Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Bataan Memorial Intermediate School

Public Grades 3-5
832nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,560 Ohio Elementary Schools
Better than 47% of Ohio elementary schools
Summary

Bataan Memorial Intermediate School is a 296-student school serving grades 3–5 in Port Clinton, Ohio, a Lake Erie shoreline community in Ottawa County, where it forms the upper-elementary half of the district's elementary campus alongside Bataan Memorial Primary School. It ranks 832nd of 1,560 Ohio elementary schools — 47th percentile, 2 stars — while its district, Port Clinton City, ranks 279th of 773 (64th percentile, 3 stars), so this building currently sits below its own district's overall standing.

Attendance is the clearest strength. Chronic absenteeism was 9.7%, versus 14.5% district-wide and 13.6% at Bataan Memorial Primary School — and far better than The Sandusky Intermediate School (33.5%), The Sandusky Primary School (28.4%) and Monroe Preparatory Academy (40.3%). That rate has fallen from 23.0% five years ago. Fifth grade is also a bright spot: science was 71.4% proficient versus 62.7% statewide, and 5th-grade math was 71.4% versus 59.1%. Students from low-income families scored at the 67th percentile with 3 stars, well above the school's overall standing.

Grade 4 is the weak spot: ELA was 44.6% versus 61.8% statewide, and math 57.6% versus 67.3%. The school's percentile rank has drifted from 62nd to 56th to 50th to 47th over four years — the lowest in a decade — and special education students scored at the 9th percentile with 0 stars in 2025-26. Locally, Bataan is stronger than the Sandusky schools and Croghan Elementary School, but trails Danbury Elementary School and Margaretta Elementary School.

296
Students ?
17.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,447
Per pupil spending ?
1.1%
Directly certified for free meals (2022-23) ?
 525 W 6th St
       Port Clinton, OH  43452-2160

(419) 734-3931

District: Port Clinton City


Students who attend Bataan Memorial Intermediate School usually attend:

Middle:    Port Clinton Middle School
High:    Port Clinton High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
77.7%
Hispanic:
11.8%
Two or more races:
8.8%
more
 See top rated Ohio elementary schools

 Compare Bataan Memorial Intermediate School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 50th percentile in 2016 → 47th in 2026
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school64%
District avg64%
Ohio avg64%
832nd of 1,560
Ohio public elementary schools ?
Bottom 47%▼ down 4 pts since 2016
From top 50% (2016) to bottom 47% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Ohio Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
279th of 773Port Clinton City among Ohio districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202654.1832 of 156046.7%★★☆☆☆
202557.1782 of 155849.8%★★☆☆☆
202462.8697 of 157755.8%★★★☆☆
202368.2602 of 159662.3%★★★☆☆
202259.1793 of 158850.1%★★★☆☆
202158.1799 of 161050.4%★★★☆☆
201961.4795 of 167652.6%★★★☆☆
201868.0641 of 163660.8%★★★☆☆
201766.0700 of 165157.6%★★★☆☆
201660.8831 of 167850.5%★★★☆☆
201559.6854 of 168449.3%★★☆☆☆
201461.6882 of 168747.7%★★☆☆☆
201348.41119 of 170134.2%★★☆☆☆
201246.51161 of 170932.1%★★☆☆☆
201160.6886 of 168647.4%★★☆☆☆
201052.31025 of 166238.3%★★☆☆☆
200949.41058 of 161034.3%★★☆☆☆
200850.71008 of 158236.3%★★☆☆☆
200763.9705 of 160956.2%★★★☆☆
200659.5742 of 150450.7%★★★☆☆
200564.4596 of 150160.3%★★★☆☆
200463.4601 of 147159.1%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202234.8525 of 82436.3%★★☆☆☆
202143.2394 of 76548.5%★★☆☆☆
201942.8520 of 95645.6%★★☆☆☆
201848.4481 of 102152.9%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202648.1862 of 145240.6%★★☆☆☆
202546.0882 of 145239.3%★★☆☆☆
202449.3862 of 146641.2%★★☆☆☆
202364.0624 of 148357.9%★★★☆☆
202255.0792 of 148846.8%★★☆☆☆
202154.9745 of 146749.2%★★☆☆☆
201967.8567 of 150262.3%★★★☆☆
201863.8670 of 151855.9%★★★☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
201869.122 of 75997.1%★★★★★

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202658.8118 of 31562.5%★★★☆☆
202575.546 of 25982.2%★★★★☆
202264.554 of 21675.0%★★★★☆
201984.017 of 22892.5%★★★★★
201843.4129 of 23946.0%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202665.7490 of 146766.6%★★★☆☆
202568.3464 of 147368.5%★★★☆☆
202460.5626 of 148457.8%★★★☆☆
202368.5428 of 144770.4%★★★★☆
202255.7664 of 141953.2%★★★☆☆
202154.5664 of 140452.7%★★★☆☆
201957.4692 of 146552.8%★★★☆☆
201862.7583 of 146560.2%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202659.7685 of 146753.3%★★★☆☆
202567.3545 of 146662.8%★★★☆☆
202473.2436 of 148570.6%★★★★☆
202370.6499 of 149866.7%★★★☆☆
202259.8722 of 151852.4%★★★☆☆
202152.9785 of 149947.6%★★☆☆☆
201955.5829 of 153546.0%★★☆☆☆
201866.2593 of 153661.4%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
201971.441 of 15473.4%★★★★☆
201851.975 of 16654.8%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202617.2831 of 9149.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202537.1571 of 93538.9%★★☆☆☆
202433.8582 of 90035.3%★★☆☆☆
202323.4714 of 85616.6%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202645.6730 of 118138.2%★★☆☆☆
202543.9758 of 117535.5%★★☆☆☆
202449.4694 of 119041.7%★★☆☆☆
202353.7644 of 121547.0%★★☆☆☆
202244.9796 of 124235.9%★★☆☆☆
202141.3820 of 124934.3%★★☆☆☆
201948.2794 of 127137.5%★★☆☆☆
201857.6618 of 130952.8%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Gifted and Talented (2018)97th percentile+36 vs school
Multi-racial (2019)73rd percentile+21 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)67th percentile+20 vs school
Hispanic (2026)63rd percentile+16 vs school
Male (2026)53rd percentile+7 vs school
Female (2026)41st percentile-6 vs school
White (2026)38th percentile-8 vs school
Disabled (2022)36th percentile-14 vs school
Special Education (2026)9th percentile-38 vs school
By subject vs Ohio (2025-2026) ?
Science71%+9 vs state
Mathematics64%~ state avg
English Language Arts60%-5 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Bataan Memorial Intermediate School and help other families decide.
Rate Bataan Memorial Intermediate School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Bataan Memorial Intermediate School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Bataan Memorial Intermediate School

Students at Bataan Memorial Intermediate School are 78% White, 12% Hispanic, 9% Two or more races, 2% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 296 students attended Bataan Memorial Intermediate School.

Students who attend Bataan Memorial Intermediate School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Port Clinton Middle School
High : Port Clinton High School

Bataan Memorial Intermediate School ranks 832nd of 1560 Ohio elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Rate Bataan Memorial Intermediate School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Bataan Memorial Intermediate School!


Latest Ohio data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 15, 2026
2025–26 Ohio State Tests scoresSep 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Ohio Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics