Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

River Ridge High School

Public Grades 9-12
211th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 698 Illinois High Schools
Better than 70% of Illinois high schools
Summary

River Ridge High School in Hanover, IL, is a very small rural school serving 128 students in grades 9-12, part of the highly-rated River Ridge CUSD 210 district. The school stands out for its exceptional investment in students, spending $30,776 per student—far more than nearby schools like Galena High School ($19,246) and Stockton Senior High School ($16,000). This high spending supports an 8.4:1 student-teacher ratio, one of the lowest in the area, which means your child will receive very individualized attention in a close-knit learning environment.

Academically, River Ridge shows notable strengths and some challenges. The school excels in science, with 9th graders scoring 67.6% proficient on the PreACT Science exam—well above the state average of 50.3%—and 10th graders at 55.6%. However, performance drops significantly by 11th grade, where scores fall to or below state averages in English and science. This pattern suggests the school provides a strong start but may struggle to maintain momentum through junior year. Additionally, while the graduation rate remains high at 90.0%, it has declined from 97.4% in recent years and is now lower than Warren Junior/Senior High School's 96.6%.

A key concern is the school's recent decline in state ranking, dropping from the 90th percentile in 2022-2023 to the 70th percentile in 2024-2025—a sharper fall than any nearby school. Chronic absenteeism at 17.3% is higher than the district average of 12.3% and rates at Galena (11.4%) and Warren (11.9%), which may partly explain the academic dip. Despite these challenges, River Ridge offers a uniquely supportive environment with small classes and high per-student spending, making it a strong option if you value personalized attention and a strong science foundation, though you may want to ask about how the school supports students through their junior and senior years.

128
Students ?
8.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$30,776
Per pupil spending ?
36.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 4141 IL Route 84 S
       Hanover, IL  61041-9631

(815) 858-9005

District: River Ridge CUSD 210


Feeder schools for River Ridge High School:

Elementary:    River Ridge Elementary School
Middle:    River Ridge Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
89.1%
Hispanic:
8.6%
Two or more races:
2.3%
 See top rated Illinois high schools

 Compare River Ridge High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 93rd percentile in 2015 → 70th in 2025
Strengths
Above the Illinois median (70th percentile)
Small classes — about 8 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 23 percentile points since 2015
!English Language Arts scores 12 pts below the Illinois average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school49%
District avg49%
Illinois avg48%
211th of 698
Illinois public high schools ?
Top 30%▼ down 23 pts since 2015
From top 7% (2015) to top 30% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Illinois High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
167th of 811River Ridge CUSD 210 among Illinois districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202564.9211 of 69869.8%★★★☆☆
202473.9143 of 69779.5%★★★★☆
202387.272 of 69989.7%★★★★☆
202266.7200 of 69971.4%★★★★☆
202175.0139 of 68879.8%★★★★☆
201976.3132 of 70181.2%★★★★☆
201880.0111 of 64782.8%★★★★☆
201773.8133 of 64279.3%★★★★☆
201686.923 of 64396.4%★★★★★
201590.643 of 61493.0%★★★★★
201486.283 of 67087.6%★★★★☆
201372.2185 of 67072.4%★★★★☆
201291.934 of 66594.9%★★★★★
201177.3137 of 65579.1%★★★★☆
201077.5127 of 64380.2%★★★★☆
200962.3261 of 63258.7%★★★☆☆
200846.1390 of 62437.5%★★☆☆☆
200761.9239 of 61260.9%★★★☆☆
200683.575 of 59687.4%★★★★☆
200590.826 of 59095.6%★★★★★
200483.965 of 59289.0%★★★★☆
200378.1106 of 58681.9%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202565.4205 of 68570.1%★★★★☆
202470.0165 of 66475.2%★★★★☆
202389.955 of 65691.6%★★★★★
202271.1165 of 65874.9%★★★★☆
202167.0182 of 63971.5%★★★★☆
201986.568 of 66589.8%★★★★☆
201863.6205 of 62066.9%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202555.0272 of 67259.5%★★★☆☆
202447.2299 of 63953.2%★★★☆☆
202383.660 of 64490.7%★★★★★
202226.0483 of 62622.8%★☆☆☆☆
202194.826 of 61195.7%★★★★★
201964.5162 of 63974.6%★★★★☆
201867.5131 of 58577.6%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202559.9228 of 68566.7%★★★☆☆
202475.4135 of 66879.8%★★★★☆
202378.4108 of 66883.8%★★★★☆
202260.9225 of 66466.1%★★★☆☆
202177.1112 of 65382.8%★★★★☆
201965.5184 of 67572.7%★★★★☆
201886.065 of 61989.5%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202548.0255 of 56454.8%★★★☆☆
202461.8173 of 55468.8%★★★☆☆
202378.895 of 55782.9%★★★★☆
202256.9207 of 56063.0%★★★☆☆
202151.1227 of 55359.0%★★★☆☆
201959.5182 of 55267.0%★★★☆☆
201874.3121 of 54877.9%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2025)70th percentile~ school
Male (2025)67th percentile-3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)60th percentile-10 vs school
White (2025)55th percentile-15 vs school
By subject vs Illinois (2024-2025) ?
Science47%~ state avg
English Language Arts40%-12 vs state
Mathematics40%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate River Ridge High School and help other families decide.
Rate River Ridge High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near River Ridge High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about River Ridge High School

River Ridge High School ranks 211th of 698 Illinois high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

River Ridge High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : River Ridge Elementary School
Middle : River Ridge Middle School

Students at River Ridge High School are 89% White, 9% Hispanic, 2% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 128 students attended River Ridge High School.


Rate River Ridge High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for River Ridge High School!


Latest Illinois data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataOct 30, 2025
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesOct 30, 2025
2024–25 ACT, IAR, ISA & PreACT Secure test scoresOct 30, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataOct 30, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Illinois State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics