Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Boulevard Elementary School

Public Grades K-5
997th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,560 Ohio Elementary Schools
Better than 36% of Ohio elementary schools
Summary

Boulevard Elementary School is a K–5 school at 1749 Lee Rd in Cleveland Heights, OH, serving about 270 students as part of the Cleveland Heights-University Heights City district, and for 2025-2026 it ranks 997th of 1,560 Ohio elementary schools (36th percentile, 2 stars). Its story is steady improvement from a low base: it has climbed from a consistent 1-star, low-20s-percentile position through the 2010s to a stable 2-star, mid-30s position today — roughly a 15-point percentile gain over a decade, with its best rank of that window in the most recent year. Class sizes are modest and steady at about 15 students per teacher.

Test scores generally match the district but trail the state by 8 to 14 points. Upper-grade English Language Arts is the strongest subject — 5th-grade ELA (69.2% proficient) is within about a point of the state average — while 3rd-grade ELA and math are the soft spots. Among same-district neighbors, Boulevard outperforms Noble and Oxford but trails Canterbury, Roxboro, and Fairfax, with the gaps to Canterbury (71st percentile) and Roxboro (64th) especially wide. Compared with nearby schools in other districts — Mayfair (9th percentile), Mary M Bethune (4th percentile), and Caledonia — Boulevard looks notably stronger. Its African American students and low-income students both rank above the school's overall standing (65th and 48th percentile), meaning the overall rank understates results for those groups.

The most urgent concern is chronic absenteeism: at 32.8%, roughly one in three students is chronically absent — the highest rate among its same-district peers and nearly triple Canterbury's 12.6%, though still better than the district average of 37.9% and far improved from 45.4% in 2021-22. Special education results are the clearest red flag, falling to the 3rd percentile in 2024-2025, and male students have stayed at or below the 28th percentile for three straight years. Boulevard also has the highest per-student spending in its comparison group ($16,358 in 2018-19), suggesting its challenge is less about resources and more about attendance and targeted support for male and special education students.

270
Students ?
15.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,630
Per pupil spending ?
99.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1749 Lee Rd
       Cleveland Heights, OH  44118-1705

(216) 371-7140

District: Cleveland Heights-University Heights City


Students who attend Boulevard Elementary School usually attend:

High:    Cleveland Heights High School
Racial breakdown:

African American:
67.8%
White:
16.3%
Hispanic:
7.8%
more
 See top rated Ohio elementary schools

 Compare Boulevard Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 21st percentile in 2016 → 36th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 15 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Ohio average (56% vs 64% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Science scores 11 pts below the Ohio average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school56%
District avg59%
Ohio avg64%
997th of 1,560
Ohio public elementary schools ?
Bottom 36%▲ up 15 pts since 2016
From bottom 21% (2016) to bottom 36% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Ohio Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 7Elementary Schools in the Cleveland Heights-University Heights City
516th of 773Cleveland Heights-University Heights City among Ohio districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202642.8997 of 156036.1%★★☆☆☆
202540.11019 of 155834.6%★★☆☆☆
202433.81097 of 157730.4%★★☆☆☆
202339.51054 of 159634.0%★★☆☆☆
202234.01097 of 158830.9%★★☆☆☆
202117.11265 of 161021.4%★☆☆☆☆
201927.71279 of 167623.7%★☆☆☆☆
201830.01223 of 163625.2%★☆☆☆☆
201729.61229 of 165125.6%★☆☆☆☆
201621.41326 of 167821.0%★☆☆☆☆
201522.41363 of 168419.1%★☆☆☆☆
201420.11408 of 168716.5%★☆☆☆☆
201317.21458 of 170114.3%★☆☆☆☆
201225.81398 of 170918.2%★☆☆☆☆
201128.81340 of 168620.5%★☆☆☆☆
201029.91309 of 166221.2%★☆☆☆☆
200919.01383 of 161014.1%★☆☆☆☆
200828.51274 of 158219.5%★☆☆☆☆
200734.21244 of 160922.7%★☆☆☆☆
200640.71085 of 150427.9%★☆☆☆☆
200518.11328 of 150111.5%★☆☆☆☆
200431.01156 of 147121.4%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202657.0224 of 63164.5%★★★☆☆
202563.4172 of 61572.0%★★★★☆
202453.8227 of 60362.4%★★★☆☆
202360.4172 of 61071.8%★★★★☆
202253.8224 of 60162.7%★★★☆☆
202127.9378 of 53329.1%★☆☆☆☆
201954.9248 of 60559.0%★★★☆☆
201855.5250 of 59858.2%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202119.0697 of 7658.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201929.4707 of 95626.0%★☆☆☆☆
201824.0849 of 102116.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202652.3783 of 145246.1%★★☆☆☆
202553.7773 of 145246.8%★★☆☆☆
202437.3998 of 146631.9%★★☆☆☆
202345.7901 of 148339.2%★★☆☆☆
202236.51012 of 148832.0%★★☆☆☆
202111.71234 of 146715.9%★☆☆☆☆
201935.41072 of 150228.6%★☆☆☆☆
201830.81139 of 151825.0%★☆☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
201830.6700 of 7597.8%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202653.7761 of 146748.1%★★☆☆☆
202549.8813 of 147344.8%★★☆☆☆
202442.7950 of 148436.0%★★☆☆☆
202352.6746 of 144748.4%★★☆☆☆
202245.2837 of 141941.0%★★☆☆☆
202121.51073 of 140423.6%★☆☆☆☆
201938.51029 of 146529.8%★☆☆☆☆
201840.61006 of 146531.3%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202632.61051 of 146728.4%★☆☆☆☆
202525.81115 of 146623.9%★☆☆☆☆
202426.01135 of 148523.6%★☆☆☆☆
202328.61103 of 149826.4%★☆☆☆☆
202223.91144 of 151824.6%★☆☆☆☆
202113.41221 of 149918.5%★☆☆☆☆
201920.81263 of 153517.7%★☆☆☆☆
201826.61182 of 153623.0%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202513.0904 of 9353.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202425.9694 of 90022.9%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2026)65th percentile+28 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)48th percentile+12 vs school
Female (2026)46th percentile+10 vs school
Male (2026)28th percentile-8 vs school
Disabled (2021)9th percentile-13 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2018)8th percentile-17 vs school
Special Education (2025)3rd percentile-31 vs school
By subject vs Ohio (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts61%-4 vs state
Mathematics53%-10 vs state
Science51%-11 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Boulevard Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Boulevard Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Boulevard Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Boulevard Elementary School

Boulevard Elementary School ranks 997th of 1560 Ohio elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 270 students attended Boulevard Elementary School.

Students at Boulevard Elementary School are 68% African American, 16% White, 8% Hispanic, 7% Two or more races.

Students who attend Boulevard Elementary School usually go on to attend:

High : Cleveland Heights High School

Rate Boulevard Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Boulevard Elementary School!


Latest Ohio data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesNewSep 15, 2026
2025–26 Ohio State Tests scoresNewSep 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Ohio Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics