Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Erin Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-8
287th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,039 Wisconsin Elementary Schools
Better than 72% of Wisconsin elementary schools
Summary

Erin Elementary in Hartford, WI is a PK–8 public school of 399 students and the only school in the Erin School District, a small district ranked 82nd of 432 Wisconsin districts (81st percentile, 4 stars) that sits in a band of small, high-performing K–8 districts between Hartford, Oconomowoc, Hartland and Slinger. Statewide, Erin ranks 287th of 1,039 elementary schools in 2025–26 (72nd percentile, 4 stars) — squarely mid-range for its own history, which has ranged from the 62nd to the 84th percentile over the last ten reported years, with 4 stars in eight of them and 3 stars in 2023–24 and 2018–19.

The school's clearest strength is a broad proficiency edge over the state: in 2025–26 Erin was at or above the state rate in 15 of 16 grade-level subject tests, with math running +15.6 points and ELA +10.0 points above state averages (science +15.4, social studies +12.0). Middle-school math is the standout — 7th grade at 79.55% and 8th grade at 77.08% proficiency, versus state rates near 54–56%, with 8th grade math actually edging out Stone Bank Elementary. Chronic absenteeism is the most distinctive number: 1.4% in 2024–25 against a 17.3% state rate, down from 16.7% in 2021–22. Erin achieves this on the lowest per-pupil spending ($11,824) of all eleven schools compared, with above-average class sizes (15.2 student–teacher ratio) and a higher free/reduced-lunch rate (15.3%) than most nearby schools.

Context matters here, because the neighbors are unusually strong — Swallow Elementary, North Lake Elementary and Stone Bank all rank in the state's top schools. Erin is the lowest-achieving of the four PK–8 peers, but serves the highest-poverty population on the smallest budget, and it outperforms Lincoln Elementary in 4th and 5th grade ELA. Watch items: 3rd grade posted the lowest ELA proficiency of the eleven schools compared (50.0% vs. 52.08% statewide), the ELA advantage has narrowed from +16.1 to +10.0 over two years, and the school slipped from the 84th to the 72nd percentile. With roughly 36–48 students per tested grade, one student moves a grade-level result by 2–3 points.

399
Students ?
15.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,824
Per pupil spending ?
15.3%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 6901 County Highway O
       Hartford, WI  53027-9729

(262) 673-3720

District: Erin School District


Students who attend Erin Elementary usually attend:

High:    Hartford High
Racial breakdown:

White:
93.5%
Hispanic:
4.0%
Two or more races:
2.3%
more
 See top rated Wisconsin elementary schools

 Compare Erin Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 84th percentile in 2016 → 72nd in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Wisconsin average (68% vs 55% meeting standards)
✓Above the Wisconsin median (72nd percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 12 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school68%
District avg68%
Wisconsin avg55%
Elementary school
287th of 1,039
Wisconsin public elementary schools ?
Top 28%▼ down 12 pts since 2016
From top 16% (2016) to top 28% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Wisconsin Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
108th of 643
Wisconsin public middle schools ?
Top 17%▼ down 14 pts since 2016
From top 3% (2016) to top 17% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Wisconsin Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
82nd of 432Erin School District among Wisconsin districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202672.0287 of 103972.4%★★★★☆
202579.5167 of 104484.0%★★★★☆
202465.1405 of 106161.8%★★★☆☆
202369.2312 of 106770.8%★★★★☆
202273.8238 of 106777.7%★★★★☆
202176.8194 of 105081.5%★★★★☆
201964.2369 of 103764.4%★★★☆☆
201877.8166 of 102583.8%★★★★☆
201771.0276 of 107174.2%★★★★☆
201678.3170 of 107584.2%★★★★☆
201582.4100 of 107690.7%★★★★★
201483.489 of 106191.6%★★★★★
201377.4149 of 105385.8%★★★★☆
201275.3151 of 104585.6%★★★★☆
201177.3138 of 104686.8%★★★★☆
201082.663 of 104594.0%★★★★★
200981.770 of 103093.2%★★★★★
200885.124 of 102197.6%★★★★★
200782.853 of 68992.3%★★★★★
200683.859 of 71291.7%★★★★★
200587.319 of 63297.0%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202665.8329 of 98666.6%★★★☆☆
202579.1146 of 100185.4%★★★★☆
202461.3428 of 101157.7%★★★☆☆
202367.7318 of 101068.5%★★★☆☆
202274.3218 of 101778.6%★★★★☆
202176.5177 of 100482.4%★★★★☆
201965.1346 of 100265.5%★★★☆☆
201874.8210 of 99778.9%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202665.4223 of 84873.7%★★★★☆
202578.995 of 87089.1%★★★★☆
202335.5620 of 87128.8%★☆☆☆☆
202281.368 of 85992.1%★★★★★
202175.2121 of 84785.7%★★★★☆
201962.9252 of 87471.2%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202674.1230 of 98976.7%★★★★☆
202577.2192 of 100080.8%★★★★☆
202466.3347 of 101265.7%★★★☆☆
202368.9290 of 101171.3%★★★★☆
202271.4255 of 101774.9%★★★★☆
202174.4200 of 100380.1%★★★★☆
201961.8378 of 100262.3%★★★☆☆
201876.4175 of 99782.4%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202228.9564 of 74824.6%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202430.2555 of 72723.7%★☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202678.6108 of 64383.2%★★★★☆
202586.842 of 62893.3%★★★★★
202483.858 of 64191.0%★★★★★
202391.926 of 64095.9%★★★★★
202288.841 of 61793.4%★★★★★
202184.555 of 61391.0%★★★★★
201975.3110 of 59481.5%★★★★☆
201886.336 of 57993.8%★★★★★
201792.820 of 61296.7%★★★★★
201691.320 of 60996.7%★★★★★
201584.137 of 61294.0%★★★★★
201487.123 of 58596.1%★★★★★
201372.2116 of 56979.6%★★★★☆
201282.220 of 55996.4%★★★★★
201182.915 of 54997.3%★★★★★
201082.824 of 53995.5%★★★★★
200986.78 of 52198.5%★★★★★
200884.911 of 51997.9%★★★★★
200774.767 of 36681.7%★★★★☆
200690.53 of 38299.2%★★★★★
200583.613 of 33296.1%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202679.781 of 57285.8%★★★★☆
202588.824 of 57395.8%★★★★★
202483.066 of 58088.6%★★★★☆
202390.626 of 57995.5%★★★★★
202291.021 of 57696.4%★★★★★
202188.427 of 57495.3%★★★★★
201964.4177 of 55768.2%★★★☆☆
201881.355 of 55190.0%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202470.692 of 52082.3%★★★★☆
202388.518 of 52596.6%★★★★★
202296.94 of 52299.2%★★★★★
202183.022 of 49995.6%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202676.0112 of 57580.5%★★★★☆
202582.064 of 57788.9%★★★★☆
202483.258 of 58590.1%★★★★★
202391.525 of 59195.8%★★★★★
202281.666 of 57788.6%★★★★☆
202175.889 of 57284.4%★★★★☆
201981.162 of 55788.9%★★★★☆
201887.036 of 55193.5%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202399.72 of 43999.5%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWisconsin percentileRating
202488.521 of 40794.8%★★★★★
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Male (2026)77th percentile+4 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)74th percentile~ school
Female (2026)67th percentile-6 vs school
Special Education (2022)25th percentile-53 vs school
White (2024)24th percentile-38 vs school
Middle school
Special Education (2023)100th percentile+4 vs school
White (2024)95th percentile+4 vs school
Female (2026)86th percentile+3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2024)82nd percentile-9 vs school
Male (2026)81st percentile-3 vs school
By subject vs Wisconsin (2025-2026) ?
Social Studies77%+12 vs state
Mathematics70%+16 vs state
Science68%+15 vs state
English Language Arts64%+10 vs state

1.0
1 rating
5★0
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★1
Rate Erin Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Erin Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Erin Elementary

Students at Erin Elementary are 93% White, 4% Hispanic, 2% Two or more races.

Students who attend Erin Elementary usually go on to attend:

High : Hartford High

In the 2024-25 school year, 399 students attended Erin Elementary.

Erin Elementary ranks 287th of 1039 Wisconsin elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Erin Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Erin Elementary!


Latest Wisconsin data All new data »
2025–26 ACT & Forward Exam scoresOct 1, 2026
2021–22 through 2024–25 school spending dataJul 16, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesMar 5, 2026
2024–25 ACT & Forward Exam scoresSep 25, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics