Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Highland Primary School

Public Grades PK, KG-2
544
Students ?
11.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,364
Per pupil spending ?
35.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 400 Broadway
       Highland, IL  62249-2024

(618) 654-2108

District: Highland CUSD 5


Students who attend Highland Primary School usually attend:

Middle:    Highland Middle School
High:    Highland High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
89.0%
Two or more races:
5.9%
Hispanic:
3.3%
more
 See top rated Illinois public schools

 Compare Highland Primary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Not ranked this year
Highland Primary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
172nd of 811Highland CUSD 5 among Illinois districts
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Highland Primary School and help other families decide.
Rate Highland Primary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Highland Primary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Highland Primary School!


Latest Illinois data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataOct 30, 2025
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesOct 30, 2025
2024–25 ACT, IAR, ISA & PreACT Secure test scoresOct 30, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataOct 30, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Illinois State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics