.8 | 38.8 | | | | 23.0 | 21.3 | 10.7 | 4.0 | 24.7 | | | | 15.0 |
95% | 0% |
$22,201 | $4,848 | $17,353 |
|
Dr. Martin Luther King Junior Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
1100 Citadel St. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Bakersfield City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 631-5229 |
709 |
33 |
21.5 |
90.1% |
28 (3.9%) |
88 (12.4%) |
586 (82.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
7.5 |
5717th of 5817 public elementary schools |
1.7% |
|
7.3 |
5768th of 5857 public elementary schools |
1.5% |
51 |
| | | | | | | | | 8.4 | | | | | 8.4 | 18.5 | 17.1 | 16.0 | 21.4 | | | | 18.0 | 5.4 | 10.1 | 3.8 | 2.9 | | | | 5.6 |
91% | 0% |
$20,931 | $4,258 | $16,673 |
|
Edison Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
721 South Edison Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Edison Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-8216 |
489 |
28 |
17.2 |
88.1% |
32 (6.5%) |
15 (3.1%) |
433 (88.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.4%) |
23.5 |
2060th of 2740 public middle schools |
24.8% |
|
15.2 |
2432nd of 2761 public middle schools |
11.9% |
372 |
| | | | | | | | | 20.4 | 31.0 | | | | 26.4 | | | 31.6 | 34.4 | 25.9 | 27.9 | | 30.0 | | | 19.4 | 19.2 | 16.1 | 16.3 | | 17.7 |
| |
$21,829 | $843 | $20,986 |
|
Virginia Avenue Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
3301 Virginia Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Fairfax Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-3223 |
644 |
30 |
21.8 |
— |
10 (1.6%) |
19 (3.0%) |
608 (94.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
15.9 |
5144th of 5817 public elementary schools |
11.6% |
|
18.7 |
4943rd of 5857 public elementary schools |
15.6% |
201 |
| | | | | | | | | 18.1 | | | | | 18.1 | 22.9 | 31.6 | 27.4 | 14.1 | | | | 24.8 | 17.7 | 22.2 | 12.6 | 12.7 | | | | 16.6 |
97% | 0% |
$21,267 | $2,651 | $18,616 |
|
Shirley Lane Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
6714 Shirley Ln. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Fairfax Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 363-7684 |
617 |
28 |
22.0 |
— |
27 (4.4%) |
9 (1.5%) |
566 (91.7%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (1.8%) |
31.7 |
3846th of 5817 public elementary schools |
33.9% |
|
37 |
3404th of 5857 public elementary schools |
41.9% |
442 |
| | | | | | | | | 17.3 | | | | | 17.3 | 16.9 | 30.4 | 32.9 | 48.5 | | | | 32.8 | 28.1 | 33.7 | 22.7 | 40.2 | | | | 31.8 |
94% | 0% |
$20,745 | $2,513 | $18,232 |
|
Fairfax Junior High
|
Public |
5-8 |
1500 South Fairfax Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Fairfax Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-4461 |
609 |
31 |
19.4 |
97.2% |
17 (2.8%) |
10 (1.6%) |
555 (91.1%) |
8 (1.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
16 (2.6%) |
21.6 |
2150th of 2740 public middle schools |
21.5% |
|
23.1 |
2093rd of 2761 public middle schools |
24.2% |
57 |
| | | | | | | | | | 14.6 | | | | 14.6 | | | | | 33.0 | 31.5 | | 32.2 | | | | | 19.7 | 20.4 | | 20.0 |
| |
$22,208 | $2,113 | $20,095 |
|
Zephyr Lane Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
6327 Zephyr Ln. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Fairfax Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-0024 |
797 |
33 |
24.1 |
95.5% |
35 (4.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
721 (90.5%) |
23 (2.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (1.6%) |
22.2 |
4611th of 5817 public elementary schools |
20.7% |
|
20.6 |
4773rd of 5857 public elementary schools |
18.5% |
162 |
| | | | | | | | | 17.5 | | | | | 17.5 | 37.6 | 21.8 | 27.8 | 28.5 | | | | 28.4 | 31.9 | 21.1 | 24.4 | 21.6 | | | | 24.3 |
93% | 0% |
$19,446 | $2,234 | $17,212 |
|
Fairview Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
425 East Fairview Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6050 |
552 |
24 |
22.9 |
97.1% |
18 (3.3%) |
6 (1.1%) |
519 (94.0%) |
5 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.7%) |
32.3 |
3794th of 5817 public elementary schools |
34.8% |
|
34 |
3647th of 5857 public elementary schools |
37.7% |
147 |
| | | | | | | | | 30.8 | | | | | 30.8 | 31.7 | 34.4 | 50.6 | | | | | 39.1 | 27.9 | 19.8 | 25.3 | | | | | 24.1 |
96% | 0% |
$19,505 | $2,085 | $17,420 |
|
Greenfield Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1109 Pacheco Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6110 |
873 |
42 |
21.0 |
95.6% |
40 (4.6%) |
65 (7.4%) |
734 (84.1%) |
12 (1.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (2.3%) |
33.6 |
1697th of 2740 public middle schools |
38.1% |
|
33.2 |
1709th of 2761 public middle schools |
38.1% |
12 |
| | | | | | | | | | 21.8 | | | | 21.8 | | | | 40.9 | 45.9 | 41.1 | | 42.6 | | | | 28.7 | 20.0 | 18.9 | | 22.5 |
| |
$17,323 | $2,055 | $15,268 |
|
Raffaello Palla Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
800 Fairview Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6100 |
770 |
30 |
25.6 |
94.5% |
23 (3.0%) |
47 (6.1%) |
688 (89.4%) |
7 (0.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.5%) |
27.9 |
4165th of 5817 public elementary schools |
28.4% |
|
31 |
3874th of 5857 public elementary schools |
33.9% |
291 |
| | | | | | | | | 27.5 | | | | | 27.5 | 20.7 | 33.3 | 42.5 | | | | | 32.5 | 28.6 | 17.9 | 30.8 | | | | | 25.6 |
97% | 0% |
$17,339 | $1,992 | $15,347 |
|
Leon H. Ollivier Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
7310 Monitor St. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6120 |
1,152 |
48 |
23.8 |
93.7% |
44 (3.8%) |
53 (4.6%) |
1,010 (87.7%) |
30 (2.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
13 (1.1%) |
55.7 |
1035th of 2740 public middle schools |
62.2% |
|
54.1 |
1073rd of 2761 public middle schools |
61.1% |
38 |
| | | | | | | | | | 39.5 | | | | 39.5 | | | | 49.7 | 56.4 | 59.6 | | 55.4 | | | | 34.1 | 26.7 | 30.9 | | 30.5 |
| |
$16,188 | $1,869 | $14,319 |
|
McKee Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
205 McKee Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6060 |
869 |
44 |
19.8 |
93.2% |
54 (6.2%) |
38 (4.4%) |
759 (87.3%) |
8 (0.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (0.9%) |
36 |
1624th of 2740 public middle schools |
40.7% |
|
43.5 |
1379th of 2761 public middle schools |
50.1% |
245 |
| | | | | | | | | | 34.4 | | | | 34.4 | | | | 42.1 | 39.1 | 43.4 | | 41.5 | | | | 28.2 | 18.4 | 19.9 | | 22.2 |
| |
$17,110 | $2,017 | $15,093 |
|
Valle Verde Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
400 Berkshire Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-6150 |
768 |
33 |
23.2 |
92.8% |
32 (4.2%) |
26 (3.4%) |
687 (89.5%) |
16 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
5 (0.7%) |
28.6 |
4107th of 5817 public elementary schools |
29.4% |
|
32.8 |
3742nd of 5857 public elementary schools |
36.1% |
365 |
| | | | | | | | | 14.2 | | | | | 14.2 | 35.3 | 30.4 | 39.4 | | | | | 35.2 | 40.2 | 23.5 | 26.0 | | | | | 30.0 |
96% | 0% |
$17,286 | $2,227 | $15,059 |
|
Horizon Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
7901 Monitor St. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-3730 |
845 |
36 |
23.4 |
93.8% |
42 (5.0%) |
33 (3.9%) |
718 (85.0%) |
46 (5.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (0.5%) |
30.6 |
3953rd of 5817 public elementary schools |
32.0% |
|
30.4 |
3927th of 5857 public elementary schools |
33.0% |
26 |
| | | | | | | | | 25.5 | | | | | 25.5 | 34.4 | 35.9 | 44.3 | | | | | 38.7 | 28.7 | 21.6 | 24.2 | | | | | 24.8 |
96% | 0% |
$16,730 | $2,117 | $14,613 |
|
Greenfield Community
|
Public |
K-8 |
725 Capitola Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 837-3717 |
13 |
3 |
4.2 |
76.9% |
1 (7.7%) |
5 (38.5%) |
7 (53.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 9.5 | | | | | | | | 0.0 |
| |
| | |
|
Crescent Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
6600 Crescent School Dr. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Greenfield Union |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 527-6516 |
496 |
24 |
20.5 |
93.8% |
26 (5.2%) |
11 (2.2%) |
447 (90.1%) |
6 (1.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
33.5 |
3705th of 5817 public elementary schools |
36.3% |
|
28.4 |
4108th of 5857 public elementary schools |
29.9% |
403 |
| | | | | | | | | 35.1 | | | | | 35.1 | 38.5 | 39.2 | 47.4 | | | | | 41.2 | 30.8 | 16.2 | 19.3 | | | | | 22.5 |
98% | 0% |
$25,097 | $1,972 | $23,125 |
|
Golden Valley High
|
Public |
9-12 |
801 Hosking Ave. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Kern High |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 827-0800 |
2,228 |
96 |
23.2 |
90.8% |
62 (2.8%) |
99 (4.4%) |
1,968 (88.3%) |
48 (2.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
47 (2.1%) |
52.8 |
978th of 2135 public high schools |
54.2% |
|
47.9 |
1074th of 2162 public high schools |
50.3% |
96 |
29.6 | 29.6 | 23.9 | 23.9 | 15.5 | 15.5 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 84.5 | | | | 33.5 | 10.0 | 31.3 | | | | | | | 59.4 | 59.4 | | | | | | | 20.4 | 20.4 |
| |
$18,900 | $1,697 | $17,203 |
|
Mira Monte High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1800 South Fairfax Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Kern High |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-1800 |
2,048 |
85 |
24.1 |
94.7% |
59 (2.9%) |
69 (3.4%) |
1,860 (90.8%) |
14 (0.7%) |
7 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (1.9%) |
24.4 |
1589th of 2135 public high schools |
25.6% |
|
22.7 |
1634th of 2162 public high schools |
24.4% |
45 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | 16.8 | 4.6 | 16.2 | | | | | | | 34.9 | 34.9 | | | | | | | 9.7 | 9.7 |
| |
$22,456 | $1,915 | $20,541 |
|
Tierra Del Sol Continuation High
|
Public |
9-12 |
3700 East Belle Terrace |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Kern High |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 832-3700 |
241 |
17 |
14.5 |
— |
18 (7.5%) |
23 (9.5%) |
196 (81.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
10 |
1954th of 2135 public high schools |
8.5% |
|
9.4 |
2043rd of 2162 public high schools |
5.5% |
89 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | 4.6 | 4.5 | | | | | | | 9.7 | 9.7 | | | | | | | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| |
$29,918 | $2,056 | $27,862 |
|
Del Oro High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1750 East Panama Ln. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Kern High |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 366-1750 |
1,927 |
77 |
25.1 |
96.3% |
35 (1.8%) |
97 (5.0%) |
1,750 (90.8%) |
12 (0.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
30 (1.6%) |
26.5 |
1555th of 2135 public high schools |
27.2% |
|
26 |
1569th of 2162 public high schools |
27.4% |
14 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | 15.3 | | 15.1 | | | | | | | 38.5 | 38.5 | | | | | | | 10.9 | 10.9 |
| |
$17,774 | $1,617 | $16,157 |
|
Sunset
|
Public |
5-8 |
8301 Sunset Blvd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Vineland Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 845-1320 |
302 |
16 |
19.4 |
— |
5 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
297 (98.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19.7 |
2232nd of 2740 public middle schools |
18.5% |
|
24.5 |
2030th of 2761 public middle schools |
26.5% |
202 |
| | | | | | | | | 10.1 | 21.6 | | | | 16.6 | | | 11.4 | 28.4 | 34.3 | 37.3 | | 28.4 | | | 5.1 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 11.8 | | 8.3 |
| |
$25,360 | $1,072 | $24,288 |
|
Vineland Elementary
|
Public |
K-4 |
14327 S. Vineland Rd. |
Bakersfield |
93307 |
Kern County |
Vineland Elementary |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(661) 845-3719 |
336 |
17 |
19.7 |
— |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
336 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16.6 |
5104th of 5817 public elementary schools |
12.3% |
|
17.3 |
5073rd of 5857 public elementary schools |
13.4% |
31 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 12.3 | 29.3 | | | | | | 20.3 | 21.9 | 27.6 | | | | | | 24.6 |
≥ 98% | |
$25,431 | $1,443 | $23,988 |