Find a School
School Rankings
Sign In
Remove Ads
My Account
Sign Out
Find a School
School Rankings
Sign In
Remove Ads
My Account
Sign Out
⚠
We've upgraded our subscription system.
Sign in and save your payment method so your ad-free access continues uninterrupted.
Sign in now →
Home
California
Mountain View
Beta
You're viewing our redesigned school list.
Prefer the classic layout?
Best Public Schools in Mountain View, CA
×
New rankings!
SchoolDigger recently updated its California rankings with newly released test scores for the 2025-26 school year.
Be the first to know when we post new rankings!
Get Notified!
At a glance
14
Schools
7,254
Students
3
Districts
6
5-star schools
Top ranked
Springer Elementary
12
th
of 5,817 California elementary schools
▲
Biggest riser
Mariano Castro Elementary
up 399 spots statewide this year
◉
Smallest classes
Benjamin Bubb Elementary
17.2 students per teacher
SchoolDigger ratings
5★
4★
3★
1★
Compare California cities →
See the top-ranked California schools →
All Public
Elementary
Middle
High
Alternative
Private
All Schools
List & Map
Table
Sort
Name
Rank
Students
My Schools
0
See just my schools...
Email my school list...
Press the
button next to a school to save it to this list!
Boundaries:
None
None
District
Zip Code
County
Pin color:
School Rank
School Rank
% Low-income students
% Immunized
% African American Students
% American Indian Students
% Asian Students
% Hispanic Students
% Pacific Islander Students
% White Students
List
Map
Springer Elementary
Public
Grades K-6
Los Altos Elementary
365
students
·
20.4:1
student/teacher
·
5%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
99%
statewide
12
th
of 5,817
▲ 3
Compare
Stevenson Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
461
students
·
24.2:1
student/teacher
·
13%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
98%
statewide
76
th
of 5,817
▲ 28
Compare
Mountain View High
Public
Grades 9-12
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
2,187
students
·
18.4:1
student/teacher
·
13%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
98%
statewide
31
st
of 2,135
▲ 39
Compare
Amy Imai Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
388
students
·
21.4:1
student/teacher
·
11%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
98%
statewide
93
rd
of 5,817
▲ 13
Compare
Benjamin Bubb Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
312
students
·
17.2:1
student/teacher
·
17%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
93%
statewide
381
st
of 5,817
▲ 109
Compare
Edith Landels Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
399
students
·
21:1
student/teacher
·
21%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
90%
statewide
527
th
of 5,817
▲ 185
Compare
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
368
students
·
20.4:1
student/teacher
·
23%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
84%
statewide
918
th
of 5,817
▲ 289
Compare
Crittenden Middle
Public
Grades 6-8
Mountain View Whisman
616
students
·
17.5:1
student/teacher
·
24%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
86%
statewide
371
st
of 2,740
▲ 3
Compare
Isaac Newton Graham Middle
Public
Grades 6-8
Mountain View Whisman
860
students
·
17.5:1
student/teacher
·
26%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
86%
statewide
375
th
of 2,740
▲ 8
Compare
Monta Loma Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
298
students
·
17.5:1
student/teacher
·
30%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
67%
statewide
1891
st
of 5,817
▼ 2
Compare
Gabriela Mistral Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
366
students
·
20.3:1
student/teacher
·
48%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
56%
statewide
2558
th
of 5,817
▼ 178
Compare
Theuerkauf Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
308
students
·
20.5:1
student/teacher
·
39%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
50%
statewide
2906
th
of 5,817
▼ 3
Compare
Alta Vista High
Public
Grades 9-12
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
78
students
·
13.7:1
student/teacher
·
50%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
25%
statewide
1588
th
of 2,135
▼ 65
Compare
Mariano Castro Elementary
Public
Grades K-5
Mountain View Whisman
248
students
·
17.7:1
student/teacher
·
83%
free/reduced lunch
Better than
10%
statewide
5191
st
of 5,817
▲ 399
Compare
Show 10 more schools...
Big Map
Small Map
Load more schools when map is moved
Ranking:
E
Elementary
M
Middle
H
High
A
Alternative
P
Private
Choose columns to see:
Summary
School
Students/Teachers
Ranking
Test Scores
Vaccination
Finance
All
School
Students/Teachers
Ranking (2026)
Ranking (2025)
CAST Science (2026)
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy (2026)
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics (2026)
Vaccination (2024-25)
Per Pupil Expenditures (2025)
Name
Type
Grades
Address
City
Zip
County
District
Is Charter
Is Magnet
Is Virtual
Is Title I
Phone
Enrollment
Full-time Teachers
Student/
Teacher Ratio
Free/reduced lunch
(2024-25)
White
Black
Hispanic
Asian
American
Indian
Pacific
Islander
Two or
More Races
Average Standard Score (2026)
Statewide Rank (2026)
State Percentile (2026)
SchoolDigger Rating (2026)
Average Standard Score (2025)
Statewide Rank (2025)
State Percentile (2025)
Rank Change from Previous Year
CAST Science
5th
Grade
CAST Science
8th
Grade
CAST Science
12th
Grade
CAST Science
All
Grades
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
3rd
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
4th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
5th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
6th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
7th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
8th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
11th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments English Language Arts/Literacy
All
Grades
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
3rd
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
4th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
5th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
6th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
7th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
8th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
11th
Grade
Smarter Balanced Assessments Mathematics
All
Grades
Vaccination:
Kindergartners with all required immunizations
Vaccination:
Exemption rate
Per Pupil Expenditures
Total
Sub-total from Federal Funds
Sub-total from State/Local Funds
Springer Elementary
Public
K-6
1120 Rose Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Los Altos Elementary
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 943-4200
365
18
20.4
4.9%
126 (34.5%)
0 (0.0%)
25 (6.8%)
161 (44.1%)
0 (0.0%)
1 (0.3%)
52 (14.2%)
99.1
12
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
99.8%
98.9
15
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
99.7%
3
78.4
78.4
94.4
91.7
92.2
92.6
92.6
86.5
98.0
88.2
96.3
92.7
96%
2%
$21,429
$102
$21,327
Benjamin Bubb Elementary
Public
K-5
525 Hans Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 526-3480
312
18
17.2
17.3%
89 (28.5%)
0 (0.0%)
67 (21.5%)
104 (33.3%)
0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)
52 (16.7%)
94.4
381
st
of 5817 public elementary schools
93.5%
92.7
490
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
91.6%
109
73.9
73.9
71.1
73.1
76.9
74.1
78.7
75.0
73.9
75.6
≥ 98%
$25,456
$352
$25,104
Mariano Castro Elementary
Public
K-5
500 Toft St.
Mountain View
94041
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 526-3590
248
14
17.7
82.7%
9 (3.6%)
0 (0.0%)
226 (91.1%)
10 (4.0%)
0 (0.0%)
2 (0.8%)
1 (0.4%)
15.4
5191
st
of 5817 public elementary schools
10.8%
10.7
5590
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
4.6%
399
16.3
16.3
14.7
28.6
20.9
21.4
22.9
22.9
16.3
20.4
≥ 98%
$38,335
$2,023
$36,312
Isaac Newton Graham Middle
Public
6-8
1175 Castro St.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 965-9292
860
49
17.5
26.3%
203 (23.6%)
5 (0.6%)
338 (39.3%)
204 (23.7%)
0 (0.0%)
3 (0.3%)
107 (12.4%)
84.5
375
th
of 2740 public middle schools
86.3%
84.4
383
rd
of 2761 public middle schools
86.1%
8
54.7
54.7
60.3
69.4
60.4
63.6
55.0
61.4
61.4
59.4
$25,631
$362
$25,269
Edith Landels Elementary
Public
K-5
115 West Dana St.
Mountain View
94041
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 526-3520
399
19
21.0
21.1%
112 (28.1%)
5 (1.3%)
131 (32.8%)
106 (26.6%)
1 (0.3%)
1 (0.3%)
43 (10.8%)
92.2
527
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
90.9%
89
712
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
87.8%
185
63.8
63.8
73.5
75.8
76.8
75.4
71.0
73.0
63.8
69.2
≥ 98%
$26,781
$574
$26,207
Crittenden Middle
Public
6-8
1701 Rock St.
Mountain View
94043
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 903-6945
616
35
17.5
23.7%
156 (25.3%)
11 (1.8%)
243 (39.4%)
127 (20.6%)
0 (0.0%)
3 (0.5%)
76 (12.3%)
84.9
371
st
of 2740 public middle schools
86.5%
84.8
374
th
of 2761 public middle schools
86.5%
3
58.6
58.6
63.3
68.2
65.1
65.5
49.8
60.3
59.1
56.3
$24,400
$295
$24,105
Monta Loma Elementary
Public
K-5
460 Thompson Ave.
Mountain View
94043
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 903-6915
298
17
17.5
29.5%
77 (25.8%)
10 (3.4%)
132 (44.3%)
39 (13.1%)
0 (0.0%)
6 (2.0%)
34 (11.4%)
63.8
1891
st
of 5817 public elementary schools
67.5%
63.8
1889
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
67.7%
2
33.3
33.3
50.0
66.7
50.0
55.3
60.0
59.0
31.0
50.0
98%
0%
$28,090
$430
$27,660
Theuerkauf Elementary
Public
K-5
1625 San Luis Ave.
Mountain View
94043
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 903-6925
308
15
20.5
38.6%
54 (17.5%)
3 (1.0%)
145 (47.1%)
63 (20.5%)
0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)
43 (14.0%)
45.1
2906
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
50.0%
44.7
2903
rd
of 5857 public elementary schools
50.4%
3
28.9
28.9
46.2
38.5
36.5
40.0
48.8
36.8
40.4
42.0
97%
0%
$26,996
$392
$26,604
Amy Imai Elementary
Public
K-5
253 Martens Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 526-3490
388
18
21.4
11.1%
99 (25.5%)
0 (0.0%)
52 (13.4%)
176 (45.4%)
0 (0.0%)
2 (0.5%)
59 (15.2%)
97.6
93
rd
of 5817 public elementary schools
98.4%
97.6
106
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
98.2%
13
76.4
76.4
82.5
91.9
82.1
85.6
79.4
98.4
82.1
86.7
≥ 99%
$27,942
$550
$27,392
Stevenson Elementary
Public
K-5
750 San Pierre Way
Mountain View
94043
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 903-6950
461
19
24.2
13.4%
115 (24.9%)
3 (0.7%)
67 (14.5%)
186 (40.3%)
0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)
90 (19.5%)
97.9
76
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
98.7%
97.6
104
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
98.2%
28
78.4
78.4
77.9
86.2
86.4
84.0
86.8
89.7
80.7
85.6
≥ 98%
$21,861
$284
$21,577
Gabriela Mistral Elementary
Public
K-5
505 Escuela Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 526-3575
366
18
20.3
48.4%
50 (13.7%)
0 (0.0%)
280 (76.5%)
14 (3.8%)
0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)
22 (6.0%)
50.9
2558
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
56.0%
53.7
2380
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
59.4%
178
42.2
42.2
47.5
45.8
44.4
46.0
47.5
28.8
40.0
38.7
≥ 98%
$25,541
$510
$25,031
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary
Public
K-5
220 North Whisman Rd.
Mountain View
94043
Santa Clara County
Mountain View Whisman
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 903-6952
368
18
20.4
23.4%
84 (22.8%)
8 (2.2%)
109 (29.6%)
109 (29.6%)
1 (0.3%)
1 (0.3%)
56 (15.2%)
85
918
th
of 5817 public elementary schools
84.2%
78.7
1207
th
of 5857 public elementary schools
79.4%
289
64.7
64.7
62.9
60.0
71.6
65.4
67.6
47.8
69.1
63.2
≥ 98%
$27,071
$542
$26,529
Mountain View High
Public
9-12
3535 Truman Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 940-4602
2,187
118
18.4
12.7%
729 (33.3%)
31 (1.4%)
469 (21.4%)
661 (30.2%)
1 (0.0%)
11 (0.5%)
264 (12.1%)
97.8
31
st
of 2135 public high schools
98.5%
96.5
70
th
of 2162 public high schools
96.8%
39
70.3
70.3
88.3
88.3
72.6
72.6
$34,649
$875
$33,774
Alta Vista High
Public
9-12
1325 Bryant Ave.
Mountain View
94040
Santa Clara County
Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
No
(n/a)
No
(n/a)
(650) 691-2433
78
6
13.7
50.0%
6 (7.7%)
2 (2.6%)
51 (65.4%)
7 (9.0%)
0 (0.0%)
6 (7.7%)
5 (6.4%)
24.4
1588
th
of 2135 public high schools
25.6%
28.1
1523
rd
of 2162 public high schools
29.6%
65
7.7
7.7
37.9
37.9
4.4
4.4
$50,989
$6,979
$44,010
Cities Near Mountain View
City
Distance
# of Schools
Statewide Rank
Rank (0-5)
Sunnyvale
2.12 mi
20
167
th
Palo Alto
3.12 mi
17
23
rd
Los Altos
3.47 mi
12
6
th
Santa Clara
4.01 mi
24
215
th
Alviso
4.64 mi
1
252
nd
See the top
CA
California
cities
SchoolDigger data sources
: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS
: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations,
contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district
.
Diagnostics
×
Get an Email update when we release new rankings!
Go!
We will send you an update approximately yearly. You can unsubscribe from future updates at any time!
×
Thank you!
We will let you know as soon as we update the rankings. Thanks for using SchoolDigger.com!
×
Email your saved school list
Comments (optional):
Your Email:
×
Email on the way!
An Email has been sent to
. Thanks for using SchoolDigger.com!
×
Thank you for sharing!
Loading...