|
Merritt Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
8659 Unity Drive |
Mountain Iron |
55768 |
St. Louis County |
Mountain Iron-Buhl School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 735-8271 |
354 |
23 |
15.5 |
45.2% |
307 (86.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
13 (3.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (8.2%) |
67.8 |
274th of 869 public elementary schools |
68.5% |
|
66.4 |
304th of 872 public elementary schools |
65.1% |
30 |
46.2 | 60.0 | 57.1 | 60.0 | | | 56.1 | 42.9 | | 42.9 | 48.7 | 65.0 | 48.6 | 40.0 | | | 50.0 |
$14,750 |
|
Babbitt Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
30 South Dr |
Babbitt |
55706 |
St. Louis County |
St. Louis County School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 827-3101 |
95 |
10 |
9.8 |
62.1% |
84 (88.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (5.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (4.2%) |
39.1 |
572nd of 869 public elementary schools |
34.2% |
|
30 |
646th of 872 public elementary schools |
25.9% |
74 |
45.5 | 25.0 | 41.2 | 42.9 | | | 38.9 | 43.8 | | 43.8 | 63.6 | 25.0 | 23.5 | 20.0 | | | 30.9 |
$16,195 |
|
Cherry Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
3943 Tamminen Rd |
Iron |
55751 |
St. Louis County |
St. Louis County School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 258-8991 |
297 |
23 |
12.8 |
38.0% |
263 (88.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (8.1%) |
59.1 |
358th of 869 public elementary schools |
58.8% |
|
56.5 |
407th of 872 public elementary schools |
53.3% |
49 |
54.5 | 25.0 | 62.5 | 59.0 | | | 52.1 | 35.9 | | 35.9 | 63.6 | 39.3 | 35.0 | 38.5 | | | 43.6 |
$10,430 |
|
Tower-Soudan Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
415 N 2nd St |
Tower |
55790 |
St. Louis County |
St. Louis County School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 753-4040 |
95 |
9 |
10.9 |
58.9% |
45 (47.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (4.2%) |
4 (4.2%) |
30 (31.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (12.6%) |
37.3 |
583rd of 869 public elementary schools |
32.9% |
|
26.9 |
675th of 872 public elementary schools |
22.6% |
92 |
45.5 | 42.9 | 38.5 | | | | 42.2 | 16.7 | | 16.7 | 45.5 | 46.2 | 30.8 | | | | 40.9 |
$24,490 |
|
North Woods Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
10248 Olson Rd E |
Cook |
55723 |
St. Louis County |
St. Louis County School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 666-5221 |
234 |
19 |
12.2 |
50.0% |
170 (72.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (5.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (16.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (5.6%) |
31.5 |
632nd of 869 public elementary schools |
27.3% |
|
43.3 |
535th of 872 public elementary schools |
38.6% |
97 |
43.3 | 32.1 | 47.1 | 23.5 | | | 36.5 | 14.7 | | 14.7 | 53.3 | 39.3 | 32.4 | 20.6 | | | 35.7 |
$12,293 |
|
South Ridge Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
8162 Swan Lake Rd |
Culver |
55779 |
St. Louis County |
St. Louis County School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 345-6789 |
303 |
24 |
12.8 |
39.3% |
254 (83.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (3.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (11.6%) |
40.8 |
555th of 869 public elementary schools |
36.1% |
|
45.6 |
516th of 872 public elementary schools |
40.8% |
39 |
46.2 | 45.7 | 48.6 | 32.1 | | | 43.9 | 8.1 | | 8.1 | 71.8 | 37.1 | 29.7 | 28.6 | | | 43.2 |
$11,225 |
|
North Star Academy
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-8 |
3301 Technology Dr |
Duluth |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public Schools Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 728-9556 |
572 |
55 |
10.4 |
50.5% |
385 (67.3%) |
44 (7.7%) |
25 (4.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
20 (3.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
96 (16.8%) |
34 |
613th of 869 public elementary schools |
29.5% |
|
39.5 |
577th of 872 public elementary schools |
33.8% |
36 |
45.1 | 40.0 | 44.2 | 37.3 | 32.8 | 41.8 | 39.9 | 16.7 | 14.5 | 15.5 | 54.9 | 45.6 | 13.0 | 22.4 | 26.7 | 20.6 | 29.8 |
$14,617 |
|
Raleigh Primary/Elementary Academy
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-6 |
5905 Raleigh St |
Duluth |
55807 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public Schools Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 628-0697 |
208 |
17 |
12.4 |
51.4% |
148 (71.2%) |
9 (4.3%) |
11 (5.3%) |
4 (1.9%) |
5 (2.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
31 (14.9%) |
27.8 |
659th of 869 public elementary schools |
24.2% |
|
32.3 |
623rd of 872 public elementary schools |
28.6% |
36 |
23.5 | 34.6 | 50.0 | 58.3 | | | 38.0 | 20.8 | | 20.8 | 28.6 | 34.6 | 30.8 | 0.0 | | | 27.0 |
$14,584 |
|
North Shore Community School
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-6 |
5926 Ryan Rd |
Duluth |
55804 |
St. Louis County |
North Shore Community School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 525-0663 |
355 |
26 |
13.9 |
29.9% |
349 (98.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
67 |
284th of 869 public elementary schools |
67.3% |
|
75.5 |
201st of 872 public elementary schools |
76.9% |
83 |
51.7 | 54.7 | 64.0 | 78.6 | | | 61.1 | 12.0 | | 12.0 | 63.8 | 64.2 | 39.2 | 58.1 | | | 56.6 |
$11,532 |
|
North Star Elementary
|
Public |
3-6 |
411 S 5th Avenue |
Virginia |
55792 |
St. Louis County |
Rock Ridge Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 742-3943 |
389 |
26 |
14.7 |
42.2% |
305 (78.4%) |
8 (2.1%) |
12 (3.1%) |
3 (0.8%) |
20 (5.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (10.5%) |
67.4 |
280th of 869 public elementary schools |
67.8% |
|
55.8 |
417th of 872 public elementary schools |
52.2% |
137 |
55.0 | 62.6 | 67.9 | 55.6 | | | 60.3 | 35.4 | | 35.4 | 64.6 | 55.0 | 38.8 | 31.0 | | | 47.4 |
|
|
Parkview Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
506 N 9th Ave W |
Virginia |
55792 |
St. Louis County |
Rock Ridge Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 742-3802 |
336 |
19 |
17.4 |
52.4% |
253 (75.3%) |
10 (3.0%) |
11 (3.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
7 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
53 (15.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Laurentian Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1409 Progress Pkwy |
Eveleth |
55734 |
St. Louis County |
Rock Ridge Public Schools |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(218) 735-6202 |
488 |
34 |
14.5 |
42.2% |
417 (85.5%) |
9 (1.8%) |
14 (2.9%) |
3 (0.6%) |
8 (1.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
36 (7.4%) |
77.7 |
170th of 869 public elementary schools |
80.4% |
|
72.9 |
231st of 872 public elementary schools |
73.5% |
61 |
47.7 | 73.4 | 65.6 | 68.4 | | | 64.0 | 34.9 | | 34.9 | 64.1 | 71.9 | 46.8 | 49.4 | | | 57.6 |
|
|
Vaughan-Steffensrud Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-3 |
1000 1st Ave NE |
Chisholm |
55719 |
St. Louis County |
Chisholm Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 254-5726 |
207 |
16 |
12.6 |
64.7% |
173 (83.6%) |
2 (1.0%) |
11 (5.3%) |
1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (9.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
45.5 | | | | | | 45.5 | | | | 50.0 | | | | | | 50.0 |
$13,037 |
|
Congdon Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3116 E Superior St |
Duluth |
55812 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 336-8825 |
474 |
28 |
16.6 |
20.7% |
402 (84.8%) |
7 (1.5%) |
20 (4.2%) |
7 (1.5%) |
2 (0.4%) |
3 (0.6%) |
33 (7.0%) |
82.2 |
124th of 869 public elementary schools |
85.7% |
|
84.8 |
95th of 872 public elementary schools |
89.1% |
29 |
49.4 | 67.1 | 74.4 | | | | 64.0 | 46.7 | | 46.7 | 70.7 | 79.2 | 48.9 | | | | 65.5 |
$12,698 |
|
Homecroft Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4784 Howard Gnesen Rd |
Duluth |
55803 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 336-8865 |
448 |
25 |
17.7 |
26.3% |
417 (93.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
14 (3.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (3.1%) |
85.6 |
90th of 869 public elementary schools |
89.6% |
|
83.7 |
105th of 872 public elementary schools |
88.0% |
15 |
60.6 | 61.7 | 70.4 | | | | 64.1 | 45.1 | | 45.1 | 81.7 | 67.9 | 63.4 | | | | 70.9 |
$13,660 |
|
Lakewood Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
5207 N Tischer Rd |
Duluth |
55804 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 336-8870 |
254 |
16 |
15.9 |
34.6% |
244 (96.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.2%) |
2 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (2.0%) |
87.9 |
59th of 869 public elementary schools |
93.2% |
|
86.7 |
78th of 872 public elementary schools |
91.1% |
19 |
61.9 | 77.8 | 76.1 | | | | 72.2 | 41.3 | | 41.3 | 81.0 | 80.0 | 50.0 | | | | 69.9 |
$13,114 |
|
Lester Park Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5300 Glenwood St |
Duluth |
55804 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 336-8875 |
510 |
38 |
13.3 |
21.2% |
453 (88.8%) |
8 (1.6%) |
13 (2.5%) |
7 (1.4%) |
5 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (4.7%) |
87 |
70th of 869 public elementary schools |
91.9% |
|
82.2 |
121st of 872 public elementary schools |
86.1% |
51 |
55.2 | 68.8 | 78.4 | | | | 67.0 | 50.0 | | 50.0 | 72.9 | 76.3 | 61.4 | | | | 70.1 |
$13,351 |
|
Lowell Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2000 Rice Lake Rd |
Duluth |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 336-8895 |
312 |
27 |
11.3 |
44.2% |
208 (66.7%) |
13 (4.2%) |
14 (4.5%) |
5 (1.6%) |
31 (9.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (13.1%) |
54.2 |
412th of 869 public elementary schools |
52.6% |
|
49.5 |
478th of 872 public elementary schools |
45.2% |
66 |
29.2 | 50.0 | 63.0 | | | | 47.4 | 25.6 | | 25.6 | 54.2 | 52.5 | 48.9 | | | | 52.0 |
$13,604 |
|
Laura MacArthur Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
720 N Central Ave |
Duluth |
55807 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 336-8900 |
277 |
33 |
8.4 |
69.7% |
179 (64.6%) |
24 (8.7%) |
9 (3.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
21 (7.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (15.5%) |
27.1 |
664th of 869 public elementary schools |
23.6% |
|
18.7 |
722nd of 872 public elementary schools |
17.2% |
58 |
48.8 | 37.2 | 38.1 | | | | 41.3 | 7.1 | | 7.1 | 41.5 | 40.5 | 7.0 | | | | 29.4 |
$17,576 |
|
Myers-Wilkins Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1027 N 8th Ave E |
Duluth |
55805 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 336-8860 |
329 |
43 |
7.7 |
84.8% |
119 (36.2%) |
58 (17.6%) |
17 (5.2%) |
2 (0.6%) |
36 (10.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
96 (29.2%) |
29.7 |
646th of 869 public elementary schools |
25.7% |
|
15.7 |
747th of 872 public elementary schools |
14.3% |
101 |
37.1 | 49.4 | 36.9 | | | | 41.6 | 16.9 | | 16.9 | 38.6 | 35.9 | 13.8 | | | | 30.0 |
$18,907 |
|
Piedmont Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2827 Chambersburg Ave |
Duluth |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 336-8950 |
410 |
41 |
10.1 |
58.3% |
270 (65.9%) |
32 (7.8%) |
16 (3.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
26 (6.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
64 (15.6%) |
62 |
323rd of 869 public elementary schools |
62.8% |
|
68.4 |
289th of 872 public elementary schools |
66.9% |
34 |
31.1 | 61.3 | 68.9 | | | | 53.8 | 43.9 | | 43.9 | 18.0 | 66.1 | 51.7 | | | | 45.4 |
$15,315 |
|
Stowe Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
715 101st Ave W |
Duluth |
55808 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 336-8965 |
245 |
25 |
9.9 |
69.0% |
176 (71.8%) |
16 (6.5%) |
9 (3.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (13.9%) |
16.8 |
738th of 869 public elementary schools |
15.1% |
|
19.1 |
719th of 872 public elementary schools |
17.5% |
19 |
31.8 | 20.0 | 35.0 | | | | 29.4 | 13.2 | | 13.2 | 35.6 | 20.0 | 17.1 | | | | 24.8 |
$17,769 |
|
Lowell Elementary Spanish Immersion
|
Public |
K-5 |
2000 Rice Lake Rd |
Duluth |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Duluth Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 336-8895 |
329 |
18 |
18.4 |
14.3% |
268 (81.5%) |
3 (0.9%) |
38 (11.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (4.9%) |
77.9 |
168th of 869 public elementary schools |
80.7% |
|
72.6 |
236th of 872 public elementary schools |
72.9% |
68 |
42.9 | 65.4 | 77.8 | | | | 61.7 | 55.6 | | 55.6 | 53.6 | 73.1 | 63.0 | | | | 63.0 |
|
|
Washington Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
520 E Harvey St |
Ely |
55731 |
St. Louis County |
Ely Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 365-6166 |
201 |
15 |
13.5 |
38.8% |
180 (89.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (9.5%) |
62.7 |
315th of 869 public elementary schools |
63.8% |
|
76.2 |
193rd of 872 public elementary schools |
77.9% |
122 |
44.0 | 47.1 | 59.5 | | | | 51.0 | 34.3 | | 34.3 | 56.5 | 62.5 | 43.2 | | | | 53.3 |
$13,995 |
|
Floodwood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
115 4th Ave W |
Floodwood |
55736 |
St. Louis County |
Floodwood Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 476-2285 |
88 |
9 |
9.9 |
42.0% |
75 (85.2%) |
1 (1.1%) |
1 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (12.5%) |
25.3 |
680th of 869 public elementary schools |
21.7% |
|
49.5 |
479th of 872 public elementary schools |
45.1% |
201 |
| 42.9 | 50.0 | 40.0 | | | 48.1 | 7.1 | | 7.1 | | 35.7 | 7.1 | 13.3 | | | 28.8 |
$17,407 |
|
Hermantown Elementary
|
Public |
K-4 |
5365 W Arrowhead |
Hermantown |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Hermantown Community Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 729-6891 |
731 |
45 |
16.1 |
17.4% |
648 (88.6%) |
4 (0.5%) |
24 (3.3%) |
9 (1.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
44 (6.0%) |
85.8 |
89th of 869 public elementary schools |
89.8% |
|
71.6 |
248th of 872 public elementary schools |
71.6% |
159 |
66.7 | 59.7 | | | | | 63.3 | | | | 83.3 | 71.0 | | | | | 77.4 |
$9,348 |
|
Greenhaven Elementary
|
Public |
2-3 |
323 E 37th St |
Hibbing |
55746 |
St. Louis County |
Hibbing Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 208-0844 |
312 |
20 |
15.6 |
58.3% |
253 (81.1%) |
9 (2.9%) |
18 (5.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (8.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
43.4 | | | | | | 43.4 | | | | 61.6 | | | | | | 61.6 |
$13,969 |
|
Washington Elementary
|
Public |
K-1 |
2100 12th Ave E |
Hibbing |
55746 |
St. Louis County |
Hibbing Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 208-0843 |
310 |
28 |
11.0 |
59.4% |
245 (79.0%) |
11 (3.5%) |
10 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
40 (12.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$13,532 |
|
Bay View Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
8708 Vinland St |
Duluth |
55810 |
St. Louis County |
Proctor Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 628-4949 |
529 |
40 |
13.3 |
40.6% |
458 (86.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
14 (2.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
51 (9.6%) |
62.1 |
321st of 869 public elementary schools |
63.1% |
|
71.8 |
245th of 872 public elementary schools |
71.9% |
76 |
50.6 | 42.9 | 59.1 | | | | 51.4 | 28.4 | | 28.4 | 70.1 | 60.4 | 39.8 | | | | 55.6 |
$11,957 |
|
Pike Lake Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5682 Martin Rd |
Duluth |
55811 |
St. Louis County |
Proctor Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(218) 729-8214 |
293 |
17 |
16.9 |
23.2% |
277 (94.5%) |
3 (1.0%) |
5 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (2.4%) |
78.6 |
161st of 869 public elementary schools |
81.5% |
|
87.3 |
69th of 872 public elementary schools |
92.1% |
92 |
53.7 | 65.5 | 65.1 | | | | 62.0 | 31.0 | | 31.0 | 73.2 | 70.7 | 53.5 | | | | 66.2 |
$12,445 |
|
Nett Lake Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
13090 Westley Dr |
Nett Lake |
55772 |
St. Louis County |
Nett Lake Public School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 757-3102 |
48 |
7 |
7.3 |
79.2% |
1 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
47 (97.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | 50.0 | | | | | | | | | | 33.3 |
$31,792 |
|
Mesabi East Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
601 N 1st St W |
Aurora |
55705 |
St. Louis County |
Mesabi East School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(218) 229-3321 |
470 |
32 |
14.8 |
49.8% |
403 (85.7%) |
2 (0.4%) |
9 (1.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
13 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
42 (8.9%) |
40.3 |
560th of 869 public elementary schools |
35.6% |
|
46.7 |
503rd of 872 public elementary schools |
42.3% |
57 |
30.4 | 54.5 | 35.2 | 58.1 | | | 46.0 | 11.1 | | 11.1 | 53.6 | 59.1 | 18.5 | 16.2 | | | 36.4 |
$12,740 |