Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Hammond Middle

Public Grades 6-8
60th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 339 Maryland Middle Schools
Better than 82% of Maryland middle schools
Summary

Hammond Middle in Laurel, MD, is a 4-star school serving 604 students in grades 6-8 within the highly-rated Howard County Public Schools district, located in an area with a low free/reduced lunch rate of 16.39%.

Hammond Middle stands out for its exceptional student engagement, reflected in a chronic absenteeism rate of just 10.4%—far lower than the district average of 17.4% and dramatically below nearby schools like Wilde Lake Middle (25.6%) and Lake Elkhorn Middle (33.6%). Academically, the school excels in English Language Arts (ELA), with 70.6% of students proficient, outperforming the district average (65.9%) and many neighbors such as Murray Hill Middle (55.9%). In advanced math, Hammond shines: 66.7% of Algebra I test-takers were proficient (vs. 41.2% district), and 82.9% were proficient in Geometry (vs. 78.4% district). However, standard grade-level math scores (e.g., 27.6% in 7th grade) lag behind the district, suggesting a focus area for general math instruction. The school has shown a consistent upward trend, climbing from the 74th to the 82nd percentile in state rankings over five years.

Compared to its peers, Hammond acts as a "bridge" between elite schools like Clarksville Middle and Lime Kiln Middle (with 95th+ percentile rankings and 6-8% poverty rates) and schools with higher poverty rates like Patuxent Valley Middle (43.69%). It achieves strong results with efficient spending ($17,343 per student), lower than most Howard County peers except the top-tier schools. Notably, Hammond serves its low socio-economic status students exceptionally well (86th percentile statewide), though there is room for growth in supporting Asian and Multi-racial student groups. Overall, Hammond Middle offers a positive, engaging environment with strong ELA and advanced math programs, making it a solid choice for families in the area.

604
Students ?
14.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,343
Per pupil spending ?
16.4%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 8100 Aladdin Dr
       Laurel, MD  20723-1166

(410) 880-5830

District: Howard County Public Schools


Feeder schools for Hammond Middle:

Elementary:    Atholton Elementary
    Hammond Elementary
Racial breakdown:

White:
38.4%
African American:
28.8%
Asian:
12.6%
more
 See top rated Maryland middle schools

 Compare Hammond Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 75th percentile in 2016 → 82nd in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Maryland average (57% vs 37% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 18% of Maryland middle schools
Ranking is trending up — up 7 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school57%
District avg53%
Maryland avg37%
60th of 339
Maryland public middle schools ?
Top 18%▲ up 7 pts since 2016
From top 25% (2016) to top 18% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Maryland Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
10th of 20Middle Schools in the Howard County Public Schools
4th of 25Howard County Public Schools among Maryland districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202682.960 of 33982.3%★★★★☆
202584.950 of 33785.2%★★★★☆
202478.255 of 32883.2%★★★★☆
202373.466 of 32279.5%★★★★☆
202271.885 of 33374.5%★★★★☆
202186.429 of 30390.4%★★★★★
201983.650 of 31684.2%★★★★☆
201884.159 of 32882.0%★★★★☆
201781.158 of 31781.7%★★★★☆
201672.078 of 31475.2%★★★★☆
201579.256 of 31582.2%★★★★☆
201488.425 of 33992.6%★★★★★
201384.139 of 31687.7%★★★★☆
201285.830 of 31490.4%★★★★★
201186.028 of 30990.9%★★★★★
201085.530 of 32490.7%★★★★★
200988.012 of 30196.0%★★★★★
200889.012 of 28395.8%★★★★★
20077.0245 of 2647.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20067.4230 of 2549.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20054.5241 of 2555.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20043.6238 of 2525.6%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202163.677 of 25970.3%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202154.851 of 11656.0%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202184.933 of 30389.1%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202163.953 of 20774.4%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202169.838 of 27386.1%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202175.061 of 28878.8%★★★★☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202154.751 of 13662.5%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202156.335 of 12070.8%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202172.953 of 21074.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2021)89th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2021)86th percentile-4 vs school
Male (2021)79th percentile-12 vs school
White (2021)75th percentile-16 vs school
Hispanic (2021)74th percentile-16 vs school
Special Education (2021)71st percentile-20 vs school
African American (2021)70th percentile-20 vs school
Multi-racial (2021)62nd percentile-28 vs school
Asian (2021)56th percentile-34 vs school
By subject vs Maryland (2025-2026) ?
Geometry83%+38 vs state
English Language Arts71%+19 vs state
Algebra I67%+45 vs state
Science43%+12 vs state
Mathematics43%+16 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Hammond Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Hammond Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Hammond Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Hammond Middle!


Latest Maryland data All new data »
2025–26 MCAP test scoresNewJul 28, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCAP test scoresAug 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maryland State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics