Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
224th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 661 South Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 66% of South Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary is a public school in the rural community of Pauline, SC, serving 482 students in grades PK through 5 as part of the Spartanburg 06 district.

This school is a clear academic leader within its district, consistently outperforming the Spartanburg 06 average in every subject and grade level tested over the past three years. For example, in 4th grade math, 66.7% of students are proficient compared to the district average of 47.6%, and in 5th grade ELA, the school hits 67.8% proficiency versus the district's 56.4%. What makes this even more impressive is that the school achieves these results while spending less per student ($12,801) than nearby schools like Woodland Heights Elementary ($17,903) and Pacolet Elementary ($16,799). Another standout strength is attendance—the chronic absenteeism rate is just 12.4%, less than half the district rate of 26.1% and well below the state average of 22.3%. This suggests a welcoming, engaging environment where kids want to show up.

Compared to nearby options, Pauline-Glenn Springs is a strong choice. It significantly outperforms Roebuck Elementary, just 5.9 miles away, by 10-20 percentage points in most subjects. While Anderson Mill Elementary ranks slightly higher overall, Pauline-Glenn Springs achieves similar results with better attendance and larger class sizes. The school's upper-elementary program is particularly strong, even surpassing Pacolet Elementary in 5th grade despite Pacolet being in a higher-ranked district. One area to be aware of: the Gifted and Talented program ranks in the 21st percentile statewide, suggesting the school may not be stretching its highest-achieving students as much as it could. Additionally, recent data shows a dip in rankings for students from low-income backgrounds, so it's worth asking the school how they're supporting all learners.

482
Students ?
15.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,801
Per pupil spending ?
46.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2957 Highway 56
       Pauline, SC  29374

(864) 583-1868

District: Spartanburg 06

Racial breakdown:

White:
85.9%
Hispanic:
7.3%
Two or more races:
3.5%
more
 See top rated South Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 84th percentile in 2023 → 66th in 2026
Strengths
✓Among the top-ranked schools in Spartanburg 06
✓Above the South Carolina median (66th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped from its 84th-percentile peak (2023) to 66th (2026)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school63%
District avg51%
South Carolina avg58%
224th of 661
South Carolina public elementary schools ?
Top 34%▲ up 6 pts since 2016
From top 39% (2016) to top 34% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of South Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 9Elementary Schools in the Spartanburg 06
48th of 75Spartanburg 06 among South Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202665.0224 of 66166.1%★★★☆☆
202572.9181 of 63971.7%★★★★☆
202468.5197 of 64369.4%★★★☆☆
202382.0102 of 64484.2%★★★★☆
202275.8148 of 62576.3%★★★★☆
202178.3124 of 62280.1%★★★★☆
201957.3274 of 64357.4%★★★☆☆
201861.0237 of 62462.0%★★★☆☆
201761.2236 of 63963.1%★★★☆☆
201659.6244 of 61960.6%★★★☆☆
201563.0194 of 63869.6%★★★☆☆
201467.9192 of 63069.5%★★★☆☆
201361.4244 of 59959.3%★★★☆☆
201278.2101 of 59483.0%★★★★☆
201177.7102 of 59782.9%★★★★☆
201063.1208 of 58964.7%★★★☆☆
200970.3159 of 58072.6%★★★★☆
200870.7148 of 57774.4%★★★★☆
200772.8136 of 56676.0%★★★★☆
200676.3106 of 55981.0%★★★★☆
200580.580 of 55785.6%★★★★☆
200487.733 of 55094.0%★★★★★
200383.764 of 54288.2%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202659.1235 of 59960.8%★★★☆☆
202573.5149 of 58074.3%★★★★☆
202466.8182 of 56868.0%★★★☆☆
202373.7144 of 58075.2%★★★★☆
202270.5153 of 57373.3%★★★★☆
202173.4135 of 55475.6%★★★★☆
201961.5222 of 58862.2%★★★☆☆
201862.0210 of 57063.2%★★★☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202617.4183 of 1966.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202538.381 of 10119.8%★☆☆☆☆
202444.861 of 8225.6%★☆☆☆☆
202356.072 of 10531.4%★★☆☆☆
202244.485 of 10922.0%★☆☆☆☆
202124.9130 of 14711.6%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202651.1309 of 63451.3%★★★☆☆
202567.7170 of 61272.2%★★★★☆
202460.3233 of 60261.3%★★★☆☆
202383.471 of 60888.3%★★★★☆
202277.2110 of 60081.7%★★★★☆
202191.631 of 58094.7%★★★★★
201946.8337 of 60043.8%★★☆☆☆
201849.9285 of 58851.5%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202665.7188 of 59168.2%★★★☆☆
202567.9192 of 58567.2%★★★☆☆
202466.4184 of 57167.8%★★★☆☆
202383.486 of 58285.2%★★★★☆
202276.8127 of 57978.1%★★★★☆
202176.9117 of 56179.1%★★★★☆
201946.5326 of 59044.7%★★☆☆☆
201856.4244 of 57157.3%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202642.3282 of 46339.1%★★☆☆☆
202549.1252 of 45945.1%★★☆☆☆
202440.4295 of 44633.9%★★☆☆☆
202355.3219 of 46352.7%★★★☆☆
202250.4244 of 45546.4%★★☆☆☆
202154.5212 of 43951.7%★★★☆☆
201930.9344 of 47227.1%★☆☆☆☆
201838.5300 of 45734.4%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2026)68th percentile~ school
Female (2026)61st percentile-5 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)51st percentile-15 vs school
White (2026)39th percentile-27 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)7th percentile-59 vs school
By subject vs South Carolina (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts67%+3 vs state
Mathematics61%+7 vs state
Science54%+3 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary

Students at Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary are 86% White, 7% Hispanic, 4% Two or more races, 2% African American, 1% Asian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 482 students attended Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary.

Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary ranks 224th of 661 South Carolina elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Rate Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Pauline-Glenn Springs Elementary!


Latest South Carolina data All new data »
2025–26 EOCEP & SC READY test scoresAug 10, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataNov 3, 2025
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 3, 2025
2024–25 EOCEP & SC READY test scoresSep 2, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the South Carolina Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics