|
Summit Charter
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-12 |
370 Mitten Lane |
Cashiers |
28717 |
Jackson County |
Summit Charter |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 743-5755 |
315 |
23 |
13.7 |
— |
234 (74.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
65 (20.6%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (3.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
61.3 | 70.0 | 73.3 | 83.3 | 76.9 | 80.0 | 76.5 | 55.9 | 70.6 | 65.5 | 69.2 | 70.0 | 82.4 | 61.8 | 79.4 | 75.9 | 70.6 | 79.3 |
| | |
|
Catamount School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 University Drive Reid 100 |
Cullowhee |
28723 |
Jackson County |
Catamount School |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 227-7500 |
64 |
6 |
10.1 |
37.5% |
53 (82.8%) |
1 (1.6%) |
1 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (7.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (6.3%) |
66.7 |
231st of 778 public middle schools |
70.3% |
|
67 |
232nd of 773 public middle schools |
70.0% |
1 |
| | | | | | | 64.0 | 61.9 | 60.0 | | | | 48.0 | 61.9 | 76.0 | | 80.0 |
| | |
|
Blue Ridge School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
95 Bobcat Drive |
Cashiers |
28717 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 743-2646 |
144 |
10 |
14.5 |
90.3% |
78 (54.2%) |
2 (1.4%) |
58 (40.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (2.1%) |
20.4 |
1274th of 1492 public elementary schools |
14.6% |
|
47 |
801st of 1490 public elementary schools |
46.2% |
473 |
| | | | 36.4 | 50.0 | | 53.8 | | | 27.3 | 38.9 | | 38.5 | | | | |
$13,938 | $1,846 | $12,092 |
|
Cullowhee Valley School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
240 Wisdom Drive |
Cullowhee |
28723 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 293-5667 |
570 |
35 |
16.3 |
— |
341 (59.8%) |
5 (0.9%) |
171 (30.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
22 (3.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (4.9%) |
30.2 |
1089th of 1492 public elementary schools |
27.0% |
|
25.4 |
1172nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
21.3% |
83 |
| | | | 52.9 | 50.7 | 59.2 | 35.6 | 45.7 | 27.3 | 39.7 | 57.7 | 46.5 | 33.3 | 47.2 | 45.5 | 54.9 | 52.7 |
$10,392 | $1,261 | $9,131 |
|
Fairview School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
251 Big Orange Way |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 586-2819 |
797 |
48 |
16.5 |
98.0% |
550 (69.0%) |
11 (1.4%) |
144 (18.1%) |
10 (1.3%) |
32 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
50 (6.3%) |
36.2 |
977th of 1492 public elementary schools |
34.5% |
|
49.6 |
749th of 1490 public elementary schools |
49.7% |
228 |
| | | | 62.5 | 43.6 | 63.5 | 55.2 | 62.3 | 80.2 | 55.6 | 41.5 | 42.7 | 47.9 | 64.9 | 65.1 | 57.3 | 83.7 |
$8,533 | $860 | $7,673 |
|
Scotts Creek School
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
516 Parris Branch |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 631-2740 |
422 |
29 |
14.6 |
— |
290 (68.7%) |
9 (2.1%) |
75 (17.8%) |
6 (1.4%) |
12 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
30 (7.1%) |
22.3 |
1240th of 1492 public elementary schools |
16.9% |
|
32.3 |
1051st of 1490 public elementary schools |
29.5% |
189 |
| | | | 44.2 | 35.7 | 38.1 | 51.3 | 39.0 | 40.5 | 37.2 | 44.6 | 35.7 | 51.3 | 46.3 | 43.2 | 61.9 | 83.8 |
$9,973 | $1,203 | $8,770 |
|
Smoky Mountain High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
100 Smoky Mountain Drive |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 586-2177 |
881 |
42 |
21.1 |
97.7% |
585 (66.4%) |
8 (0.9%) |
185 (21.0%) |
6 (0.7%) |
49 (5.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
47 (5.3%) |
44.7 |
370th of 662 public high schools |
44.1% |
|
47.2 |
327th of 641 public high schools |
49.0% |
43 |
55.9 | 55.6 | 37.2 | 77.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,017 | $880 | $10,137 |
|
Smokey Mountain Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
884 US Hwy 441N |
Whittier |
28789 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 497-5535 |
340 |
22 |
15.7 |
96.2% |
125 (36.8%) |
3 (0.9%) |
53 (15.6%) |
5 (1.5%) |
111 (32.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (12.6%) |
5.5 |
1460th of 1492 public elementary schools |
2.1% |
|
9.1 |
1434th of 1490 public elementary schools |
3.8% |
26 |
| | | | 27.6 | 31.0 | 17.5 | 28.6 | 20.9 | 11.4 | 27.6 | 24.1 | 27.5 | 42.9 | 34.9 | 31.4 | 22.5 | 42.9 |
$11,755 | $1,735 | $10,021 |
|
Jackson Community School
|
Public |
9-12 |
3770 Skyland Drive |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 586-4328 |
50 |
4 |
14.0 |
88.0% |
38 (76.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (14.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (4.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (6.0%) |
1.9 |
652nd of 662 public high schools |
1.5% |
|
4.1 |
625th of 641 public high schools |
2.5% |
27 |
13.6 | 14.3 | 539.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$26,010 | $1,858 | $24,152 |
|
Blue Ridge Early College
|
Public |
7-12 |
95 Bobcat Dr |
Cashiers |
28717 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 743-2646 |
127 |
8 |
16.3 |
97.6% |
59 (46.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
65 (51.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (2.4%) |
40.2 |
403rd of 662 public high schools |
39.1% |
|
27.4 |
477th of 641 public high schools |
25.6% |
74 |
35.7 | 23.5 | 48.0 | 85.0 | | | | | 60.0 | 36.4 | | | | | 50.0 | 36.4 | | 45.5 |
$11,670 | $875 | $10,794 |
|
Jackson County Early College
|
Public |
9-12 |
404 College Drive |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
Jackson County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 339-4499 |
113 |
2 |
47.0 |
97.3% |
74 (65.5%) |
2 (1.8%) |
18 (15.9%) |
4 (3.5%) |
6 (5.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (8.0%) |
87.5 |
95th of 662 public high schools |
85.6% |
|
80.7 |
133rd of 641 public high schools |
79.3% |
38 |
93.8 | 87.1 | 100.0 | 88.6 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$7,254 | $111 | $7,144 |
|
Victory Christian School
|
Private, Baptist |
K-12 |
278 Victory Church Rd |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(828) 586-2120 |
100 |
12 |
8.4 |
— |
84 (84.0%) |
3 (3.0%) |
11 (11.0%) |
2 (2.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Heritage Christian Academy
|
Private, Christian (no specific denomination) |
PK, KG-8 |
1955 Webster Rd |
Sylva |
28779 |
Jackson County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(828) 631-3835 |
124 |
11 |
7.6 |
— |
83 (66.9%) |
2 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |