Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Glenwood Elementary

Public Grades K-5
66th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 North Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 96% of North Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Glenwood Elementary is a K–5 public school in Chapel Hill, NC, serving 390 students in Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, a district ranked 28th out of 246 in North Carolina. The school's 2025–2026 state rank of 66 out of 1,492 elementary schools places it in the 96th percentile with a 5-star rating, and it has remained at or above the 89th percentile every year since 2015–2016.

Glenwood leads its immediate cluster academically, with math proficiency averaging roughly 88%, reading about 83%, and 5th-grade science at 88%. In 5th-grade math, 91.3% of Glenwood students are proficient, versus 78.0% for the district and 62.9% statewide. Nearby Estes Hills Elementary and Seawell Elementary are also strong 5-star schools, but Glenwood holds the top spot locally. The contrast is sharper across district lines: Creekside Elementary in Durham Public Schools, only 2.37 miles away, ranks in the 14th percentile and reports a 29.2% chronic absenteeism rate and a 99% free/reduced-price lunch rate. Even within Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, Rashkis Elementary—1.18 miles away—shows a different picture, with 48% free/reduced-price lunch eligibility, 16.8% chronic absenteeism, and a state rank of 468th. Glenwood's own free/reduced-price lunch rate is roughly 19%.

Glenwood's results are also broad-based. Economically disadvantaged students have ranked in the 86th–94th percentile statewide over the past three years, and male students in the 95th–98th percentile—groups that often trail overall school averages. Chronic absenteeism is just 5.6%, against 19.2% for the district and 24.2% for the state, and the student-teacher ratio of 12 to 1 is among the most favorable nearby. With a decade of top-tier rankings, strong attendance, and excellent subgroup performance, Glenwood is one of North Carolina's most reliably elite public elementary schools.

390
Students ?
12.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
19.2%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 2 Prestwick Rd
       Chapel Hill, NC  27517

(919) 968-3473

District: Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools

Racial breakdown:

White:
38.5%
Asian:
35.1%
Two or more races:
13.1%
more
 See top rated North Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Glenwood Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 97th percentile in 2016 → 96th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the North Carolina average (86% vs 61% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 4% of North Carolina elementary schools
✓Small classes — about 12 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school86%
District avg75%
North Carolina avg61%
66th of 1,492
North Carolina public elementary schools ?
Top 4%▼ down 1 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
28th of 246Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools among North Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202693.566 of 149295.6%★★★★★
202593.369 of 149095.4%★★★★★
202493.070 of 150595.3%★★★★★
202392.981 of 150294.6%★★★★★
202287.4142 of 151490.6%★★★★★
202192.487 of 148994.2%★★★★★
201987.6128 of 147391.3%★★★★★
201885.4153 of 143489.3%★★★★☆
201793.935 of 142997.6%★★★★★
201693.245 of 142596.8%★★★★★
201593.838 of 144097.4%★★★★★
201491.390 of 139093.5%★★★★★
201394.555 of 140396.1%★★★★★
201289.743 of 138896.9%★★★★★
201191.95 of 138199.6%★★★★★
201091.413 of 136399.0%★★★★★
200992.67 of 135499.5%★★★★★
200895.98 of 132499.4%★★★★★
200791.020 of 129398.5%★★★★★
200688.068 of 127694.7%★★★★★

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202219.9837 of 9279.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202160.5242 of 89673.0%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202652.687 of 13435.1%★★☆☆☆
202546.492 of 13129.8%★★☆☆☆
202470.242 of 13067.7%★★★☆☆
202363.754 of 11452.6%★★★☆☆
202260.856 of 10747.7%★★☆☆☆
202170.139 of 9558.9%★★★☆☆
201965.647 of 10655.7%★★★☆☆
201861.457 of 9942.4%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
201951.8191 of 49761.6%★★★☆☆
201858.8124 of 42170.5%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202689.897 of 144793.3%★★★★★
202591.673 of 145195.0%★★★★★
202490.788 of 145594.0%★★★★★
202390.588 of 145994.0%★★★★★
202284.4162 of 145888.9%★★★★☆
202185.5160 of 144088.9%★★★★☆
201983.6158 of 142488.9%★★★★☆
201873.2340 of 140575.8%★★★★☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202664.5244 of 74367.2%★★★☆☆
202365.5181 of 58268.9%★★★☆☆
202246.0398 of 50020.4%★☆☆☆☆
202143.8373 of 49424.5%★☆☆☆☆
201950.9446 of 61227.1%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202681.9136 of 143490.5%★★★★★
202585.690 of 143793.7%★★★★★
202477.4197 of 145086.4%★★★★☆
202381.7134 of 143790.7%★★★★★
202240.8832 of 136639.1%★★☆☆☆
202166.9303 of 132977.2%★★★★☆
201959.4495 of 136163.6%★★★☆☆
201849.1684 of 133248.6%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202694.436 of 145197.5%★★★★★
202591.878 of 145094.6%★★★★★
202493.057 of 146496.1%★★★★★
202393.353 of 146196.4%★★★★★
202286.3150 of 146489.8%★★★★☆
202194.351 of 144496.5%★★★★★
201988.7106 of 143092.6%★★★★★
201891.965 of 141395.4%★★★★★

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202489.28 of 15995.0%★★★★★
202391.99 of 15494.2%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202682.0152 of 114686.7%★★★★☆
202583.9141 of 117288.0%★★★★☆
202483.9135 of 116688.4%★★★★☆
202375.7240 of 118379.7%★★★★☆
202279.0203 of 119483.0%★★★★☆
202177.6221 of 117281.1%★★★★☆
201980.5177 of 118385.0%★★★★☆
201876.2250 of 117878.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2026)98th percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2024)95th percentile~ school
Female (2026)93rd percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)91st percentile-5 vs school
White (2026)87th percentile-9 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)67th percentile-28 vs school
English Language Learner (2019)62nd percentile-30 vs school
Asian (2026)35th percentile-61 vs school
African American (2022)10th percentile-81 vs school
By subject vs North Carolina (2025-2026) ?
Science88%+21 vs state
Mathematics88%+24 vs state
Reading83%+26 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Glenwood Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Glenwood Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Glenwood Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Glenwood Elementary

In the 2024-25 school year, 390 students attended Glenwood Elementary.

Yes! Glenwood Elementary is one of the best elementary schools in the state. It ranks 66th of 1492 North Carolina elementary schools.

Students at Glenwood Elementary are 38% White, 35% Asian, 13% Two or more races, 9% African American, 4% Hispanic.

Rate Glenwood Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Glenwood Elementary!


Latest North Carolina data All new data »
2020–21 through 2025–26 immunization ratesNewOct 19, 2026
2022–23 immunization rates (updated)NewOct 19, 2026
2017–18 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 2, 2026
2025–26 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 2, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics