Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Belding Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
489th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 896 Michigan Middle Schools
Better than 45% of Michigan middle schools
Summary

Belding Middle School in Belding, MI, serves 363 students in grades 6-8 as part of the Belding Area School District, a mid-sized school in a community where about 61% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

Belding Middle School's overall academic performance sits in the middle range of Michigan schools, ranking at the 45th percentile statewide in the most recent data. The school shows a notable strength in supporting its Hispanic students, who perform in the 67th percentile statewide and earn a 3-star rating—a result that stands out when compared to the performance of White students at the school, who rank in the 26th percentile. In terms of specific subjects, 8th-grade social studies is a relative bright spot, with 48.9% of students proficient, nearly matching the state average of 50.3%. However, 8th-grade math on the PSAT is a concern, with only 20.1% proficient compared to the state average of 33.2%. English Language Arts proficiency for 6th and 7th graders (35.4% and 34.2%) runs slightly below state averages.

When compared to nearby schools, the picture is stark. Central Woodlands 56 School, Central Middle School, and North Rockford Middle School in more affluent districts serve far fewer students in poverty (6-11% free/reduced lunch) and achieve proficiency rates often double or triple Belding's. Chronic absenteeism is a persistent challenge at Belding, with 27.7% of students missing significant school—on par with the state average but far above the 5-11% rates at those higher-performing schools. Notably, Belding's per-student spending of $14,385 is actually higher than at Central Woodlands 56 School ($13,631) and Lowell Middle School ($13,684), suggesting the achievement gap is tied more to socioeconomic challenges and attendance than to funding. Ionia Middle School and Greenville Middle School serve similarly higher-poverty populations and face comparable challenges.

363
Students ?
16.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,385
Per pupil spending ?
61.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 410 Ionia St
       Belding, MI  48809-1759

(616) 794-4400

District: Belding Area School District


Students who attend Belding Middle School usually attend:

High:    Belding High School

Feeder schools for Belding Middle School:

Elementary:    Ellis Elementary School
    Woodview Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
82.1%
Hispanic:
11.8%
Two or more races:
4.1%
more
 See top rated Michigan middle schools

 Compare Belding Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 55th percentile in 2024 → 45th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Michigan average (35% vs 41% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped from its 55th-percentile peak (2024) to 45th (2026)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school35%
District avg35%
Michigan avg41%
489th of 896
Michigan public middle schools ?
Bottom 45%▲ up 5 pts since 2016
From bottom 40% (2016) to bottom 45% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
381st of 625Belding Area School District among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202643.1489 of 89645.4%★★☆☆☆
202541.3518 of 89041.8%★★☆☆☆
202449.4404 of 89755.0%★★★☆☆
202349.1398 of 88354.9%★★★☆☆
202246.7382 of 77650.8%★★★☆☆
202123.0544 of 67519.4%★☆☆☆☆
201932.2538 of 79232.1%★★☆☆☆
201842.7504 of 83839.9%★★☆☆☆
201730.2551 of 82132.9%★★☆☆☆
201640.8534 of 89440.3%★★☆☆☆
201543.2540 of 91941.2%★★☆☆☆
201430.8680 of 92126.2%★☆☆☆☆
201328.5692 of 91924.7%★☆☆☆☆
201244.0539 of 90040.1%★★☆☆☆
201149.8558 of 85835.0%★★☆☆☆
201055.4514 of 85139.6%★★☆☆☆
200956.2502 of 84740.7%★★☆☆☆
200858.2463 of 83944.8%★★☆☆☆
200759.2434 of 82347.3%★★☆☆☆
200656.0452 of 80643.9%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202634.8514 of 78934.9%★★☆☆☆
202537.3482 of 78938.9%★★☆☆☆
202444.4396 of 77148.6%★★☆☆☆
202349.1339 of 77056.0%★★★☆☆
202241.6351 of 65746.6%★★☆☆☆
202120.0448 of 52114.0%★☆☆☆☆
201924.2524 of 65820.4%★☆☆☆☆
201836.4516 of 79435.0%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202659.687 of 26066.5%★★★☆☆
202550.9120 of 26554.7%★★★☆☆
202449.8125 of 25751.4%★★★☆☆
202241.380 of 13842.0%★★☆☆☆
201826.9213 of 26619.9%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202649.7387 of 83453.6%★★★☆☆
202545.0432 of 83248.1%★★☆☆☆
202455.3307 of 83663.3%★★★☆☆
202349.3375 of 82554.5%★★★☆☆
202251.3296 of 69157.2%★★★☆☆
202118.0474 of 5239.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201933.3474 of 67229.5%★☆☆☆☆
201849.3412 of 81549.4%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202643.2429 of 81347.2%★★☆☆☆
202538.4474 of 79840.6%★★☆☆☆
202446.3400 of 78649.1%★★☆☆☆
202340.8444 of 77642.8%★★☆☆☆
202241.9353 of 65846.4%★★☆☆☆
202120.8451 of 54016.5%★☆☆☆☆
201932.6439 of 63931.3%★★☆☆☆
201845.5421 of 79747.2%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202641.0126 of 23646.6%★★☆☆☆
201850.1151 of 37759.9%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202627.8511 of 68725.6%★☆☆☆☆
202526.6533 of 69623.4%★☆☆☆☆
202436.6450 of 70135.8%★★☆☆☆
202337.4422 of 68838.7%★★☆☆☆
202238.0382 of 63840.1%★★☆☆☆
202117.3503 of 57712.8%★☆☆☆☆
201920.7515 of 62417.5%★☆☆☆☆
201828.7511 of 67824.6%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Hispanic (2026)67th percentile+21 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)54th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2026)47th percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)47th percentile~ school
Female (2026)35th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)26th percentile-20 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Social Studies49%~ state avg
English Language Arts35%-3 vs state
Science33%-6 vs state
Math23%-9 vs state
Mathematics20%-13 vs state

5.0
2 ratings · 1 written review
5★2
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★0
Rate Belding Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Sunday, June 19, 2022

Open Quote My kid can finally have a great middle school experience at BMS! Opportunity to do different sports and clubs and the instruction meets my students needs and pushes them. They’re using IXL to help my student grow! Close Quote





Schools Near Belding Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Belding Middle School

Students who attend Belding Middle School usually go on to attend Belding High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 363 students attended Belding Middle School.

Students at Belding Middle School are 82% White, 12% Hispanic, 4% Two or more races, 1% Asian.

Belding Middle School ranks 489th of 896 Michigan middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Rate Belding Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Belding Middle School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics