Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Duniway Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
56th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 371 Oregon Middle Schools
Better than 85% of Oregon middle schools
Summary

Duniway Middle School is a grades 6–8 school in McMinnville, Oregon, serving 761 students as part of McMinnville School District 40. In 2025–2026, it ranked 56th of 371 Oregon middle schools—the 85th percentile with 4 stars—and has stayed in the top 15–27% of Oregon middle schools in the years shown, peaking at 32nd of 367 (91st percentile, 5 stars) in 2021–2022. It serves a high-poverty population: 77.66% of students received free/reduced lunch in 2024–2025, up from 64.27% the prior year. Per-student spending was $18,737, and the student-teacher ratio was 18.4.

Academically, Duniway leads every listed nearby comparison school in all-grade state test proficiency: 56.1% in ELA, 48.8% in math, and 44.0% in science. Its advantage over same-district Patton Middle School is striking: Patton has nearly identical free/reduced lunch (77.86%) and similar spending ($18,404), yet Duniway’s proficiency is about 19–20 points higher in each subject. Duniway also outperforms Chehalem Valley Middle School (ELA 48.7, math 48.0, science 39.8) and Mountain View Middle School, despite serving more low-income students. Upper grades shine: 7th-grade ELA is 64.1%, 8th-grade ELA 62.2%, 8th-grade math 57.8% versus the state’s 30.0%, and 8th-grade science 44.0% versus 27.7%. Sixth grade is lower, at 44.5% ELA and 40.7% math, though still above district and state averages. Chronic absenteeism improved from 34.9% in 2022–2023 to 25.2% in 2024–2025, below district and state rates.

Duniway’s results are broad across many student groups, including low-income, gifted, migrant, and English learner students, while English learner effectiveness has improved. Special education is the clearest concern, with effectiveness falling from the 80th percentile in 2023–2024 to 54th in 2024–2025 and 38th in 2025–2026. The school also spends less per student than several lower-scoring comparison schools, including Willamina Middle School, Valor Middle School, Gervais Middle School, and Whiteaker Middle School. Overall, Duniway is a high-performing, high-poverty middle school with strong attendance and academics; special education and 6th-grade relative performance are the main areas to monitor.

761
Students ?
18.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$18,737
Per pupil spending ?
77.7%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 575 NW Michelbook Ln
       McMinnville, OR  97128-5351

(503) 565-4400

District: McMinnville School District 40


Students who attend Duniway Middle School usually attend:

High:    McMinnville High School

Feeder schools for Duniway Middle School:

Elementary:    Newby Elementary School
    Willamette Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
57.2%
Hispanic:
36.0%
Two or more races:
3.8%
more
 See top rated Oregon middle schools

 Compare Duniway Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 82nd percentile in 2015 → 85th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Oregon average (51% vs 37% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 15% of Oregon middle schools
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school51%
District avg43%
Oregon avg37%
56th of 371
Oregon public middle schools ?
Top 15%▲ up 11 pts since 2016
From top 26% (2016) to top 15% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Oregon Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 2Middle Schools in the McMinnville School District 40
31st of 141McMinnville School District 40 among Oregon districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202679.056 of 37184.9%★★★★☆
202582.745 of 36887.8%★★★★☆
202484.940 of 37189.2%★★★★☆
202382.749 of 38087.1%★★★★☆
202287.832 of 36791.3%★★★★★
201979.458 of 37984.7%★★★★☆
201874.471 of 38481.5%★★★★☆
201766.1105 of 38272.5%★★★★☆
201666.8101 of 38373.6%★★★★☆
201575.270 of 38181.6%★★★★☆
201479.157 of 38285.1%★★★★☆
201373.879 of 37779.0%★★★★☆
201275.370 of 39582.3%★★★★☆
201177.545 of 35787.4%★★★★☆
201063.6113 of 34367.1%★★★☆☆
200963.3105 of 32367.5%★★★☆☆
200854.0142 of 31554.9%★★★☆☆
200758.4112 of 29562.0%★★★☆☆
200650.6134 of 28553.0%★★★☆☆
200542.1164 of 27139.5%★★☆☆☆
200464.280 of 27070.4%★★★★☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202648.512 of 3363.6%★★★★☆
202450.210 of 2254.5%★★★☆☆
202353.48 of 1957.9%★★★☆☆
202265.34 of 1675.0%★★★★☆
201982.24 of 2986.2%★★★★☆
201843.921 of 4654.3%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202674.461 of 32181.0%★★★★☆
202581.944 of 31686.1%★★★★☆
202484.735 of 31388.8%★★★★☆
202381.740 of 32387.6%★★★★☆
202287.125 of 31091.9%★★★★★
201973.158 of 27779.1%★★★★☆
201874.264 of 34281.3%★★★★☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202577.79 of 10491.3%★★★★★
202281.06 of 9393.5%★★★★★

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202674.331 of 20084.5%★★★★☆
202579.323 of 19688.3%★★★★☆
202483.717 of 19691.3%★★★★★
202383.720 of 20190.0%★★★★★
202287.39 of 19495.4%★★★★★
201989.48 of 19195.8%★★★★★
201876.519 of 21091.0%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202674.031 of 25687.9%★★★★☆
202584.212 of 24095.0%★★★★★
202486.110 of 24495.9%★★★★★
202395.36 of 31298.1%★★★★★
202288.230 of 36491.8%★★★★★
201979.228 of 28290.1%★★★★★
201891.810 of 32596.9%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202682.445 of 32786.2%★★★★☆
202581.647 of 33085.8%★★★★☆
202483.936 of 32388.9%★★★★☆
202385.236 of 31888.7%★★★★☆
202289.225 of 31292.0%★★★★★
201973.563 of 29178.4%★★★★☆
201872.275 of 34178.0%★★★★☆

Migrant

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202579.63 of 2588.0%★★★★★
202461.96 of 2676.9%★★★★☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202586.315 of 13388.7%★★★★☆
202484.911 of 12591.2%★★★★★
202385.512 of 11489.5%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202634.8120 of 19337.8%★★☆☆☆
202543.583 of 18053.9%★★★☆☆
202465.730 of 15380.4%★★★★☆
202360.830 of 15080.0%★★★★☆
202259.636 of 14374.8%★★★★☆
201949.947 of 15669.9%★★★★☆
201850.468 of 20667.0%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202686.735 of 35490.1%★★★★★
202588.230 of 35191.5%★★★★★
202490.123 of 34993.4%★★★★★
202387.737 of 36089.7%★★★★☆
202291.915 of 35595.8%★★★★★
201981.848 of 34486.0%★★★★☆
201878.561 of 35782.9%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Gifted and Talented (2025)91st percentile+4 vs school
White (2026)90th percentile+5 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)89th percentile~ school
Migrant (2025)88th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)88th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2026)86th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)84th percentile~ school
Female (2026)81st percentile-4 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)64th percentile-21 vs school
Special Education (2026)38th percentile-47 vs school
By subject vs Oregon (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts56%+12 vs state
Mathematics49%+16 vs state
Science44%+13 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Duniway Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Duniway Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Duniway Middle School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Duniway Middle School

Duniway Middle School ranks 56th of 371 Oregon middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Duniway Middle School usually go on to attend McMinnville High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 761 students attended Duniway Middle School.

Students at Duniway Middle School are 57% White, 36% Hispanic, 4% Two or more races, 1% African American, 1% Asian.

Rate Duniway Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Duniway Middle School!


Latest Oregon data All new data »
2025–26 OSAS test scoresSep 25, 2026
2023–24 through 2024–25 school spending dataAug 24, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 29, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataNov 20, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Oregon Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics