Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Walnut Grove Intermediate

Public Grades 7-8
1592nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,761 California Middle Schools
Better than 42% of California middle schools
Summary

Walnut Grove Intermediate is a public middle school serving about 260 students in grades 7 and 8 within the West Covina Unified School District, notable for its small size and high level of student support.

The school stands out from others in the area for its significant resources, including the lowest student-teacher ratio and the highest per-student spending among comparable schools, which allows for more individualized attention. It also excels in keeping students engaged, with a chronic absenteeism rate that is much lower than the state average and has improved dramatically in recent years. Furthermore, Walnut Grove has been exceptionally effective in supporting homeless students, ranking very high statewide in this area for multiple years.

Academically, the school's performance shows a mix of strengths and challenges, with its current statewide ranking having declined from previous years. While 8th grade English scores are competitive, overall proficiency in English, math, and science lags behind district and state averages. Performance varies considerably for different groups of students from year to year. Compared to other local schools like Hollencrest Middle and Edgewood Middle in the same district, or Las Palmas Middle in Covina-Valley Unified, Walnut Grove's academic results are middle-of-the-pack, raising questions about how effectively its substantial resources are translating into consistent academic achievement for all students.

259
Students ?
16.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$31,713
Per pupil spending ?
90%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 614 East Vine
       West Covina, CA  91790-5103

(626) 919-7018

District: West Covina Unified


Students who attend Walnut Grove Intermediate usually attend:

High:    Edgewood High
    West Covina High

Feeder schools for Walnut Grove Intermediate:

Elementary:    Merlinda Elementary
    Monte Vista Elementary
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
76.1%
Asian:
15.4%
African American:
3.5%
more
 See top rated California middle schools

 Compare Walnut Grove Intermediate to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 50th percentile in 2013 → 42nd in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (31% vs 41% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 8 percentile points since 2013
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school31%
District avg40%
California avg41%
1,592nd of 2,761
California public middle schools ?
Bottom 42%▼ down 11 pts since 2015
From top 47% (2015) to bottom 42% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 3Middle Schools in the West Covina Unified
599th of 1,543West Covina Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202536.81592 of 276142.3%★★☆☆☆
202445.91282 of 278353.9%★★★☆☆
202343.91344 of 278151.7%★★★☆☆
202238.81499 of 274045.3%★★☆☆☆
201949.91153 of 271557.5%★★★☆☆
201851.81045 of 248057.9%★★★☆☆
201754.9984 of 250860.8%★★★☆☆
201638.21412 of 249743.5%★★☆☆☆
201547.51157 of 247753.3%★★★☆☆
201348.81180 of 237950.4%★★★☆☆
201234.01529 of 225932.3%★★☆☆☆
201136.01474 of 223634.1%★★☆☆☆
201035.51428 of 217934.5%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202533.0537 of 73927.3%★☆☆☆☆
202457.8367 of 74350.6%★★★☆☆
202367.8260 of 71563.6%★★★☆☆
202264.7299 of 73359.2%★★★☆☆
201942.5486 of 74534.8%★★☆☆☆
201854.7384 of 70045.1%★★☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202234.0928 of 153139.4%★★☆☆☆
201943.5682 of 149154.3%★★★☆☆
201838.4736 of 136946.2%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202441.7662 of 147855.2%★★★☆☆
202223.51506 of 15402.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201933.4940 of 144234.8%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202526.81803 of 253328.8%★☆☆☆☆
202442.71265 of 255150.4%★★★☆☆
202342.31258 of 253150.3%★★★☆☆
202239.81353 of 250946.1%★★☆☆☆
201947.21130 of 238052.5%★★★☆☆
201846.61100 of 226251.4%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202539.71349 of 239543.7%★★☆☆☆
202447.61052 of 238855.9%★★★☆☆
202344.01149 of 237451.6%★★★☆☆
202237.21382 of 235941.4%★★☆☆☆
201956.3768 of 221365.3%★★★☆☆
201856.1761 of 207263.3%★★★☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202571.879 of 47783.4%★★★★☆
202479.234 of 39491.4%★★★★★
202395.810 of 32096.9%★★★★★
202287.018 of 33694.6%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202542.11330 of 254247.7%★★☆☆☆
202449.81057 of 257959.0%★★★☆☆
202355.3870 of 253165.6%★★★☆☆
202247.41100 of 245855.2%★★★☆☆
201966.3578 of 236975.6%★★★★☆
201867.4528 of 223076.3%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202544.71229 of 253451.5%★★★☆☆
202447.31155 of 255254.7%★★★☆☆
202345.81181 of 253853.5%★★★☆☆
202237.81401 of 252744.6%★★☆☆☆
201949.61032 of 240757.1%★★★☆☆
201854.7886 of 227361.0%★★★☆☆

Military Connected

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202412.0176 of 1928.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202528.71150 of 156626.6%★☆☆☆☆
202460.4397 of 155274.4%★★★★☆
202337.1850 of 153144.5%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Homeless (2025)83rd percentile+41 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)55th percentile~ school
Male (2025)51st percentile+9 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)48th percentile+5 vs school
Hispanic (2025)44th percentile~ school
Disabled (2022)39th percentile-6 vs school
Female (2025)29th percentile-14 vs school
Asian (2025)27th percentile-15 vs school
Special Education (2025)27th percentile-16 vs school
Military Connected (2024)8th percentile-46 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy39%-10 vs state
Mathematics29%-8 vs state
Science18%-14 vs state

1.0
1 rating
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Walnut Grove Intermediate
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Walnut Grove Intermediate

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Walnut Grove Intermediate

Students at Walnut Grove Intermediate are 76% Hispanic, 15% Asian, 3% African American, 3% Two or more races, 2% White.

Students who attend Walnut Grove Intermediate usually go on to attend Edgewood High

In the 2024-25 school year, 259 students attended Walnut Grove Intermediate.

Walnut Grove Intermediate ranks 1592nd of 2761 California middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Rate Walnut Grove Intermediate!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Walnut Grove Intermediate!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics