Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Palm Middle

Public Grades 6-8
1848th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,703 California Middle Schools
Better than 32% of California middle schools
Summary

Palm Middle serves 999 students in grades 6–8 in Moreno Valley, within Moreno Valley Unified. Its results compare favorably with its district and many nearby middle schools, but the clearest concern for families is that Palm remains below California’s proficiency rates in all three tested subjects, especially math, where the gap is 18 points.

Palm Middle is comparatively strong among nearby schools that also serve grades 6–8: its ELA score was 3 points above their average, and its math score was 2 points above; in science it was about 1 point below. Against the state, Palm scored 39% in ELA versus 49%, 20.3% in math versus 38%, and 21% in science versus 36%. It was above district rates in each subject: ELA was 39% versus 35%, math 20.3% versus 19.9%, and science 21% versus 20%. Among the five nearby schools in its district, Palm had the highest math result and the second-highest results in ELA and science.

Over time, ELA has improved, but Palm has not caught up with the state in math and science: from 2022–2023 to 2025–2026, its ELA score rose 3 points while the state’s also rose 3; math rose 1 point at Palm versus 4 statewide, and science rose 2 versus 6. Palm Middle also reduced chronic absenteeism from 38% in 2021–2022 to 23% in 2025–2026, though that latest rate remained above the state’s 18%. SchoolDigger gives the school 2 stars and a 32nd-percentile statewide ranking for 2025–2026. Its student-teacher ratio was 19.9 in 2024–2025, below the nearby-school average of 21.5; 84% of students were free/reduced lunch eligible that year, close to the nearby average of 82%. One notable SchoolDigger subgroup result is that its statewide effectiveness percentile for Special Education Students rose from 19 in 2023–2024 to 41 in 2025–2026, a 22-point increase, while its overall percentile was 32 in 2025–2026.

999
Students ?
19.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$27,851
Per pupil spending ?
84.4%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in California receive free school meals.
 11900 Slawson Ave.
       Moreno Valley, CA  92557-6642

(951) 571-4260

District: Moreno Valley Unified


Students who attend Palm Middle usually attend:

High:    Valley View High

Feeder schools for Palm Middle:

Elementary:    Cloverdale Elementary
    Midland Elementary
    Sugar Hill Elementary
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
71.3%
African American:
12.4%
White:
9.9%
more
 See top rated California middle schools

 Compare Palm Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 44th percentile in 2015 → 32nd in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (28% vs 42% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 12 percentile points since 2015
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school28%
District avg26%
California avg42%
1,848th of 2,703
California public middle schools ?
Bottom 32%▼ down 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 40% (2016) to bottom 32% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 6Middle Schools in the Moreno Valley Unified
821st of 968Moreno Valley Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202628.91848 of 270331.6%★★☆☆☆
202532.41743 of 276136.9%★★☆☆☆
202431.11768 of 278336.5%★★☆☆☆
202333.11685 of 278139.4%★★☆☆☆
202230.61752 of 274036.1%★★☆☆☆
201926.71934 of 271528.8%★☆☆☆☆
201825.51796 of 248027.6%★☆☆☆☆
201731.71625 of 250835.2%★★☆☆☆
201634.51510 of 249739.5%★★☆☆☆
201537.81396 of 247743.6%★★☆☆☆
201338.91462 of 237938.5%★★☆☆☆
201236.21472 of 225934.8%★★☆☆☆
201126.61736 of 223622.4%★☆☆☆☆
201022.11790 of 217917.9%★☆☆☆☆
200938.21245 of 206339.7%★★☆☆☆
200833.91319 of 200534.2%★★☆☆☆
200733.01316 of 199934.2%★★☆☆☆
200622.11431 of 180420.7%★☆☆☆☆
200524.51351 of 177724.0%★☆☆☆☆
200427.61252 of 176929.2%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202629.3411 of 58329.5%★☆☆☆☆
202526.7464 of 60923.8%★☆☆☆☆
202436.9362 of 62742.3%★★☆☆☆
202339.9344 of 61343.9%★★☆☆☆
202244.1317 of 63750.2%★★★☆☆
201938.4374 of 64341.8%★★☆☆☆
201836.5365 of 60039.2%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202426.2573 of 74322.9%★☆☆☆☆
201949.5434 of 74541.7%★★☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202237.3845 of 153144.8%★★☆☆☆
201928.31075 of 149127.9%★☆☆☆☆
201824.21172 of 136914.4%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202428.31321 of 147810.6%★☆☆☆☆
202329.11266 of 152116.8%★☆☆☆☆
202230.91208 of 154021.6%★☆☆☆☆
201928.21218 of 144215.5%★☆☆☆☆
201824.11303 of 13644.5%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202628.91717 of 248330.8%★★☆☆☆
202528.81733 of 253331.6%★★☆☆☆
202427.11806 of 255129.2%★☆☆☆☆
202330.91611 of 253136.3%★★☆☆☆
202228.41710 of 250931.8%★★☆☆☆
201927.31711 of 238028.1%★☆☆☆☆
201825.61658 of 226226.7%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202636.81389 of 232540.3%★★☆☆☆
202543.11244 of 239548.1%★★☆☆☆
202441.01275 of 238846.6%★★☆☆☆
202343.91156 of 237451.3%★★★☆☆
202242.91195 of 235949.3%★★☆☆☆
201931.91476 of 221333.3%★★☆☆☆
201831.41433 of 207230.8%★★☆☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202632.8298 of 44232.6%★★☆☆☆
202443.0192 of 39451.3%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202632.61642 of 249334.1%★★☆☆☆
202536.31538 of 254239.5%★★☆☆☆
202436.41518 of 257941.1%★★☆☆☆
202337.41440 of 253143.1%★★☆☆☆
202239.91335 of 245845.7%★★☆☆☆
201937.21416 of 236940.2%★★☆☆☆
201827.51676 of 223024.8%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202628.41704 of 247831.2%★★☆☆☆
202535.21526 of 253439.8%★★☆☆☆
202434.51511 of 255240.8%★★☆☆☆
202334.91495 of 253841.1%★★☆☆☆
202233.21538 of 252739.1%★★☆☆☆
201925.41781 of 240726.0%★☆☆☆☆
201824.81689 of 227325.7%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202619.5594 of 73419.1%★☆☆☆☆
202434.8459 of 70134.5%★★☆☆☆
202329.8486 of 67728.2%★☆☆☆☆
202218.0540 of 66518.8%★☆☆☆☆
20198.7506 of 5548.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202636.2935 of 158641.0%★★☆☆☆
202530.31085 of 156630.7%★★☆☆☆
202425.61253 of 155219.3%★☆☆☆☆
202338.3812 of 153147.0%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202626.41118 of 148224.6%★☆☆☆☆
202531.91050 of 152030.9%★★☆☆☆
202421.31227 of 153720.2%★☆☆☆☆
202326.21146 of 154325.7%★☆☆☆☆
202217.81314 of 155515.5%★☆☆☆☆
201926.71189 of 160225.8%★☆☆☆☆
201821.81213 of 149618.9%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Disabled (2022)45th percentile+9 vs school
Special Education (2026)41st percentile+9 vs school
Hispanic (2026)40th percentile+9 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)34th percentile+3 vs school
Homeless (2026)33rd percentile~ school
Male (2026)31st percentile~ school
Female (2026)31st percentile~ school
African American (2026)30th percentile~ school
White (2026)25th percentile-7 vs school
Asian (2024)23rd percentile-14 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)19th percentile-13 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)11th percentile-26 vs school
By subject vs California (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy39%-10 vs state
Science21%-15 vs state
Mathematics20%-18 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Palm Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Palm Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Palm Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Palm Middle

Students who attend Palm Middle usually go on to attend Valley View High

In the 2024-25 school year, 999 students attended Palm Middle.

Palm Middle ranks 1848th of 2703 California middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Palm Middle are 71% Hispanic, 12% African American, 10% White, 3% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

Rate Palm Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Palm Middle!


Latest California data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 CAST, CSA Spanish & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics