Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Coronado Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
1515th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 4,627 Texas Elementary Schools
Better than 67% of Texas elementary schools
Summary

Coronado Elementary in Amarillo, TX, is a mid-sized school serving 435 students from Pre-Kindergarten through 5th grade, located in the Amarillo Independent School District (Isd). This school has achieved a remarkable turnaround over the past six years, rising from a low 24th percentile statewide ranking to a consistent 67th-69th percentile, now earning a solid 3-star rating. Its most standout feature is exceptional performance with students from low socio-economic backgrounds, with this group ranking in the 79th to 87th percentile—far outpacing the school's overall rank and indicating the school adds significant value for these learners.

Coronado's academic strengths are clear in Reading, where 3rd, 4th, and 5th graders consistently score well above both district and state averages. For example, 4th-grade Reading proficiency reached 68.25%, compared to the district's 52.64% and the state's 53.04%. However, the school shows a notable gender gap, with male students ranking in the 75th percentile and female students in the 56th percentile. In Mathematics, performance is mixed: early grades meet or exceed state averages, but 5th-grade math is a persistent challenge, with only 40% proficient in 2025-2026, below the state average of 47.38%. This "5th Grade Math Wall" has been a consistent weak spot for three years.

Compared to nearby schools, Coronado significantly outperforms Lamar Elementary (18th percentile), Wills Elementary (30th percentile), and Bivins Elementary (29th percentile), despite having a moderate free/reduced lunch rate of 69.89%. It also holds its own against high-performing Wolflin Elementary (76th percentile), though Wolflin excels more evenly in both Reading and Math. While Coronado shines with low-SES and Hispanic students, support for African American and Special Education students has been inconsistent, suggesting room for growth in serving all its diverse learners.

435
Students ?
14.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$9,331
Per pupil spending ?
69.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 3210 Wimberly Rd
       Amarillo, TX  79109-3422

(806) 354-4600

District: Amarillo Independent School District (Isd)


Students who attend Coronado Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Austin Middle
High:    Amtech Career Academy
    Tascosa High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
43.7%
Hispanic:
40.2%
African American:
8.3%
more
 See top rated Texas elementary schools

 Compare Coronado Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 65th percentile in 2016 → 67th in 2026
Strengths
Among the top-ranked schools in Amarillo Independent School District (Isd)
Above the Texas median (67th percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school54%
District avg48%
Texas avg51%
1,515th of 4,627
Texas public elementary schools ?
Top 33%▲ up 3 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Texas Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
8th of 33Elementary Schools in the Amarillo Independent School District (Isd)
474th of 951Amarillo Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202662.01515 of 462767.3%★★★☆☆
202563.01437 of 465169.1%★★★☆☆
202453.51959 of 471058.4%★★★☆☆
202362.91458 of 464768.6%★★★☆☆
202266.61284 of 458172.0%★★★★☆
202154.41808 of 457860.5%★★★☆☆
201929.03396 of 447924.2%★☆☆☆☆
201832.93013 of 435930.9%★★☆☆☆
201746.02181 of 432949.6%★★☆☆☆
201665.11517 of 428664.6%★★★☆☆
201566.11461 of 432066.2%★★★☆☆
201474.5979 of 426077.0%★★★★☆
201366.21367 of 422167.6%★★★☆☆
201274.1925 of 420678.0%★★★★☆
201175.2811 of 409580.2%★★★★☆
201068.21232 of 393768.7%★★★☆☆
200963.21533 of 388460.5%★★★☆☆
200877.1634 of 376883.2%★★★★☆
200763.31460 of 372460.8%★★★☆☆
200674.2767 of 347677.9%★★★★☆
200569.71018 of 347570.7%★★★★☆
200456.11690 of 346551.2%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202645.61254 of 240647.9%★★☆☆☆
202530.51455 of 190523.6%★☆☆☆☆
202249.51111 of 242154.1%★★★☆☆
202136.81548 of 244436.7%★★☆☆☆
201921.72252 of 251510.5%★☆☆☆☆
201816.22349 of 24835.4%☆☆☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202258.81499 of 446166.4%★★★☆☆
202140.62530 of 433141.6%★★☆☆☆
201936.92912 of 429532.2%★★☆☆☆
201823.53753 of 424011.5%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202651.22019 of 457555.9%★★★☆☆
202563.11152 of 374469.2%★★★☆☆
202456.21792 of 465861.5%★★★☆☆
202370.51080 of 458876.5%★★★★☆
202263.91364 of 456170.1%★★★★☆
202152.61883 of 449958.1%★★★☆☆
201928.73398 of 434821.8%★☆☆☆☆
201833.33042 of 430629.4%★☆☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202341.52204 of 298026.0%★☆☆☆☆
202258.71473 of 295850.2%★★★☆☆
201942.82298 of 318427.8%★☆☆☆☆
201843.72197 of 310629.3%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202669.4969 of 441378.0%★★★★☆
202573.4647 of 364482.2%★★★★☆
202439.42811 of 446537.0%★★☆☆☆
202355.01766 of 440159.9%★★★☆☆
202263.41256 of 437671.3%★★★★☆
202155.41613 of 432962.7%★★★☆☆
201922.93693 of 418811.8%★☆☆☆☆
201832.63085 of 416826.0%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202669.3932 of 452079.4%★★★★☆
202576.1499 of 370586.5%★★★★☆
202454.61892 of 459458.8%★★★☆☆
202370.4886 of 452180.4%★★★★☆
202274.9654 of 447785.4%★★★★☆
202159.51429 of 445167.9%★★★☆☆
201921.53910 of 43099.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201825.93613 of 426415.3%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202668.91146 of 458275.0%★★★★☆
202564.91097 of 373970.7%★★★★☆
202449.22234 of 464751.9%★★★☆☆
202354.31896 of 458558.6%★★★☆☆
202268.21192 of 456373.9%★★★★☆
202155.71702 of 449862.2%★★★☆☆
201930.03311 of 435724.0%★☆☆☆☆
201832.93053 of 431929.3%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202315.21014 of 10997.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201840.2682 of 104634.8%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202651.21654 of 430161.5%★★★☆☆
202544.51895 of 354946.6%★★☆☆☆
202435.52874 of 429233.0%★★☆☆☆
202360.51068 of 408673.9%★★★★☆
202269.2731 of 395281.5%★★★★☆
202153.91213 of 379968.1%★★★☆☆
201923.93245 of 368411.9%★☆☆☆☆
201833.22505 of 355829.6%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202651.31515 of 300649.6%★★☆☆☆
202555.61148 of 261256.0%★★★☆☆
202464.21007 of 310867.6%★★★☆☆
202363.51061 of 310665.8%★★★☆☆
202258.01255 of 308259.3%★★★☆☆
202144.11762 of 308242.8%★★☆☆☆
201931.22396 of 314223.7%★☆☆☆☆
201832.52285 of 312726.9%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)79th percentile+12 vs school
Hispanic (2026)78th percentile+11 vs school
Male (2026)75th percentile+8 vs school
At Risk (2022)66th percentile-6 vs school
Special Education (2026)62nd percentile-6 vs school
Female (2026)56th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)50th percentile-18 vs school
African American (2026)48th percentile-19 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2023)26th percentile-43 vs school
Multi-racial (2023)8th percentile-61 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Reading65%+11 vs state
Mathematics44%-3 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Coronado Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Coronado Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Coronado Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Coronado Elementary

Students who attend Coronado Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Austin Middle
High : Amtech Career Academy
High : Tascosa High School

Coronado Elementary ranks 1515th of 4627 Texas elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 435 students attended Coronado Elementary.

Students at Coronado Elementary are 44% White, 40% Hispanic, 8% African American, 5% Two or more races, 2% Asian.


Rate Coronado Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Coronado Elementary!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics