Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Theodore Roosevelt

Public Grades K-5
4599th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Elementary Schools
Better than 21% of California elementary schools
Summary

Theodore Roosevelt Elementary is a K-5 public school serving 491 students in the Paramount Unified district, operating in a high-need community where over 90% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

Academically, the school faces significant challenges, consistently ranking lower than most other schools in California and performing below both the district and state averages in English, math, and science. Its performance is also the lowest among nearby schools in its own district, such as Abraham Lincoln and Los Cerritos. A particularly urgent area of concern is the school's performance for students with special needs, which ranks among the very lowest in the state. However, the school has made progress in reducing chronic absenteeism, which, while still high, has improved dramatically from pandemic-era levels.

Interestingly, the school spends more per student than some higher-performing schools in neighboring districts like Downey Unified. Performance varies widely by grade, with reading scores improving in upper grades but math and science remaining weak spots. When compared to all schools in the area, Theodore Roosevelt's overall trajectory has been one of decline in recent years, even as other schools with similar student demographics in Paramount show stronger results.

491
Students ?
20.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,458
Per pupil spending ?
92.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 13451 Merkel Ave.
       Paramount, CA  90723-4378

(562) 602-8056

District: Paramount Unified


Students who attend Theodore Roosevelt usually attend:

Middle:    Paramount Park Middle
High:    Paramount High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
85.3%
African American:
10.4%
Asian:
1.4%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Theodore Roosevelt to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 29th percentile in 2015 → 21st in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (26% vs 41% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (21st percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 8 percentile points since 2015
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school26%
District avg32%
California avg41%
4,599th of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 21%▼ down 7 pts since 2015
From bottom 29% (2015) to bottom 21% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
10th of 11Elementary Schools in the Paramount Unified
948th of 1,543Paramount Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202522.94599 of 585721.5%★☆☆☆☆
202427.34176 of 586928.8%★☆☆☆☆
202327.04158 of 585929.0%★☆☆☆☆
202228.34019 of 588331.7%★★☆☆☆
202119.61173 of 141717.2%★☆☆☆☆
201938.13305 of 578942.9%★★☆☆☆
201838.83233 of 566242.9%★★☆☆☆
201726.74110 of 569227.8%★☆☆☆☆
201629.43823 of 561431.9%★★☆☆☆
201526.43986 of 561129.0%★☆☆☆☆
201331.53929 of 553029.0%★☆☆☆☆
201239.13323 of 539038.3%★★☆☆☆
201136.13523 of 537734.5%★★☆☆☆
201040.93121 of 531441.3%★★☆☆☆
200931.53592 of 519330.8%★★☆☆☆
200825.23954 of 511322.7%★☆☆☆☆
200721.14206 of 511317.7%★☆☆☆☆
200616.84227 of 481812.3%★☆☆☆☆
200516.54210 of 482212.7%★☆☆☆☆
200423.83636 of 480924.4%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202582.865 of 56988.6%★★★★☆
202458.1186 of 59368.6%★★★☆☆
202356.5232 of 66164.9%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202228.81548 of 222730.5%★★☆☆☆
202126.4214 of 29327.0%★☆☆☆☆
201936.91438 of 258544.4%★★☆☆☆
201837.81109 of 212847.9%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202441.61711 of 316245.9%★★☆☆☆
202353.71022 of 324568.5%★★★☆☆
202236.12112 of 331136.2%★★☆☆☆
202133.1433 of 60228.1%★☆☆☆☆
201952.31135 of 327565.3%★★★☆☆
201860.9819 of 324674.8%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202520.54640 of 559717.1%★☆☆☆☆
202421.74548 of 561219.0%★☆☆☆☆
202329.93772 of 560932.8%★★☆☆☆
202236.93206 of 563543.1%★★☆☆☆
202124.7940 of 126725.8%★☆☆☆☆
201938.13225 of 549241.3%★★☆☆☆
201841.72975 of 541345.0%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202532.33592 of 510729.7%★☆☆☆☆
202441.52863 of 510743.9%★★☆☆☆
202339.62933 of 508742.3%★★☆☆☆
202240.92834 of 508444.3%★★☆☆☆
201952.42128 of 496357.1%★★★☆☆
201854.71914 of 483060.4%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202532.23819 of 546030.1%★★☆☆☆
202434.83541 of 551735.8%★★☆☆☆
202336.43360 of 536337.3%★★☆☆☆
202240.82940 of 526444.1%★★☆☆☆
202131.0800 of 111027.9%★☆☆☆☆
201953.52170 of 517358.1%★★★☆☆
201852.92176 of 508457.2%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202526.54151 of 562826.2%★☆☆☆☆
202434.13479 of 564338.3%★★☆☆☆
202326.24128 of 563826.8%★☆☆☆☆
202220.84641 of 566318.0%★☆☆☆☆
202116.21129 of 127211.2%★☆☆☆☆
201938.53148 of 551042.9%★★☆☆☆
201836.73237 of 543140.4%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202515.82789 of 28472.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202436.11499 of 263543.1%★★☆☆☆
202356.1749 of 242069.0%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2025)89th percentile+67 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)46th percentile+17 vs school
Disabled (2022)30th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)30th percentile+9 vs school
Hispanic (2025)30th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2025)26th percentile+5 vs school
Female (2025)17th percentile-4 vs school
Special Education (2025)2nd percentile-19 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy31%-18 vs state
Mathematics23%-14 vs state
Science19%-14 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Theodore Roosevelt and help other families decide.
Rate Theodore Roosevelt
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Theodore Roosevelt

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Theodore Roosevelt

Students at Theodore Roosevelt are 85% Hispanic, 10% African American, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 491 students attended Theodore Roosevelt.

Theodore Roosevelt ranks in the bottom 21.5% of California elementary schools.

Students who attend Theodore Roosevelt usually go on to attend:

Middle : Paramount Park Middle
High : Paramount High


Rate Theodore Roosevelt!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Theodore Roosevelt!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics