|
Research Triangle High School
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
3106 East NC Highway 54 |
Durham |
27713 |
Durham County |
Research Triangle High School |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 998-6757 |
572 |
43 |
13.3 |
|
201 (35.1%) |
90 (15.7%) |
84 (14.7%) |
126 (22.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
70 (12.2%) |
68.9 |
194th of 662 public high schools |
70.7% |
|
78 |
142nd of 641 public high schools |
77.8% |
52 |
70.2 | 87.2 | 41.5 | 78.5 | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Discovery Charter
|
Public, Charter |
6-12 |
501 Orange Factory Road |
Bahama |
27722 |
Durham County |
Discovery Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(984) 888-5504 |
453 |
29 |
15.4 |
|
230 (50.8%) |
114 (25.2%) |
58 (12.8%) |
3 (0.7%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
46 (10.2%) |
39 |
409th of 662 public high schools |
38.2% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
50.7 | 56.6 | 44.2 | 64.3 | 62.2 | 53.4 | 57.0 | 55.1 | 62.1 | 59.1 | 78.5 |
| | |
|
Hillside High
|
Public, Magnet |
9-12 |
3727 Fayetteville St |
Durham |
27707 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3925 |
1,433 |
82 |
17.3 |
99.8% |
27 (1.9%) |
859 (59.9%) |
460 (32.1%) |
19 (1.3%) |
4 (0.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
62 (4.3%) |
19.6 |
556th of 662 public high schools |
16.0% |
|
15.3 |
558th of 641 public high schools |
12.9% |
2 |
43.6 | 46.3 | 25.6 | 43.9 | | | | | | | |
$11,407 | $967 | $10,441 |
|
C E Jordan High
|
Public |
9-12 |
6806 Garrett Road |
Durham |
27707 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3912 |
2,189 |
105 |
20.9 |
99.9% |
628 (28.7%) |
653 (29.8%) |
660 (30.2%) |
90 (4.1%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1 (0.0%) |
154 (7.0%) |
44.4 |
373rd of 662 public high schools |
43.7% |
|
45.9 |
331st of 641 public high schools |
48.4% |
42 |
54.4 | 62.4 | 36.0 | 71.2 | | | | | | | |
$9,868 | $693 | $9,175 |
|
The School for Creative Studies
|
Public, Magnet |
6-12 |
5001 Red Mill Rd |
Durham |
27704 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3535 |
350 |
34 |
10.2 |
98.9% |
46 (13.1%) |
171 (48.9%) |
112 (32.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (5.4%) |
42.1 |
389th of 662 public high schools |
41.2% |
|
30.2 |
444th of 641 public high schools |
30.7% |
55 |
34.4 | 65.4 | | 72.3 | 72.7 | 45.7 | 53.7 | 66.7 | 50.0 | 58.5 | 73.2 |
$12,022 | $1,332 | $10,689 |
|
Northern High
|
Public |
9-12 |
4622 N Roxboro Street |
Durham |
27704 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3956 |
1,281 |
70 |
18.3 |
99.8% |
197 (15.4%) |
498 (38.9%) |
517 (40.4%) |
23 (1.8%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
44 (3.4%) |
13.1 |
592nd of 662 public high schools |
10.6% |
|
23.5 |
502nd of 641 public high schools |
21.7% |
90 |
23.6 | 39.5 | 17.5 | 52.3 | | | | | | | |
$10,719 | $535 | $10,184 |
|
Southern School of Energy and Sustainabi
|
Public, Magnet |
9-12 |
800 Clayton Road |
Durham |
27703 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3968 |
1,384 |
65 |
21.2 |
99.8% |
32 (2.3%) |
624 (45.1%) |
668 (48.3%) |
7 (0.5%) |
4 (0.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
46 (3.3%) |
8.9 |
607th of 662 public high schools |
8.3% |
|
10.4 |
596th of 641 public high schools |
7.0% |
11 |
20.8 | 39.2 | 23.9 | 28.4 | | | | | | | |
$11,432 | $509 | $10,923 |
|
Durham School of the Arts
|
Public, Magnet |
6-12 |
401 North Duke Street |
Durham |
27701 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3926 |
1,764 |
100 |
17.6 |
99.2% |
612 (34.7%) |
437 (24.8%) |
542 (30.7%) |
50 (2.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
122 (6.9%) |
77.1 |
154th of 662 public high schools |
76.7% |
|
85.1 |
111th of 641 public high schools |
82.7% |
43 |
78.6 | 84.4 | 64.6 | 81.3 | 72.8 | 71.6 | 79.2 | 73.7 | 73.4 | 82.4 | 86.4 |
$10,260 | $523 | $9,737 |
|
Riverside High
|
Public |
9-12 |
3218 Rose of Sharon Road |
Durham |
27712 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-3965 |
1,900 |
94 |
20.3 |
99.8% |
490 (25.8%) |
534 (28.1%) |
728 (38.3%) |
50 (2.6%) |
3 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
95 (5.0%) |
28.6 |
485th of 662 public high schools |
26.7% |
|
25.2 |
492nd of 641 public high schools |
23.2% |
7 |
50.6 | 55.0 | 22.2 | 54.7 | | | | | | | |
$10,389 | $739 | $9,651 |
|
Lakeview School
|
Public |
6-12 |
3507 Dearborn Drive |
Durham |
27704 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-2520 |
52 |
19 |
2.8 |
94.2% |
3 (5.8%) |
32 (61.5%) |
8 (15.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (17.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| 6.3 | | | | 9.1 | | 8.3 | 18.2 | 8.3 | 16.7 |
$45,258 | $734 | $44,524 |
|
J D Clement Early College High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1801 Fayetteville Street |
Durham |
27707 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-2696 |
380 |
14 |
26.2 |
99.2% |
16 (4.2%) |
214 (56.3%) |
119 (31.3%) |
12 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
18 (4.7%) |
90.5 |
69th of 662 public high schools |
89.6% |
|
94.8 |
26th of 641 public high schools |
95.9% |
43 |
92.2 | 91.8 | 79.5 | 98.8 | | | | | | | |
$8,162 | $393 | $7,769 |
|
Durham Early College of Health Sciences
|
Public |
9-12 |
41 Moore Drive |
Durham |
27709 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 536-7203 |
164 |
7 |
23.4 |
98.2% |
53 (32.3%) |
46 (28.0%) |
46 (28.0%) |
5 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.6%) |
13 (7.9%) |
66.3 |
211th of 662 public high schools |
68.1% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
81.8 | 69.8 | 50.0 | 100.0 | | | | | | | |
$8,584 | $195 | $8,389 |
|
Durham School of Technology
|
Public |
9-12 |
3727 Fayetteville St |
Durham |
27707 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-9183 |
219 |
16 |
13.5 |
98.6% |
13 (5.9%) |
146 (66.7%) |
49 (22.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (5.0%) |
69.9 |
188th of 662 public high schools |
71.6% |
|
78.9 |
139th of 641 public high schools |
78.3% |
49 |
77.8 | 81.3 | 54.8 | 75.4 | | | | | | | |
$8,663 | $236 | $8,427 |
|
Durham's Performance Learning Center
|
Public |
9-12 |
401 North Driver Street |
Durham |
27703 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-9190 |
122 |
17 |
7.3 |
90.2% |
3 (2.5%) |
61 (50.0%) |
52 (42.6%) |
1 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (4.1%) |
8 |
613th of 662 public high schools |
7.4% |
|
3.6 |
628th of 641 public high schools |
2.0% |
15 |
25.0 | 26.7 | | 43.3 | | | | | | | |
$15,776 | $849 | $14,927 |
|
City of Medicine Academy
|
Public |
9-12 |
301 Crutchfield St |
Durham |
27704 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-2001 |
329 |
20 |
16.6 |
98.5% |
24 (7.3%) |
121 (36.8%) |
157 (47.7%) |
11 (3.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (4.9%) |
92.8 |
39th of 662 public high schools |
94.1% |
|
94.9 |
25th of 641 public high schools |
96.1% |
14 |
97.8 | 94.0 | 89.3 | 98.8 | | | | | | | |
$12,056 | $1,005 | $11,051 |
|
Holton Career and Resource Center
|
Public |
9-12 |
401 North Driver St |
Durham |
27703 |
Durham County |
Durham Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(919) 560-2219 |
0 |
0 |
|
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | |