Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Longmont High School

Public Grades 9-12
135th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 338 Colorado High Schools
Better than 60% of Colorado high schools
Summary

Longmont High School is a comprehensive public high school in Longmont, Colorado, serving 1,268 students in grades 9–12 as part of the St. Vrain Valley School District. The school currently holds a 3-star rating and ranks 135th out of 338 Colorado high schools (60th percentile), a steady improvement from the 51st percentile in 2022–2023. It serves a considerably more economically diverse student body than nearby higher-ranked schools — nearly 48% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, compared with roughly a quarter at Mead High School and Silver Creek High School.

Where Longmont High School truly stands out is in graduation and science. The school posts a 97.5% graduation rate — well above the state average of 85.6% — and a dropout rate of just 0.8%, half the state average. Its 11th-grade science proficiency rate is 42.7%, far exceeding the district (30.9%) and state (24.8%) averages and besting nearby Silver Creek High School (40.0%), Niwot High School (39.4%), and Erie High School (32.4%). SAT math (40%) also tops the district (38%) and state (32%), though PSAT 9 and 10 scores trail district averages, suggesting younger students may need additional support in math and literacy.

The school's most pressing challenge is chronic absenteeism, which stands at 42.1% — nearly double the district average of 23.1% and well above most area schools like Mead High School (21.3%) and Silver Creek High School (28.3%). This is a surprising contrast with the school's high graduation rate, suggesting many students are completing school despite missing substantial instructional time. Longmont High School is clearly improving and outperforms schools with similar poverty levels, such as Skyline High School, in nearly every subject. However, reading and writing scores remain below the district (62% vs. 66% on SAT Reading/Writing), and there is room to grow in supporting economically disadvantaged students, whose outcomes currently trail those of their peers.

1,268
Students ?
20.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,926
Per pupil spending ?
47.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1040 Sunset Street
       Longmont, CO  80501-4118

(303) 776-6014

District: St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J


Feeder schools for Longmont High School:

Elementary:    Central Elementary School
    Hygiene Elementary School
    Mountain View Elementary School
    Northridge Elementary School
    More...
Middle:    Longs Peak Middle School
    Westview Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
52.6%
Hispanic:
41.2%
Two or more races:
3.5%
more
 See top rated Colorado high schools

 Compare Longmont High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 45th percentile in 2016 → 60th in 2026
Strengths
98% graduate in 4 years — above the Colorado average (86%)
Ranking is trending up — up 15 percentile points since 2016
Above the Colorado median (60th percentile)
Worth a look
!High chronic absenteeism (42% vs 28% Colorado)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Near the bottom of St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school52%
District avg57%
Colorado avg48%
135th of 338
Colorado public high schools ?
Top 40%▲ up 15 pts since 2016
From bottom 45% (2016) to top 40% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Colorado High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
6th of 8High Schools in the St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J
23rd of 115St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J among Colorado districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202657.8135 of 33860.1%★★★☆☆
202551.3145 of 32855.8%★★★☆☆
202451.8158 of 34954.7%★★★☆☆
202346.9171 of 34951.0%★★★☆☆
202231.1144 of 22134.8%★★☆☆☆
202130.8139 of 21033.8%★★☆☆☆
201954.9164 of 41160.1%★★★☆☆
201854.1158 of 38859.3%★★★☆☆
201734.8142 of 25644.5%★★☆☆☆
201635.2141 of 25544.7%★★☆☆☆
201555.988 of 29269.9%★★★★☆
201458.6155 of 36958.0%★★★☆☆
201363.6131 of 34962.5%★★★☆☆
201265.4123 of 33463.2%★★★☆☆
201155.2166 of 33750.7%★★★☆☆
201061.6138 of 32757.8%★★★☆☆
200956.4141 of 31054.5%★★★☆☆
200860.6135 of 30155.1%★★★☆☆
200768.990 of 29869.8%★★★★☆
200667.889 of 28668.9%★★★☆☆
200567.887 of 28068.9%★★★☆☆
200461.9104 of 27962.7%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202444.938 of 8454.8%★★★☆☆
202324.161 of 7417.6%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202656.4106 of 24556.7%★★★☆☆
202543.5130 of 24747.4%★★☆☆☆
202442.9144 of 25744.0%★★☆☆☆
202342.8143 of 25443.7%★★☆☆☆
202246.4135 of 25747.5%★★☆☆☆
202144.7131 of 23945.2%★★☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202659.767 of 14353.1%★★★☆☆
202555.477 of 13643.4%★★☆☆☆
202462.360 of 14057.1%★★★☆☆
202346.482 of 13539.3%★★☆☆☆
202259.347 of 10856.5%★★★☆☆
202163.340 of 11866.1%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202634.3127 of 19735.5%★★☆☆☆
202527.1128 of 18731.6%★★☆☆☆
202420.4160 of 19919.6%★☆☆☆☆
202316.5170 of 19814.1%★☆☆☆☆
202229.5143 of 20530.2%★★☆☆☆
202125.7135 of 18125.4%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202639.5124 of 20840.4%★★☆☆☆
202532.2129 of 19433.5%★★☆☆☆
202424.1162 of 21123.2%★☆☆☆☆
202325.5156 of 20022.0%★☆☆☆☆
202231.4145 of 20328.6%★☆☆☆☆
202126.6145 of 18822.9%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202653.3108 of 24355.6%★★★☆☆
202552.5110 of 24655.3%★★★☆☆
202453.9106 of 25658.6%★★★☆☆
202344.9136 of 25246.0%★★☆☆☆
202249.8122 of 25351.8%★★★☆☆
202149.0119 of 24050.4%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202122.854 of 6010.0%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankColorado percentileRating
202662.583 of 22162.4%★★★☆☆
202554.693 of 20955.5%★★★☆☆
202459.492 of 22959.8%★★★☆☆
202354.9100 of 23457.3%★★★☆☆
202253.8102 of 22855.3%★★★☆☆
202153.8100 of 22555.6%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2026)62nd percentile~ school
Female (2026)57th percentile-3 vs school
Male (2026)56th percentile-5 vs school
Disabled (2024)55th percentile~ school
Gifted and Talented (2026)53rd percentile-7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)40th percentile-20 vs school
Hispanic (2026)36th percentile-25 vs school
Special Education (2021)10th percentile-24 vs school
By subject vs Colorado (2025-2026) ?
Reading and Writing68%~ state avg
Science43%+18 vs state
Mathematics39%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Longmont High School and help other families decide.
Rate Longmont High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Longmont High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Longmont High School

Longmont High School ranks 135th of 338 Colorado high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,268 students attended Longmont High School.

Students at Longmont High School are 53% White, 41% Hispanic, 4% Two or more races, 1% Asian.

Rate Longmont High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Longmont High School!


Latest Colorado data All new data »
2025–26 CMAS, PSAT10, PSAT9 & SAT test scoresNewAug 19, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataAug 27, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Colorado Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics