Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Green's Farms School

Public Grades K-5
29th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 492 Connecticut Elementary Schools
Better than 94% of Connecticut elementary schools
Summary

Green's Farms School is a K–5 elementary school in Westport, CT, serving 460 students as part of the Westport School District, one of Connecticut's highest-rated districts. The school is consistently among the top elementary schools in the state, ranking 29th out of 491 Connecticut elementary schools (94th percentile, 5 stars) in 2025–2026, and has never ranked below the 93rd percentile over the past decade. Its best recent performance came in 2023–2024, when it ranked 11th statewide.

Academically, Green's Farms School outperforms both its district and state averages by wide margins. In 2025–2026, 3rd grade ELA proficiency was 77.6% compared to the state average of 47.3%, while 4th grade math reached 85.7% proficiency vs. 52.1% statewide. Science scores were equally strong, with 77.8% of 5th graders proficient vs. 52.9% statewide. Within Westport, Green's Farms outranks King's Highway Elementary School (#52), Long Lots School (#35), and Coleytown Elementary School (#77), though Saugatuck Elementary School (#24) ranks slightly higher. Some nearby Fairfield schools also rival it in specific subjects—Sherman School posted higher math scores and Riverfield School matched or exceeded it in 5th grade ELA.

Beyond test scores, Green's Farms offers a well-supported learning environment. Chronic absenteeism is just 5.3%—well below the state average of 16.4%—and has been cut by more than half since 2021–2022. Per-pupil spending is the highest among nearby schools at $26,633, supporting a favorable student-teacher ratio of 11.3:1. All reported student subgroups performed in the top 93rd percentile statewide in 2025–2026, reflecting consistent excellence across the student body.

460
Students ?
11.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$28,225
Per pupil spending ?
2.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 17 Morningside Dr. South
       Westport, CT  06880

(203) 222-3610

District: Westport School District


Students who attend Green's Farms School usually attend:

Middle:    Bedford Middle School
High:    Staples High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
76.7%
Hispanic:
8.7%
Two or more races:
7.4%
more
 See top rated Connecticut elementary schools

 Compare Green's Farms School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 98th percentile in 2016 → 94th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Connecticut average (82% vs 51% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 6% of Connecticut elementary schools
Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school82%
District avg78%
Connecticut avg51%
29th of 492
Connecticut public elementary schools ?
Top 6%▼ down 4 pts since 2016
From top 2% (2016) to top 6% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Connecticut Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 5Elementary Schools in the Westport School District
10th of 153Westport School District among Connecticut districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankConnecticut percentileRating
202691.129 of 49294.1%★★★★★
202590.032 of 49393.5%★★★★★
202493.411 of 49797.8%★★★★★
202390.235 of 49192.9%★★★★★
202292.915 of 49096.9%★★★★★
202195.28 of 53898.5%★★★★★
201993.94 of 52299.2%★★★★★
201895.32 of 53299.6%★★★★★
201792.810 of 51998.1%★★★★★
201692.111 of 51897.9%★★★★★
201591.721 of 55196.2%★★★★★
201379.989 of 55784.0%★★★★☆
201281.648 of 56491.5%★★★★★
201180.094 of 56583.4%★★★★☆
201081.762 of 57989.3%★★★★☆
200982.931 of 56694.5%★★★★★
200882.843 of 56592.4%★★★★★
200786.03 of 56899.5%★★★★★
200685.225 of 57095.6%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankConnecticut percentileRating
202686.317 of 22892.5%★★★★★
202582.541 of 23282.3%★★★★☆
202490.48 of 23796.6%★★★★★
202377.569 of 23070.0%★★★★☆
202291.32 of 23499.1%★★★★★
202193.118 of 45596.0%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankConnecticut percentileRating
202687.015 of 23493.6%★★★★★
202586.618 of 23992.5%★★★★★
202489.911 of 23395.3%★★★★★
202377.363 of 23172.7%★★★★☆
202287.916 of 23293.1%★★★★★
202194.77 of 44598.4%★★★★★
201891.25 of 26298.1%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankConnecticut percentileRating
202687.411 of 24695.5%★★★★★
202573.955 of 24877.8%★★★★☆
202486.417 of 25093.2%★★★★★
202380.334 of 26287.0%★★★★☆
202289.89 of 25296.4%★★★★★
202192.85 of 32798.5%★★★★★
201990.94 of 29598.6%★★★★★
201893.92 of 29699.3%★★★★★
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2026)96th percentile~ school
Male (2026)94th percentile~ school
Female (2026)93rd percentile~ school
By subject vs Connecticut (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics85%+35 vs state
English Language Arts82%+32 vs state
Science78%+25 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Green's Farms School and help other families decide.
Rate Green's Farms School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Green's Farms School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Green's Farms School

Yes. Green's Farms School ranks in the top 5.9% of Connecticut elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 460 students attended Green's Farms School.

Students who attend Green's Farms School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Bedford Middle School
High : Staples High School

Students at Green's Farms School are 77% White, 9% Hispanic, 7% Two or more races, 5% Asian, 2% African American.

Rate Green's Farms School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Green's Farms School!


Latest Connecticut data All new data »
2024–25 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesAug 31, 2026
2025–26 NGSS, SAT & SBAC test scoresAug 31, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataApr 2, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataNov 6, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Connecticut Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics