Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Link Community Charter School

Public, Charter Grades K-8
372nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 752 New Jersey Elementary Schools
Better than 51% of New Jersey elementary schools
Summary

Link Community Charter School is a public charter middle school in Newark, New Jersey, serving 358 students from kindergarten through 8th grade. The school is part of the Link Community Charter School District, which is ranked 385 out of 609 districts in the state and has a 2-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Link Community Charter School has shown strong academic performance in English Language Arts (ELA), with proficiency rates ranging from 41.8% in 3rd grade to 70.6% in 6th grade, generally higher than state averages. However, the school's performance in Mathematics is relatively weaker, with proficiency rates ranging from 17% in 8th grade to 37.2% in 3rd grade, lower than state averages. The school's performance in Science is also relatively low, with proficiency rates of 14.3% in 5th grade and 3.8% in 8th grade, significantly below state averages. The school has experienced relatively high chronic absenteeism rates, ranging from 14.9% to 21.5% over the past few years, higher than the state average.

Interestingly, Link Community Charter School generally outperforms the nearby public schools in the East Orange and Irvington school districts, which have lower academic proficiency rates and lower rankings. However, the nearby Hillside Innovation Academy, a public school in the Hillside district, has shown stronger academic performance than Link Community Charter School, particularly in ELA and Algebra I.

343
Students ?
15.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,874
Per pupil spending ?
72.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 23 Pennsyvania Ave
       Newark, NJ  07114

(973) 642-0529

District: Link Community Charter School

Racial breakdown:

African American:
84.3%
Hispanic:
13.4%
American Indian:
0.9%
more
 See top rated New Jersey elementary schools

 Compare Link Community Charter School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 32nd percentile in 2023 → 41st in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 9 percentile points since 2023
Above the New Jersey median (51st percentile)
Worth a look
!Test scores below the New Jersey average (38% vs 43% meeting standards)
!Science scores 16 pts below the New Jersey average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school38%
District avg38%
New Jersey avg43%
Elementary school
793rd of 1,347
New Jersey public elementary schools ?
Bottom 41%▲ up 9 pts since 2023
From bottom 32% (2023) to bottom 41% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
372nd of 752
New Jersey public middle schools ?
Top 49%▲ up 7 pts since 2017
From bottom 44% (2017) to top 49% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
385th of 609Link Community Charter School among New Jersey districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202541.4793 of 134741.1%★★☆☆☆
202444.0743 of 133844.5%★★☆☆☆
202332.7907 of 134232.4%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202578.962 of 46386.6%★★★★☆
202485.048 of 46989.8%★★★★☆
202369.2111 of 46376.0%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202540.7786 of 132640.7%★★☆☆☆
202449.5653 of 131750.4%★★★☆☆
202333.4866 of 131834.3%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202567.2247 of 102375.9%★★★★☆
202467.1213 of 93977.3%★★★★☆
202346.1444 of 91051.2%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202543.3740 of 131843.9%★★☆☆☆
202437.8803 of 131338.8%★★☆☆☆
202334.0849 of 131535.4%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202567.4260 of 102374.6%★★★★☆
202324.9695 of 95827.5%★☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202547.7372 of 75250.5%★★★☆☆
202446.8370 of 74350.2%★★★☆☆
202340.6420 of 74843.9%★★☆☆☆
202231.4502 of 74532.6%★★☆☆☆
202131.4420 of 65235.6%★★☆☆☆
201947.7393 of 74547.2%★★☆☆☆
201837.8462 of 71635.5%★★☆☆☆
201744.4402 of 71243.5%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202571.667 of 35981.3%★★★★☆
202472.462 of 35282.4%★★★★☆
202366.378 of 36178.4%★★★★☆
202257.2110 of 35669.1%★★★☆☆
202158.670 of 29175.9%★★★★☆
201982.535 of 32689.3%★★★★☆
201871.163 of 32680.7%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202547.0370 of 72849.2%★★☆☆☆
202446.0360 of 71749.8%★★★☆☆
202345.0365 of 72049.3%★★☆☆☆
202234.6455 of 72637.3%★★☆☆☆
202136.8372 of 62540.5%★★☆☆☆
201955.8327 of 70353.5%★★★☆☆
201841.5422 of 68037.9%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202560.0192 of 61368.7%★★★☆☆
202467.797 of 58483.4%★★★★☆
202363.1124 of 56878.2%★★★★☆
202247.2244 of 54955.6%★★★☆☆
202156.4133 of 46771.5%★★★★☆
201976.764 of 54188.2%★★★★☆
201863.6136 of 52273.9%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202546.7356 of 72651.0%★★★☆☆
202447.3342 of 71952.4%★★★☆☆
202337.1430 of 71840.1%★★☆☆☆
202229.2506 of 73030.7%★★☆☆☆
202127.1428 of 63532.6%★★☆☆☆
201935.3461 of 69733.9%★★☆☆☆
201834.2459 of 67532.0%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202543.5248 of 50751.1%★★★☆☆
202440.6261 of 51048.8%★★☆☆☆
202328.1375 of 50525.7%★☆☆☆☆
202219.1505 of 5355.6%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
African American (2025)87th percentile+45 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)76th percentile+35 vs school
Special Education (2025)75th percentile+33 vs school
Male (2025)44th percentile+3 vs school
Female (2025)41st percentile~ school
Middle school
African American (2025)81st percentile+31 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)69th percentile+18 vs school
Special Education (2025)51st percentile~ school
Male (2025)51st percentile~ school
Female (2025)49th percentile~ school
By subject vs New Jersey (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts60%+7 vs state
Mathematics27%-13 vs state
Science8%-16 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Link Community Charter School and help other families decide.
Rate Link Community Charter School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Link Community Charter School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Link Community Charter School

Link Community Charter School ranks 372nd of 752 New Jersey elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Link Community Charter School are 84% African American, 13% Hispanic.

In the 2024-25 school year, 343 students attended Link Community Charter School.


Rate Link Community Charter School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Link Community Charter School!


Latest New Jersey data All new data »
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 NJGPA, NJSLA & NJSLA-S test scoresDec 3, 2025
2023–24 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025
2023–24 NJGPA test scoresJan 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the New Jersey Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics