Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Vista College Prep Sueno Park

Public, Charter Grades 5-8
322nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 552 Arizona Middle Schools
Better than 42% of Arizona middle schools
Summary

Vista College Prep Sueno Park is a public charter middle school serving 508 students in grades 5-8 in a relatively low-income area of Phoenix, Arizona. The school is part of the Vista College Preparatory Inc. district, which is ranked 173 out of 289 districts in the state and has a 2-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Academically, Vista College Prep Sueno Park struggles compared to the state average. In 2024-2025, the school's proficiency rates in English Language Arts (ELA) and Math ranged from 13% to 44%, well below the state averages of 38% to 42% in ELA and 27% to 37% in Math. The school's science proficiency rate of 13% for 8th grade was also significantly lower than the state average of 30%. However, the school's performance for Hispanic students is relatively strong, ranking in the top 50% of Arizona middle schools.

Other concerning metrics for Vista College Prep Sueno Park include a steady increase in its dropout rate, rising from 3.3% in 2019-2020 to 6.1% in 2022-2023, which is higher than the state average. The school's spending per student has also fluctuated, ranging from $5,404 in 2020-2021 to $12,203 in 2019-2020. When compared to nearby middle schools, such as Maricopa Institute of Technology (MIT), Vista College Prep Sueno Park generally performs worse academically.

538
Students ?
19.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$8,083
Per pupil spending ?
66.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1720 N 45th Ave.
       Phoenix, AZ  85035

(602) 237-6273

District: Vista College Preparatory Inc.

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
86.8%
African American:
11.3%
Two or more races:
0.7%
more
 See top rated Arizona middle schools

 Compare Vista College Prep Sueno Park to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 27th percentile in 2021 → 42nd in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 15 percentile points since 2021
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Arizona average (26% vs 35% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Science scores 17 pts below the Arizona average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school26%
District avg25%
Arizona avg35%
322nd of 552
Arizona public middle schools ?
Bottom 42%▲ up 14 pts since 2021
From bottom 27% (2021) to bottom 42% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Arizona Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
173rd of 289Vista College Preparatory Inc. among Arizona districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202531.5322 of 55241.7%★★☆☆☆
202419.7427 of 55022.4%★☆☆☆☆
202326.0605 of 85429.2%★☆☆☆☆
202224.4431 of 60528.8%★☆☆☆☆
202125.6605 of 83227.3%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202331.5279 of 40030.3%★★☆☆☆
202163.898 of 57382.9%★★★★☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202324.6105 of 14527.6%★☆☆☆☆
202141.7298 of 60650.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202528.4264 of 39533.2%★★☆☆☆
202417.1315 of 38618.4%★☆☆☆☆
202323.7610 of 80624.3%★☆☆☆☆
202223.5381 of 49422.9%★☆☆☆☆
202124.2635 of 82022.6%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202541.3171 of 34550.4%★★★☆☆
202432.7193 of 32941.3%★★☆☆☆
202329.7524 of 76031.1%★★☆☆☆
202230.4253 of 39235.5%★★☆☆☆
202128.9586 of 80226.9%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202543.9153 of 34455.5%★★★☆☆
202435.5181 of 32043.4%★★☆☆☆
202333.2460 of 71735.8%★★☆☆☆
202236.8218 of 36940.9%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202526.2263 of 37930.6%★★☆☆☆
202414.9312 of 37015.7%★☆☆☆☆
202327.8569 of 81029.8%★☆☆☆☆
202233.5302 of 47636.6%★★☆☆☆
202129.9543 of 81833.6%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202117.0568 of 65012.6%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202319.9315 of 36313.2%★☆☆☆☆
202146.3314 of 78960.2%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202358.6236 of 67565.0%★★★☆☆
202150.3353 of 78054.7%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2023)65th percentile+36 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)56th percentile+14 vs school
Hispanic (2025)50th percentile+9 vs school
Female (2025)33rd percentile-9 vs school
Male (2025)31st percentile-11 vs school
African American (2023)30th percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2023)28th percentile~ school
Special Education (2023)13th percentile-16 vs school
Multi-racial (2021)13th percentile-15 vs school
By subject vs Arizona (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts31%-10 vs state
Mathematics24%-6 vs state
Science13%-17 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Vista College Prep Sueno Park and help other families decide.
Rate Vista College Prep Sueno Park
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Vista College Prep Sueno Park

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Vista College Prep Sueno Park

In the 2024-25 school year, 538 students attended Vista College Prep Sueno Park.

Students at Vista College Prep Sueno Park are 87% Hispanic, 11% African American.

Vista College Prep Sueno Park ranks 322nd of 552 Arizona middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.


Rate Vista College Prep Sueno Park!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Vista College Prep Sueno Park!


Latest Arizona data All new data »
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 2, 2025
2024–25 graduation ratesNov 7, 2025
2024–25 AASA & AzSCI test scoresOct 10, 2025
2023–24 dropout ratesJun 30, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Arizona Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics