|
Shining Rock Classical Academy
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-12 |
2150 Russ Avenue |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Shining Rock Classical Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 476-5150 |
616 |
47 |
13.0 |
|
523 (84.9%) |
11 (1.8%) |
29 (4.7%) |
13 (2.1%) |
17 (2.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
22 (3.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
88.9 | 66.7 | | 48.3 | 50.0 | 36.0 | 55.3 | 78.4 | 45.9 | 41.4 | 54.0 | 40.0 | 63.8 | 67.6 | 43.2 | 60.3 | 55.3 | 58.6 |
| | |
|
Bethel Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
4700 Old River Road |
Canton |
28716 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 646-3448 |
537 |
31 |
17.5 |
98.7% |
480 (89.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
39 (7.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (2.8%) |
68.2 |
454th of 1492 public elementary schools |
69.6% |
|
78 |
279th of 1490 public elementary schools |
81.3% |
175 |
| | | | 73.4 | 59.4 | 81.6 | | | | 57.4 | 57.3 | 62.1 | | | | 87.4 | |
$9,186 | $1,048 | $8,138 |
|
Bethel Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
630 Sonoma Road |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 646-3442 |
254 |
16 |
15.4 |
98.8% |
228 (89.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
16 (6.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (3.5%) |
74 |
181st of 778 public middle schools |
76.7% |
|
81.9 |
117th of 773 public middle schools |
84.9% |
64 |
| | | | | | | 71.6 | 55.1 | 74.1 | | | | 69.3 | 57.8 | 69.4 | | 83.5 |
$11,023 | $637 | $10,386 |
|
Canton Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
60 Penland St |
Canton |
28716 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 646-3467 |
475 |
31 |
15.3 |
98.3% |
399 (84.0%) |
3 (0.6%) |
50 (10.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (4.2%) |
60.8 |
288th of 778 public middle schools |
63.0% |
|
60.1 |
282nd of 773 public middle schools |
63.5% |
6 |
| | | | | | | 63.2 | 62.3 | 65.8 | | | | 50.6 | 59.9 | 49.1 | | 79.6 |
$9,141 | $940 | $8,202 |
|
Clyde Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4182 Old Clyde Road |
Clyde |
28721 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 627-2206 |
523 |
36 |
14.7 |
99.4% |
436 (83.4%) |
5 (1.0%) |
54 (10.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (4.6%) |
52.9 |
681st of 1492 public elementary schools |
54.4% |
|
40.8 |
903rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
39.4% |
222 |
| | | | 68.6 | 66.7 | 50.8 | | | | 58.6 | 64.3 | 49.2 | | | | 60.0 | |
$11,365 | $1,942 | $9,424 |
|
Riverbend Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
71 Learning Lane |
Clyde |
28721 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 627-6565 |
204 |
14 |
15.0 |
98.5% |
193 (94.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
93.9 |
62nd of 1492 public elementary schools |
95.8% |
|
94.5 |
57th of 1490 public elementary schools |
96.2% |
5 |
| | | | 86.5 | 92.9 | 90.3 | | | | 89.2 | 78.6 | 77.4 | | | | 87.1 | |
$10,871 | $924 | $9,947 |
|
Hazelwood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1111 Plott Creek Road |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 456-2406 |
490 |
29 |
16.6 |
98.6% |
395 (80.6%) |
3 (0.6%) |
70 (14.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
4 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.1%) |
56.4 |
634th of 1492 public elementary schools |
57.5% |
|
62.7 |
514th of 1490 public elementary schools |
65.5% |
120 |
| | | | 72.8 | 70.2 | 51.3 | | | | 58.0 | 54.8 | 53.8 | | | | 71.8 | |
$9,672 | $1,194 | $8,479 |
|
Junaluska Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
2238 Asheville Road |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 456-2407 |
428 |
27 |
15.6 |
99.3% |
354 (82.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (9.3%) |
5 (1.2%) |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (6.1%) |
76.9 |
279th of 1492 public elementary schools |
81.3% |
|
85 |
174th of 1490 public elementary schools |
88.3% |
105 |
| | | | 66.3 | 78.9 | 73.3 | | | | 62.0 | 72.2 | 73.3 | | | | 81.3 | |
$9,950 | $1,085 | $8,865 |
|
North Canton Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
60 Thompson St |
Canton |
28716 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 646-3444 |
332 |
20 |
16.8 |
98.8% |
283 (85.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (9.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (4.5%) |
71.6 |
386th of 1492 public elementary schools |
74.1% |
|
72.1 |
361st of 1490 public elementary schools |
75.8% |
25 |
| | | | 81.1 | 74.0 | 63.0 | | | | 69.8 | 66.0 | 60.9 | | | | 67.4 | |
$11,227 | $1,320 | $9,907 |
|
Pisgah High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1 Black Bear Drive |
Canton |
28716 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 646-3440 |
859 |
40 |
21.4 |
99.7% |
702 (81.7%) |
11 (1.3%) |
111 (12.9%) |
6 (0.7%) |
4 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
24 (2.8%) |
75.3 |
160th of 662 public high schools |
75.8% |
|
79.3 |
137th of 641 public high schools |
78.6% |
23 |
70.1 | 76.6 | 76.3 | 86.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,758 | $969 | $8,789 |
|
Tuscola High
|
Public |
9-12 |
564 Tuscola School Rd |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 456-2408 |
873 |
43 |
20.3 |
99.7% |
725 (83.0%) |
16 (1.8%) |
93 (10.7%) |
7 (0.8%) |
5 (0.6%) |
2 (0.2%) |
25 (2.9%) |
65.5 |
216th of 662 public high schools |
67.4% |
|
62.6 |
214th of 641 public high schools |
66.6% |
2 |
62.2 | 71.7 | 67.1 | 78.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$9,911 | $860 | $9,050 |
|
Waynesville Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
495 Brown Ave |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 456-2403 |
727 |
45 |
16.0 |
97.2% |
606 (83.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
78 (10.7%) |
7 (1.0%) |
5 (0.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
27 (3.7%) |
63 |
270th of 778 public middle schools |
65.3% |
|
54.9 |
328th of 773 public middle schools |
57.6% |
58 |
| | | | | | | 62.8 | 64.7 | 63.6 | | | | 57.8 | 60.7 | 56.1 | | 70.3 |
$9,343 | $1,182 | $8,162 |
|
Central Haywood High
|
Public |
9-12 |
62 Joy Lane |
Waynesville |
28786 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 627-9944 |
63 |
7 |
8.5 |
93.7% |
48 (76.2%) |
2 (3.2%) |
10 (15.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (3.2%) |
2.1 |
649th of 662 public high schools |
2.0% |
|
4.6 |
622nd of 641 public high schools |
3.0% |
27 |
12.9 | 5.9 | | 27.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$18,725 | $2,409 | $16,316 |
|
Jonathan Valley Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
410 Hall Drive |
Waynesville |
28785 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 926-3207 |
336 |
24 |
13.8 |
98.5% |
291 (86.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
30 (8.9%) |
2 (0.6%) |
3 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (2.4%) |
59.4 |
591st of 1492 public elementary schools |
60.4% |
|
57.7 |
601st of 1490 public elementary schools |
59.7% |
10 |
| | | | 52.3 | 72.4 | 70.0 | | | | 50.8 | 60.3 | 63.3 | | | | 76.7 | |
$10,398 | $995 | $9,403 |
|
Meadowbrook Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
85 Morningstar Rd |
Canton |
28716 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 646-3445 |
198 |
12 |
16.7 |
98.0% |
170 (85.9%) |
6 (3.0%) |
17 (8.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (1.5%) |
38.4 |
933rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
37.5% |
|
35.2 |
996th of 1490 public elementary schools |
33.2% |
63 |
| | | | 61.8 | 50.0 | 37.5 | | | | 61.8 | 53.6 | 31.3 | | | | 56.3 | |
$11,254 | $1,792 | $9,462 |
|
Haywood Early College
|
Public |
9-12 |
185 Freedlander Drive |
Clyde |
28721 |
Haywood County |
Haywood County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 565-4000 |
177 |
4 |
39.4 |
98.3% |
151 (85.3%) |
1 (0.6%) |
16 (9.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (5.1%) |
94.7 |
8th of 662 public high schools |
98.8% |
|
95.4 |
20th of 641 public high schools |
96.9% |
12 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$7,730 | $690 | $7,040 |