Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Prince Street School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
628th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 864 Maryland Elementary Schools
Better than 27% of Maryland elementary schools
Summary

Prince Street School in Salisbury, MD, is a large elementary school serving 976 students in grades PK-5 within the Wicomico County Public Schools district, and it serves a high-poverty community where nearly 73% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

One of the most unique aspects of Prince Street School is its strength in mathematics. In the 2025-2026 school year, 27.9% of students were proficient in math, which is actually above the district average of 24.9%, while only 23.5% were proficient in English Language Arts (ELA). This is a complete reversal of the trend seen at every other nearby school, where ELA scores are significantly higher than math scores. For example, at North Salisbury Elementary, just 1.6 miles away, ELA proficiency (57.6%) is 7 points higher than math (50.6%). Prince Street’s 3rd-grade math proficiency (42.4%) is a notable bright spot, nearly identical to the state average, but this drops dramatically to 22.3% in 4th grade and 19.1% in 5th grade, suggesting a need for stronger support in upper elementary math. The school also has the highest student-teacher ratio (15.2:1) among comparable schools, and its per-student spending ($15,949) is the lowest in the area, despite serving a high-needs population.

Chronic absenteeism has been a major challenge, but the trend is strongly positive. The rate has dropped from a peak of 51.4% during the pandemic to 18.6% in 2024-2025, which is now below the district average of 22.4%. This improvement is a significant achievement and could be a leading indicator for future academic gains. The contrast with nearby North Salisbury Elementary is striking: North Salisbury is a 4-star school in the 75th percentile, with a lower poverty rate (49% vs. 73%), lower chronic absenteeism (11.9% vs. 18.6%), and dramatically higher test scores, such as 5th-grade science (47.2% vs. 14.9%). This highlights the significant impact of socioeconomic factors and school-level effectiveness within the same district.

976
Students ?
15.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,949
Per pupil spending ?
73%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 400 Prince Street
       Salisbury, MD  21804

(410) 677-5813

District: Wicomico County Public Schools


Students who attend Prince Street School usually attend:

Middle:    Bennett Middle
High:    James M. Bennett High
Racial breakdown:

African American:
54.1%
Hispanic:
27.5%
White:
8.9%
more
 See top rated Maryland elementary schools

 Compare Prince Street School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 24th percentile in 2016 → 27th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Maryland average (24% vs 39% meeting standards)
!English Language Arts scores 28 pts below the Maryland average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school24%
District avg32%
Maryland avg39%
628th of 864
Maryland public elementary schools ?
Bottom 27%▲ up 3 pts since 2016
From bottom 24% (2016) to bottom 27% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Maryland Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
7th of 10Elementary Schools in the Wicomico County Public Schools
16th of 25Wicomico County Public Schools among Maryland districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202625.0628 of 86427.3%★☆☆☆☆
202521.8668 of 86522.8%★☆☆☆☆
202413.2762 of 85911.3%★☆☆☆☆
202317.3696 of 85518.6%★☆☆☆☆
202222.4656 of 86223.9%★☆☆☆☆
202111.0780 of 8022.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201918.3692 of 85318.9%★☆☆☆☆
201825.6611 of 85728.7%★☆☆☆☆
201726.3606 of 84728.5%★☆☆☆☆
201622.7641 of 84524.1%★☆☆☆☆
201518.7710 of 85917.3%★☆☆☆☆
201425.8699 of 86719.4%★☆☆☆☆
201333.5615 of 84727.4%★☆☆☆☆
201230.2662 of 85722.8%★☆☆☆☆
201110.6798 of 8536.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201010.1820 of 8554.1%☆☆☆☆☆
200925.6714 of 85016.0%★☆☆☆☆
200834.4626 of 83825.3%★☆☆☆☆
200771.1236 of 81871.1%★★★★☆
200676.9176 of 80478.1%★★★★☆
200575.5192 of 80576.1%★★★★☆
200474.4205 of 80374.5%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202111.0775 of 7962.6%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202119.8524 of 5464.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202112.0760 of 7883.6%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202115.1471 of 52810.8%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2021)11th percentile+8 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2021)4th percentile~ school
Male (2021)4th percentile~ school
Female (2021)3rd percentile~ school
By subject vs Maryland (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics28%~ state avg
English Language Arts24%-28 vs state
Science15%-18 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Prince Street School and help other families decide.
Rate Prince Street School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Prince Street School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Prince Street School

Students at Prince Street School are 54% African American, 27% Hispanic, 9% White, 7% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

Students who attend Prince Street School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Bennett Middle
High : James M. Bennett High

In the 2024-25 school year, 976 students attended Prince Street School.

Prince Street School ranks 628th of 864 Maryland elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

Rate Prince Street School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Prince Street School!


Latest Maryland data All new data »
2025–26 MCAP test scoresJul 28, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCAP test scoresAug 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maryland State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics