Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Nelsen Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
384th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 514 Washington Middle Schools
Better than 25% of Washington middle schools
Summary

Nelsen Middle School in Renton, Washington, serves 913 students in grades 6–8 and operates in a relatively high-need area within the Renton School District, where 58.49% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024–25.

Nelsen’s 2025–26 results are below both district and state averages: 36.22% of students met standards in English language arts, 25.14% in math, and 38.33% in science. Math is the clearest concern, with proficiency about 18 percentage points below the district and state. Results are consistently low across all three grades, suggesting a schoolwide challenge rather than a problem limited to one cohort. Compared with nearby McKnight Middle School, Nelsen is behind by 15.30 points in math and has a lower overall ranking percentile. It is close to Meeker Middle School, which has a nearly identical economic-need profile and similar achievement. By contrast, larger Northwood Middle School reports substantially stronger results, although it serves a population with less economic need.

Nelsen is ranked in the 25th percentile among Washington middle schools, compared with the district’s 52nd-percentile statewide standing. Its ranking has generally declined from the middle of the statewide distribution a decade ago, and recent score changes have not established a sustained upward trend. Science is a relative strength compared with several nearby schools, including Dimmitt Middle School, Meeker Middle School, and Glacier Middle School. The most urgent support concerns involve students receiving special education services, whose effectiveness ranking was at the 2nd percentile, and low-income students, at the 14th percentile. Families may want to ask about math interventions, progress monitoring, inclusive special education practices, attendance supports, and plans for consistent schoolwide improvement.

913
Students ?
21.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,952
Per pupil spending ?
58.5%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 2403 Jones Ave S
       Renton, WA  98055-4304

(425) 204-3000

District: Renton School District


Students who attend Nelsen Middle School usually attend:

High:    Lindbergh Senior High School

Feeder schools for Nelsen Middle School:

Elementary:    Benson Hill Elementary School
    Cascade Elementary School
    Renton Park Elementary School
    Tiffany Park Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
26.6%
Asian:
26.5%
White:
19.5%
more
 See top rated Washington middle schools

 Compare Nelsen Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 50th percentile in 2016 → 25th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Washington average (32% vs 48% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 25 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school32%
District avg45%
Washington avg48%
384th of 514
Washington public middle schools ?
Bottom 25%▼ down 24 pts since 2016
From top 50% (2016) to bottom 25% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Washington Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 4Middle Schools in the Renton School District
114th of 238Renton School District among Washington districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202625.3384 of 51425.3%★☆☆☆☆
202525.4412 of 53422.8%★☆☆☆☆
202432.0360 of 53532.7%★★☆☆☆
202323.1423 of 53921.5%★☆☆☆☆
202222.5430 of 54120.5%★☆☆☆☆
202123.8406 of 52923.3%★☆☆☆☆
201925.6394 of 51223.0%★☆☆☆☆
201839.8265 of 43739.4%★★☆☆☆
201743.5245 of 43543.7%★★☆☆☆
201648.2223 of 44349.7%★★★☆☆
201553.6197 of 44555.7%★★★☆☆
201350.3244 of 49851.0%★★★☆☆
201253.0227 of 49754.3%★★★☆☆
201152.3233 of 49252.6%★★★☆☆
201050.0243 of 48349.7%★★★☆☆
200939.4303 of 47636.3%★★☆☆☆
200844.3271 of 46641.8%★★☆☆☆
200738.9303 of 46334.6%★★☆☆☆
200640.0288 of 44935.9%★★☆☆☆
200537.0293 of 42531.1%★★☆☆☆
200448.7226 of 42146.3%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202614.489 of 10011.0%★☆☆☆☆
202511.595 of 1015.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202414.782 of 908.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20238.394 of 962.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.0103 of 1041.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202121.393 of 10612.3%★☆☆☆☆
201917.2102 of 1118.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201834.642 of 6636.4%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202619.794 of 11417.5%★☆☆☆☆
202519.4129 of 14712.2%★☆☆☆☆
202426.0112 of 14824.3%★☆☆☆☆
202322.6109 of 14524.8%★☆☆☆☆
202218.3141 of 16112.4%★☆☆☆☆
202118.7127 of 14914.8%★☆☆☆☆
201937.798 of 15235.5%★★☆☆☆
201844.373 of 12340.7%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202628.699 of 14330.8%★★☆☆☆
202519.685 of 9611.5%★☆☆☆☆
202425.055 of 7829.5%★★☆☆☆
202323.440 of 5729.8%★★☆☆☆
202219.756 of 6311.1%★☆☆☆☆
201922.381 of 10019.0%★☆☆☆☆
201849.345 of 13566.7%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202626.3332 of 44325.1%★☆☆☆☆
202527.0355 of 47124.6%★☆☆☆☆
202434.9304 of 46434.5%★★☆☆☆
202327.2350 of 46424.6%★☆☆☆☆
202222.8378 of 47921.1%★☆☆☆☆
202126.7352 of 46924.9%★☆☆☆☆
201925.0360 of 45220.4%★☆☆☆☆
201838.5237 of 37637.0%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202625.1274 of 34721.0%★☆☆☆☆
202523.5280 of 34719.3%★☆☆☆☆
202433.8225 of 34434.6%★★☆☆☆
202321.8274 of 33618.5%★☆☆☆☆
202223.8290 of 36019.4%★☆☆☆☆
202126.5255 of 35327.8%★☆☆☆☆
201921.2289 of 34416.0%★☆☆☆☆
201838.5165 of 25936.3%★★☆☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
201919.254 of 598.5%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202619.5391 of 45313.7%★☆☆☆☆
202522.5380 of 45716.8%★☆☆☆☆
202433.6306 of 45532.7%★★☆☆☆
202321.7382 of 46317.5%★☆☆☆☆
202221.9416 of 47512.4%★☆☆☆☆
202127.9349 of 45823.8%★☆☆☆☆
201923.7368 of 44817.9%★☆☆☆☆
201842.3205 of 34941.3%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202622.8361 of 45420.5%★☆☆☆☆
202522.1383 of 47218.9%★☆☆☆☆
202427.5336 of 46627.9%★☆☆☆☆
202317.9403 of 47014.3%★☆☆☆☆
202221.3391 of 48018.5%★☆☆☆☆
202122.0372 of 47621.8%★☆☆☆☆
201925.5347 of 45323.4%★☆☆☆☆
201836.9233 of 37137.2%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202640.8138 of 22237.8%★★☆☆☆
202533.9172 of 24630.1%★★☆☆☆
202441.0142 of 24341.6%★★☆☆☆
202319.5210 of 24413.9%★☆☆☆☆
202222.0212 of 25717.5%★☆☆☆☆
202136.3160 of 25036.0%★★☆☆☆
201913.5227 of 2467.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202613.2222 of 2261.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202519.1168 of 1869.7%★☆☆☆☆
202419.9151 of 17915.6%★☆☆☆☆
201910.4230 of 2310.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201834.4167 of 26837.7%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202630.7320 of 45329.4%★☆☆☆☆
202532.0347 of 48828.9%★☆☆☆☆
202437.8306 of 48637.0%★★☆☆☆
202326.1369 of 48824.4%★☆☆☆☆
202224.3392 of 48819.7%★☆☆☆☆
202120.0408 of 48015.0%★☆☆☆☆
201924.1378 of 47019.6%★☆☆☆☆
201836.7210 of 32535.4%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Multi-racial (2026)38th percentile+13 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)31st percentile+5 vs school
White (2026)29th percentile+4 vs school
Female (2026)25th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)21st percentile-4 vs school
Male (2026)20th percentile-5 vs school
Asian (2026)18th percentile-8 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)14th percentile-12 vs school
African American (2026)11th percentile-14 vs school
Homeless (2019)8th percentile-15 vs school
Special Education (2026)2nd percentile-24 vs school
By subject vs Washington (2025-2026) ?
Science38%-13 vs state
English Language Arts36%-17 vs state
Math25%-18 vs state

2.5
2 ratings · 1 written review
5★0
4★1
3★0
2★0
1★1
Rate Nelsen Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a student
Monday, April 23, 2018

Open Quote can i just say for to many reasons, this is the worst school ever. Close Quote





Schools Near Nelsen Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Nelsen Middle School

Students who attend Nelsen Middle School usually go on to attend Lindbergh Senior High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 913 students attended Nelsen Middle School.

Nelsen Middle School ranks 384th of 514 Washington middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

Students at Nelsen Middle School are 27% Hispanic, 27% Asian, 19% White, 16% African American, 9% Two or more races, 2% Pacific Islander.

Rate Nelsen Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Nelsen Middle School!


Latest Washington data All new data »
2025–26 SBAC & WCAS test scoresSep 10, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 8, 2026
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 SBAC & WCAS test scoresSep 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Washington State Department of Health and the Washington Office of Superindentent of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics