Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Freedom Middle

Public Grades 6-8
883rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,216 Florida Middle Schools
Better than 27% of Florida middle schools
Summary

Freedom Middle in Orlando, FL, is a mid-sized public school serving approximately 1,150 students in grades 6-8, and it is part of the Orange district. This school presents a unique paradox: it is a powerhouse in advanced math, yet struggles significantly with grade-level academics and chronic absenteeism.

Freedom Middle’s most striking feature is its exceptional performance in advanced math courses. In the 2025-2026 school year, 80% of students were proficient in Algebra 1 and an impressive 100% in Geometry, far exceeding state averages. However, this success masks a major weakness: only 28% of 7th graders were proficient in standard grade-level math, the lowest among nearby schools. This gap is unique to Freedom Middle—while high-performing peers like Hunters Creek Middle also excel in advanced math, they maintain strong grade-level scores. The school also underperforms in English Language Arts (ELA) and 8th-grade science, with proficiency rates well below state averages. For example, only 47% of 6th graders were proficient in ELA, compared to 62% statewide. Chronic absenteeism is a critical issue, with 38.1% of students chronically absent in 2023-2024, higher than the state average of 31.4% and worse than Hunters Creek Middle (29.1%).

Despite these challenges, there are positive signs. ELA scores have shown a clear upward trend over the past three years, suggesting recent literacy interventions may be working. Additionally, the school’s per-student spending of $10,102 is in the middle of the pack, indicating that funding is not the primary issue. The most impactful strategies for improvement would likely focus on reducing chronic absenteeism and addressing the significant gap in standard grade-level math instruction, particularly for 7th graders. For parents, Freedom Middle offers a strong advanced math program but requires careful consideration of its core academic struggles and attendance challenges.

1,150
Students ?
19.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,102
Per pupil spending ?
35.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2850 Taft Vineland Rd
       Orlando, FL  32837

(407) 858-6130

District: Orange


Students who attend Freedom Middle usually attend:

High:    Lake Buena Vista High School

Feeder schools for Freedom Middle:

Elementary:    John Young Elementary
    Sunshine Elementary
    Waterbridge Elementary
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
68.5%
White:
13.4%
African American:
11.3%
more
 See top rated Florida middle schools

 Compare Freedom Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 49th percentile in 2016 → 27th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Florida average (53% vs 61% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (36% vs 29% Florida)
!Ranking has slipped — down 22 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school53%
District avg62%
Florida avg61%
883rd of 1,216
Florida public middle schools ?
Bottom 27%▼ down 22 pts since 2016
From bottom 49% (2016) to bottom 27% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Florida Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
29th of 43Middle Schools in the Orange
30th of 70Orange among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202632.5883 of 121627.4%★☆☆☆☆
202535.4808 of 120532.9%★★☆☆☆
202425.9918 of 119623.2%★☆☆☆☆
202336.8744 of 117736.8%★★☆☆☆
202237.4711 of 114838.1%★★☆☆☆
202137.0721 of 113636.5%★★☆☆☆
201928.7816 of 109925.8%★☆☆☆☆
201830.7728 of 103529.7%★☆☆☆☆
201741.9595 of 103142.3%★★☆☆☆
201649.5504 of 99749.4%★★☆☆☆
201459.1398 of 99960.2%★★★☆☆
201357.2408 of 95657.3%★★★☆☆
201253.2432 of 89751.8%★★★☆☆
201167.7296 of 89166.8%★★★☆☆
201069.4262 of 83968.8%★★★☆☆
200960.0334 of 78057.2%★★★☆☆
200870.7206 of 74072.2%★★★★☆
200764.1269 of 73663.5%★★★☆☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
Geometry100%+44 vs state
Algebra 180%+17 vs state
Civics71%-6 vs state
English Language Arts50%-11 vs state
Science47%-5 vs state
Math44%-14 vs state

5.0
1 rating
51
40
30
20
10
Rate Freedom Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Freedom Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Freedom Middle

Students at Freedom Middle are 69% Hispanic, 13% White, 11% African American, 5% Asian, 1% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,150 students attended Freedom Middle.

Freedom Middle ranks 883rd of 1216 Florida middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

Students who attend Freedom Middle usually go on to attend Lake Buena Vista High School

Rate Freedom Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Freedom Middle!


Latest Florida data All new data »
2024–25 attendance dataNewAug 18, 2026
2025–26 EOC, FAST & Statewide Science test scoresJun 26, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataMar 20, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics