Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Carson High School

Public Grades 9-12
57th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 105 Nevada High Schools
Better than 46% of Nevada high schools
Summary

Carson High School is a grade 9–12 high school in Carson City, the state capital of Nevada, with enrollment reported as a placeholder rather than a reliable student count, so families should verify the current headcount. In 2025–26 it ranked 57th of 105 Nevada high schools (46th percentile, 2 stars); its Carson City district ranked 7th of 12 (42nd percentile, 3 stars). The long-term trend is downward: the school was 4 stars and roughly 70th percentile in 2015–16 through 2018–19, about 3 stars in 2020–21 through 2022–23, and 2 stars in 2023–24 through 2025–26. The latest rank is a slight improvement over 2024–25 but still below earlier years.

Graduation is a relative strength: 88.3% in 2024–25, above the district (83.3%) and state (85.4%). Chronic absenteeism is the clearest red flag: 37.2% in 2025–26, far above the district (26.3%) and state (25.5%). Test scores are mixed: ACT Math 23.6 is above the state’s 22.6; ACT English 45.1 is below the state’s 50.8; EOC Science End of Course 26.5 equals district and state. The 10th- and 9th-grade science results are suppressed. Nearby higher-ranked schools include Galena High School (17/105, 84th percentile, 4 stars), Incline High School (13/105, 88th, 4 stars), Douglas High School (37/105, 65th, 3 stars), and Damonte Ranch High School (45/105, 57th, 3 stars). The school is ahead of Dayton High School (83/105, 21st, 1 star) and Nevada Connections Academy (73/105, 30th, 2 stars).

Resource context is mid-tier: the school spent $11,532 per student in 2023–24, above Damonte Ranch High School ($10,428) and Nevada Connections Academy ($9,798) but below Douglas High School ($12,274), Virginia City High School ($20,600), Incline High School ($24,966), and George Whittell High School ($28,390). Its 21.9 student-teacher ratio was similar to Dayton High School and Damonte Ranch High School but higher than Douglas High School, Incline High School, and Virginia City High School. Overall, Carson High School is mid-tier: stronger than lower-ranked nearby alternatives but trailing higher-performing ones. Its strongest signal is graduation; its clearest challenges are chronic absenteeism, English proficiency, uneven results across student groups, and a long-term decline from earlier 4-star performance.

0
Students ?
21.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,532
Per pupil spending ?
33.6%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2023-24) ?
 1111 N. Saliman Rd.
       Carson City, NV  89701

(775) 283-1600

District: Carson City


Feeder schools for Carson High School:

Elementary:    Al Seeliger Elementary
    Bordewich/Bray Elementary
    Edith W. Fritsch Elementary
    Empire Elementary
    More...
Middle:    Carson Middle School
    Eagle Valley Middle School
Racial breakdown:

 See top rated Nevada high schools

 Compare Carson High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 71st percentile in 2016 → 46th in 2026
Worth a look
!High chronic absenteeism (37% vs 26% Nevada)
!Ranking has slipped — down 25 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school31%
District avg31%
Nevada avg31%
57th of 105
Nevada public high schools ?
Bottom 46%▼ down 25 pts since 2016
From top 29% (2016) to bottom 46% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Nevada High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
7th of 12Carson City among Nevada districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202638.957 of 10545.7%★★☆☆☆
202536.660 of 10341.7%★★☆☆☆
202441.054 of 9744.3%★★☆☆☆
202353.142 of 9656.3%★★★☆☆
202243.650 of 9647.9%★★★☆☆
202145.745 of 10155.4%★★★☆☆
201962.742 of 13669.1%★★★★☆
201861.235 of 11870.3%★★★★☆
201755.346 of 12563.2%★★★☆☆
201663.833 of 11370.8%★★★★☆
201569.133 of 10769.2%★★★★☆
201467.132 of 10569.5%★★★★☆
201369.236 of 11067.3%★★★☆☆
201263.228 of 7160.6%★★★☆☆
201170.020 of 6971.0%★★★★☆
201054.624 of 4748.9%★★★☆☆
200965.619 of 6068.3%★★★☆☆
200877.113 of 6379.4%★★★★☆
200663.925 of 5554.5%★★★☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
201966.619 of 5364.2%★★★☆☆
201868.916 of 4967.3%★★★☆☆
201785.83 of 4493.2%★★★★★

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
201932.645 of 6126.2%★☆☆☆☆
201820.449 of 537.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201753.117 of 4763.8%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202634.141 of 6031.7%★★☆☆☆
202531.029 of 4738.3%★★☆☆☆
202433.347 of 6830.9%★★☆☆☆
202344.141 of 7041.4%★★☆☆☆
202226.551 of 6723.9%★☆☆☆☆
202137.645 of 7338.4%★★☆☆☆
201959.045 of 12162.8%★★★☆☆
201861.030 of 9969.7%★★★★☆
201766.528 of 8065.0%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202627.746 of 6529.2%★★☆☆☆
202523.541 of 5525.5%★☆☆☆☆
202426.445 of 6025.0%★☆☆☆☆
202329.233 of 5034.0%★★☆☆☆
202224.534 of 4626.1%★★☆☆☆
202130.834 of 5234.6%★★☆☆☆
201951.742 of 11061.8%★★★☆☆
201848.142 of 9254.3%★★★☆☆
201756.326 of 7364.4%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202624.248 of 6425.0%★☆☆☆☆
202523.348 of 6425.0%★☆☆☆☆
202426.541 of 6031.7%★★☆☆☆
202337.226 of 4845.8%★★☆☆☆
202134.927 of 5248.1%★★★☆☆
201951.344 of 10959.6%★★★☆☆
201850.844 of 9955.6%★★★☆☆
201756.925 of 7566.7%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202629.839 of 6237.1%★★☆☆☆
202533.629 of 4940.8%★★☆☆☆
202429.351 of 7733.8%★★☆☆☆
202335.645 of 7540.0%★★☆☆☆
202240.838 of 7549.3%★★★☆☆
202141.636 of 7552.0%★★★☆☆
201961.342 of 12666.7%★★★☆☆
201855.436 of 10866.7%★★★☆☆
201762.627 of 7965.8%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202677.35 of 2378.3%★★★★☆
201953.023 of 5658.9%★★★☆☆
201857.219 of 5263.5%★★★☆☆
201759.824 of 5052.0%★★★☆☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
201878.92 of 875.0%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
201947.127 of 6558.5%★★★☆☆
201855.620 of 6066.7%★★★☆☆
201756.126 of 5754.4%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNevada percentileRating
202626.749 of 6322.2%★☆☆☆☆
202525.848 of 6829.4%★★☆☆☆
202431.346 of 6529.2%★★☆☆☆
202339.436 of 6241.9%★★☆☆☆
202232.341 of 6637.9%★★☆☆☆
202146.037 of 7550.7%★★★☆☆
201962.942 of 11764.1%★★★☆☆
201861.631 of 10069.0%★★★☆☆
201765.523 of 7870.5%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Multi-racial (2026)78th percentile+33 vs school
Native American (2018)75th percentile+5 vs school
Asian (2019)64th percentile-5 vs school
Special Education (2019)58th percentile-11 vs school
Male (2026)37th percentile-9 vs school
Female (2026)32nd percentile-14 vs school
Hispanic (2026)29th percentile-16 vs school
English Language Learner (2019)26th percentile-43 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)25th percentile-21 vs school
White (2026)22nd percentile-23 vs school
By subject vs Nevada (2025-2026) ?
English45%-6 vs state
Science26%~ state avg
Mathematics24%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Carson High School and help other families decide.
Rate Carson High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Carson High School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Carson High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 0 students attended Carson High School.

Carson High School ranks 57th of 105 Nevada high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Carson High School are .

Carson High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Al Seeliger Elementary
Elementary : Bordewich/Bray Elementary
Elementary : Edith W. Fritsch Elementary
Elementary : Empire Elementary
Elementary : Fremont Elementary
Elementary : Mark Twain Elementary
Middle : Carson Middle School
Middle : Eagle Valley Middle School

Rate Carson High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Carson High School!


Latest Nevada data All new data »
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataSep 14, 2026
2024–25 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 14, 2026
2025–26 ACT, EOC Science Exam & SBAC scoresSep 14, 2026
2024–25 ACT, EOC Science Exam & SBAC scoresOct 1, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Nevada Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics