|
Carolina Charter Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
8529 NC Highway 55 |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Carolina Charter Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(984) 300-3015 |
782 |
49 |
15.9 |
|
403 (51.5%) |
80 (10.2%) |
136 (17.4%) |
103 (13.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
60 (7.7%) |
64.8 |
508th of 1492 public elementary schools |
66.0% |
|
60.5 |
556th of 1490 public elementary schools |
62.7% |
48 |
| | | | 62.5 | 73.7 | 62.4 | 53.4 | 69.2 | 70.0 | 64.8 | 75.8 | 64.4 | 56.8 | 61.5 | 78.3 | 70.3 | 91.7 |
| | |
|
Harnett Central Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
2529 Harnett Central Rd |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 639-6000 |
1,059 |
64 |
16.5 |
97.8% |
458 (43.2%) |
227 (21.4%) |
310 (29.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
4 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
55 (5.2%) |
28.2 |
579th of 778 public middle schools |
25.6% |
|
27.4 |
568th of 773 public middle schools |
26.5% |
11 |
| | | | | | | 44.4 | 39.5 | 35.4 | | | | 45.5 | 43.0 | 47.8 | | 61.6 |
$8,387 | $686 | $7,701 |
|
Anderson Creek Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
914 Anderson Creek Sch Rd |
Bunnlevel |
28323 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 893-4523 |
553 |
38 |
14.5 |
98.2% |
218 (39.4%) |
167 (30.2%) |
115 (20.8%) |
4 (0.7%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
46 (8.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,316 | $1,371 | $8,945 |
|
Angier Elementary
|
Public |
3-5 |
130 E McIver St |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(919) 639-2635 |
376 |
26 |
14.3 |
99.2% |
98 (26.1%) |
59 (15.7%) |
203 (54.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (3.7%) |
14.7 |
1368th of 1492 public elementary schools |
8.3% |
|
11.2 |
1403rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
5.8% |
35 |
| | | | 54.9 | 35.1 | 38.8 | | | | 36.3 | 40.5 | 28.4 | | | | 52.6 | |
$9,429 | $1,293 | $8,136 |
|
Boone Trail Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1425 Adcock Road |
Lillington |
27552 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 893-4013 |
545 |
37 |
14.7 |
98.7% |
229 (42.0%) |
79 (14.5%) |
208 (38.2%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (4.6%) |
25 |
1189th of 1492 public elementary schools |
20.3% |
|
20.9 |
1263rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
15.2% |
74 |
| | | | 71.3 | 43.6 | 45.5 | | | | 52.1 | 38.3 | 30.7 | | | | 42.6 | |
$9,275 | $1,308 | $7,968 |
|
Buies Creek Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
340 Main Street |
Buies Creek |
27506 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 893-3505 |
267 |
16 |
16.7 |
57.7% |
127 (47.6%) |
52 (19.5%) |
56 (21.0%) |
7 (2.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (9.0%) |
29.1 |
1112th of 1492 public elementary schools |
25.5% |
|
32.9 |
1037th of 1490 public elementary schools |
30.4% |
75 |
| | | | 65.1 | 29.8 | 58.1 | | | | 51.2 | 27.7 | 41.9 | | | | 60.5 | |
$10,852 | $1,195 | $9,657 |
|
Coats Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
585 Brick Mill Road |
Coats |
27521 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 897-8353 |
633 |
46 |
13.6 |
96.7% |
256 (40.4%) |
97 (15.3%) |
253 (40.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (4.3%) |
8.7 |
1435th of 1492 public elementary schools |
3.8% |
|
13.7 |
1369th of 1490 public elementary schools |
8.1% |
66 |
| | | | 44.4 | 33.6 | 38.5 | | | | 28.3 | 34.5 | 36.3 | | | | 34.1 | |
$9,628 | $1,127 | $8,501 |
|
Dunn Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1301 Meadowlark Road |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 892-1016 |
388 |
28 |
13.8 |
99.0% |
69 (17.8%) |
171 (44.1%) |
128 (33.0%) |
6 (1.5%) |
3 (0.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
10 (2.6%) |
32.8 |
530th of 778 public middle schools |
31.9% |
|
30.1 |
549th of 773 public middle schools |
29.0% |
19 |
| | | | | | | 56.3 | 54.1 | 38.6 | | | | 41.0 | 48.0 | 34.2 | | 60.5 |
$10,917 | $1,260 | $9,657 |
|
Erwin Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
405 Denim Dr. |
Erwin |
28339 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 897-7178 |
637 |
43 |
14.6 |
97.8% |
276 (43.3%) |
146 (22.9%) |
172 (27.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (1.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
33 (5.2%) |
24.2 |
1199th of 1492 public elementary schools |
19.6% |
|
11.3 |
1402nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
5.9% |
203 |
| | | | 57.7 | 44.3 | 46.8 | | | | 49.5 | 33.0 | 40.9 | | | | 53.2 | |
$10,032 | $1,452 | $8,580 |
|
Dunn Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
800 W Harnett St |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 892-0126 |
813 |
58 |
13.9 |
99.5% |
144 (17.7%) |
353 (43.4%) |
253 (31.1%) |
5 (0.6%) |
4 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
53 (6.5%) |
23.9 |
1210th of 1492 public elementary schools |
18.9% |
|
19.9 |
1281st of 1490 public elementary schools |
14.0% |
71 |
| | | | 48.7 | 63.6 | 48.2 | | | | 37.8 | 43.9 | 35.1 | | | | 45.6 | |
$10,796 | $1,629 | $9,166 |
|
Harnett Central High
|
Public |
9-12 |
2911 Harnett Central Rd |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 639-6161 |
1,522 |
62 |
24.4 |
56.1% |
626 (41.1%) |
281 (18.5%) |
506 (33.2%) |
10 (0.7%) |
8 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
90 (5.9%) |
28.3 |
489th of 662 public high schools |
26.1% |
|
23.4 |
503rd of 641 public high schools |
21.5% |
14 |
52.0 | 52.2 | 32.3 | 50.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$7,920 | $580 | $7,341 |
|
Johnsonville Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
18495 NC HWY 27 West |
Cameron |
28326 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(919) 499-4912 |
489 |
31 |
15.5 |
99.2% |
171 (35.0%) |
116 (23.7%) |
152 (31.1%) |
4 (0.8%) |
5 (1.0%) |
3 (0.6%) |
38 (7.8%) |
69.1 |
433rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
71.0% |
|
47.3 |
793rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
46.8% |
360 |
| | | | 75.3 | 75.3 | 73.0 | | | | 57.0 | 58.9 | 59.5 | | | | 77.0 | |
$9,975 | $1,423 | $8,552 |
|
North Harnett Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
282 N Harnett School Rd |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(919) 639-4480 |
329 |
24 |
13.4 |
99.1% |
81 (24.6%) |
68 (20.7%) |
162 (49.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (5.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,314 | $1,568 | $9,747 |
|
South Harnett Elementary
|
Public |
3-5 |
8335 NC 210 South |
Bunnlevel |
28323 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 893-9153 |
476 |
34 |
14.2 |
97.1% |
190 (39.9%) |
133 (27.9%) |
104 (21.8%) |
3 (0.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
43 (9.0%) |
35.5 |
994th of 1492 public elementary schools |
33.4% |
|
26.3 |
1148th of 1490 public elementary schools |
23.0% |
154 |
| | | | 51.6 | 48.0 | 55.1 | | | | 45.8 | 52.0 | 51.5 | | | | 65.4 | |
$8,707 | $1,152 | $7,555 |
|
Western Harnett High
|
Public |
9-12 |
10637 NC Hwy 27 West |
Lillington |
27546 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 499-5113 |
1,324 |
56 |
23.4 |
61.8% |
622 (47.0%) |
208 (15.7%) |
392 (29.6%) |
13 (1.0%) |
9 (0.7%) |
3 (0.2%) |
77 (5.8%) |
24 |
528th of 662 public high schools |
20.2% |
|
26 |
488th of 641 public high schools |
23.9% |
40 |
40.1 | 48.9 | 32.1 | 54.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,173 | $760 | $7,413 |
|
STAR Academy
|
Public |
6-12 |
900 11th Street |
Lillington |
27546 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 893-4072 |
31 |
4 |
8.7 |
87.1% |
6 (19.4%) |
21 (67.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (12.9%) |
3.9 |
637th of 662 public high schools |
3.8% |
|
2.3 |
636th of 641 public high schools |
0.8% |
1 |
336.8 | 20.0 | 7.4 | | | | | 17.6 | 538.4 | < 5% | | | | 11.8 | 9.1 | 14.3 | | 10.3 |
$14,449 | $1,242 | $13,207 |
|
Triton High
|
Public |
9-12 |
215 Maynard Lake Road |
Erwin |
28339 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 897-8121 |
1,274 |
58 |
22.0 |
99.5% |
463 (36.3%) |
332 (26.1%) |
408 (32.0%) |
5 (0.4%) |
9 (0.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
56 (4.4%) |
24.1 |
526th of 662 public high schools |
20.5% |
|
20.9 |
517th of 641 public high schools |
19.3% |
9 |
42.7 | 54.4 | 27.0 | 50.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,782 | $698 | $8,084 |
|
Western Harnett Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
11135 NC Hwy 27 West |
Lillington |
27546 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 499-4497 |
700 |
46 |
15.3 |
55.6% |
330 (47.1%) |
128 (18.3%) |
176 (25.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
5 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
59 (8.4%) |
59.2 |
310th of 778 public middle schools |
60.2% |
|
38.6 |
477th of 773 public middle schools |
38.3% |
167 |
| | | | | | | 71.0 | 60.3 | 53.6 | | | | 57.3 | 55.4 | 57.5 | | 68.7 |
$8,179 | $745 | $7,434 |
|
Coats-Erwin Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
2833 NC Hwy 55E |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 230-0300 |
589 |
37 |
15.7 |
98.5% |
246 (41.8%) |
104 (17.7%) |
210 (35.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (4.1%) |
22.9 |
626th of 778 public middle schools |
19.5% |
|
26.1 |
580th of 773 public middle schools |
25.0% |
46 |
| | | | | | | 42.9 | 28.6 | 45.0 | | | | 36.9 | 38.9 | 42.9 | | 60.2 |
$8,076 | $555 | $7,521 |
|
Lillington-Shawtown Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
855 Old US 421 |
Lillington |
27546 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 893-3483 |
695 |
46 |
15.0 |
99.6% |
256 (36.8%) |
216 (31.1%) |
170 (24.5%) |
8 (1.2%) |
4 (0.6%) |
4 (0.6%) |
37 (5.3%) |
29.2 |
1110th of 1492 public elementary schools |
25.6% |
|
25.8 |
1162nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
22.0% |
52 |
| | | | 69.7 | 39.1 | 48.0 | | | | 49.5 | 36.4 | 47.1 | | | | 54.9 | |
$11,024 | $1,970 | $9,053 |
|
Harnett County Early College
|
Public |
9-12 |
910 W. Harnett Street |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 814-3470 |
185 |
5 |
34.4 |
45.4% |
62 (33.5%) |
38 (20.5%) |
65 (35.1%) |
6 (3.2%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (7.0%) |
92.2 |
46th of 662 public high schools |
93.1% |
|
95.1 |
23rd of 641 public high schools |
96.4% |
23 |
92.9 | 94.4 | 92.9 | 98.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,448 | $103 | $8,345 |
|
Harnett Virtual Academy
|
Public, Virtual, Alternative |
K-12 |
900 11th Strrt |
Lillington |
27546 |
Harnett County |
Harnett County Schools |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(910) 893-4072 |
100 |
0 |
|
60.0% |
44 (44.0%) |
32 (32.0%) |
14 (14.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (9.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
6.7 | | 9.1 | 17.6 | | | | | 10.0 | | | | | | 30.0 | | | |
| | |
|
McGee's Crossroads Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
10330 NC Hwy 50 North |
Angier |
27501 |
Harnett County |
Johnston County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 894-7161 |
950 |
54 |
17.5 |
99.7% |
501 (52.7%) |
97 (10.2%) |
271 (28.5%) |
7 (0.7%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
71 (7.5%) |
60.1 |
575th of 1492 public elementary schools |
61.5% |
|
61.8 |
534th of 1490 public elementary schools |
64.2% |
41 |
| | | | 68.8 | 60.0 | 72.2 | | | | 57.8 | 55.6 | 57.6 | | | | 72.8 | |
$8,802 | $528 | $8,274 |
|
Cameron Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
2636 NC Hwy 24 27 |
Cameron |
28326 |
Harnett County |
Moore County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 245-7814 |
215 |
14 |
15.6 |
98.6% |
145 (67.4%) |
15 (7.0%) |
42 (19.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (4.2%) |
55.9 |
641st of 1492 public elementary schools |
57.0% |
|
52.9 |
690th of 1490 public elementary schools |
53.7% |
49 |
| | | | 59.5 | 57.9 | 79.3 | | | | 54.8 | 55.3 | 62.1 | | | | 72.4 | |
$11,016 | $911 | $10,105 |
|
Union Pines High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1981 Union Church Rd |
Cameron |
28326 |
Harnett County |
Moore County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 947-5511 |
1,462 |
59 |
24.8 |
31.7% |
1,027 (70.2%) |
116 (7.9%) |
200 (13.7%) |
10 (0.7%) |
9 (0.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
99 (6.8%) |
59 |
261st of 662 public high schools |
60.6% |
|
66.8 |
190th of 641 public high schools |
70.4% |
71 |
67.5 | 73.7 | 54.5 | 66.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,499 | $727 | $7,773 |
|
New Century Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1577 Union Church Road |
Cameron |
28326 |
Harnett County |
Moore County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(910) 947-1301 |
602 |
39 |
15.3 |
32.4% |
461 (76.6%) |
36 (6.0%) |
64 (10.6%) |
3 (0.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
3 (0.5%) |
33 (5.5%) |
85.6 |
87th of 778 public middle schools |
88.8% |
|
85.4 |
89th of 773 public middle schools |
88.5% |
2 |
| | | | | | | 77.8 | 68.2 | 69.5 | | | | 76.9 | 67.7 | 76.9 | | 92.3 |
$8,510 | $600 | $7,910 |
|
Midway Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
15375 Spiveys Corner Highway |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Sampson County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 567-2244 |
539 |
35 |
15.5 |
99.3% |
281 (52.1%) |
41 (7.6%) |
189 (35.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (3.7%) |
72.6 |
367th of 1492 public elementary schools |
75.4% |
|
66.8 |
450th of 1490 public elementary schools |
69.8% |
83 |
| | | | 91.7 | 65.4 | 78.5 | | | | 69.0 | 53.8 | 60.2 | | | | 74.2 | |
$10,134 | $1,173 | $8,961 |
|
Plain View Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
4140 Plain View Hwy |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Sampson County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 891-4354 |
362 |
20 |
17.6 |
99.2% |
214 (59.1%) |
26 (7.2%) |
99 (27.3%) |
3 (0.8%) |
5 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (4.1%) |
59.8 |
585th of 1492 public elementary schools |
60.8% |
|
52.5 |
703rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
52.8% |
118 |
| | | | 50.0 | 67.9 | 75.0 | | | | 52.3 | 55.1 | 63.3 | | | | 75.0 | |
$9,947 | $1,248 | $8,699 |
|
Midway Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1115 Roberts Grove Road |
Dunn |
28334 |
Harnett County |
Sampson County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(910) 567-5879 |
584 |
32 |
18.3 |
97.1% |
267 (45.7%) |
61 (10.4%) |
222 (38.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
8 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (4.1%) |
55.8 |
342nd of 778 public middle schools |
56.0% |
|
52.4 |
362nd of 773 public middle schools |
53.2% |
20 |
| | | | | | | 60.0 | 60.4 | 49.2 | | | | 57.4 | 57.9 | 51.8 | | 73.8 |
$8,346 | $943 | $7,403 |