|
Columbia Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
345 Plainfield Ave |
Berkeley Hts |
07922 |
Union County |
Berkeley Heights School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 464-1600 |
523 |
52 |
10.0 |
2.7% |
293 (56.0%) |
13 (2.5%) |
72 (13.8%) |
105 (20.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
40 (7.6%) |
79 |
135th of 752 public middle schools |
82.0% |
|
83.4 |
91st of 743 public middle schools |
87.8% |
44 |
| 39.3 | | | | 86.7 | 75.2 | 77.6 | | | | 69.3 | 61.7 | | 100.0 | 56.5 | 62.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$10,202 | $41 | $10,161 |
|
Carl H. Kumpf School
|
Public |
6-8 |
59 Mildred Terrace |
Clark |
07066 |
Union County |
Clark Township Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(732) 381-0400 |
528 |
46 |
11.4 |
8.3% |
388 (73.5%) |
8 (1.5%) |
96 (18.2%) |
27 (5.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (0.9%) |
4 (0.8%) |
73 |
171st of 752 public middle schools |
77.3% |
|
76.1 |
151st of 743 public middle schools |
79.7% |
20 |
| 22.2 | | | | 74.3 | 74.9 | 64.4 | | | | 52.6 | 58.9 | 23.4 | 100.0 | 97.6 | 98.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$11,251 | $114 | $11,137 |
|
Orange Avenue School
|
Public |
3-8 |
901 Orange Avenue |
Cranford |
07016 |
Union County |
Cranford Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 709-6257 |
750 |
64 |
11.6 |
0.8% |
584 (77.9%) |
20 (2.7%) |
85 (11.3%) |
28 (3.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
33 (4.4%) |
88.3 |
59th of 752 public middle schools |
92.2% |
|
89.8 |
43rd of 743 public middle schools |
94.2% |
16 |
57.4 | 49.1 | 76.2 | 72.6 | 77.0 | 84.3 | 85.3 | 80.1 | 83.1 | 61.3 | 63.2 | 81.8 | 71.2 | 24.5 | | 82.2 | 82.2 | | |
$7,540 | | $7,540 |
|
Terence C. Reilly School No 7
|
Public |
2-8 |
436 First Avenue |
Elizabeth |
07206 |
Union County |
Elizabeth Public Schools |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 436-6030 |
1,130 |
80 |
14.1 |
78.5% |
81 (7.2%) |
161 (14.2%) |
838 (74.2%) |
45 (4.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
66.7 |
224th of 752 public middle schools |
70.2% |
|
67.7 |
207th of 743 public middle schools |
72.1% |
17 |
50.7 | 35.9 | 71.0 | 86.6 | 83.5 | 93.0 | 95.8 | 93.1 | 78.7 | 67.6 | 70.3 | 65.3 | | | 52.1 | | 52.1 | 37.4 | 37.4 |
$7,777 | $199 | $7,578 |
|
William F. Halloran School No.22
|
Public |
2-8 |
612 Pulaski Street |
Elizabeth |
07202 |
Union County |
Elizabeth Public Schools |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 436-4860 |
1,140 |
80 |
14.3 |
78.1% |
125 (11.0%) |
156 (13.7%) |
826 (72.5%) |
30 (2.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
63.3 |
249th of 752 public middle schools |
66.9% |
|
75.9 |
153rd of 743 public middle schools |
79.4% |
96 |
42.2 | 27.1 | 80.8 | 76.2 | 80.0 | 85.7 | 92.4 | 88.4 | 89.9 | 82.0 | 68.9 | 64.6 | | | 41.3 | | 40.7 | 50.4 | 50.4 |
$6,924 | $188 | $6,736 |
|
Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
145 Hillside Ave |
Hillside |
07205 |
Union County |
Hillside Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 352-7664 |
323 |
30 |
10.7 |
73.1% |
15 (4.6%) |
178 (55.1%) |
128 (39.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16.3 |
649th of 752 public middle schools |
13.7% |
|
13.8 |
669th of 743 public middle schools |
10.0% |
20 |
| 0.7 | | | | | 39.3 | 28.2 | | | | | 10.8 | 6.5 | | 75.0 | 69.2 | | |
$8,834 | | $8,834 |
|
Hillside Innovation Academy
|
Public |
7-8 |
195 Virginia St-1100 Woodruff |
Hillside |
07205 |
Union County |
Hillside Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(908) 352-7664 |
97 |
6 |
16.1 |
67.0% |
8 (8.2%) |
60 (61.9%) |
25 (25.8%) |
2 (2.1%) |
1 (1.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
56.3 |
299th of 752 public middle schools |
60.2% |
|
71.6 |
184th of 743 public middle schools |
75.2% |
115 |
| 7.8 | | | | | 90.9 | 90.2 | | | | | 21.7 | 12.5 | 42.9 | 56.3 | 48.6 | | |
| | |
|
David Brearley Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
401 Monroe Avenue |
Kenilworth |
07033 |
Union County |
Kenilworth School District |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(908) 931-9696 |
0 |
|
|
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Myles J. McManus MIddle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
300 Edgewood Road |
Linden |
07036 |
Union County |
Linden Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 486-7751 |
711 |
60 |
11.9 |
67.5% |
106 (14.9%) |
197 (27.7%) |
349 (49.1%) |
18 (2.5%) |
3 (0.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
36 (5.1%) |
19.9 |
606th of 752 public middle schools |
19.4% |
|
19.9 |
599th of 743 public middle schools |
19.4% |
7 |
| 8.7 | | | | 33.1 | 33.3 | 43.5 | | | | 16.7 | 12.0 | 5.6 | | 51.3 | 51.3 | | |
$9,022 | $194 | $8,828 |
|
Joseph E. Soehl Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
300 East Henry St. |
Linden |
07036 |
Union County |
Linden Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 486-0550 |
710 |
61 |
11.7 |
75.2% |
75 (10.6%) |
241 (33.9%) |
347 (48.9%) |
10 (1.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
35 (4.9%) |
21.1 |
590th of 752 public middle schools |
21.5% |
|
18.1 |
619th of 743 public middle schools |
16.7% |
29 |
| 8.7 | | | | 39.6 | 35.3 | 37.9 | | | | 13.9 | 13.2 | 12.4 | | 46.8 | 46.8 | | |
$9,465 | $1,450 | $8,015 |
|
Deerfield Elementary School
|
Public |
3-8 |
302 Central Avenue |
Mountainside |
07092 |
Union County |
Mountainside School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 232-8828 |
483 |
45 |
10.7 |
2.9% |
335 (69.4%) |
4 (0.8%) |
65 (13.5%) |
42 (8.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
35 (7.2%) |
83.9 |
92nd of 752 public middle schools |
87.8% |
|
86.5 |
70th of 743 public middle schools |
90.6% |
22 |
57.9 | 42.6 | 71.4 | 82.8 | 80.3 | 89.7 | 85.7 | 81.3 | 84.5 | 83.8 | 81.6 | 79.4 | 77.3 | | 100.0 | 51.6 | 62.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$8,613 | $168 | $8,445 |
|
New Providence Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
35 Pioneer Drive |
New Providence |
07974 |
Union County |
New Providence School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 464-9161 |
396 |
37 |
10.7 |
2.0% |
219 (55.3%) |
4 (1.0%) |
55 (13.9%) |
104 (26.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (3.5%) |
92.6 |
22nd of 752 public middle schools |
97.1% |
|
91 |
36th of 743 public middle schools |
95.2% |
14 |
| 54.1 | | | | | 88.2 | 86.2 | | | | | 74.1 | 53.8 | | 94.8 | 95.4 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$9,397 | $396 | $9,001 |
|
North Plainfield Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
34 Wilson Avenue |
North Plainfield |
07060 |
Union County |
North Plainfield School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 769-6040 |
538 |
52 |
10.3 |
78.6% |
37 (6.9%) |
80 (14.9%) |
399 (74.2%) |
10 (1.9%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (1.9%) |
18.7 |
620th of 752 public middle schools |
17.6% |
|
19.2 |
608th of 743 public middle schools |
18.2% |
12 |
| 4.1 | | | | | 36.8 | 28.6 | | | | | 12.3 | 10.6 | | 83.3 | 83.3 | | |
$8,550 | $03 | $8,547 |
|
Somerset School
|
Public |
5-6 |
303 Somerset Street |
North Plainfield |
07060 |
Union County |
North Plainfield School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 769-6080 |
485 |
51 |
9.4 |
82.1% |
26 (5.4%) |
80 (16.5%) |
364 (75.1%) |
8 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (1.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
10.9 | | | | 26.9 | 32.7 | | | | | 21.2 | 17.2 | | | | | | | |
$6,936 | $34 | $6,902 |
|
Hubbard Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
661 W Eighth St |
Plainfield |
07060 |
Union County |
Plainfield Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 731-4320 |
737 |
66 |
11.1 |
86.4% |
4 (0.5%) |
81 (11.0%) |
647 (87.8%) |
4 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
14.8 |
659th of 752 public middle schools |
12.4% |
|
12.5 |
679th of 743 public middle schools |
8.6% |
20 |
| 1.7 | | | | 23.3 | 19.6 | 20.5 | | | | 13.2 | 14.5 | 15.1 | | 95.5 | 95.5 | | |
$7,716 | $269 | $7,447 |
|
Maxson Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
920 E Seventh St |
Plainfield |
07062 |
Union County |
Plainfield Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 731-4310 |
721 |
78 |
9.2 |
76.7% |
6 (0.8%) |
106 (14.7%) |
601 (83.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
3 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
12.7 |
678th of 752 public middle schools |
9.8% |
|
12.3 |
683rd of 743 public middle schools |
8.1% |
5 |
| 2.6 | | | | 27.9 | 24.2 | 17.6 | | | | 11.7 | 14.2 | 4.0 | | 73.1 | 73.1 | | |
$9,328 | $135 | $9,193 |
|
Rahway 7th & 8th Grade Academy
|
Public |
7-8 |
1157 Kline Place |
Rahway |
07065 |
Union County |
Rahway Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(732) 396-1025 |
701 |
58 |
12.1 |
62.3% |
86 (12.3%) |
226 (32.2%) |
349 (49.8%) |
10 (1.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
27 (3.9%) |
29.9 |
520th of 752 public middle schools |
30.9% |
|
19.3 |
606th of 743 public middle schools |
18.4% |
86 |
| 8.9 | | | | | 52.5 | 46.6 | | | | | 20.9 | 7.0 | | 74.1 | 80.0 | 30.4 | 30.4 |
$13,603 | $221 | $13,382 |
|
Leonard V Moore Middle School
|
Public |
5-6 |
720 Locust St |
Roselle |
07203 |
Union County |
Roselle Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 298-2047 |
485 |
41 |
11.8 |
74.6% |
10 (2.1%) |
204 (42.1%) |
258 (53.2%) |
7 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
4 (0.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
8.7 | | | | 23.5 | 26.1 | | | | | 15.6 | 7.0 | | | | | | | |
$12,760 | $419 | $12,341 |
|
Grace Wilday Junior High School
|
Public |
7-8 |
400 Brooklawn Ave |
Roselle |
07203 |
Union County |
Roselle Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 298-2066 |
482 |
40 |
12.0 |
73.4% |
10 (2.1%) |
225 (46.7%) |
239 (49.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
5 (1.0%) |
16.7 |
643rd of 752 public middle schools |
14.5% |
|
14.3 |
663rd of 743 public middle schools |
10.8% |
20 |
| 2.8 | | | | | 35.0 | 31.2 | | | | | 12.5 | 3.9 | | 75.0 | 75.0 | | |
$12,239 | $424 | $11,815 |
|
Roselle Park Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
57 W Grant Ave |
Roselle Park |
07204 |
Union County |
Roselle Park Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 245-1634 |
438 |
41 |
10.8 |
54.3% |
109 (24.9%) |
57 (13.0%) |
242 (55.3%) |
20 (4.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
7 (1.6%) |
33.8 |
479th of 752 public middle schools |
36.3% |
|
37.3 |
441st of 743 public middle schools |
40.6% |
38 |
| 5.2 | | | | 52.1 | 51.4 | 47.4 | | | | 36.2 | 16.8 | 10.9 | 87.8 | 54.2 | 73.7 | 75.7 | 75.7 |
$7,441 | | $7,441 |
|
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
580 Park Avenue |
Scotch Plains |
07076 |
Union County |
Scotch Plains-Fanwood School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 322-4445 |
913 |
84 |
10.9 |
7.8% |
477 (52.2%) |
79 (8.7%) |
188 (20.6%) |
116 (12.7%) |
4 (0.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
47 (5.1%) |
70.1 |
198th of 752 public middle schools |
73.7% |
|
74.1 |
167th of 743 public middle schools |
77.5% |
31 |
44.0 | 24.4 | | | 68.7 | 75.8 | 76.5 | 70.6 | | | 61.6 | 47.4 | 65.0 | 0.0 | | 56.9 | 56.9 | | |
$8,253 | $52 | $8,201 |
|
Terrill Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
1301 Terrill Road |
Scotch Plains |
07076 |
Union County |
Scotch Plains-Fanwood School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 322-5215 |
822 |
75 |
11.0 |
1.9% |
527 (64.1%) |
40 (4.9%) |
90 (10.9%) |
115 (14.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
48 (5.8%) |
82.1 |
107th of 752 public middle schools |
85.8% |
|
73.3 |
172nd of 743 public middle schools |
76.9% |
65 |
48.3 | 37.7 | | | 73.2 | 74.0 | 74.9 | 89.7 | | | 66.1 | 64.0 | 70.6 | 20.0 | | 71.9 | 71.9 | | |
$9,029 | $03 | $9,026 |
|
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School
|
Public |
5-7 |
75 South Springfield Ave. |
Springfield |
07081 |
Union County |
Springfield Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(973) 376-1025 |
474 |
39 |
12.1 |
17.9% |
254 (53.6%) |
71 (15.0%) |
87 (18.4%) |
34 (7.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
5 (1.1%) |
22 (4.6%) |
67.3 |
221st of 752 public middle schools |
70.6% |
|
63.7 |
245th of 743 public middle schools |
67.0% |
24 |
| 25.3 | | | | 72.1 | 68.7 | 65.3 | | | | 56.5 | 49.7 | 8.8 | 100.0 | 68.7 | 74.3 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$12,020 | $171 | $11,849 |
|
Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
272 Morris Ave |
Summit |
07901 |
Union County |
Summit Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 273-1190 |
871 |
89 |
9.7 |
15.5% |
497 (57.1%) |
36 (4.1%) |
178 (20.4%) |
106 (12.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
54 (6.2%) |
90 |
46th of 752 public middle schools |
93.9% |
|
91.9 |
30th of 743 public middle schools |
96.0% |
16 |
| 42.1 | | | | 81.7 | 83.2 | 81.4 | | | | 75.8 | 70.4 | 37.4 | | 98.3 | 98.4 | | |
$6,058 | $44 | $6,014 |
|
Burnet Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
1000 Caldwell Avenue |
Union |
07083 |
Union County |
Township of Union School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 851-6490 |
970 |
76 |
12.8 |
57.5% |
106 (10.9%) |
484 (49.9%) |
266 (27.4%) |
78 (8.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
33 (3.4%) |
32.8 |
483rd of 752 public middle schools |
35.8% |
|
35.1 |
462nd of 743 public middle schools |
37.8% |
21 |
| 12.0 | | | | 50.2 | 45.4 | 39.2 | | | | 26.6 | 28.2 | 10.7 | | 66.7 | 66.7 | | |
$8,436 | $264 | $8,172 |
|
Kawameeh Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
490 David Terrace |
Union |
07083 |
Union County |
Township of Union School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 851-6570 |
729 |
57 |
12.7 |
43.2% |
138 (18.9%) |
251 (34.4%) |
257 (35.3%) |
57 (7.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
23 (3.2%) |
56 |
301st of 752 public middle schools |
60.0% |
|
51.5 |
331st of 743 public middle schools |
55.5% |
30 |
| 19.9 | | | | 71.8 | 56.7 | 71.1 | | | | 36.4 | 35.8 | 11.3 | | 75.0 | 75.0 | | |
$9,597 | | $9,597 |
|
Jefferson Elementary
|
Public |
5-6 |
155 Hilton Avenue |
Union |
07083 |
Union County |
Township of Union School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
Yes |
(908) 851-6560 |
564 |
41 |
13.7 |
52.7% |
93 (16.5%) |
243 (43.1%) |
164 (29.1%) |
42 (7.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
19 (3.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
22.4 | | | | 43.5 | | | | | | 27.2 | | | | | | | | |
$9,285 | $268 | $9,017 |
|
Warren Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
100 Old Stirling Road |
Warren |
07060 |
Union County |
Warren Township School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 753-5300 |
547 |
59 |
9.2 |
7.7% |
287 (52.5%) |
20 (3.7%) |
61 (11.2%) |
140 (25.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (7.1%) |
82.1 |
108th of 752 public middle schools |
85.6% |
|
83.7 |
89th of 743 public middle schools |
88.0% |
19 |
| 44.3 | | | | 66.8 | 62.7 | 70.6 | | | | 69.0 | 64.5 | 50.5 | | 98.5 | 97.4 | | |
$13,671 | $10 | $13,661 |
|
Roosevelt Intermediate School
|
Public |
6-8 |
301 Clark Street |
Westfield |
07090 |
Union County |
Westfield Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 789-4560 |
638 |
62 |
10.2 |
0.9% |
509 (79.8%) |
8 (1.3%) |
46 (7.2%) |
44 (6.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
30 (4.7%) |
83.9 |
93rd of 752 public middle schools |
87.6% |
|
89.2 |
48th of 743 public middle schools |
93.5% |
45 |
| 31.2 | | | | 77.1 | 70.3 | 78.0 | | | | 70.6 | 75.9 | 31.7 | | 90.1 | 90.1 | | |
$7,490 | $17 | $7,473 |
|
Thomas Edison Intermediate School
|
Public |
6-8 |
800 Rahway Avenue |
Westfield |
07090 |
Union County |
Westfield Public School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
No |
(908) 789-4470 |
800 |
74 |
10.7 |
2.6% |
550 (68.8%) |
24 (3.0%) |
63 (7.9%) |
122 (15.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
38 (4.8%) |
86 |
75th of 752 public middle schools |
90.0% |
|
84.2 |
86th of 743 public middle schools |
88.4% |
11 |
| 39.6 | | | | 73.9 | 71.4 | 80.1 | | | | 74.7 | 70.3 | 38.3 | 100.0 | 94.7 | 95.4 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$7,471 | $21 | $7,450 |