|
Bluesky Charter School
|
Public, Virtual, Charter |
6-12 |
2001 Killebrew Drive |
Bloomington |
55425 |
Hennepin County |
Bluesky Charter School |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
Yes |
(651) 642-0888 |
634 |
46 |
13.7 |
47.0% |
481 (75.9%) |
33 (5.2%) |
54 (8.5%) |
12 (1.9%) |
20 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (5.4%) |
38.4 |
298th of 473 public high schools |
37.0% |
|
38 |
301st of 450 public high schools |
33.1% |
3 |
| | | 61.9 | 21.2 | 43.6 | 40.7 | 40.1 | | 10.5 | 23.4 | 17.6 | | | | 19.0 | 14.7 | 22.5 | 13.3 | 17.1 |
$10,842 |
|
Success Academy Bloomington Elementary
|
Public, Charter |
K-5 |
8201 Park Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Success Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(612) 876-3050 |
117 |
11 |
10.8 |
92.3% |
0 (0.0%) |
117 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24.6 |
687th of 869 public elementary schools |
20.9% |
|
13.7 |
764th of 872 public elementary schools |
12.4% |
77 |
58.8 | 21.7 | 16.7 | | | | | 31.0 | 0.0 | | | 0.0 | 68.8 | 26.1 | 5.6 | | | | | 31.6 |
$14,742 |
|
Success Academy Bloomington Middle
|
Public, Charter |
6-8 |
8201 Park Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Success Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(612) 876-3050 |
63 |
4 |
18.0 |
90.5% |
0 (0.0%) |
62 (98.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28.7 |
408th of 546 public middle schools |
25.3% |
|
33 |
374th of 519 public middle schools |
27.9% |
34 |
| | | 42.9 | 30.4 | 40.9 | | 37.9 | | 13.0 | | 13.0 | | | | 10.0 | 13.0 | 17.4 | | 13.6 |
|
|
Compass Academy
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-5 |
10640 Lyndale Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
New Century School |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(952) 600-9250 |
245 |
14 |
17.5 |
89.0% |
2 (0.8%) |
240 (98.0%) |
2 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
37.8 |
577th of 869 public elementary schools |
33.6% |
|
29.9 |
647th of 872 public elementary schools |
25.8% |
70 |
32.5 | 61.3 | 35.1 | | | | | 41.7 | 10.8 | | | 10.8 | 57.5 | 61.3 | 10.8 | | | | | 42.6 |
|
|
Compass Academy Secondary
|
Public, Charter |
6-8 |
10640 Lyndale Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
New Century School |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(952) 600-9250 |
47 |
1 |
47.0 |
83.0% |
0 (0.0%) |
47 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24.1 |
427th of 546 public middle schools |
21.8% |
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 33.3 | 28.0 | 25.0 | | 29.2 | | 5.0 | | 5.0 | | | | 22.2 | 28.0 | 20.0 | | 23.6 |
|
|
Indian Mounds Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
9801 11th Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(952) 681-6000 |
388 |
32 |
12.2 |
75.5% |
65 (16.8%) |
112 (28.9%) |
136 (35.1%) |
23 (5.9%) |
3 (0.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
48 (12.4%) |
13.8 |
759th of 869 public elementary schools |
12.7% |
|
8.5 |
806th of 872 public elementary schools |
7.6% |
47 |
15.8 | 28.3 | 35.6 | | | | | 25.9 | 17.8 | | | 17.8 | 19.3 | 21.3 | 17.0 | | | | | 19.4 |
$17,990 |
|
Jefferson High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
4001 W 102nd St |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-7600 |
1,684 |
74 |
22.7 |
28.0% |
989 (58.7%) |
248 (14.7%) |
197 (11.7%) |
106 (6.3%) |
7 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
137 (8.1%) |
58.2 |
209th of 473 public high schools |
55.8% |
|
58 |
214th of 450 public high schools |
52.4% |
5 |
| | | | | | 42.2 | 42.2 | | | 23.7 | 23.7 | | | | | | | 51.6 | 51.6 |
$14,453 |
|
Kennedy High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
9701 Nicollet Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5000 |
1,578 |
89 |
17.7 |
61.3% |
363 (23.0%) |
362 (22.9%) |
629 (39.9%) |
111 (7.0%) |
7 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
106 (6.7%) |
21 |
387th of 473 public high schools |
18.2% |
|
25.4 |
359th of 450 public high schools |
20.2% |
28 |
| | | | | | 19.1 | 19.1 | | | 16.8 | 16.8 | | | | | | | 19.7 | 19.7 |
$14,249 |
|
Oak Grove Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1301 W 104th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(952) 681-6800 |
435 |
29 |
14.8 |
45.1% |
182 (41.8%) |
67 (15.4%) |
68 (15.6%) |
57 (13.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
59 (13.6%) |
59 |
361st of 869 public elementary schools |
58.5% |
|
53.8 |
438th of 872 public elementary schools |
49.8% |
77 |
46.1 | 41.5 | 58.1 | | | | | 48.8 | 42.4 | | | 42.4 | 61.3 | 42.7 | 44.7 | | | | | 49.2 |
$14,288 |
|
Normandale Hills Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
9501 Toledo Ave S |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-7000 |
440 |
29 |
14.9 |
48.4% |
207 (47.0%) |
83 (18.9%) |
92 (20.9%) |
20 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
37 (8.4%) |
40 |
563rd of 869 public elementary schools |
35.2% |
|
48.3 |
491st of 872 public elementary schools |
43.7% |
72 |
42.7 | 47.8 | 43.1 | | | | | 44.7 | 12.3 | | | 12.3 | 50.0 | 54.3 | 20.5 | | | | | 42.7 |
$13,924 |
|
Oak Grove Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1300 W 106th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-6600 |
711 |
46 |
15.5 |
37.6% |
350 (49.2%) |
114 (16.0%) |
127 (17.9%) |
38 (5.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
77 (10.8%) |
56.4 |
222nd of 546 public middle schools |
59.3% |
|
49.4 |
262nd of 519 public middle schools |
49.5% |
40 |
| | | 50.2 | 44.3 | 39.2 | | 44.5 | | 15.1 | | 15.1 | | | | 34.4 | 44.3 | 38.3 | | 39.2 |
$15,707 |
|
Olson Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
4501 W 102nd St |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-8800 |
524 |
32 |
16.4 |
40.5% |
243 (46.4%) |
109 (20.8%) |
87 (16.6%) |
39 (7.4%) |
4 (0.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
41 (7.8%) |
40.2 |
561st of 869 public elementary schools |
35.4% |
|
47.7 |
499th of 872 public elementary schools |
42.8% |
62 |
37.4 | 51.2 | 39.4 | | | | | 42.4 | 16.8 | | | 16.8 | 57.1 | 50.0 | 26.0 | | | | | 43.9 |
$13,140 |
|
Olson Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
4551 W 102nd St |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-8600 |
762 |
53 |
14.3 |
26.4% |
475 (62.3%) |
94 (12.3%) |
88 (11.5%) |
40 (5.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
65 (8.5%) |
79.5 |
72nd of 546 public middle schools |
86.8% |
|
79.2 |
79th of 519 public middle schools |
84.8% |
7 |
| | | 68.4 | 46.3 | 54.9 | | 56.5 | | 19.7 | | 19.7 | | | | 55.6 | 50.2 | 54.6 | | 53.5 |
$14,414 |
|
Poplar Bridge Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
8401 Palmer Rd |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5400 |
475 |
34 |
13.9 |
32.6% |
279 (58.7%) |
48 (10.1%) |
74 (15.6%) |
29 (6.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
44 (9.3%) |
58.5 |
366th of 869 public elementary schools |
57.9% |
|
60.4 |
364th of 872 public elementary schools |
58.3% |
2 |
50.0 | 54.3 | 52.1 | | | | | 52.2 | 31.0 | | | 31.0 | 55.8 | 55.9 | 33.8 | | | | | 49.6 |
$14,294 |
|
Ridgeview Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
9400 Nesbitt Rd |
Bloomington |
55437 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-7100 |
390 |
28 |
13.8 |
23.8% |
265 (67.9%) |
51 (13.1%) |
23 (5.9%) |
10 (2.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
2 (0.5%) |
37 (9.5%) |
89.4 |
48th of 869 public elementary schools |
94.5% |
|
86.7 |
77th of 872 public elementary schools |
91.2% |
29 |
71.4 | 75.7 | 73.2 | | | | | 73.6 | 40.0 | | | 40.0 | 74.6 | 74.3 | 64.8 | | | | | 71.2 |
$13,266 |
|
Valley View Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
351 E 88th St |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(952) 681-5700 |
487 |
33 |
14.5 |
83.4% |
63 (12.9%) |
117 (24.0%) |
240 (49.3%) |
23 (4.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (8.8%) |
4.5 |
843rd of 869 public elementary schools |
3.0% |
|
6.1 |
825th of 872 public elementary schools |
5.4% |
18 |
16.9 | 17.1 | 15.5 | | | | | 16.5 | 4.8 | | | 4.8 | 13.4 | 6.9 | 1.2 | | | | | 7.1 |
$17,291 |
|
Westwood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3701 W 108th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 806-7200 |
339 |
26 |
12.8 |
50.7% |
160 (47.2%) |
75 (22.1%) |
59 (17.4%) |
13 (3.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (9.4%) |
31.1 |
635th of 869 public elementary schools |
26.9% |
|
23.6 |
690th of 872 public elementary schools |
20.9% |
55 |
26.3 | 32.0 | 45.8 | | | | | 35.8 | 24.3 | | | 24.3 | 44.1 | 26.0 | 30.6 | | | | | 33.7 |
$17,686 |
|
Valley View Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
8900 Portland Ave |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5800 |
647 |
46 |
13.9 |
73.1% |
113 (17.5%) |
158 (24.4%) |
283 (43.7%) |
25 (3.9%) |
9 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
59 (9.1%) |
15.9 |
471st of 546 public middle schools |
13.7% |
|
18.5 |
440th of 519 public middle schools |
15.2% |
31 |
| | | 27.8 | 23.1 | 25.8 | | 25.5 | | 3.7 | | 3.7 | | | | 14.8 | 16.6 | 17.6 | | 16.3 |
$16,497 |
|
Hillcrest Elementary
|
Public |
K-5 |
9301 Thomas Rd |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5300 |
373 |
26 |
14.3 |
20.9% |
264 (70.8%) |
47 (12.6%) |
21 (5.6%) |
5 (1.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (9.1%) |
72.8 |
230th of 869 public elementary schools |
73.5% |
|
57.6 |
397th of 872 public elementary schools |
54.5% |
167 |
57.3 | 54.9 | 65.6 | | | | | 59.0 | 43.8 | | | 43.8 | 67.9 | 64.8 | 33.3 | | | | | 56.7 |
$14,094 |
|
Beacon ALP
|
Public |
9-12 |
9701 Nicollet Ave |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5058 |
183 |
4 |
52.2 |
78.7% |
20 (10.9%) |
61 (33.3%) |
83 (45.4%) |
7 (3.8%) |
2 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (5.5%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 9.3 | 9.3 |
$21,048 |
|
Bloomington Transition Center
|
Public |
9-12 |
2575 West 88th Street |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-6259 |
80 |
7 |
11.4 |
52.5% |
32 (40.0%) |
11 (13.8%) |
20 (25.0%) |
7 (8.8%) |
1 (1.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (11.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$43,012 |
|
Beacon Alp Is
|
Public |
9-12 |
9701 Nicollet Ave S |
Bloomington |
55420 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-5058 |
0 |
|
|
— |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$4,593 |
|
Choice Academy
|
Public |
9-12 |
8800 Queen Ave S |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(952) 681-6172 |
121 |
4 |
31.5 |
57.0% |
35 (28.9%) |
24 (19.8%) |
41 (33.9%) |
6 (5.0%) |
2 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (10.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$11,611 |
|
New Code Academy Middle School
|
Public, Virtual |
6-8 |
1300 W 106th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(952) 444-1234 |
71 |
6 |
11.8 |
71.8% |
26 (36.6%) |
25 (35.2%) |
5 (7.0%) |
1 (1.4%) |
1 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (18.3%) |
54.2 |
236th of 546 public middle schools |
56.8% |
|
35.6 |
357th of 519 public middle schools |
31.2% |
121 |
| | | | | 45.5 | | 52.0 | | 25.0 | | 25.0 | | | | | | 18.2 | | 16.7 |
|
|
New Code Academy Elementary
|
Public, Virtual |
K-5 |
1301 W 104th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(952) 444-1234 |
85 |
8 |
10.7 |
67.1% |
33 (38.8%) |
28 (32.9%) |
11 (12.9%) |
5 (5.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (9.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | 56.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | 40.0 |
|
|
New Code Academy High School
|
Public, Virtual |
9-12 |
1350 W 106th St |
Bloomington |
55431 |
Hennepin County |
Bloomington Public Schools |
No |
No |
Yes |
No |
(952) 444-1234 |
88 |
10 |
8.6 |
65.9% |
34 (38.6%) |
32 (36.4%) |
16 (18.2%) |
3 (3.4%) |
1 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (2.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|