Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Potterville Middle School

Public, Magnet Grades 5-8
555th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 896 Michigan Middle Schools
Better than 38% of Michigan middle schools
Summary

Potterville Middle School serves 222 students in grades 5 through 8 within the Potterville Public Schools district, a small district located in Potterville, MI, that currently holds a 2-star rating.

Parents should be aware that this school has experienced a dramatic and concerning drop in academic performance for the 2025-2026 school year. After reaching a peak in 2024-2025—when 8th-grade PSAT scores in both English (84%) and Math (46%) far exceeded state averages—the school has seen a sharp collapse. Current 8th-grade PSAT Math proficiency has plummeted to just 15.2%, compared to 43.2% at the nearby Kenneth T Beagle Middle School in Grand Ledge Public Schools. Similarly, 8th-grade Social Studies proficiency sits at 30.3%, well below the state average of 50.3% and the lowest among comparable schools in the area. This decline is systemic, affecting all student groups—female, male, White, and low-income students alike—with effectiveness rankings dropping to the bottom third of schools statewide.

There are some notable bright spots and concerns. Fifth-grade Science proficiency is a clear strength at 63%, far exceeding the state average of 40% and outperforming all nearby schools. However, this success does not carry through to upper grades. The school also spends more per student ($14,108) than neighboring districts like Eaton Rapids Public Schools ($13,446) and Charlotte Public Schools (up to $13,154), yet its outcomes lag behind several lower-spending districts. Chronic absenteeism is also elevated at 25.6%, higher than the district average of 20.2%. Given the volatility in performance over the past two years, parents may want to ask the school about recent curriculum changes or cohort-specific challenges that could explain this dramatic reversal.

222
Students ?
16.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,108
Per pupil spending ?
42.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 425 E Main St
       Potterville, MI  48876-9771

(517) 645-4609

District: Potterville Public Schools


Students who attend Potterville Middle School usually attend:

High:    Potterville High School

Feeder schools for Potterville Middle School:

Elementary:    Potterville Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
83.3%
Two or more races:
7.2%
Hispanic:
5.9%
more
 See top rated Michigan middle schools

 Compare Potterville Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 58th percentile in 2016 → 38th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Michigan average (33% vs 39% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 20 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school33%
District avg33%
Michigan avg39%
555th of 896
Michigan public middle schools ?
Bottom 38%▼ down 20 pts since 2016
From top 42% (2016) to bottom 38% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
363rd of 625Potterville Public Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202636.2555 of 89638.1%★★☆☆☆
202557.8323 of 89063.7%★★★☆☆
202456.1322 of 89764.1%★★★☆☆
202364.5250 of 88371.7%★★★★☆
202237.5474 of 77638.9%★★☆☆☆
202140.5379 of 67543.9%★★☆☆☆
201935.2510 of 79235.6%★★☆☆☆
201834.6588 of 83829.8%★★☆☆☆
201730.7546 of 82133.5%★★☆☆☆
201655.5378 of 89457.7%★★★☆☆
201551.7443 of 91951.8%★★★☆☆
201436.2632 of 92131.4%★★☆☆☆
201333.8649 of 91929.4%★☆☆☆☆
201243.8542 of 90039.8%★★☆☆☆
201145.4604 of 85829.6%★☆☆☆☆
201073.5213 of 85175.0%★★★★☆
200958.9461 of 84745.6%★★☆☆☆
200846.0584 of 83930.4%★★☆☆☆
200747.2564 of 82331.5%★★☆☆☆
200648.8537 of 80633.4%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202635.9509 of 78935.5%★★☆☆☆
202554.5303 of 78961.6%★★★☆☆
202458.6248 of 77167.8%★★★☆☆
202355.2278 of 77063.9%★★★☆☆
202234.0438 of 65733.3%★★☆☆☆
201929.3481 of 65826.9%★☆☆☆☆
201828.5580 of 79427.0%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202633.5557 of 83433.2%★★☆☆☆
202552.2361 of 83256.6%★★★☆☆
202447.0402 of 83651.9%★★★☆☆
202358.6277 of 82566.4%★★★☆☆
202250.5306 of 69155.7%★★★☆☆
201935.8451 of 67232.9%★★☆☆☆
201838.4541 of 81533.6%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202630.5547 of 81332.7%★★☆☆☆
202552.6335 of 79858.0%★★★☆☆
202450.5342 of 78656.5%★★★☆☆
202363.6214 of 77672.4%★★★★☆
202244.2336 of 65848.9%★★☆☆☆
202161.8160 of 54070.4%★★★★☆
201934.9424 of 63933.6%★★☆☆☆
201839.3486 of 79739.0%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202623.9549 of 68720.1%★☆☆☆☆
202546.6352 of 69649.4%★★☆☆☆
202437.5432 of 70138.4%★★☆☆☆
202347.8318 of 68853.8%★★★☆☆
202221.3525 of 63817.7%★☆☆☆☆
202139.0333 of 57742.3%★★☆☆☆
201926.4477 of 62423.6%★☆☆☆☆
201821.3565 of 67816.7%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2026)35th percentile-3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)33rd percentile-5 vs school
Male (2026)33rd percentile-5 vs school
White (2026)20th percentile-18 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Science49%+10 vs state
English Language Arts41%~ state avg
Social Studies34%-5 vs state
Math18%-15 vs state
Mathematics15%-18 vs state

2.0
1 rating · 1 written review
5★0
4★0
3★0
2★1
1★0
Rate Potterville Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Thursday, January 18, 2018

Open Quote The problem with this district are the kids that attend it. These kids are a product of their homelife and if you’ve been to any event, you can understand what I mean. Many of these parents simply don’t care and it shows. For a school with only 60 kids per grade, the bullying and teasing is in full force. Even when parents get called and discipline enforced, it doesn’t stop it. A few weeks later, it starts back up again. It is a vicious never ending circle. Staff, though, seems to take things seriously unlike other districts. Nathan Leale is a well-loved but enforceful principal. I hope he stays. I haven’t seen many longevity teachers and I can completely see why. No. I would run for the hills and look at other options for schooling. Unfortunately, many districts in backwoods Eaton County are going to be the same. Grand Ledge draws Lansing students. I’d go east to Okemos or north to DeWitt. Otherwise, homeschool. 1 star because I can’t go lower for the school...another star for staff. ZERO for the kids that attend as THIS is where their issues are...the families. Close Quote





Schools Near Potterville Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Potterville Middle School

In the 2024-25 school year, 222 students attended Potterville Middle School.

Students at Potterville Middle School are 83% White, 7% Two or more races, 6% Hispanic, 1% African American, 1% Asian.

Potterville Middle School ranks 555th of 896 Michigan middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Potterville Middle School usually go on to attend Potterville High School

Rate Potterville Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Potterville Middle School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics