Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Haverhill High

Public Grades 9-12
263rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 353 Massachusetts High Schools
Better than 25% of Massachusetts high schools
Summary

Haverhill High is a large public high school serving grades 9–12 with 1,922 students in the Haverhill district in Massachusetts, a city district in the Merrimack Valley. In 2025–2026 it ranked 263rd of 353 Massachusetts high schools, in the 25th percentile with 1 star, while the Haverhill district ranked 294th of 351. Its 2025–2026 10th-grade MCAS proficiency rates were 28.86% in English language arts, 25.33% in math, 24.93% in science, and 25.56% in Biology End of Course—above the Haverhill district average but well below state averages of 45.48% in ELA, 43.73% in math, and 40.50% in science.

Academically, the clearest warning sign is a decline since 2022–2023: ELA proficiency fell from 41.20% to 28.86%, science from 35.13% to 24.93%, and math has remained low near 25–27%. Graduation and dropout improved in 2024–2025, reaching 88.4% graduation and 7.7% dropout, slightly better than the Haverhill district. Compared with nearby schools, Haverhill High is mixed against Methuen High: it has higher 2025–2026 ELA (28.86% vs. 25.49%) and math (25.33% vs. 20.39%), but Methuen has higher science (26.50% vs. 24.93%), a higher graduation rate (91.9% vs. 88.4%), and a lower dropout rate (5.9% vs. 7.7%). North Andover High, Georgetown High School, Pentucket Regional Senior High, and Whittier Regional Vocational generally post much stronger outcomes. Lawrence High School and Gateway Academy are lower-performing local alternatives.

Resources do not fully explain the results. Haverhill High spent $15,847 per student in 2020–2021, more than North Andover High ($14,561) and Methuen High ($13,805), and its 2024–2025 student-teacher ratio of 12.5 is lower than both. Yet outcomes still trail those schools, suggesting factors beyond spending and class size matter. The school also serves many students from low-income backgrounds, and its effectiveness varies across student groups. For parents, the key takeaways are that Haverhill High is relatively stronger than its own district and several nearby urban or alternative schools, has encouraging recent graduation and dropout numbers, but remains low-performing in proficiency with declining ELA and science scores.

1,922
Students ?
12.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$19,265
Per pupil spending ?
46.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 137 Monument Street
       Haverhill, MA  01832-2597

(978) 374-5700

District: Haverhill


Feeder schools for Haverhill High:

Elementary:    Bradford Elementary
    Caleb Dustin Hunking School
    Golden Hill
    Pentucket Lake Elementary
    More...
Middle:    Consentino Middle School
    Dr Paul Nettle
    John G Whittier
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
45.2%
White:
44.4%
African American:
5.9%
more
 See top rated Massachusetts high schools

 Compare Haverhill High to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 23rd percentile in 2016 → 25th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Massachusetts average (26% vs 42% meeting standards)
!Mathematics scores 18 pts below the Massachusetts average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school26%
District avg24%
Massachusetts avg42%
263rd of 353
Massachusetts public high schools ?
Bottom 25%▲ up 2 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Massachusetts High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 2High Schools in the Haverhill
294th of 351Haverhill among Massachusetts districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202626.5263 of 35325.5%★☆☆☆☆
202525.5264 of 34924.4%★☆☆☆☆
202421.3281 of 34819.3%★☆☆☆☆
202326.9264 of 34723.9%★☆☆☆☆
202226.1259 of 34224.3%★☆☆☆☆
202125.1224 of 28521.4%★☆☆☆☆
201929.2270 of 35123.1%★☆☆☆☆
201838.6257 of 34525.5%★☆☆☆☆
201730.8277 of 34820.4%★☆☆☆☆
201636.7270 of 35123.1%★☆☆☆☆
201527.9287 of 35418.9%★☆☆☆☆
201428.3278 of 34719.9%★☆☆☆☆
201325.8292 of 34415.1%★☆☆☆☆
201225.3284 of 34016.5%★☆☆☆☆
201127.2283 of 34016.8%★☆☆☆☆
201028.4276 of 33517.6%★☆☆☆☆
200928.7261 of 32218.9%★☆☆☆☆
200828.1258 of 31919.1%★☆☆☆☆
200747.8186 of 31641.1%★★☆☆☆
200632.6226 of 31428.0%★☆☆☆☆
200527.6234 of 31124.8%★☆☆☆☆
200446.6189 of 30738.4%★★☆☆☆
200330.2220 of 30427.6%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202623.3129 of 15717.8%★☆☆☆☆
202524.2120 of 14818.9%★☆☆☆☆
202424.6120 of 16025.0%★☆☆☆☆
202349.565 of 14254.2%★★★☆☆
202238.383 of 13337.6%★★☆☆☆
202131.368 of 9427.7%★☆☆☆☆
201947.273 of 13746.7%★★☆☆☆
201854.262 of 13453.7%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202218.2257 of 29512.9%★☆☆☆☆
202123.5162 of 20219.8%★☆☆☆☆
201921.8250 of 29916.4%★☆☆☆☆
201819.2253 of 29915.4%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202635.066 of 10537.1%★★☆☆☆
202531.669 of 8316.9%★☆☆☆☆
202438.242 of 8651.2%★★★☆☆
202333.866 of 8421.4%★☆☆☆☆
202261.011 of 7785.7%★★★★☆
202136.033 of 4628.3%★★☆☆☆
201926.964 of 8222.0%★☆☆☆☆
201868.416 of 7779.2%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202627.6248 of 34027.1%★☆☆☆☆
202528.5244 of 33727.6%★☆☆☆☆
202415.8289 of 34215.5%★☆☆☆☆
202333.3237 of 33930.1%★★☆☆☆
202231.3247 of 34027.4%★☆☆☆☆
202127.5218 of 28122.4%★☆☆☆☆
201931.6260 of 34224.0%★☆☆☆☆
201842.8237 of 33930.1%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202617.6231 of 26011.2%★☆☆☆☆
202517.9211 of 24513.9%★☆☆☆☆
202413.7229 of 2498.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202314.0218 of 2419.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202220.5176 of 21718.9%★☆☆☆☆
202118.8126 of 14915.4%★☆☆☆☆
201921.6167 of 20618.9%★☆☆☆☆
201830.1139 of 19328.0%★☆☆☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202667.37 of 3076.7%★★★★☆
202538.412 of 1936.8%★★☆☆☆
202130.87 of 1136.4%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202617.4304 of 34010.6%★☆☆☆☆
202515.9303 of 3349.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202412.8308 of 3388.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202316.4298 of 33811.8%★☆☆☆☆
202218.3283 of 33214.8%★☆☆☆☆
202119.5212 of 25316.2%★☆☆☆☆
201917.3287 of 33013.0%★☆☆☆☆
201821.0283 of 33014.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202621.8276 of 34419.8%★☆☆☆☆
202518.9281 of 33917.1%★☆☆☆☆
202424.2266 of 34222.2%★☆☆☆☆
202318.9282 of 34317.8%★☆☆☆☆
202220.9272 of 33919.8%★☆☆☆☆
202121.4223 of 28120.6%★☆☆☆☆
201921.7284 of 34617.9%★☆☆☆☆
201828.3274 of 34320.1%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202520.473 of 8918.0%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202633.1186 of 29837.6%★★☆☆☆
202529.6208 of 30231.1%★★☆☆☆
202422.2230 of 28920.4%★☆☆☆☆
202323.2234 of 30122.3%★☆☆☆☆
202219.1290 of 33914.5%★☆☆☆☆
202121.4224 of 26816.4%★☆☆☆☆
201918.0306 of 34812.1%★☆☆☆☆
201822.3298 of 34413.4%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202645.4156 of 30248.3%★★☆☆☆
202531.2211 of 29829.2%★☆☆☆☆
202424.4234 of 30222.5%★☆☆☆☆
202329.7216 of 30128.2%★☆☆☆☆
202231.5214 of 30028.7%★☆☆☆☆
202128.2207 of 24916.9%★☆☆☆☆
201927.5234 of 30222.5%★☆☆☆☆
201831.1242 of 30320.1%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Homeless (2026)77th percentile+51 vs school
White (2026)48th percentile+23 vs school
Special Education (2026)38th percentile+12 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)37th percentile+12 vs school
Female (2026)27th percentile~ school
Male (2026)20th percentile-6 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)18th percentile-6 vs school
African American (2026)18th percentile-8 vs school
Disabled (2022)13th percentile-11 vs school
Hispanic (2026)11th percentile-14 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)11th percentile-15 vs school
By subject vs Massachusetts (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts29%-17 vs state
Biology26%-12 vs state
Mathematics25%-18 vs state
Science25%-16 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Haverhill High and help other families decide.
Rate Haverhill High
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Haverhill High

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Haverhill High

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,922 students attended Haverhill High.

Haverhill High is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Bradford Elementary
Elementary : Caleb Dustin Hunking School
Elementary : Golden Hill
Elementary : Pentucket Lake Elementary
Elementary : Silver Hill Elementary School
Elementary : Tilton
Elementary : Walnut Square
Middle : Consentino Middle School
Middle : Dr Paul Nettle
Middle : John G Whittier

Students at Haverhill High are 45% Hispanic, 44% White, 6% African American, 2% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

Haverhill High ranks 263rd of 353 Massachusetts high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

Rate Haverhill High!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Haverhill High!


Latest Massachusetts data All new data »
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesMar 5, 2026
2024–25 MCAS Next Generation test scoresSep 29, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataMay 8, 2025
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 1, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics