Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Liberty Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
362nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,046 Ohio Middle Schools
Better than 65% of Ohio middle schools
Summary

Liberty Middle School in Newark, Ohio, serves 456 students in grades 6 through 8 and is the largest of the three middle schools in Newark City Schools. Its standout feature is how far it rises above its own district: Liberty ranks 362nd of 1,046 Ohio middle schools (65th percentile, 3 stars), while the district sits in the 36th percentile. In 2025-2026 it outscored both the district and the state average in every tested subject and grade level, with 8th-grade math (14.4 points above the state) and 8th-grade science (9.7 points above) the strongest results.

The gap with Liberty's two sister schools is the biggest story here. Heritage Middle School ranks in the 29th percentile and Wilson Middle School in the 38th; Liberty beats Heritage by roughly 25 to 32 points in most subjects. Wilson is competitive in 6th grade — it actually edges Liberty in 6th-grade math — but falls off sharply in grades 7 and 8, where Liberty leads by 15 to 28 points. Liberty also has far less chronic absenteeism (24.5%) than Heritage (46.2%) or the district average (28.0%), though it looks weaker next to nearby suburban schools such as Heath Middle School (14.6%) and Granville Middle School (8.0%). It posts a mid-pack result on the lowest per-student spending of any comparison school except its own Newark peers.

Liberty's lowest-income students are its strongest group, ranking in the 86th percentile statewide with 4 stars and holding steady for three years — above the school's own overall standing. Two concerns stand out: female students have slipped from the 77th to the 55th percentile, and special education results have swung widely (69th, 30th, 62nd), making any trend hard to trust. The gifted subgroup's rise looks dramatic but is partly a measurement artifact, and the 100% Algebra I scores reflect a small accelerated cohort rather than the whole grade. Overall rank has eased from the 74th to the 65th percentile in three years.

456
Students ?
19.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,564
Per pupil spending ?
34.9%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
 1055 Evans Blvd
       Newark, OH  43055

(740) 670-7320

District: Newark City Schools


Students who attend Liberty Middle School usually attend:

High:    Newark High School

Feeder schools for Liberty Middle School:

Elementary:    John Clem Elementary School
    Legend Elementary
Racial breakdown:

White:
83.3%
Two or more races:
9.6%
African American:
2.9%
more
 See top rated Ohio middle schools

 Compare Liberty Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 67th percentile in 2016 → 65th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Ohio average (68% vs 57% meeting standards)
✓Above the Ohio median (65th percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school68%
District avg51%
Ohio avg57%
362nd of 1,046
Ohio public middle schools ?
Top 35%▼ down 1 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Ohio Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 3Middle Schools in the Newark City Schools
497th of 773Newark City Schools among Ohio districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202667.2362 of 104665.4%★★★☆☆
202569.7333 of 103667.9%★★★☆☆
202474.3267 of 104674.5%★★★★☆
202376.3252 of 104876.0%★★★★☆
202275.7242 of 101776.2%★★★★☆
202176.7239 of 103777.0%★★★★☆
201965.4404 of 105061.5%★★★☆☆
201871.8294 of 101070.9%★★★★☆
201770.4324 of 103868.8%★★★☆☆
201668.8348 of 105066.9%★★★☆☆
201579.3190 of 103581.6%★★★★☆
201471.3321 of 100868.2%★★★☆☆
201376.9204 of 100179.6%★★★★☆
201274.0265 of 98973.2%★★★★☆
201170.8323 of 92565.1%★★★☆☆
201067.9372 of 89558.4%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202269.788 of 56584.4%★★★★☆
202168.0106 of 57681.6%★★★★☆
201956.9213 of 65867.6%★★★☆☆
201872.1100 of 64384.4%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202659.0430 of 94754.6%★★★☆☆
202567.2332 of 93864.6%★★★☆☆
202476.4213 of 94277.4%★★★★☆
202373.1246 of 94373.9%★★★★☆
202270.5280 of 92569.7%★★★☆☆
202173.5233 of 91074.4%★★★★☆
201968.7331 of 91763.9%★★★☆☆
201870.6259 of 89771.1%★★★★☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202665.952 of 18672.0%★★★★☆
202268.949 of 24179.7%★★★★☆
201829.7459 of 52111.9%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202679.9138 of 99686.1%★★★★☆
202581.7112 of 98388.6%★★★★☆
202473.2225 of 98977.2%★★★★☆
202379.7129 of 97486.8%★★★★☆
202275.2165 of 94782.6%★★★★☆
202180.6117 of 92387.3%★★★★☆
201964.0340 of 94564.0%★★★☆☆
201866.9289 of 92468.7%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202670.5282 of 95570.5%★★★★☆
202568.8307 of 95467.8%★★★☆☆
202470.3277 of 95871.1%★★★★☆
202376.9197 of 96379.5%★★★★☆
202276.6189 of 94680.0%★★★★☆
202175.5203 of 92478.0%★★★★☆
201958.7434 of 93353.5%★★★☆☆
201867.5300 of 91667.2%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202655.8117 of 26055.0%★★★☆☆
202544.7149 of 26343.3%★★☆☆☆
202351.4121 of 24550.6%★★★☆☆
202269.456 of 23976.6%★★★★☆
202153.898 of 21955.3%★★★☆☆
201956.693 of 20654.9%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202650.5222 of 57961.7%★★★☆☆
202530.9399 of 57230.2%★★☆☆☆
202455.9172 of 56369.4%★★★☆☆
202377.068 of 59088.5%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202651.9397 of 79049.7%★★☆☆☆
202557.0347 of 77755.3%★★★☆☆
202465.5271 of 79565.9%★★★☆☆
202371.3224 of 80572.2%★★★★☆
202267.8245 of 80969.7%★★★☆☆
202168.7228 of 78170.8%★★★★☆
201952.5410 of 79648.5%★★☆☆☆
201863.1274 of 78164.9%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)86th percentile+21 vs school
Disabled (2022)84th percentile+8 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)72nd percentile+7 vs school
Male (2026)70th percentile+5 vs school
Special Education (2026)62nd percentile-4 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)55th percentile-10 vs school
Female (2026)55th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)50th percentile-16 vs school
By subject vs Ohio (2025-2026) ?
Algebra I100%+38 vs state
Science71%+10 vs state
English Language Arts63%+4 vs state
Mathematics61%+8 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Liberty Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Liberty Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Liberty Middle School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Liberty Middle School

Liberty Middle School ranks 362nd of 1046 Ohio middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 456 students attended Liberty Middle School.

Students who attend Liberty Middle School usually go on to attend Newark High School

Students at Liberty Middle School are 83% White, 10% Two or more races, 3% African American, 2% Hispanic, 2% Asian.

Rate Liberty Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Liberty Middle School!


Latest Ohio data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 15, 2026
2025–26 Ohio State Tests scoresSep 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Ohio Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics