|
Bluff School - Closed 10/07/2025
|
Public |
K-5 |
10 Summit Rd |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
Claremont School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 543-4273 |
163 |
19 |
8.4 |
58.9% |
136 (83.4%) |
6 (3.7%) |
6 (3.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (9.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$21,760 |
|
Claremont Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
107 South St. |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
Claremont School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 543-4250 |
333 |
34 |
9.7 |
49.8% |
282 (84.7%) |
3 (0.9%) |
14 (4.2%) |
2 (0.6%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
31 (9.3%) |
9.6 |
130th of 138 public middle schools |
5.8% |
|
9.2 |
125th of 132 public middle schools |
5.3% |
5 |
| | | | | 33.0 | 19.0 | 13.0 | 22.0 | | | | 25.0 | 24.0 | 22.0 | 24.0 | | 828.0 | | < 10% |
$17,738 |
|
Maple Avenue School
|
Public |
K-5 |
210 Maple Ave. |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
Claremont School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 543-4270 |
264 |
29 |
9.1 |
49.2% |
226 (85.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
14 (5.3%) |
2 (0.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
19 (7.2%) |
19.3 |
203rd of 230 public elementary schools |
11.7% |
|
20.1 |
194th of 224 public elementary schools |
13.4% |
9 |
| | 40.0 | 21.0 | 26.0 | | | | 30.0 | 32.0 | 41.0 | 51.0 | | | | 41.0 | 24.0 | | | 24.0 |
$21,751 |
|
Stevens High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
175 Broad St. |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
Claremont School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 543-4220 |
477 |
38 |
12.6 |
33.1% |
413 (86.6%) |
5 (1.0%) |
20 (4.2%) |
11 (2.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (5.7%) |
35 |
57th of 89 public high schools |
36.0% |
|
31.6 |
60th of 86 public high schools |
30.2% |
3 |
16.0 | 50.0 | | | | | | | 16.0 | | | | | | | 50.0 | | | 42.0 | 42.0 |
$21,932 |
|
Disnard Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
160 Hanover St. |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
Claremont School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 543-4260 |
254 |
26 |
9.7 |
52.8% |
222 (87.4%) |
2 (0.8%) |
14 (5.5%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (5.9%) |
10.2 |
220th of 230 public elementary schools |
4.3% |
|
31.2 |
164th of 224 public elementary schools |
26.8% |
56 |
| | 22.0 | 32.0 | 28.0 | | | | 28.0 | 14.0 | 35.0 | 21.0 | | | | 24.0 | 533.0 | | | < 10% |
$21,759 |
|
Cornish Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
274 Town House Rd |
Cornish |
03745 |
Sullivan County |
Cornish School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 675-5891 |
137 |
13 |
10.6 |
16.8% |
132 (96.4%) |
2 (1.5%) |
1 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (1.5%) |
35.6 |
160th of 230 public elementary schools |
30.4% |
|
41.1 |
135th of 224 public elementary schools |
39.7% |
25 |
| | 56.0 | 55.0 | 27.0 | 46.0 | 23.0 | | 40.0 | 44.0 | 36.0 | 45.0 | 38.0 | 42.0 | | 43.0 | 36.0 | | | 33.0 |
$26,440 |
|
Croydon Village School
|
Public |
K-4 |
889 Nh Route 10 |
Croydon |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Croydon School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 863-2080 |
22 |
3 |
7.3 |
40.9% |
22 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | 27.0 | | | | | | 20.0 | 36.0 | | | | | | 33.0 | | | | |
$20,410 |
|
Acworth Elementary School
|
Public |
1-4 |
69 Turkey Shoot Rd. |
Acworth |
03601 |
Sullivan County |
Fall Mountain Regional School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 835-2270 |
25 |
3 |
8.9 |
28.0% |
21 (84.0%) |
1 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (12.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | 42.0 | | | | | | | 50.0 | | | | |
$24,669 |
|
Charlestown Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
307 Main St. |
Charlestown |
03603 |
Sullivan County |
Fall Mountain Regional School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 826-7711 |
168 |
18 |
9.3 |
41.1% |
153 (91.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (2.4%) |
1 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (6.0%) |
23.9 |
108th of 138 public middle schools |
21.7% |
|
19.7 |
109th of 132 public middle schools |
17.4% |
1 |
| | | | 14.0 | 31.0 | 21.0 | 33.0 | 25.0 | | | 50.0 | 51.0 | 39.0 | 33.0 | 43.0 | 42.0 | 24.0 | | 32.0 |
$21,359 |
|
Charlestown Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
84 E Street Ext |
Charlestown |
03603 |
Sullivan County |
Fall Mountain Regional School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 826-3694 |
234 |
24 |
9.7 |
46.6% |
220 (94.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (3.8%) |
22.6 |
192nd of 230 public elementary schools |
16.5% |
|
37.7 |
142nd of 224 public elementary schools |
36.6% |
50 |
| | 48.0 | 39.0 | | | | | 43.0 | 35.0 | 29.0 | | | | | 32.0 | | | | |
$18,865 |
|
Lempster Community School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
29 School Rd |
Lempster |
03605 |
Sullivan County |
Lempster School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 863-1080 |
132 |
9 |
15.0 |
43.2% |
122 (92.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (5.3%) |
1 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (1.5%) |
20.2 |
199th of 230 public elementary schools |
13.5% |
|
36.3 |
148th of 224 public elementary schools |
33.9% |
51 |
| | | 40.0 | 25.0 | | 36.0 | 45.0 | 29.0 | | 36.0 | 50.0 | | 55.0 | 82.0 | 45.0 | 17.0 | 50.0 | | 33.0 |
$24,818 |
|
Grantham Village School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
75 Learning Dr. |
Grantham |
03753 |
Sullivan County |
Grantham School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 863-1681 |
258 |
21 |
12.5 |
4.3% |
222 (86.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
13 (5.0%) |
5 (1.9%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (6.2%) |
98.3 |
1st of 230 public elementary schools |
99.6% |
|
97.2 |
1st of 224 public elementary schools |
99.6% |
|
| | 93.0 | 95.0 | 95.0 | 93.0 | | | 93.0 | 79.0 | 89.0 | 86.0 | 95.0 | | | 88.0 | 89.0 | | | 89.0 |
$22,809 |
|
Newport Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
245 N Main St |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Newport School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 863-2414 |
138 |
17 |
8.1 |
56.5% |
130 (94.2%) |
1 (0.7%) |
3 (2.2%) |
1 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (2.2%) |
7.4 |
133rd of 138 public middle schools |
3.6% |
|
5.5 |
132nd of 132 public middle schools |
0.0% |
1 |
| | | | | 10.0 | 476.0 | 16.0 | 11.0 | | | | 32.0 | 28.0 | 26.0 | 29.0 | | 16.0 | | 16.0 |
$17,356 |
|
Newport Middle High School (High)
|
Public |
9-12 |
245 N. Main St. |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Newport School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 863-2414 |
291 |
27 |
10.7 |
36.1% |
277 (95.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (2.1%) |
4 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
3 (1.0%) |
5.2 |
88th of 89 public high schools |
1.1% |
|
5.4 |
84th of 86 public high schools |
2.3% |
4 |
404.0 | 31.0 | | | | | | | < 10% | | | | | | | 31.0 | | | 17.0 | 17.0 |
$23,697 |
|
Richards Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
21 School St. |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Newport School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 863-3710 |
273 |
26 |
10.7 |
60.1% |
257 (94.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (2.9%) |
2 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (2.2%) |
10.5 |
218th of 230 public elementary schools |
5.2% |
|
11.7 |
210th of 224 public elementary schools |
6.3% |
8 |
| | 29.0 | 12.0 | 430.0 | | | | 14.0 | 43.0 | 30.0 | 21.0 | | | | 30.0 | 19.0 | | | 19.0 |
$17,990 |
|
Newport SOAR Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
86 N. Main St |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Newport School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(603) 865-9506 |
3 |
1 |
3.7 |
|
3 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Newport SOAR High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
86 N. Main St |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Newport School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(603) 865-9506 |
7 |
1 |
8.7 |
|
7 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Plainfield Elementary School
|
Public |
K-8 |
92 Bonner Rd. |
Meriden |
03770 |
Sullivan County |
Plainfield School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 469-3250 |
183 |
22 |
8.4 |
6.6% |
164 (89.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (2.7%) |
4 (2.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (5.5%) |
49.7 |
119th of 230 public elementary schools |
48.3% |
|
58.1 |
92nd of 224 public elementary schools |
58.9% |
27 |
| | 50.0 | 29.0 | 52.0 | 32.0 | 81.0 | 68.0 | 53.0 | 71.0 | 33.0 | 67.0 | 57.0 | 86.0 | 59.0 | 64.0 | 43.0 | 45.0 | | 44.0 |
$25,485 |
|
Sunapee Middle High School
|
Public |
6-8 |
10 North Rd. |
Sunapee |
03782 |
Sullivan County |
Sunapee School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 763-5615 |
101 |
9 |
11.0 |
17.8% |
93 (92.1%) |
1 (1.0%) |
2 (2.0%) |
3 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (2.0%) |
84.7 |
16th of 138 public middle schools |
88.4% |
|
78.5 |
19th of 132 public middle schools |
85.6% |
3 |
| | | | | 62.0 | 76.0 | 55.0 | 65.0 | | | | 76.0 | 81.0 | 71.0 | 77.0 | | 45.0 | | 45.0 |
$30,397 |
|
Sunapee Central School
|
Public |
K-5 |
22 School St. |
Sunapee |
03782 |
Sullivan County |
Sunapee School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 763-5675 |
168 |
19 |
9.0 |
25.6% |
154 (91.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (4.8%) |
4 (2.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (1.2%) |
82.2 |
27th of 230 public elementary schools |
88.3% |
|
83.2 |
29th of 224 public elementary schools |
87.1% |
2 |
| | 53.0 | 74.0 | 77.0 | | | | 66.0 | 61.0 | 70.0 | 81.0 | | | | 70.0 | 61.0 | | | 61.0 |
$29,257 |
|
Sunapee Senior High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
10 North Rd. |
Sunapee |
03782 |
Sullivan County |
Sunapee School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(603) 763-5615 |
131 |
11 |
11.9 |
14.5% |
115 (87.8%) |
1 (0.8%) |
6 (4.6%) |
6 (4.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (2.3%) |
92.3 |
5th of 89 public high schools |
94.4% |
|
81.1 |
15th of 86 public high schools |
82.6% |
10 |
52.0 | 76.0 | | | | | | | 52.0 | | | | | | | 76.0 | | | 71.0 | 71.0 |
$30,438 |
|
Unity Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
864 2nd NH Tpke. |
Newport |
03773 |
Sullivan County |
Unity School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 542-5888 |
86 |
12 |
7.1 |
39.5% |
83 (96.5%) |
3 (3.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 |
227th of 230 public elementary schools |
1.3% |
|
12.2 |
207th of 224 public elementary schools |
7.6% |
20 |
| | 0.0 | 23.0 | 0.0 | | 29.0 | | 16.0 | 546.0 | 31.0 | 584.0 | | 29.0 | | 22.0 | 536.0 | | | 11.0 |
$23,173 |
|
Washington Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
62 Wolf Way |
Washington |
03280 |
Sullivan County |
Washington School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(603) 495-3463 |
38 |
5 |
7.7 |
36.8% |
38 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | 29.0 | | | | | | | 41.0 | | | | |
$21,685 |
|
River View Chartered Public School
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
169 Main Street |
Claremont |
03743 |
Sullivan County |
River View Chartered Public School |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(603) 287-7120 |
30 |
2 |
15.0 |
66.7% |
26 (86.7%) |
1 (3.3%) |
2 (6.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (3.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|