Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Rockwell Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-2
208
Students ?
9.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$24,554
Per pupil spending ?
45.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 208 Rockwell Rd
       Nedrow, NY  13120-1008

(315) 552-5070

District: Onondaga Central School District


Students who attend Rockwell Elementary School usually attend:

High:    Onondaga Senior High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
69.7%
Hispanic:
10.1%
Two or more races:
7.2%
more
 See top rated New York public schools

 Compare Rockwell Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Small classes — about 9 students per teacher
Not ranked this year
Rockwell Elementary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
319th of 874Onondaga Central School District among New York districts
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Rockwell Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Rockwell Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Rockwell Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Rockwell Elementary School!


Latest New York data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataApr 30, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 27, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesFeb 3, 2026
2024–25 NY State Assessments & Regents scoresDec 4, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the WNYC and the New York State Department of Health and the NY State Education Department.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics