|
Matthews Charter Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
2332 Mount Harmony Church Rd. |
Matthews |
28104 |
Union County |
Matthews Charter Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(980) 339-5449 |
771 |
34 |
22.3 |
57.5% |
288 (37.4%) |
217 (28.1%) |
174 (22.6%) |
30 (3.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
58 (7.5%) |
70.6 |
403rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
73.0% |
|
61.6 |
537th of 1490 public elementary schools |
64.0% |
134 |
85.4 | 66.3 | 66.7 | 70.7 | 66.7 | 51.3 | 72.0 | 73.5 | 52.4 | 53.7 | 64.2 | 55.0 | 73.8 | 63.8 |
| | |
|
Benton Heights Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1200 Concord Ave |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-3100 |
451 |
44 |
10.2 |
— |
34 (7.5%) |
91 (20.2%) |
310 (68.7%) |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (2.9%) |
36.4 |
974th of 1492 public elementary schools |
34.7% |
|
33 |
1035th of 1490 public elementary schools |
30.5% |
61 |
73.4 | 59.4 | 46.2 | | | | 51.6 | 50.0 | 40.0 | | | | 49.2 | |
$16,222 | $2,475 | $13,747 |
|
East Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
221 Elizabeth Ave |
Monroe |
28112 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-3110 |
423 |
36 |
11.7 |
— |
11 (2.6%) |
129 (30.5%) |
268 (63.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
12 (2.8%) |
17.9 |
1315th of 1492 public elementary schools |
11.9% |
|
14.2 |
1359th of 1490 public elementary schools |
8.8% |
44 |
61.8 | 41.3 | 50.0 | | | | 38.2 | 19.0 | 31.4 | | | | 50.0 | |
$14,165 | $2,305 | $11,860 |
|
Walter Bickett Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
830 South ML King Blvd |
Monroe |
28112 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 238-8704 |
444 |
41 |
10.9 |
— |
30 (6.8%) |
135 (30.4%) |
257 (57.9%) |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (4.3%) |
8.4 |
1441st of 1492 public elementary schools |
3.4% |
|
7.9 |
1443rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
3.2% |
2 |
39.4 | 39.5 | 31.3 | | | | 36.4 | 26.7 | 21.5 | | | | 48.8 | |
$14,234 | $2,482 | $11,752 |
|
Fairview Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
110 Clontz Road |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-6332 |
394 |
28 |
14.0 |
35.3% |
308 (78.2%) |
6 (1.5%) |
66 (16.8%) |
8 (2.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.5%) |
69.2 |
431st of 1492 public elementary schools |
71.1% |
|
84.8 |
177th of 1490 public elementary schools |
88.1% |
254 |
63.3 | 76.5 | 77.2 | | | | 58.2 | 64.7 | 59.6 | | | | 82.5 | |
$11,109 | $766 | $10,343 |
|
Hemby Bridge Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
6701 Indian Trl-Fairview Rd |
Indian Trail |
28079 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-6352 |
491 |
32 |
15.3 |
35.0% |
276 (56.2%) |
50 (10.2%) |
75 (15.3%) |
67 (13.6%) |
4 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (3.9%) |
74.8 |
326th of 1492 public elementary schools |
78.2% |
|
80.8 |
236th of 1490 public elementary schools |
84.2% |
90 |
80.0 | 75.3 | 81.2 | | | | 62.5 | 63.6 | 61.4 | | | | 72.3 | |
$9,610 | $803 | $8,807 |
|
Indian Trail Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
200 Education Rd |
Indian Trail |
28079 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3095 |
633 |
42 |
15.0 |
50.6% |
335 (52.9%) |
76 (12.0%) |
149 (23.5%) |
25 (3.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
46 (7.3%) |
66.4 |
481st of 1492 public elementary schools |
67.8% |
|
59.4 |
574th of 1490 public elementary schools |
61.5% |
93 |
68.4 | 76.5 | 71.3 | | | | 54.1 | 57.8 | 60.4 | | | | 78.2 | |
$8,736 | $366 | $8,370 |
|
Marshville Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
515 North Elm Street |
Marshville |
28103 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-6340 |
419 |
32 |
13.3 |
— |
136 (32.5%) |
152 (36.3%) |
102 (24.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (6.0%) |
70 |
418th of 1492 public elementary schools |
72.0% |
|
50.4 |
742nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
50.2% |
324 |
82.8 | 76.8 | 81.2 | | | | 63.8 | 58.9 | 50.7 | | | | 71.0 | |
$14,299 | $2,429 | $11,870 |
|
New Salem Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
6106 Hwy 205 |
Marshville |
28103 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3175 |
249 |
17 |
15.0 |
37.8% |
222 (89.2%) |
2 (0.8%) |
17 (6.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (2.4%) |
76.7 |
286th of 1492 public elementary schools |
80.8% |
|
82.2 |
213th of 1490 public elementary schools |
85.7% |
73 |
83.3 | 72.7 | 75.0 | | | | 69.4 | 68.2 | 64.6 | | | | 70.8 | |
$10,320 | $659 | $9,661 |
|
Prospect Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
3005 Ruben Rd |
Monroe |
28112 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-0636 |
373 |
28 |
13.3 |
— |
277 (74.3%) |
19 (5.1%) |
55 (14.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (5.4%) |
44.2 |
842nd of 1492 public elementary schools |
43.6% |
|
53.8 |
674th of 1490 public elementary schools |
54.8% |
168 |
71.4 | 52.6 | 55.6 | | | | 50.8 | 47.4 | 58.7 | | | | 58.7 | |
$9,529 | $540 | $8,989 |
|
Shiloh Valley Elementary
|
Public |
3-5 |
5210 Rogers Rd |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3035 |
574 |
35 |
16.4 |
51.2% |
266 (46.3%) |
111 (19.3%) |
130 (22.6%) |
17 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
50 (8.7%) |
53.9 |
669th of 1492 public elementary schools |
55.2% |
|
62.4 |
524th of 1490 public elementary schools |
64.8% |
145 |
64.8 | 68.9 | 61.5 | | | | 50.5 | 58.4 | 53.4 | | | | 68.7 | |
$9,884 | $425 | $9,459 |
|
Union Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
5320 White Store Rd |
Wingate |
28174 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-6348 |
296 |
23 |
13.1 |
— |
150 (50.7%) |
24 (8.1%) |
95 (32.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (9.1%) |
79.8 |
245th of 1492 public elementary schools |
83.6% |
|
70.3 |
385th of 1490 public elementary schools |
74.2% |
140 |
89.5 | 83.7 | 73.8 | | | | 63.2 | 60.5 | 65.6 | | | | 83.6 | |
$13,139 | $2,477 | $10,662 |
|
Unionville Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4511 Unionville Rd |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3055 |
679 |
45 |
15.0 |
38.0% |
484 (71.3%) |
31 (4.6%) |
118 (17.4%) |
22 (3.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (3.1%) |
80.5 |
240th of 1492 public elementary schools |
83.9% |
|
85.1 |
170th of 1490 public elementary schools |
88.6% |
70 |
73.2 | 84.4 | 87.4 | | | | 63.4 | 71.1 | 62.1 | | | | 80.0 | |
$8,964 | $432 | $8,532 |
|
Waxhaw Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1101 Old Providence Rd |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1590 |
615 |
41 |
15.0 |
48.8% |
394 (64.1%) |
67 (10.9%) |
92 (15.0%) |
15 (2.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
45 (7.3%) |
67.1 |
467th of 1492 public elementary schools |
68.7% |
|
67.3 |
439th of 1490 public elementary schools |
70.5% |
28 |
64.4 | 69.3 | 73.8 | | | | 54.4 | 61.8 | 63.1 | | | | 79.6 | |
$9,582 | $657 | $8,925 |
|
Wesley Chapel Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
110 Potter Rd S |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3081 |
729 |
48 |
15.3 |
14.4% |
423 (58.0%) |
51 (7.0%) |
70 (9.6%) |
142 (19.5%) |
10 (1.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
32 (4.4%) |
97.5 |
7th of 1492 public elementary schools |
99.5% |
|
98.6 |
3rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
99.8% |
4 |
95.4 | 94.5 | 94.7 | | | | 87.0 | 93.7 | 91.0 | | | | 93.2 | |
$9,378 | $521 | $8,857 |
|
Western Union Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
4111 Western Union Sch Rd |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-6355 |
539 |
37 |
14.5 |
40.6% |
340 (63.1%) |
65 (12.1%) |
99 (18.4%) |
3 (0.6%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
28 (5.2%) |
53.4 |
677th of 1492 public elementary schools |
54.6% |
|
53.8 |
673rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
54.8% |
4 |
68.1 | 72.3 | 58.3 | | | | 54.9 | 61.4 | 50.0 | | | | 62.5 | |
$9,869 | $511 | $9,358 |
|
Wingate Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
301 Bivens Street |
Wingate |
28174 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-0635 |
394 |
30 |
13.1 |
— |
52 (13.2%) |
126 (32.0%) |
193 (49.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (5.1%) |
39 |
920th of 1492 public elementary schools |
38.3% |
|
56.1 |
634th of 1490 public elementary schools |
57.4% |
286 |
52.4 | 75.0 | 50.0 | | | | 41.3 | 55.9 | 44.6 | | | | 58.9 | |
$12,882 | $2,524 | $10,358 |
|
Sardis Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4416 Sardis Church Road |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 296-3145 |
529 |
41 |
13.0 |
— |
171 (32.3%) |
74 (14.0%) |
248 (46.9%) |
24 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (2.3%) |
61 |
565th of 1492 public elementary schools |
62.1% |
|
67.1 |
443rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
70.3% |
122 |
62.7 | 80.7 | 74.6 | | | | 44.8 | 55.7 | 61.9 | | | | 71.4 | |
$11,237 | $2,176 | $9,062 |
|
Weddington Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3927 Twelve Mile Creek Road |
Matthews |
28104 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-6317 |
652 |
45 |
14.6 |
4.8% |
431 (66.1%) |
29 (4.4%) |
51 (7.8%) |
104 (16.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (5.2%) |
96.7 |
20th of 1492 public elementary schools |
98.7% |
|
95.5 |
48th of 1490 public elementary schools |
96.8% |
28 |
91.3 | 93.1 | 95.2 | | | | 81.7 | 88.2 | 88.1 | | | | 93.7 | |
$9,084 | $768 | $8,316 |
|
Marvin Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
9700 Marvin School Rd |
Marvin |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-6357 |
666 |
46 |
14.5 |
4.4% |
361 (54.2%) |
42 (6.3%) |
47 (7.1%) |
176 (26.4%) |
4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
35 (5.3%) |
96.9 |
19th of 1492 public elementary schools |
98.7% |
|
97.7 |
10th of 1490 public elementary schools |
99.3% |
9 |
93.3 | 92.4 | 92.9 | | | | 83.8 | 91.6 | 90.8 | | | | 91.5 | |
$8,481 | $307 | $8,174 |
|
Antioch Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
3101 Antioch Church Road |
Matthews |
28104 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-3005 |
816 |
51 |
16.0 |
8.9% |
528 (64.7%) |
41 (5.0%) |
81 (9.9%) |
119 (14.6%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
44 (5.4%) |
96.9 |
15th of 1492 public elementary schools |
99.0% |
|
97.4 |
15th of 1490 public elementary schools |
99.0% |
|
97.2 | 95.5 | 92.6 | | | | 84.2 | 83.7 | 85.8 | | | | 95.3 | |
$8,494 | $443 | $8,051 |
|
Porter Ridge Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
2843 Ridge Road |
Indian Trail |
28079 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 289-1965 |
765 |
47 |
16.2 |
56.6% |
283 (37.0%) |
152 (19.9%) |
241 (31.5%) |
45 (5.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (5.6%) |
59.3 |
596th of 1492 public elementary schools |
60.1% |
|
58.5 |
590th of 1490 public elementary schools |
60.4% |
6 |
64.7 | 76.7 | 72.0 | | | | 51.7 | 54.1 | 53.8 | | | | 71.2 | |
$9,258 | $549 | $8,709 |
|
Kensington Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
8701 Kensington Drive |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1500 |
901 |
57 |
15.8 |
12.0% |
595 (66.0%) |
61 (6.8%) |
93 (10.3%) |
99 (11.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
48 (5.3%) |
94 |
59th of 1492 public elementary schools |
96.0% |
|
94.2 |
58th of 1490 public elementary schools |
96.1% |
1 |
86.6 | 91.1 | 89.2 | | | | 71.6 | 86.4 | 81.7 | | | | 90.8 | |
$7,723 | $344 | $7,379 |
|
Sandy Ridge Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
10101 Waxhaw Manor Drive |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1505 |
528 |
34 |
15.5 |
7.2% |
283 (53.6%) |
33 (6.3%) |
33 (6.3%) |
150 (28.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
27 (5.1%) |
97.2 |
11th of 1492 public elementary schools |
99.3% |
|
98.2 |
5th of 1490 public elementary schools |
99.7% |
6 |
90.6 | 94.7 | 97.2 | | | | 84.7 | 87.2 | 90.6 | | | | 95.3 | |
$9,036 | $563 | $8,473 |
|
Rea View Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
320 Reid Dairy Road |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1524 |
629 |
40 |
15.7 |
5.4% |
452 (71.9%) |
18 (2.9%) |
36 (5.7%) |
98 (15.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
22 (3.5%) |
96.9 |
18th of 1492 public elementary schools |
98.8% |
|
97.5 |
14th of 1490 public elementary schools |
99.1% |
4 |
90.2 | 90.8 | 94.8 | | | | 87.0 | 93.3 | 87.8 | | | | 93.0 | |
$8,855 | $523 | $8,331 |
|
New Town Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1100 Waxhaw-Indian Tr. Rd. |
Waxhaw |
28173 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1525 |
691 |
47 |
14.7 |
10.9% |
493 (71.3%) |
43 (6.2%) |
71 (10.3%) |
61 (8.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
21 (3.0%) |
93.7 |
64th of 1492 public elementary schools |
95.7% |
|
96.1 |
39th of 1490 public elementary schools |
97.4% |
25 |
91.3 | 87.3 | 93.3 | | | | 79.1 | 88.2 | 77.6 | | | | 83.6 | |
$8,693 | $723 | $7,971 |
|
Rocky River Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
500 N. Rocky River Road |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 290-1523 |
536 |
40 |
13.4 |
— |
183 (34.1%) |
117 (21.8%) |
195 (36.4%) |
5 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (6.7%) |
54.6 |
660th of 1492 public elementary schools |
55.8% |
|
67.1 |
442nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
70.3% |
218 |
52.4 | 55.6 | 81.1 | | | | 45.7 | 57.8 | 61.1 | | | | 80.0 | |
$13,540 | $2,549 | $10,991 |
|
Rock Rest Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
814 Old Pageland-Monroe Rd |
Monroe |
28112 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(704) 290-1513 |
394 |
37 |
10.6 |
— |
35 (8.9%) |
58 (14.7%) |
295 (74.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.0%) |
73.3 |
356th of 1492 public elementary schools |
76.1% |
|
67.1 |
445th of 1490 public elementary schools |
70.1% |
89 |
86.8 | 88.6 | 83.1 | | | | 55.9 | 67.1 | 53.8 | | | | 67.7 | |
$13,512 | $2,722 | $10,790 |
|
Stallings Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
3501 Stallings Rd |
Stallings |
28104 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1558 |
766 |
46 |
16.6 |
27.7% |
445 (58.1%) |
53 (6.9%) |
98 (12.8%) |
121 (15.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
47 (6.1%) |
88.6 |
137th of 1492 public elementary schools |
90.8% |
|
89.1 |
120th of 1490 public elementary schools |
91.9% |
17 |
82.7 | 84.4 | 83.3 | | | | 73.4 | 75.0 | 72.0 | | | | 84.8 | |
$9,041 | $346 | $8,695 |
|
Shiloh Valley Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
5200 Rogers Rd |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 290-1559 |
563 |
42 |
13.3 |
55.2% |
256 (45.5%) |
101 (17.9%) |
137 (24.3%) |
12 (2.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
53 (9.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,132 | $624 | $8,508 |
|
Poplin Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
5627 Poplin Rd |
Indian Trail |
28079 |
Union County |
Union County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(704) 296-0320 |
756 |
51 |
14.9 |
35.6% |
430 (56.9%) |
109 (14.4%) |
125 (16.5%) |
28 (3.7%) |
8 (1.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
55 (7.3%) |
89.5 |
123rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
91.8% |
|
88 |
137th of 1490 public elementary schools |
90.8% |
14 |
92.4 | 88.0 | 85.4 | | | | 75.2 | 75.2 | 65.0 | | | | 85.4 | |
$9,772 | $606 | $9,166 |
|
ALA Monroe
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
2505 Weddington Rd |
Monroe |
28110 |
Union County |
ALA Monroe |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(919) 807-3300 |
237 |
13 |
18.2 |
— |
34 (14.3%) |
92 (38.8%) |
73 (30.8%) |
15 (6.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (9.7%) |
23.5 |
1215th of 1492 public elementary schools |
18.6% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
68.0 | 28.6 | 51.9 | 31.0 | 45.8 | 26.3 | 32.0 | 46.4 | 37.0 | 51.7 | 54.2 | 36.8 | 48.1 | 52.6 |
| | |