Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Lillian Schmitt Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-6
698th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,015 Indiana Elementary Schools
Better than 31% of Indiana elementary schools
Summary

Lillian Schmitt Elementary School is a PK–6 public school in Columbus, Indiana, serving 704 students as part of Bartholomew Con School Corp. In 2025–2026, it ranked 698th out of 1,015 Indiana elementary schools (31st percentile) with 2 stars, the lowest nearby except Taylorsville Elementary School. L F Smith Elementary and Clifty Creek Elementary School are close peers, while CSA Lincoln Campus, Southside Elementary School, Rockcreek Elementary School, and Parkside Elementary School rank much higher. The district ranks 162nd out of 374 (57th percentile) with 3 stars, showing that its overall results mask big differences between schools.

In 2025–2026 all-grade ILEARN proficiency, Lillian Schmitt scored 31.57% in ELA, 32.74% in Math, and 28.88% in Science, about 9–11 points below the district. Its ELA and Science are lower than all nearby schools except Taylorsville Elementary School and Clifty Creek Elementary School, while Math is lower than all except Taylorsville and L F Smith Elementary. Fifth grade is weakest: ELA 22.73%, Math 23.85%, and Social Studies 28.44%, far below district and state. Fourth grade is also low, including Science at 27.18% versus the state’s 43.8%. A bright spot is 6th grade ELA at 41.67%, above the state average, while 3rd grade ELA is near the state average.

Chronic absenteeism is a standout challenge: 20.4% in 2024–2025, the highest among nearby schools and above the district (15.9%) and state (16.7%). The free/reduced lunch rate is 61.79%, down from 71.99% and 73.71%, but third highest among nearby schools behind Clifty Creek Elementary School and Taylorsville Elementary School and higher than Southside Elementary School, CSA Lincoln Campus, or Rockcreek Elementary School. Lillian Schmitt Elementary School spends $12,177 per student, more than Southside Elementary School, CSA Lincoln Campus, W D Richards Elementary School, and CSA Fodrea Campus, with a mid-pack student–teacher ratio of 17.7. Hope Elementary School in Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp has a similar free/reduced lunch rate and much lower spending but higher proficiency and lower absenteeism, suggesting poverty and funding alone do not explain the results. Persistently bottom-third, so attendance and targeted help in 5th grade and science/social studies may be key next steps.

704
Students ?
17.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,177
Per pupil spending ?
61.8%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 2675 California
       Columbus, IN  47201

(812) 376-4307

District: Bartholomew Con School Corp


Students who attend Lillian Schmitt Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Northside Middle School
High:    Columbus North High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
58.0%
Hispanic:
21.9%
Two or more races:
11.6%
more
 See top rated Indiana elementary schools

 Compare Lillian Schmitt Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 42nd percentile in 2016 → 31st in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Indiana average (31% vs 47% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 11 percentile points since 2016
!Social Studies scores 19 pts below the Indiana average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school31%
District avg42%
Indiana avg47%
698th of 1,015
Indiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 31%▼ down 11 pts since 2016
From bottom 42% (2016) to bottom 31% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Indiana Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
9th of 11Elementary Schools in the Bartholomew Con School Corp
162nd of 374Bartholomew Con School Corp among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202632.6698 of 101531.2%★★☆☆☆
202534.0684 of 100531.9%★★☆☆☆
202437.1659 of 101134.8%★★☆☆☆
202337.3661 of 101634.9%★★☆☆☆
202239.1660 of 102035.3%★★☆☆☆
202130.4741 of 101627.1%★☆☆☆☆
201932.2755 of 103126.8%★☆☆☆☆
201840.0702 of 102731.6%★★☆☆☆
201736.3741 of 103328.3%★☆☆☆☆
201650.2608 of 104641.9%★★☆☆☆
201546.1647 of 104037.8%★★☆☆☆
201449.4637 of 103638.5%★★☆☆☆
201335.0796 of 103523.1%★☆☆☆☆
201243.1694 of 101531.6%★★☆☆☆
201128.6833 of 102518.7%★☆☆☆☆
201034.2764 of 100924.3%★☆☆☆☆
200939.7706 of 100329.6%★☆☆☆☆
200847.4627 of 99637.0%★★☆☆☆
200752.1557 of 98543.5%★★☆☆☆
200649.3567 of 96141.0%★★☆☆☆
200553.8502 of 95947.7%★★☆☆☆
200446.3215 of 32634.0%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Indiana (2025-2026) ?
Math33%
English Language Arts32%
Science29%
Social Studies28%-19 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Lillian Schmitt Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Lillian Schmitt Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Lillian Schmitt Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Lillian Schmitt Elementary School

Students at Lillian Schmitt Elementary School are 58% White, 22% Hispanic, 12% Two or more races, 7% African American, 2% Asian.

Lillian Schmitt Elementary School ranks 698th of 1015 Indiana elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 704 students attended Lillian Schmitt Elementary School.

Students who attend Lillian Schmitt Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Northside Middle School
High : Columbus North High School

Rate Lillian Schmitt Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Lillian Schmitt Elementary School!


Latest Indiana data All new data »
2025–26 ILEARN & SAT test scoresSep 25, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 5, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataSep 4, 2025
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJul 16, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics