|
Mount Zion Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
260 Eureka Church Rd |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-8588 |
640 |
44 |
14.6 |
53.8% |
464 (72.5%) |
56 (8.8%) |
67 (10.5%) |
7 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
45 (7.0%) |
73.8 |
287th of 1219 public elementary schools |
76.5% |
|
58.9 |
451st of 1238 public elementary schools |
63.6% |
164 |
| | | 56.7 | 55.2 | 52.3 | | | | 64.0 | | | |
$12,895 | $861 | $12,034 |
|
Temple Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
95 Otis St |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 562-3076 |
666 |
42 |
15.8 |
50.0% |
358 (53.8%) |
166 (24.9%) |
81 (12.2%) |
14 (2.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
46 (6.9%) |
67.1 |
355th of 1219 public elementary schools |
70.9% |
|
67.3 |
361st of 1238 public elementary schools |
70.8% |
6 |
| | | 43.0 | 49.6 | 59.2 | | | | 66.3 | | | |
$12,654 | $806 | $11,849 |
|
Central Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
155 Whooping Creek Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-8114 |
1,009 |
68 |
14.8 |
37.9% |
737 (73.0%) |
93 (9.2%) |
130 (12.9%) |
6 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
41 (4.1%) |
87.7 |
57th of 578 public middle schools |
90.1% |
|
82.7 |
88th of 585 public middle schools |
85.0% |
31 |
98.7 | | | | | | 69.7 | 63.2 | 63.1 | | 47.0 | 57.3 | 100.0 |
$12,909 | $872 | $12,037 |
|
Villa Rica High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
600 Rocky Branch Rd |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 459-5185 |
1,681 |
84 |
20.0 |
36.9% |
730 (43.4%) |
597 (35.5%) |
221 (13.1%) |
8 (0.5%) |
3 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
122 (7.3%) |
37.1 |
245th of 455 public high schools |
46.2% |
|
47 |
185th of 451 public high schools |
59.0% |
60 |
25.5 | 41.1 | 39.3 | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,619 | $426 | $10,193 |
|
Sand Hill Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
45 Sandhill School Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-8541 |
733 |
48 |
15.3 |
45.4% |
439 (59.9%) |
105 (14.3%) |
120 (16.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
63 (8.6%) |
53.3 |
520th of 1219 public elementary schools |
57.3% |
|
65.4 |
383rd of 1238 public elementary schools |
69.1% |
137 |
| | | 61.3 | 51.9 | 37.0 | | | | 36.5 | | | |
$12,822 | $835 | $11,988 |
|
Central Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
175 Primary School Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-6466 |
991 |
73 |
13.6 |
43.6% |
666 (67.2%) |
89 (9.0%) |
160 (16.1%) |
4 (0.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
69 (7.0%) |
83.4 |
194th of 1219 public elementary schools |
84.1% |
|
84.9 |
185th of 1238 public elementary schools |
85.1% |
9 |
| | | 61.3 | 60.1 | 69.3 | | | | 65.7 | | | |
$14,530 | $1,058 | $13,472 |
|
Roopville Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
60 Old Carrollton Rd |
Roopville |
30170 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 854-4421 |
457 |
29 |
15.7 |
35.4% |
385 (84.2%) |
11 (2.4%) |
24 (5.3%) |
4 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
33 (7.2%) |
78.8 |
233rd of 1219 public elementary schools |
80.9% |
|
81.6 |
220th of 1238 public elementary schools |
82.2% |
13 |
| | | 56.9 | 58.3 | 65.1 | | | | 63.4 | | | |
$13,465 | $697 | $12,768 |
|
Bowdon High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
504 W College St |
Bowdon |
30108 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 258-5408 |
428 |
26 |
16.7 |
40.4% |
290 (67.8%) |
65 (15.2%) |
40 (9.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
30 (7.0%) |
52.7 |
152nd of 455 public high schools |
66.6% |
|
49.7 |
171st of 451 public high schools |
62.1% |
19 |
50.0 | 51.5 | 39.7 | | | | | | | | | | |
$14,183 | $372 | $13,811 |
|
Central High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
113 Central High Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 834-3386 |
1,338 |
68 |
19.6 |
38.5% |
969 (72.4%) |
139 (10.4%) |
155 (11.6%) |
4 (0.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
68 (5.1%) |
41.1 |
214th of 455 public high schools |
53.0% |
|
58.2 |
130th of 451 public high schools |
71.2% |
84 |
40.3 | 45.7 | 33.0 | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,229 | $371 | $10,858 |
|
Bowdon Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
223 Kent Ave |
Bowdon |
30108 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 258-2161 |
781 |
47 |
16.5 |
52.1% |
535 (68.5%) |
86 (11.0%) |
87 (11.1%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.4%) |
67 (8.6%) |
60.5 |
425th of 1219 public elementary schools |
65.1% |
|
59 |
450th of 1238 public elementary schools |
63.7% |
25 |
| | | 50.9 | 60.7 | 51.9 | | | | 35.9 | | | |
$11,992 | $755 | $11,237 |
|
Whitesburg Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
868 Main St |
Whitesburg |
30185 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-3875 |
517 |
37 |
14.1 |
42.7% |
430 (83.2%) |
17 (3.3%) |
51 (9.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (3.3%) |
73.9 |
285th of 1219 public elementary schools |
76.6% |
|
62.8 |
406th of 1238 public elementary schools |
67.2% |
121 |
| | | 49.3 | 68.2 | 59.2 | | | | 51.3 | | | |
$13,472 | $803 | $12,669 |
|
Temple High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
589 Sage St |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 562-3218 |
868 |
43 |
20.0 |
36.8% |
541 (62.3%) |
173 (19.9%) |
77 (8.9%) |
8 (0.9%) |
4 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
64 (7.4%) |
35.6 |
252nd of 455 public high schools |
44.6% |
|
37.9 |
244th of 451 public high schools |
45.9% |
8 |
30.7 | 37.2 | 38.5 | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,130 | $371 | $10,759 |
|
Bay Springs Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
122 Bay Springs Rd |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 459-2098 |
723 |
57 |
12.7 |
39.0% |
360 (49.8%) |
205 (28.4%) |
90 (12.4%) |
5 (0.7%) |
4 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
59 (8.2%) |
73.1 |
141st of 578 public middle schools |
75.6% |
|
67.9 |
155th of 585 public middle schools |
73.5% |
14 |
100.0 | | | | | | 59.4 | 49.5 | 49.7 | | 29.9 | 54.1 | 100.0 |
$14,473 | $975 | $13,498 |
|
Villa Rica Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
314 Peachtree St |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 459-5762 |
513 |
36 |
14.0 |
62.6% |
243 (47.4%) |
146 (28.5%) |
80 (15.6%) |
5 (1.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
37 (7.2%) |
54.7 |
503rd of 1219 public elementary schools |
58.7% |
|
53.2 |
523rd of 1238 public elementary schools |
57.8% |
20 |
| | | 41.3 | 50.7 | 42.7 | | | | 52.0 | | | |
$13,769 | $1,073 | $12,696 |
|
Sharp Creek Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
115 Old Muse Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 214-8848 |
547 |
48 |
11.3 |
68.4% |
269 (49.2%) |
117 (21.4%) |
100 (18.3%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
57 (10.4%) |
35.9 |
739th of 1219 public elementary schools |
39.4% |
|
34.1 |
775th of 1238 public elementary schools |
37.4% |
36 |
| | | 33.0 | 46.7 | 34.7 | | | | 34.6 | | | |
$16,408 | $1,625 | $14,783 |
|
Bowdon Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
129 N Jonesville Rd |
Bowdon |
30108 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 258-1778 |
338 |
22 |
15.2 |
42.6% |
250 (74.0%) |
35 (10.4%) |
33 (9.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (5.6%) |
54.3 |
242nd of 578 public middle schools |
58.1% |
|
54.3 |
241st of 585 public middle schools |
58.8% |
1 |
85.2 | | | | | | 49.0 | 53.8 | 37.7 | | 18.9 | 31.7 | 66.7 |
$13,039 | $687 | $12,352 |
|
Temple Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
275 Rainey Rd |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 562-6001 |
682 |
42 |
16.3 |
45.5% |
414 (60.7%) |
153 (22.4%) |
68 (10.0%) |
4 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (6.3%) |
60.9 |
203rd of 578 public middle schools |
64.9% |
|
55.3 |
237th of 585 public middle schools |
59.5% |
34 |
100.0 | | | | | | 26.7 | 50.2 | 47.4 | | 46.2 | 41.0 | 75.0 |
$11,515 | $764 | $10,752 |
|
Villa Rica Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
614 Tumlin Lake Rd |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 459-0407 |
481 |
31 |
15.3 |
47.8% |
191 (39.7%) |
195 (40.5%) |
61 (12.7%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (6.7%) |
27.6 |
413th of 578 public middle schools |
28.5% |
|
29.4 |
414th of 585 public middle schools |
29.2% |
1 |
82.8 | | | | | | 27.5 | 29.6 | 30.8 | | 14.6 | 21.5 | 22.6 |
$13,392 | $784 | $12,608 |
|
Ithica Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
75 Whitworth Rd |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(678) 840-5101 |
809 |
52 |
15.7 |
38.9% |
353 (43.6%) |
240 (29.7%) |
120 (14.8%) |
9 (1.1%) |
4 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
83 (10.3%) |
68.6 |
338th of 1219 public elementary schools |
72.3% |
|
69.8 |
328th of 1238 public elementary schools |
73.5% |
10 |
| | | 60.4 | 59.6 | 42.3 | | | | 54.3 | | | |
$12,901 | $750 | $12,151 |
|
Glanton-Hindsman Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
118 Glanton St |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 459-4491 |
691 |
42 |
16.4 |
50.7% |
225 (32.6%) |
327 (47.3%) |
75 (10.9%) |
3 (0.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
58 (8.4%) |
39.6 |
674th of 1219 public elementary schools |
44.7% |
|
52.3 |
530th of 1238 public elementary schools |
57.2% |
144 |
| | | 37.4 | 40.9 | 35.0 | | | | 41.7 | | | |
$11,944 | $703 | $11,241 |
|
KidsPeace
|
Public, Alternative |
4-12 |
101 Kidspeace Dr |
Bowdon |
30108 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 437-7200 |
50 |
1 |
50.0 |
94.0% |
28 (56.0%) |
16 (32.0%) |
2 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (8.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Mt. Zion Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
132 Mount Zion St |
Carrollton |
30150 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 834-3389 |
404 |
26 |
15.3 |
47.5% |
244 (60.4%) |
57 (14.1%) |
71 (17.6%) |
4 (1.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (6.7%) |
47.1 |
281st of 578 public middle schools |
51.4% |
|
42.1 |
320th of 585 public middle schools |
45.3% |
39 |
76.9 | | | | | | 47.2 | 46.6 | 37.7 | | 11.3 | 34.8 | 31.0 |
$13,536 | $799 | $12,736 |
|
Mt. Zion High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
280 Eureka Church Rd |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 834-6654 |
496 |
29 |
17.2 |
47.0% |
305 (61.5%) |
72 (14.5%) |
81 (16.3%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (7.3%) |
26 |
311th of 455 public high schools |
31.6% |
|
36.3 |
259th of 451 public high schools |
42.6% |
52 |
21.8 | 28.4 | 34.5 | | | | | | | | | | |
$12,401 | $371 | $12,029 |
|
Providence Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
287 Rainey Rd |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Carroll County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 562-3076 |
557 |
36 |
15.3 |
42.0% |
425 (76.3%) |
57 (10.2%) |
34 (6.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (7.0%) |
70.3 |
321st of 1219 public elementary schools |
73.7% |
|
65.9 |
377th of 1238 public elementary schools |
69.5% |
56 |
| | | 68.2 | 44.1 | 56.1 | | | | 55.1 | | | |
$12,772 | $724 | $12,048 |
|
Carrollton Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-3 |
401 Ben Scott Blvd |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carrollton City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 832-2120 |
1,894 |
128 |
14.7 |
64.5% |
652 (34.4%) |
605 (31.9%) |
469 (24.8%) |
33 (1.7%) |
10 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
125 (6.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 54.6 | | | | | | | | | |
$13,763 | $986 | $12,777 |
|
Carrollton High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
201 Trojan Dr |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carrollton City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 834-7726 |
1,859 |
110 |
16.9 |
50.5% |
657 (35.3%) |
591 (31.8%) |
455 (24.5%) |
45 (2.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
108 (5.8%) |
51.7 |
158th of 455 public high schools |
65.3% |
|
57.3 |
134th of 451 public high schools |
70.3% |
24 |
39.1 | 45.4 | 49.7 | | | | | | | | | | |
$13,447 | $475 | $12,972 |
|
Carrollton Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
151 Tom Reeve Drive |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carrollton City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 832-6535 |
1,280 |
76 |
16.7 |
58.5% |
418 (32.7%) |
408 (31.9%) |
338 (26.4%) |
26 (2.0%) |
4 (0.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
83 (6.5%) |
54.7 |
239th of 578 public middle schools |
58.7% |
|
57.3 |
225th of 585 public middle schools |
61.5% |
14 |
100.0 | | | | | | 36.4 | 39.8 | 45.7 | | 32.1 | 36.0 | 90.9 |
$11,622 | $440 | $11,181 |
|
Carrollton Upper Elementary
|
Public |
4-5 |
510 Ben Scott Blvd |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
Carrollton City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 830-0997 |
817 |
56 |
14.6 |
60.6% |
291 (35.6%) |
238 (29.1%) |
215 (26.3%) |
15 (1.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
56 (6.9%) |
54.8 |
501st of 1219 public elementary schools |
58.9% |
|
55.5 |
494th of 1238 public elementary schools |
60.1% |
7 |
| | | | 56.8 | 45.6 | | | | 35.4 | | | |
$12,847 | $762 | $12,084 |
|
Mirror Lake Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2613 Tyson Rd |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Douglas County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 651-4300 |
554 |
31 |
17.8 |
67.7% |
88 (15.9%) |
324 (58.5%) |
63 (11.4%) |
25 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
54 (9.7%) |
28.5 |
855th of 1219 public elementary schools |
29.9% |
|
49.2 |
576th of 1238 public elementary schools |
53.5% |
279 |
| | | 37.8 | 32.4 | 31.0 | | | | 30.0 | | | |
$14,289 | $541 | $13,748 |
|
Ephesus Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
24414 Georgia Highway 100 |
Roopville |
30170 |
Carroll County |
Heard County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 854-4400 |
180 |
17 |
10.6 |
100.0% |
165 (91.7%) |
2 (1.1%) |
7 (3.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (3.3%) |
49.3 |
549th of 1219 public elementary schools |
55.0% |
|
69.2 |
333rd of 1238 public elementary schools |
73.1% |
216 |
| | | 61.9 | 47.4 | 33.3 | | | | 37.0 | | | |
$15,317 | $168 | $15,149 |
|
New Georgia Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
5800 Mulberry Rock Rd |
Villa Rica |
30180 |
Carroll County |
Paulding County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(770) 445-3597 |
336 |
27 |
12.4 |
52.1% |
184 (54.8%) |
80 (23.8%) |
43 (12.8%) |
4 (1.2%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (7.1%) |
48 |
571st of 1219 public elementary schools |
53.2% |
|
48.8 |
581st of 1238 public elementary schools |
53.1% |
10 |
| | | 58.1 | 48.5 | 31.3 | | | | 31.4 | | | |
$17,638 | $216 | $17,421 |
|
Union Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
206 Highway 101 S |
Temple |
30179 |
Carroll County |
Paulding County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(770) 443-4191 |
346 |
29 |
11.9 |
50.9% |
274 (79.2%) |
27 (7.8%) |
26 (7.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (4.6%) |
67.7 |
346th of 1219 public elementary schools |
71.6% |
|
60.5 |
428th of 1238 public elementary schools |
65.4% |
82 |
| | | 60.0 | 56.2 | 50.9 | | | | 45.5 | | | |
$17,862 | $208 | $17,655 |
|
Oak Grove Montessori School
|
Private, Nonsectarian |
PK-K |
180 Oak Grove Rd |
Carrollton |
30117 |
Carroll County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(770) 214-0112 |
12 |
2 |
1.0 |
|
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (8.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (8.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Holy Ground Baptist Academy
|
Private, Baptist |
PK, KG-12 |
1355 N Hwy 27 |
Roopville |
30170 |
Carroll County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(770) 854-4659 |
142 |
13 |
7.8 |
|
96 (67.6%) |
1 (0.7%) |
5 (3.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Oak Mountain Academy
|
Private, Christian (no specific denomination) |
PK, KG-12 |
222 Cross Plains Rd |
Carrollton |
30116 |
Carroll County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(770) 834-6651 |
203 |
31 |
5.7 |
|
129 (63.5%) |
22 (10.8%) |
10 (4.9%) |
12 (5.9%) |
5 (2.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |