Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Oldham County Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
76th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 326 Kentucky Middle Schools
Better than 77% of Kentucky middle schools
Summary

Oldham County Middle School serves 768 students in grades 6–8 in Buckner, in the Oldham County district. Its results show a clear contrast: students score above state proficiency rates in every tested subject, but the school trails each of the three other nearby Oldham County middle schools when grade-level results are averaged.

Reading is the school’s strongest subject compared with both the state and nearby schools: 63% were proficient, versus 48% statewide and a 50% average across nearby schools, though the district rate was 66%. Mathematics and science are the clearest local concerns: math proficiency was 49%, compared with 60% in the district, while science was 30%, compared with 41% in the district and a 31% nearby-school average. Still, the school was above the state in both subjects (40% in math and 28% in science), as it was in writing, social studies, and editing and mechanics. The other nearby district middle schools—North Oldham Middle School, East Oldham Middle School, and South Oldham Middle School—set a higher local benchmark across subjects.

Results have improved in some areas since 2022–2023: reading rose by 14 percentage points and writing by 18, while science increased by 1 point. Reading gains are uneven by grade, however; eighth-grade reading fell from 62% to 54% in the latest year, even as sixth-grade reading reached 71%. SchoolDigger gives the school 4 stars and ranks it 76th of 326 schools, at the 77th percentile for 2025–2026; the three nearby district peers are at the 90th–93rd percentiles and have 5 stars. In 2024–2025, 33% of students were free/reduced lunch eligible. The student-teacher ratio was 17.2, higher than the nearby-school average of 15.9 but lower than the three district peers’ 17.8–18.9. SchoolDigger’s Special Education Students ranking rose 32 percentile points, from 26 in 2023–2024 to 58 in 2025–2026. Its African American Students ranking reached the 88th percentile in 2025–2026, up from the 50th percentile in 2017–2018, compared with an overall school ranking of 77.

768
Students ?
17.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
33.3%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 4305 Brown Blvd
       Buckner, KY  40031

(502) 222-1451

District: Oldham County


Students who attend Oldham County Middle School usually attend:

High:    Oldham County High School

Feeder schools for Oldham County Middle School:

Elementary:    Buckner Elementary School
    LaGrange Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
77.1%
Hispanic:
14.2%
Two or more races:
4.6%
more
 See top rated Kentucky middle schools

 Compare Oldham County Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 65th percentile in 2016 → 77th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Kentucky average (51% vs 42% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 23% of Kentucky middle schools
✓Ranking is trending up — up 12 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Near the bottom of Oldham County's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school51%
District avg58%
Kentucky avg42%
76th of 326
Kentucky public middle schools ?
Top 23%▲ up 12 pts since 2016
From top 35% (2016) to top 23% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Kentucky Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 4Middle Schools in the Oldham County
18th of 158Oldham County among Kentucky districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202669.276 of 32676.7%★★★★☆
202577.947 of 32085.3%★★★★☆
202463.896 of 32470.4%★★★★☆
202358.3122 of 32762.7%★★★☆☆
202266.379 of 32075.3%★★★★☆
202172.047 of 28283.3%★★★★☆
201963.5101 of 33569.9%★★★★☆
201859.4111 of 32265.5%★★★☆☆
201758.2125 of 33062.1%★★★☆☆
201661.2117 of 33164.7%★★★☆☆
201564.896 of 33771.5%★★★★☆
201466.088 of 33573.7%★★★★☆
201367.876 of 33577.3%★★★★☆
201266.581 of 31974.6%★★★★☆
201174.965 of 30478.6%★★★★☆
201076.258 of 29980.6%★★★★☆
200975.656 of 28980.6%★★★★☆
200877.748 of 28783.3%★★★★☆
200779.443 of 28484.9%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202675.410 of 8688.4%★★★★☆
201846.148 of 9650.0%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202227.885 of 11123.4%★☆☆☆☆
201953.471 of 22668.6%★★★☆☆
201834.6133 of 21939.3%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202675.648 of 29983.9%★★★★☆
202581.330 of 29889.9%★★★★★
202458.1103 of 30065.7%★★★☆☆
202346.2153 of 29548.1%★★☆☆☆
202264.874 of 29975.3%★★★★☆
202173.430 of 23387.1%★★★★☆
201962.296 of 29967.9%★★★☆☆
201863.485 of 29070.7%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202652.859 of 13456.0%★★★☆☆
202553.454 of 13158.8%★★★☆☆
202443.471 of 12342.3%★★☆☆☆
202342.271 of 11940.3%★★☆☆☆
202238.973 of 12039.2%★★☆☆☆
201944.268 of 12043.3%★★☆☆☆
201831.892 of 11620.7%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202645.4161 of 31348.6%★★☆☆☆
202555.9121 of 31461.5%★★★☆☆
202447.6148 of 31152.4%★★★☆☆
202340.3179 of 30942.1%★★☆☆☆
202235.9205 of 31033.9%★★☆☆☆
202135.7134 of 22440.2%★★☆☆☆
201939.0198 of 30334.7%★★☆☆☆
201823.0245 of 28514.0%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202660.491 of 29969.6%★★★☆☆
202572.665 of 30378.5%★★★★☆
202465.385 of 30472.0%★★★★☆
202365.079 of 30774.3%★★★★☆
202268.068 of 30477.6%★★★★☆
202160.160 of 22273.0%★★★★☆
201959.2106 of 30365.0%★★★☆☆
201848.1145 of 29350.5%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202667.127 of 10774.8%★★★★☆
202577.715 of 10185.1%★★★★☆
202474.515 of 9984.8%★★★★☆
202357.533 of 9565.3%★★★☆☆
202258.928 of 9871.4%★★★★☆
201953.540 of 8754.0%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202644.060 of 14257.7%★★★☆☆
202537.967 of 12646.8%★★☆☆☆
202426.896 of 13026.2%★☆☆☆☆
202329.389 of 12428.2%★☆☆☆☆
201964.182 of 29472.1%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202670.074 of 31676.6%★★★★☆
202580.043 of 31486.3%★★★★☆
202464.394 of 31670.3%★★★★☆
202357.6120 of 32062.5%★★★☆☆
202265.879 of 31474.8%★★★★☆
202166.545 of 21378.9%★★★★☆
201963.182 of 26669.2%★★★☆☆
201858.888 of 25365.2%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2026)88th percentile+12 vs school
Female (2026)84th percentile+7 vs school
White (2026)77th percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2026)75th percentile~ school
Male (2026)70th percentile-7 vs school
Special Education (2026)58th percentile-19 vs school
Hispanic (2026)56th percentile-21 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)49th percentile-28 vs school
Disabled (2022)23rd percentile-52 vs school
By subject vs Kentucky (2025-2026) ?
Reading63%+15 vs state
Writing55%+7 vs state
Mathematics49%+9 vs state
Editing and Mechanics45%+3 vs state
Social Studies44%+5 vs state
Science30%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Oldham County Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Oldham County Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Oldham County Middle School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Oldham County Middle School

Students at Oldham County Middle School are 77% White, 14% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races, 4% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 768 students attended Oldham County Middle School.

Students who attend Oldham County Middle School usually go on to attend Oldham County High School

Oldham County Middle School ranks 76th of 326 Kentucky middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Oldham County Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Oldham County Middle School!


Latest Kentucky data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 KSA test scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 KSA test scoresOct 30, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Kentucky Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics