|
American Principles Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
782 North Main St |
Cedar City |
84721 |
Iron County |
American Preparatory Academy |
Yes |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(435) 586-5372 |
0 |
|
|
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | 30–48% | 40–58% | 30–60.5% | 60–78% | 30–59% | 20–49% | 20–38% | 40–58% | 20–49% | 40–58% | 60–78% | 40–58% | 60–78% | 40–80% | 50–68% | 50–68% | 50–68% |
| | |
|
Success SUU
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
351 W University Blvd |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Success Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 865-8790 |
224 |
7 |
30.2 |
21.4% |
185 (82.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (11.6%) |
5 (2.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (3.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$16,693 | $803 | $15,891 |
|
Gateway Preparatory Academy
|
Public, Magnet, Charter |
K-8 |
201 E Thoroughbred Way |
Enoch |
84721 |
Iron County |
Gateway Preparatory Academy |
Yes |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(435) 867-5558 |
732 |
32 |
22.6 |
53.6% |
569 (77.7%) |
6 (0.8%) |
108 (14.8%) |
3 (0.4%) |
6 (0.8%) |
6 (0.8%) |
34 (4.6%) |
50.7 |
287th of 563 public elementary schools |
49.0% |
|
28.1 |
396th of 547 public elementary schools |
27.6% |
109 |
| | | | | | 53.5 | 52.0 | 46.0 | 47.7 | 36.9 | 44.7 | 47.7 | 41.3 | 42.5 | 26.8 | 44.1 | 35.4 | 52.1 | 59.3 | 58.5 | 29.8 | 51.1 |
$6,866 | $1,019 | $5,848 |
|
Cedar City High
|
Public |
9-12 |
703 W 600 S |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2820 |
1,372 |
68 |
20.3 |
24.8% |
1,111 (81.0%) |
6 (0.4%) |
174 (12.7%) |
15 (1.1%) |
25 (1.8%) |
13 (0.9%) |
28 (2.0%) |
46.5 |
72nd of 139 public high schools |
48.2% |
|
57.3 |
53rd of 138 public high schools |
61.6% |
19 |
45.5 | 47.1 | 41.8 | 23.7 | 49.2 | 39.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,510 | $681 | $7,829 |
|
Cedar East School
|
Public |
K-5 |
255 E College Ave |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 586-2840 |
598 |
30 |
20.2 |
53.2% |
379 (63.4%) |
5 (0.8%) |
173 (28.9%) |
4 (0.7%) |
21 (3.5%) |
6 (1.0%) |
10 (1.7%) |
26.4 |
421st of 563 public elementary schools |
25.2% |
|
33.9 |
377th of 547 public elementary schools |
31.1% |
44 |
| | | | | | 40.0 | 41.5 | 26.6 | | | | 43.1 | 39.4 | 21.6 | | | | 46.3 | 31.9 | | | |
$8,145 | $1,057 | $7,088 |
|
Cedar Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
2215 West Royal Hunte Dr |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2810 |
1,139 |
57 |
19.9 |
34.1% |
914 (80.2%) |
3 (0.3%) |
160 (14.0%) |
8 (0.7%) |
16 (1.4%) |
9 (0.8%) |
29 (2.5%) |
63 |
75th of 217 public middle schools |
65.4% |
|
73.6 |
42nd of 182 public middle schools |
76.9% |
33 |
| | | | | | | | | 47.9 | 51.4 | 52.2 | | | | 43.3 | 45.3 | 33.4 | | | 65.7 | 58.2 | 59.5 |
$7,868 | $453 | $7,415 |
|
Cedar North School
|
Public |
K-5 |
550 W 200 N |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 586-2845 |
578 |
29 |
19.9 |
47.6% |
417 (72.1%) |
12 (2.1%) |
95 (16.4%) |
5 (0.9%) |
13 (2.2%) |
9 (1.6%) |
27 (4.7%) |
50.7 |
288th of 563 public elementary schools |
48.8% |
|
43.7 |
319th of 547 public elementary schools |
41.7% |
31 |
| | | | | | 49.6 | 48.6 | 39.0 | | | | 49.6 | 54.4 | 45.2 | | | | 51.5 | 48.6 | | | |
$8,012 | $933 | $7,079 |
|
Cedar South School
|
Public |
K-5 |
499 W 400 S |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2850 |
545 |
30 |
18.1 |
33.6% |
449 (82.4%) |
7 (1.3%) |
41 (7.5%) |
11 (2.0%) |
17 (3.1%) |
10 (1.8%) |
10 (1.8%) |
57 |
241st of 563 public elementary schools |
57.2% |
|
49.1 |
283rd of 547 public elementary schools |
48.3% |
42 |
| | | | | | 44.0 | 49.5 | 52.5 | | | | 53.7 | 45.1 | 53.5 | | | | 49.5 | 60.4 | | | |
$7,666 | $382 | $7,284 |
|
Escalante Valley School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
202 N Beryl Hwy |
Beryl |
84714 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 439-5550 |
134 |
8 |
16.3 |
76.1% |
76 (56.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
52 (38.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (1.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (3.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | 20–49% | 30–59% | 30–59% | 30–59% | | | < 51% | 30–59% | 20–49% | 60–78% | | | 30–59% | 40–58% | 50–68% | | |
$12,702 | $3,953 | $8,750 |
|
Parowan High
|
Public |
7-12 |
50 W 100 N |
Parowan |
84761 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 477-3366 |
349 |
21 |
16.7 |
33.2% |
321 (92.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
22 (6.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
62.1 |
41st of 139 public high schools |
70.5% |
|
75.7 |
22nd of 138 public high schools |
84.1% |
19 |
51.2 | 54.4 | 30–49% | 26.8 | 52.4 | 50.9 | | | | | 53.5 | 52.7 | | | | | 55.9 | 44.2 | | | | 44.1 | 50.0 |
$11,490 | $385 | $11,105 |
|
Parowan School
|
Public |
K-6 |
128 W 100 N |
Parowan |
84761 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 477-3368 |
418 |
23 |
18.0 |
47.6% |
364 (87.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
37 (8.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
11 (2.6%) |
43.7 |
337th of 563 public elementary schools |
40.1% |
|
69.5 |
159th of 547 public elementary schools |
70.9% |
178 |
| | | | | | 36.8 | 41.5 | 34.3 | 33.4 | | | 54.4 | 58.5 | 35.7 | 40.0 | | | 56.6 | 41.4 | 64.0 | | |
$8,990 | $886 | $8,104 |
|
Canyon View High
|
Public |
9-12 |
166 W 1925 N |
Cedar City |
84721 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2813 |
1,021 |
59 |
17.2 |
32.6% |
812 (79.5%) |
6 (0.6%) |
146 (14.3%) |
6 (0.6%) |
21 (2.1%) |
3 (0.3%) |
27 (2.6%) |
44.4 |
76th of 139 public high schools |
45.3% |
|
49.9 |
65th of 138 public high schools |
52.9% |
11 |
32.0 | 49.8 | 31.3 | 33.3 | 46.2 | 48.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$8,983 | $667 | $8,317 |
|
Enoch School
|
Public |
K-5 |
4701 N Wagon Wheel Dr |
Enoch |
84721 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 586-2855 |
516 |
31 |
16.9 |
37.6% |
448 (86.8%) |
3 (0.6%) |
49 (9.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.7%) |
64.8 |
194th of 563 public elementary schools |
65.5% |
|
78.4 |
102nd of 547 public elementary schools |
81.4% |
92 |
| | | | | | 57.3 | 41.3 | 55.2 | | | | 59.6 | 55.5 | 56.1 | | | | 50.0 | 63.5 | | | |
$7,902 | $835 | $7,067 |
|
Fiddlers Canyon School
|
Public |
K-5 |
475 E 1935 N |
Cedar City |
84721 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 586-2860 |
515 |
24 |
21.4 |
51.5% |
396 (76.9%) |
3 (0.6%) |
62 (12.0%) |
9 (1.7%) |
8 (1.6%) |
5 (1.0%) |
32 (6.2%) |
56.6 |
246th of 563 public elementary schools |
56.3% |
|
77.7 |
111th of 547 public elementary schools |
79.7% |
135 |
| | | | | | 50.0 | 44.0 | 39.6 | | | | 54.9 | 69.3 | 42.2 | | | | 64.0 | 48.4 | | | |
$7,865 | $517 | $7,348 |
|
Southwest Educational Academy
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
510 W 800 S |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2870 |
4,239 |
15 |
282.9 |
10.0% |
3,764 (88.8%) |
41 (1.0%) |
265 (6.3%) |
58 (1.4%) |
46 (1.1%) |
50 (1.2%) |
15 (0.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$20,334 | $1,566 | $18,768 |
|
Iron Springs School
|
Public |
K-5 |
235 N 4050 W |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-9485 |
636 |
32 |
19.7 |
33.3% |
537 (84.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
78 (12.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
6 (0.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
11 (1.7%) |
65.5 |
189th of 563 public elementary schools |
66.4% |
|
66.3 |
179th of 547 public elementary schools |
67.3% |
10 |
| | | | | | 39.8 | 49.1 | 55.3 | | | | 45.8 | 65.4 | 66.1 | | | | 54.6 | 69.9 | | | |
$6,992 | $447 | $6,546 |
|
Three Peaks School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1685 W Midvalley Road |
Cedar City |
84721 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(435) 586-8871 |
646 |
32 |
20.3 |
40.6% |
542 (83.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
71 (11.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
6 (0.9%) |
4 (0.6%) |
21 (3.3%) |
37.7 |
372nd of 563 public elementary schools |
33.9% |
|
38 |
349th of 547 public elementary schools |
36.2% |
23 |
| | | | | | 39.1 | 38.2 | 37.8 | | | | 48.6 | 46.4 | 42.3 | | | | 45.4 | 43.8 | | | |
$7,679 | $892 | $6,787 |
|
Canyon View Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1865 N Main |
Cedar City |
84721 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 586-2830 |
948 |
50 |
19.0 |
41.1% |
735 (77.5%) |
8 (0.8%) |
146 (15.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
17 (1.8%) |
4 (0.4%) |
35 (3.7%) |
62.9 |
76th of 217 public middle schools |
65.0% |
|
76 |
39th of 182 public middle schools |
78.6% |
37 |
| | | | | | | | | 53.4 | 44.5 | 51.6 | | | | 44.4 | 43.3 | 41.1 | | | 64.3 | 53.2 | 61.2 |
$7,841 | $598 | $7,243 |
|
Launch High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1975 W Royal Hunte Dr |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(435) 865-3160 |
196 |
9 |
23.0 |
27.6% |
163 (83.2%) |
2 (1.0%) |
17 (8.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
2 (1.0%) |
11 (5.6%) |
73.9 |
25th of 139 public high schools |
82.0% |
|
70.1 |
30th of 138 public high schools |
78.3% |
5 |
60.7 | 56.8 | 55.2 | 27.4 | 55.6 | 55.6 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Iron Online
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
1957 W Royal Hunte Drive |
Cedar City |
84720 |
Iron County |
Iron District |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(435) 868-4248 |
0 |
|
|
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | 30–59% | 50–80% | 30–59% | 50–68% | 60–78% | 40–58% | 60–78% | 40–58% | 40–70% | 20–38% | 40–58% | < 51% | 20–38% | 10–29% | 40–58% | 50–68% | 20–49% | 40–69% | 30–49% |
| | |