Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Highland Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
358th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 514 Washington Middle Schools
Better than 30% of Washington middle schools
Summary

Highland Middle School is a public school in Bellevue, Washington, serving 589 students in grades 6–8 as part of the highly rated Bellevue School District. The school serves a community with relatively high economic need: 60.61% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024–25, compared with roughly 19%–24% at nearby large Bellevue middle schools.

Academically, Highland is performing well below its district and nearby schools. In 2025–26, 38.65% of students were proficient in English language arts, 28.63% in math, and 39.25% in science. Math is the weakest subject, with fewer than three in ten students meeting standards in each grade. Highland ranked 358th out of 514 Washington schools, at the 30th percentile. By comparison, nearby Tyee Middle School, Chinook Middle School, Tillicum Middle School, and Odle Middle School all reported substantially higher proficiency. The contrast with Odle, less than a mile away, is especially large, although the schools serve notably different student populations.

There are some encouraging signs. Highland improved in all three tested subjects from the prior year, with the largest gain in science, which rose 13.32 percentage points. The school also reports a lower student-teacher ratio, 15.6:1, and higher per-student spending than nearby large Bellevue schools. These resources have not yet translated into comparable achievement, suggesting that the school’s main challenges may involve intervention strategies, attendance, staffing stability, or the intensity of student needs rather than funding alone. Outcomes are especially weak for students from low-income households and English Language Learners. Families may view the recent improvement as promising, but Highland remains a significant academic outlier within a strong district and would benefit from sustained progress, particularly in math.

589
Students ?
15.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$24,196
Per pupil spending ?
60.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 15027 NE Bel-Red Rd
       Bellevue, WA  98007

(425) 456-6469

District: Bellevue School District


Students who attend Highland Middle School usually attend:

High:    Interlake Senior High School

Feeder schools for Highland Middle School:

Elementary:    Ardmore Elementary School
    Bennett Elementary School
    Sherwood Forest Elementary
    Stevenson Elementary
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
49.7%
White:
20.0%
Asian:
15.6%
more
 See top rated Washington middle schools

 Compare Highland Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 73rd percentile in 2016 → 30th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Washington average (35% vs 48% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 43 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school35%
District avg72%
Washington avg48%
358th of 514
Washington public middle schools ?
Bottom 30%▼ down 43 pts since 2016
From top 27% (2016) to bottom 30% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Washington Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 5Middle Schools in the Bellevue School District
25th of 238Bellevue School District among Washington districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202630.0358 of 51430.4%★★☆☆☆
202519.5443 of 53417.0%★☆☆☆☆
202427.5386 of 53527.9%★☆☆☆☆
202334.4341 of 53936.7%★★☆☆☆
202237.7325 of 54139.9%★★☆☆☆
202136.9331 of 52937.4%★★☆☆☆
201934.6344 of 51232.8%★★☆☆☆
201853.0200 of 43754.2%★★★☆☆
201757.7185 of 43557.5%★★★☆☆
201669.2118 of 44373.4%★★★★☆
201566.1137 of 44569.2%★★★☆☆
201368.4142 of 49871.5%★★★★☆
201269.9120 of 49775.9%★★★★☆
201157.5200 of 49259.3%★★★☆☆
201058.5193 of 48360.0%★★★☆☆
200956.1203 of 47657.4%★★★☆☆
200854.3203 of 46656.4%★★★☆☆
200761.6157 of 46366.1%★★★☆☆
200648.4229 of 44949.0%★★☆☆☆
200550.8223 of 42547.5%★★☆☆☆
200451.4213 of 42149.4%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202358.237 of 9661.5%★★★☆☆
202126.286 of 10618.9%★☆☆☆☆
201939.364 of 11142.3%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202629.585 of 11425.4%★☆☆☆☆
202521.6123 of 14716.3%★☆☆☆☆
202434.596 of 14835.1%★★☆☆☆
202347.578 of 14546.2%★★☆☆☆
202255.172 of 16155.3%★★★☆☆
202145.482 of 14945.0%★★☆☆☆
201930.8117 of 15223.0%★☆☆☆☆
201840.579 of 12335.8%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202620.7121 of 14315.4%★☆☆☆☆
202520.980 of 9616.7%★☆☆☆☆
202421.563 of 7819.2%★☆☆☆☆
202319.851 of 5710.5%★☆☆☆☆
202219.258 of 637.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201945.139 of 10061.0%★★★☆☆
201854.132 of 13576.3%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202633.1300 of 44332.3%★★☆☆☆
202522.3373 of 47120.8%★☆☆☆☆
202431.0328 of 46429.3%★☆☆☆☆
202337.6277 of 46440.3%★★☆☆☆
202236.7297 of 47938.0%★★☆☆☆
202138.3283 of 46939.7%★★☆☆☆
201930.8328 of 45227.4%★☆☆☆☆
201842.7215 of 37642.8%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202614.5322 of 3477.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202512.4327 of 3475.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202415.4313 of 3449.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202316.1302 of 33610.1%★☆☆☆☆
202213.3337 of 3606.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202116.6331 of 3536.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201913.4328 of 3444.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201833.7178 of 25931.3%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202611.6427 of 4535.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20259.6439 of 4573.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202413.3423 of 4557.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202312.9435 of 4636.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202212.8450 of 4755.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202116.7423 of 4587.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201915.3414 of 4487.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201829.6261 of 34925.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202625.8344 of 45424.2%★☆☆☆☆
202515.5409 of 47213.3%★☆☆☆☆
202422.3371 of 46620.4%★☆☆☆☆
202328.6340 of 47027.7%★☆☆☆☆
202237.3290 of 48039.6%★★☆☆☆
202135.7298 of 47637.4%★★☆☆☆
201937.6278 of 45338.6%★★☆☆☆
201858.9138 of 37162.8%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202673.056 of 22274.8%★★★★☆
202536.0163 of 24633.7%★★☆☆☆
202447.8117 of 24351.9%★★★☆☆
202347.2122 of 24450.0%★★★☆☆
202281.836 of 25786.0%★★★★☆
202177.042 of 25083.2%★★★★☆
201944.4138 of 24643.9%★★☆☆☆
201852.476 of 16654.2%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
201954.265 of 23171.9%★★★★☆
201858.472 of 26873.1%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWashington percentileRating
202668.4131 of 45371.1%★★★★☆
202553.1212 of 48856.6%★★★☆☆
202454.9203 of 48658.2%★★★☆☆
202357.3184 of 48862.3%★★★☆☆
202263.8151 of 48869.1%★★★☆☆
202161.8160 of 48066.7%★★★☆☆
201964.4143 of 47069.6%★★★☆☆
201864.9107 of 32567.1%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Multi-racial (2026)75th percentile+44 vs school
Special Education (2019)72nd percentile+39 vs school
White (2026)71st percentile+41 vs school
African American (2023)61st percentile+25 vs school
Female (2026)32nd percentile~ school
Asian (2026)25th percentile-5 vs school
Male (2026)24th percentile-6 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)15th percentile-15 vs school
Hispanic (2026)7th percentile-23 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)6th percentile-25 vs school
By subject vs Washington (2025-2026) ?
Science39%-12 vs state
English Language Arts39%-14 vs state
Math29%-14 vs state

5.0
2 ratings · 1 written review
52
40
30
20
10
Rate Highland Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Monday, October 5, 2015

Open Quote I have two children currently at Highland and my oldest attended several years ago. I am extremely happy with this school, overall. I have found the teachers to be exceptional. My children are very comfortable there and have not had any complaints about a single teacher. The majority of teachers have been very responsive to parents and students, and the previous principal was fantastic. We love the diversity of the school as well. Close Quote





Schools Near Highland Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Highland Middle School

Students who attend Highland Middle School usually go on to attend Interlake Senior High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 589 students attended Highland Middle School.

Highland Middle School ranks 358th of 514 Washington middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Highland Middle School are 50% Hispanic, 20% White, 16% Asian, 8% Two or more races, 5% African American, 1% Pacific Islander.

Rate Highland Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Highland Middle School!


Latest Washington data All new data »
2025–26 SBAC & WCAS test scoresNewSep 10, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 8, 2026
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 SBAC & WCAS test scoresSep 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Washington State Department of Health and the Washington Office of Superindentent of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics