Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Mesa View Middle

Public Grades 6-8
270th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,761 California Middle Schools
Better than 90% of California middle schools
Summary

Mesa View Middle is a well-regarded public school serving about 817 students in grades 6 through 8 in Huntington Beach, part of the Ocean View School District, known for its consistent high performance and diverse student community.

The school stands out for achieving strong academic results that exceed both district and state averages, especially in science and math, even as it serves a population where many families face economic challenges. It performs notably better than other schools in its own district, like Vista View Middle and Marine View Middle, and compares favorably to nearby schools in other districts. For instance, while it spends less per student than Warner Middle or Helen Stacey Middle, it maintains higher test scores and a lower rate of chronic student absences.

While Mesa View's overall state ranking has dipped slightly in recent years and support for English Learners is an area for growth, it remains a top-tier school. Its ability to deliver excellent outcomes across nearly all student groups, from those experiencing homelessness to students from low-income households, makes it a particularly effective and equitable choice for families in the area.

817
Students ?
23.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,093
Per pupil spending ?
45.4%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 17601 Avilla Ln.
       Huntington Beach, CA  92647-6612

(714) 842-6608

District: Ocean View


Students who attend Mesa View Middle usually attend:

High:    Ocean View High

Feeder schools for Mesa View Middle:

Elementary:    Golden View Elementary
    Hope View Elementary
Racial breakdown:

White:
34.9%
Hispanic:
34.6%
Asian:
16.4%
more
 See top rated California middle schools

 Compare Mesa View Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 83rd percentile in 2013 → 90th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the California average (65% vs 41% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 10% of California middle schools
Ranking is trending up — up 7 percentile points since 2013
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Large classes — about 23 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school65%
District avg53%
California avg41%
270th of 2,761
California public middle schools ?
Top 10%▼ down 2 pts since 2015
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 3Middle Schools in the Ocean View
418th of 1,543Ocean View among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202590.4270 of 276190.2%★★★★★
202494.9157 of 278394.4%★★★★★
202395.4137 of 278195.1%★★★★★
202294.1166 of 274093.9%★★★★★
201993.7178 of 271593.4%★★★★★
201894.0146 of 248094.1%★★★★★
201794.9129 of 250894.9%★★★★★
201691.6190 of 249792.4%★★★★★
201591.0199 of 247792.0%★★★★★
201377.0401 of 237983.1%★★★★☆
201275.7414 of 225981.7%★★★★☆
201181.8261 of 223688.3%★★★★☆
201081.3266 of 217987.8%★★★★☆
200981.1273 of 206386.8%★★★★☆
200879.3306 of 200584.7%★★★★☆
200777.6339 of 199983.0%★★★★☆
200681.5263 of 180485.4%★★★★☆
200582.2254 of 177785.7%★★★★☆
200481.7265 of 176985.0%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202580.2115 of 73984.4%★★★★☆
202482.974 of 74390.0%★★★★★
202386.430 of 71595.8%★★★★★
202286.239 of 73394.7%★★★★★
201986.233 of 74595.6%★★★★★
201887.219 of 70097.3%★★★★★

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202283.3149 of 153190.3%★★★★★
201968.2293 of 149180.3%★★★★☆
201859.3363 of 136973.5%★★★★☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202433.81021 of 147830.9%★★☆☆☆
202347.8494 of 152167.5%★★★☆☆
202245.2598 of 154061.2%★★★☆☆
201932.3996 of 144230.9%★★☆☆☆
201838.2668 of 136451.0%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202588.0292 of 253388.5%★★★★☆
202493.8163 of 255193.6%★★★★★
202394.2148 of 253194.2%★★★★★
202291.8193 of 250992.3%★★★★★
201991.8179 of 238092.5%★★★★★
201893.3142 of 226293.7%★★★★★

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202567.2589 of 239575.4%★★★★☆
202481.9285 of 238888.1%★★★★☆
202382.9261 of 237489.0%★★★★☆
202279.6308 of 235986.9%★★★★☆
201975.4394 of 221382.2%★★★★☆
201882.3237 of 207288.6%★★★★☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202576.064 of 47786.6%★★★★☆
202492.914 of 39496.4%★★★★★
202390.917 of 32094.7%★★★★★
202283.324 of 33692.9%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202579.0364 of 254285.7%★★★★☆
202494.5114 of 257995.6%★★★★★
202390.8155 of 253193.9%★★★★★
202288.8162 of 245893.4%★★★★★
201975.8383 of 236983.8%★★★★☆
201882.1248 of 223088.9%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202590.3242 of 253490.4%★★★★★
202494.7147 of 255294.2%★★★★★
202395.4120 of 253895.3%★★★★★
202294.7136 of 252794.6%★★★★★
201993.8157 of 240793.5%★★★★★
201893.3156 of 227393.1%★★★★★

Military Connected

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202578.734 of 19482.5%★★★★☆
202461.473 of 19262.0%★★★☆☆
202377.840 of 19779.7%★★★★☆
202228.4138 of 19328.5%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202586.164 of 72691.2%★★★★★
202488.546 of 70193.4%★★★★★
202391.424 of 67796.5%★★★★★
202287.639 of 66594.1%★★★★★
201989.522 of 55496.0%★★★★★
201882.060 of 46287.0%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202562.3387 of 156675.3%★★★★☆
202483.8142 of 155290.9%★★★★★
202378.9177 of 153188.4%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202586.1131 of 152091.4%★★★★★
202490.865 of 153795.8%★★★★★
202392.337 of 154397.6%★★★★★
202288.890 of 155594.2%★★★★★
201990.179 of 160295.1%★★★★★
201889.577 of 149694.9%★★★★★
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2025)91st percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2025)91st percentile~ school
Male (2025)90th percentile~ school
Disabled (2022)90th percentile-4 vs school
Female (2025)88th percentile~ school
Homeless (2025)87th percentile-4 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)86th percentile-5 vs school
Asian (2025)84th percentile-6 vs school
Military Connected (2025)82nd percentile-8 vs school
Hispanic (2025)75th percentile-15 vs school
Special Education (2025)75th percentile-15 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)31st percentile-63 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy69%+20 vs state
Science64%+31 vs state
Mathematics62%+25 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Mesa View Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Mesa View Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Mesa View Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Mesa View Middle!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics